Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Dindigul district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 34,512; rejected: 2,226.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பூங்கொடி.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,483 | 273 | 4,318 | 72.00% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | ராசிகா.சி | தி.மு.க | 2,341 | 1,229 | 5,974 | 66.94% | 3 |
| 3 | General | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன்.கு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 846 | 265 | 3,816 | 77.15% | 8 |
| 4 | General (Women) | மாாியம்மாள்.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,336 | 105 | 4,797 | 66.46% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | சுவேதா ராணி.க | தி.மு.க | 1,540 | 80 | 4,330 | 76.07% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | அபிராமி.ஐ | தி.மு.க | 1,476 | 393 | 3,676 | 73.61% | 3 |
| 7 | General (Women) | தமிழரசி.ஜீ | தி.மு.க | 1,692 | 670 | 4,008 | 73.35% | 3 |
| 8 | General | கோமதி.டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,362 | 258 | 4,349 | 79.31% | 5 |
| 9 | General | முத்துமாாி.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,403 | 181 | 5,384 | 52.38% | 3 |
| 10 | General | முருகன்.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,295 | 600 | 4,862 | 61.27% | 4 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (General) | காா்த்திகேயன்.க | தி.மு.க | 1,729 | 440 | 4,954 | 67.97% | 3 |
| 12 | General | ரஞ்சித்குமாா்.பி | மற்றவை | 908 | 389 | 2,701 | 71.94% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,318 · turnout 72.00% | |||||||
| 1 | பூங்கொடி.சு (won) | Female | சுரோஷ்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,483 | 51.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரெங்கம்மாள்.அ | Female | அழகாி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,210 | 42.26% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்தம்மாள்.எஸ் | Female | எம்.சுப்பன் | மற்றவை | 170 | 5.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,974 · turnout 66.94% | |||||||
| 1 | ராசிகா.சி (won) | Female | சந்திரகுமாா் | தி.மு.க | 2,341 | 61.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ரா.இ | Female | இளங்கோராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,112 | 29.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாக்கியலட்சுமி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | மற்றவை | 337 | 8.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 3,816 · turnout 77.15% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன்.கு (won) | Male | குப்புசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 846 | 31.97% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகேந்திரன்.வே | Male | வேலு | தே.மு.தி.க | 581 | 21.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜவஹா்.ஆா் | Male | ரகுமான் சாகிப் | இ.தே.கா | 502 | 18.97% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | காமாட்சி.வா | Male | செ.வாசு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 366 | 13.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நாகூா் கனி ராஜா.உ | Male | உமா்கா்த்தா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 133 | 5.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சகாயராஜ்.ஆ | Male | எஸ்.ஏ.ஆந்தொணிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 80 | 3.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | விஜய்ராஜன்.சு.ரா | Male | சு.ராஜீபிள்ளை | மற்றவை | 74 | 2.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | ஜோதிபாசு.ந | Male | நடேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 64 | 2.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,797 · turnout 66.46% | |||||||
| 1 | மாாியம்மாள்.சி (won) | Female | நா.சின்னச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,336 | 44.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொன்னம்மாள்.ப | Female | வே.பழனிச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,231 | 41.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வாி.அ | Female | அன்பு | மற்றவை | 397 | 13.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்லக்கனி.ரா | Female | ராஜ்குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 37 | 1.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,330 · turnout 76.07% | |||||||
| 1 | சுவேதா ராணி.க (won) | Female | ம.கணேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,540 | 49.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகம்மாள்.தெ | Female | தெண்டாயுதபாணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,460 | 46.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுஜாதா.பு | Female | புஷ்பராஜன் | மற்றவை | 114 | 3.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 3,676 · turnout 73.61% | |||||||
| 1 | அபிராமி.ஐ (won) | Female | செ.ஐய்யப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,476 | 56.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அணிதா.மு | Female | ப.முருகபாண்டியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,083 | 41.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திவ்யா.ப | Female | என்.பசுபதி | மற்றவை | 35 | 1.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,008 · turnout 73.35% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழரசி.ஜீ (won) | Female | கணேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,692 | 59.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தகுமாாி.இ | Female | இளங்கோவன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,022 | 36.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சத்யா.வி | Female | விஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 121 | 4.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,349 · turnout 79.31% | |||||||
| 1 | கோமதி.டி (won) | Female | தாமோதரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,362 | 41.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தரவடிவேல்.நா | Male | எம்.நாட்ராயன் | தி.மு.க | 1,104 | 34.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கதிா்வேல்.கோ | Male | கோபால் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 350 | 10.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தௌபிக் அகமது.எ | Male | அப்துல் முத்தலிபு | மற்றவை | 275 | 8.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பிச்சைமணி.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | மற்றவை | 155 | 4.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,384 · turnout 52.38% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துமாாி.சு (won) | Female | சுரேஷ் பாண்டியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,403 | 52.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருபாகரன்.உ | Male | உலகராமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,222 | 46.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வம்.பி | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 31 | 1.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,862 · turnout 61.27% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.க (won) | Male | கருப்பணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,295 | 48.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சதீஸ்குமாா்.பி | Male | பாஸ்கரன் | இ.தே.கா | 695 | 25.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்.எஸ்.கே | Male | கிருஷ்ணசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 368 | 13.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஷ்வநாதன்.சு | Male | சுந்தா்ராஜன் | மற்றவை | 325 | 12.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,954 · turnout 67.97% | |||||||
| 1 | காா்த்திகேயன்.க (won) | Male | கருப்பையா | தி.மு.க | 1,729 | 53.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெய்சங்கா்.ரா | Male | ராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,289 | 39.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரெங்கசாமி.எஸ் | Male | சந்தனம் | மற்றவை | 217 | 6.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 2,701 · turnout 71.94% | |||||||
| 1 | ரஞ்சித்குமாா்.பி (won) | Male | போஜராஜன் | மற்றவை | 908 | 49.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயவேல் ராமன்.ச | Male | சண்முக சுந்தரம் | தி.மு.க | 519 | 28.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டியன்.பி.ஆா்என். | Male | நாராயணசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 342 | 18.50% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மலையப்பன்.பி | Male | பி.பழனிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 80 | 4.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (15)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அடுக்கம் | கண்ணன்.பா | 1,598 | 926 | 9 | 3,388 | 69.07% |
| காமனூர் | மணிரஞ்சிதம்.எஸ் | 972 | 26 | 9 | 2,832 | 71.54% |
| கிழக்குசெட்டிபட்டி | ஜீவா.இ | 858 | 32 | 9 | 2,633 | 75.01% |
| கும்பறையூர் | நாகஜோதி.க | 238 | 2 | 6 | 596 | 81.21% |
| கூக்கல் | வளா்மதி.மா | 1,510 | 821 | 9 | 4,767 | 71.64% |
| தாண்டிக்குடி | மகேஸ்.ஜெ. | 834 | 368 | 9 | 2,219 | 73.86% |
| பாச்சலூர் | தயாநிதி.ப | 542 | 149 | 6 | 1,905 | 73.86% |
| பூண்டி | கங்கா.தா | 1,009 | 126 | 9 | 4,204 | 70.39% |
| பூம்பாறை | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.ப | 1,780 | 844 | 9 | 3,900 | 80.67% |
| பூலத்தூர் | ஆனந்தன்.பி | 422 | 117 | 9 | 2,105 | 69.26% |
| பெரியூர் | புஷ்பராணி.ச | 922 | 233 | 9 | 2,425 | 77.81% |
| மன்னவனூர் | முருகன்.ஆா் | 1,535 | 428 | 9 | 6,042 | 46.95% |
| வடகவுஞ்சி | தோழி.ஆ | 1,065 | 17 | 9 | 3,608 | 67.96% |
| வில்பட்டி | குப்பம்மாள்.ல | 2,263 | 454 | 15 | 11,912 | 69.31% |
| வெள்ளகவி | புருசோத்தமதாஸ்.த | 159 | 50 | 6 | 633 | 72.67% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).