Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tirunelveli district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 11 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 61,596; rejected: 3,275.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | முத்துக்குமார்.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,828 | 60 | 8,406 | 62.60% | 6 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பேச்சியம்மாள்.பே | தி.மு.க | 1,407 | 200 | 6,750 | 68.33% | 4 |
| 3 | General | குமரேசன்.பூ | தி.மு.க | 2,475 | 1,223 | 6,087 | 76.05% | 5 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | திருப்பதி.எம் | தி.மு.க | 2,092 | 1,061 | 6,012 | 74.98% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | தெய்வானை.க | இ.தே.கா | 1,479 | 671 | 8,301 | 58.68% | 8 |
| 6 | General | தங்கபாண்டியன்.கோ சு | தி.மு.க | 2,195 | 1,370 | 9,813 | 38.88% | 6 |
| 7 | General (Women) | பகவதி.க | தி.மு.க | 3,487 | 2,282 | 6,467 | 77.73% | 2 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ராஜாராம்.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,179 | 162 | 4,249 | 77.85% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | சரஸ்வதி.செ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,328 | 967 | 7,692 | 63.23% | 6 |
| 10 | General | இராமகிருஷ்ணன்.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,744 | 769 | 5,646 | 74.16% | 5 |
| 11 | General | நம்பிராஜன்.ஐ | தி.மு.க | 1,925 | 402 | 5,853 | 76.78% | 5 |
| 12 | General | முரளிதரன்.இரா | தி.மு.க | 2,819 | 1,756 | 8,390 | 69.17% | 7 |
| 13 | General (Women) | ராமலெட்சுமி.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,891 | 987 | 6,212 | 71.30% | 7 |
| 14 | General (Women) | பூலம்மாள்.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,920 | 1,999 | 6,817 | 74.26% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 8,406 · turnout 62.60% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துக்குமார்.ச (won) | Male | சண்முகவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,828 | 36.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மூக்கையா.மா | Male | மாடசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,768 | 35.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்லத்துரை.த | Male | தங்கராஜ் க | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 577 | 11.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கிருஷ்ணன்.சொ | Male | சொர்ணம் எஸ் | மற்றவை | 457 | 9.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாரியப்பன்.க | Male | கணபதி | தே.மு.தி.க | 297 | 5.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பன்னீா்செல்வம்.ச | Male | சன்னியாசி | மற்றவை | 73 | 1.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,750 · turnout 68.33% | |||||||
| 1 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.பே (won) | Female | பேச்சிமுத்து க | தி.மு.க | 1,407 | 32.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.க | Female | லெட்சுமணன் | மற்றவை | 1,207 | 27.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்லம்மாள்.மா | Female | மாயாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,095 | 25.27% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சுந்தாி.து | Female | துரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 625 | 14.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 6,087 · turnout 76.05% | |||||||
| 1 | குமரேசன்.பூ (won) | Male | பூலையாத்தேவா் | தி.மு.க | 2,475 | 56.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜசுந்தரம்.ஜோ | Male | ஜோசப் | மற்றவை | 1,252 | 28.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராக்கப்பன்.ரா | Male | செல்லையாத்தேவா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 384 | 8.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | காசிப்பாண்டியன்.மா | Male | மாாியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 179 | 4.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மோசஸ் ஜோயல்.ர | Male | ரவிஞானதாஸ் | மற்றவை | 88 | 2.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,012 · turnout 74.98% | |||||||
| 1 | திருப்பதி.எம் (won) | Female | மணிகண்டன் கே | தி.மு.க | 2,092 | 48.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரா.மு | Female | முத்துராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,031 | 24.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காமாட்சி.மு | Female | முத்துக்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 868 | 20.29% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.சு | Female | சுரேஷ் | மற்றவை | 286 | 6.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 8,301 · turnout 58.68% | |||||||
| 1 | தெய்வானை.க (won) | Female | கனகராஜ் | இ.தே.கா | 1,479 | 31.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இசக்கிசெல்வி.அ | Female | அருணாசலம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 808 | 17.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயலெட்சுமி.சு | Female | சுரேஷ் ராஜகுமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 768 | 16.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முகைதீன் பாத்திமா.ஆ | Female | செயடயதலிஅலாவுதீன் | மற்றவை | 498 | 10.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுடலைவடிவு.சு | Female | சுப்பையா | மற்றவை | 400 | 8.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மகாராணி.அ | Female | அன்பு ராஜா | மற்றவை | 313 | 6.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | அன்புசெல்வி.டே | Female | டேனியல் ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 211 | 4.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | ஆறுமுககனி.பா | Female | பாலமுருகன் ச | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 171 | 3.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 9,813 · turnout 38.88% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கபாண்டியன்.கோ சு (won) | Male | சுப்பையாத் தேவர் கோ | தி.மு.க | 2,195 | 59.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூபதி ராஜா.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 825 | 22.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுந்தா் ராஜ்.க | Male | சீமா ஹெப்சிபா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 402 | 10.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மோசஸ் தினகா்.டி | Male | டிட்டோ | மற்றவை | 159 | 4.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | டோமினிக் சேவியா்.ஜி | Male | ஜெரால்டு | மற்றவை | 80 | 2.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முருகன்.ரா | Male | ராமகிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 48 | 1.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 6,467 · turnout 77.73% | |||||||
| 1 | பகவதி.க (won) | Female | கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 3,487 | 74.32% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாகமணி.த | Female | தங்கவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,205 | 25.68% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,249 · turnout 77.85% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜாராம்.பா (won) | Male | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,179 | 37.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நயினாா்.க | Male | கணபதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,017 | 32.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகன்.ந | Male | நடராஜன் எஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 831 | 26.35% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | குமார்.கு | Male | குற்றலாம் சு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 127 | 4.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 7,692 · turnout 63.23% | |||||||
| 1 | சரஸ்வதி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வ சங்கா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,328 | 51.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரா.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,361 | 29.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வி.தா | Female | தாசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 419 | 9.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சொர்ண பாக்கியம்.ப | Female | பரமசிவன் | மற்றவை | 236 | 5.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | துர்கா கௌரி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் வி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 174 | 3.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | இராஜேஸ்வரி.செ | Female | செல்லதுரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 34 | 0.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 5,646 · turnout 74.16% | |||||||
| 1 | இராமகிருஷ்ணன்.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,744 | 44.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கண்ணன்.நா | Male | நாராயணன் சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 975 | 24.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சக்திவேல்.பா | Male | பாலையா வே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 720 | 18.20% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | காா்த்திக்.பா | Male | பால்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 427 | 10.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜோசப் சுரேஷ்.சா | Male | சாத்ராக் கா | மற்றவை | 91 | 2.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 5,853 · turnout 76.78% | |||||||
| 1 | நம்பிராஜன்.ஐ (won) | Male | ஐய்யாத்துரை ந | தி.மு.க | 1,925 | 44.74% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நயினார்.ந | Male | நம்பிக்கோனார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,523 | 35.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவகாமி.மா | Female | மாரியப்பன் மு | மற்றவை | 353 | 8.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோயில்ராஜ்.டே | Male | டேவிட் கோ | மற்றவை | 270 | 6.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஏசுமணி நாடார்.செ | Male | செல்லையா நாடார் யோ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 232 | 5.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 8,390 · turnout 69.17% | |||||||
| 1 | முரளிதரன்.இரா (won) | Male | இராமகிருஷ்ணன் மு | தி.மு.க | 2,819 | 50.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன்.ரா | Male | ராமமூர்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,063 | 19.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணி.தா | Male | தாமஸ் செ | தே.மு.தி.க | 457 | 8.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாமித்துரை.செ | Male | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 453 | 8.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சாமுவேல்ராஜ் செல்லையா.ஜே | Male | ஜேக்கப் செ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 433 | 7.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வைகுண்டராஜா.வீ | Male | வீமத்தேவர் வை | மற்றவை | 293 | 5.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | அகஸ்டின் அருள்ராஜ்.செ | Male | செல்லத்துரை பொ | மற்றவை | 19 | 0.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 6,212 · turnout 71.30% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமலெட்சுமி.மு (won) | Female | முருகன் மா | தி.மு.க | 1,891 | 44.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கல்பனா.கு | Female | மாயா ரகுராம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 904 | 21.45% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மயில்குட்டி.மு | Female | முத்துராமன் மு | பி.ஜே.பி | 542 | 12.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சத்யா.பா | Female | செல்வகுமார் அ | மற்றவை | 326 | 7.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சண்முகத்தாய்.ச | Female | சண்முகம் பு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 303 | 7.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராஜேஸ்வாி.சு | Female | சுப்ரமணி | மற்றவை | 213 | 5.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ஷீலா.அ | Female | அண்ணாமலை | மற்றவை | 36 | 0.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 6,817 · turnout 74.26% | |||||||
| 1 | பூலம்மாள்.சு (won) | Female | சுடலைப்பாண்டி ஆ | தி.மு.க | 2,920 | 60.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரா.எம் | Female | முருகன் எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 921 | 19.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சோனியா.மா | Female | ராஜசெல்வம் ஈ | மற்றவை | 498 | 10.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஏஞ்சல் செல்வராணி.இ | Female | இம்மானுவேல் டேனியல் பொ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 228 | 4.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | விசாலாட்சி.த | Female | மு.தங்கராஜா | மற்றவை | 176 | 3.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஜெபக்கனி.சா | Female | சாத்ராக் | மற்றவை | 97 | 2.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (30)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| திருவேங்கடநாதபுரம் | சோ்மதுரை.அ | 544 | 33 | 9 | 2,455 | 76.99% |
| செங்குளம் | சுடலைமுத்து.மா | 745 | 384 | 9 | 2,390 | 77.91% |
| நொச்சிகுளம் | வேலம்மாள்.சீ | 1,630 | 452 | 9 | 6,212 | 71.30% |
| கீழநத்தம் | அனுராதா.வே | 2,240 | 338 | 12 | 13,792 | 44.47% |
| முத்தூர் | சுடலைக் கண்ணு.சு | 519 | 22 | 9 | 2,741 | 77.67% |
| அரியகுளம் | சுப்புலெட்சுமி.மா | 1,377 | 80 | 9 | 3,725 | 76.16% |
| நடுவக்குறிச்சி | சுந்தரமூர்த்தி.பெ | 668 | 58 | 9 | 3,550 | 65.04% |
| ரெட்டியார்பட்டி | சந்திரசேகா்.ப | 833 | 155 | 9 | 4,926 | 63.50% |
| கீழப்பாட்டம் | துரைச்சி.மு | 985 | 145 | 9 | 2,545 | 74.46% |
| இராஜவல்லிபுரம் | காளி.அ | 788 | 378 | 9 | 3,524 | 70.03% |
| தருவை | கௌரி லெட்சுமி.க | 1,138 | 138 | 9 | 5,005 | 73.89% |
| சீவலப்பேரி | மாாியம்மாள்.மு | 1,440 | 473 | 9 | 3,960 | 76.39% |
| முன்னீர்பள்ளம் | உமா.ச பே | 2,324 | 652 | 12 | 7,692 | 63.25% |
| சிவந்திப்பட்டி | பெருமாத்தாள்.சு | 1,561 | 1,135 | 9 | 2,994 | 71.04% |
| இட்டேரி | பேச்சியம்மாள்.இ | 362 | 192 | 6 | 1,082 | 74.68% |
| பொன்னாக்குடி | தங்கம்.ப | 814 | 602 | 6 | 1,477 | 71.77% |
| மேலதிடியூர் | ராமகிருஷ்ணன்.வே | 250 | 34 | 6 | 910 | 77.25% |
| கொங்கந்தான்பாறை | கலைச்செல்வி. ஜா | 610 | 207 | 6 | 1,347 | 79.51% |
| கான்சாபுரம் | வேல்துரை.சு | 241 | 50 | 6 | 894 | 77.52% |
| மருதூர் | முருகன்.பெ | 487 | 98 | 6 | 1,233 | 73.88% |
| உடையார்குளம் | இசக்கியம்மாள்.ந | 522 | 65 | 6 | 1,270 | 79.92% |
| திடியூர் | வசந்தி.பா | 940 | 645 | 6 | 1,717 | 79.09% |
| மணப்படைவீடு | சிவலெட்சுமி.செ | 521 | 60 | 6 | 1,511 | 70.75% |
| மேலப்பாட்டம் | ரத்தினம்.சு | 574 | 119 | 6 | 1,715 | 63.09% |
| குன்னத்தூர் | அனுசூயா.செ | 689 | 393 | 6 | 1,794 | 79.04% |
| மேலபுத்தனேரி | மனோஜ்குமாா்.க | 693 | 370 | 6 | 1,472 | 79.82% |
| திருமலைக்கொழுந்துபுரம் | ஐயப்பன்.வீ | 1,286 | 1,079 | 6 | 1,923 | 78.89% |
| பாளையம்செட்டிகுளம் | ஏமன்.சொ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 2,316 | 0.00% |
| புதுக்குளம் | முத்துகுட்டி பாண்டியன்.சி | 799 | 177 | 9 | 2,117 | 76.57% |
| ராமையன்பட்டி | டேவிட்.கு | 1,901 | 1,056 | 12 | 8,406 | 62.60% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).