Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Vellore district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4 |
| தி.மு.க | 17 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 85,958; rejected: 2,311.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | பாரதி.வெ | தி.மு.க | 2,498 | 1,072 | 4,887 | 83.28% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | இன்பசேகரன்.நா | தி.மு.க | 2,568 | 1,650 | 4,840 | 78.31% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | அமுலு.வெ | தி.மு.க | 2,346 | 282 | 5,904 | 75.39% | 2 |
| 4 | General | ராஜா.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,627 | 102 | 4,018 | 85.02% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | ஜெயா முருகேசன்.ஆர் | தி.மு.க | 3,093 | 1,356 | 6,146 | 80.17% | 2 |
| 6 | General | வேலு.கோ | தி.மு.க | 2,180 | 1,328 | 4,582 | 81.27% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | மாலா.மா | தி.மு.க | 3,468 | 3,043 | 5,041 | 80.28% | 3 |
| 8 | General | வேங்கையன்.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,434 | 103 | 4,942 | 78.59% | 6 |
| 9 | General (Women) | விஜயலட்சுமி.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,153 | 425 | 5,471 | 72.53% | 2 |
| 10 | General (Women) | சுந்தரி. சி | தி.மு.க | 2,884 | 1,916 | 5,642 | 78.41% | 3 |
| 11 | General | ரவி.தா | தி.மு.க | 3,031 | 2,769 | 4,364 | 79.12% | 3 |
| 12 | General | சுரேஷ்.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,396 | 686 | 5,978 | 72.92% | 4 |
| 13 | General (Women) | விஜயா.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,766 | 767 | 4,453 | 82.78% | 5 |
| 14 | General (Women) | மீனம்மாள்.ம | தி.மு.க | 1,728 | 159 | 5,635 | 78.95% | 4 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சீதாராமன்.கு | தி.மு.க | 3,685 | 3,272 | 5,448 | 78.49% | 3 |
| 16 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சரஸ்வதி.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,681 | 137 | 5,198 | 77.11% | 3 |
| 17 | General | தாமோதரன்.இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,975 | 468 | 4,756 | 79.14% | 5 |
| 18 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சரளா.ச | தி.மு.க | 3,985 | 2,886 | 6,344 | 81.60% | 2 |
| 19 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சசிகுமார்.ம | தி.மு.க | 3,811 | 2,861 | 5,790 | 83.92% | 2 |
| 20 | General | ரவிசந்திரன்.லோ | தி.மு.க | 4,016 | 3,451 | 5,484 | 86.14% | 5 |
| 21 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | திவ்யா.சி | தி.மு.க | 2,648 | 1,456 | 5,626 | 85.55% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,887 · turnout 83.28% | |||||||
| 1 | பாரதி.வெ (won) | Female | வெங்கடேசன் மு | தி.மு.க | 2,498 | 62.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மஞ்சுளா முரளி.அசெ | Female | முரளி.கே.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,426 | 35.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | உமா.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தராஜ் பா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 58 | 1.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,840 · turnout 78.31% | |||||||
| 1 | இன்பசேகரன்.நா (won) | Male | நாராயணசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,568 | 69.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகன்.ம | Male | மகாதேவன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 918 | 24.79% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அாிகிருஷ்ணன்.து | Male | துரைசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 156 | 4.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராணி.ர | Female | ரவி | மற்றவை | 32 | 0.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தேவேந்திரன்.சு | Male | சி சுப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 29 | 0.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,904 · turnout 75.39% | |||||||
| 1 | அமுலு.வெ (won) | Female | மகேந்திரன் .ஸ்ரீ | தி.மு.க | 2,346 | 53.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நித்யா.கோ | Female | கோபி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,064 | 46.80% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,018 · turnout 85.02% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜா.ம (won) | Male | மகாலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,627 | 49.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.ரா | Female | ராமு ச | தி.மு.க | 1,525 | 46.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வரன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 69 | 2.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பலராமன்.கோ | Male | கோபால் கவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 41 | 1.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 6,146 · turnout 80.17% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயா முருகேசன்.ஆர் (won) | Female | முருகேசன் ர | தி.மு.க | 3,093 | 64.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுரேகா.கே | Female | பாபு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,737 | 35.96% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,582 · turnout 81.27% | |||||||
| 1 | வேலு.கோ (won) | Male | கோவிந்தசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,180 | 61.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | உமாபதி.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 852 | 23.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மேகநாதன்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 425 | 11.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரளா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெகதீசன் ச | பி.எஸ்.பி | 103 | 2.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,041 · turnout 80.28% | |||||||
| 1 | மாலா.மா (won) | Female | மார்கபந்து க | தி.மு.க | 3,468 | 87.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜலட்சுமி.சீ | Female | சீனிவாசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 425 | 10.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | பொற்கொடி.ச | Female | சம்பத் .க | மற்றவை | 73 | 1.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,942 · turnout 78.59% | |||||||
| 1 | வேங்கையன்.ம (won) | Male | மணி .எம்.எஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,434 | 39.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விமல்.எம் கே இ | Male | இளங்கோவன் .எம்.கே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,331 | 36.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஞானசேகரன்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 811 | 22.10% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முருகேசன்.ஏ ரா | Male | ராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 56 | 1.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இரவி.ந | Male | நடேசன் | மற்றவை | 24 | 0.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கோவிந்தசாமி.சி | Male | சின்னைய்ய கவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 14 | 0.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,471 · turnout 72.53% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயலட்சுமி.மு (won) | Female | முருகன் ர | தி.மு.க | 2,153 | 55.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.சீ | Female | சீனிவாசன் மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,728 | 44.52% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 5,642 · turnout 78.41% | |||||||
| 1 | சுந்தரி. சி (won) | Female | சிவக்குமார் வ த | தி.மு.க | 2,884 | 67.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தராஜி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 968 | 22.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலைச்செல்வி.ர | Female | ரமேஷ்பாபு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 446 | 10.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,364 · turnout 79.12% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவி.தா (won) | Male | தாமோதரன் .கு | தி.மு.க | 3,031 | 89.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரவணன்.ர | Male | ராமஜெயம் ம சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 262 | 7.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | பரத்குமார்.உ | Male | உத்திரகுமார் ர | மற்றவை | 103 | 3.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 5,978 · turnout 72.92% | |||||||
| 1 | சுரேஷ்.கு (won) | Male | குப்புசாமி .மு லேட் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,396 | 56.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | எத்திராசன்.வ | Male | வரதய்யா .கி | தி.மு.க | 1,710 | 40.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சதீஷ் குமார்.அ | Male | அன்பரசன் மு | மற்றவை | 75 | 1.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஞானவேல்.கா | Male | காளிரத்தினம் அ | மற்றவை | 57 | 1.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,453 · turnout 82.78% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயா.மு (won) | Female | முருகன் .பொ | தி.மு.க | 1,766 | 49.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வினோதினி.ஹ | Female | ஹரிகிருஷ்னன் .மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 999 | 28.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தா.த | Female | தட்சணாமுர்த்தி த | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 629 | 17.68% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | லாவண்யா.ரா | Female | ராஜேஷ் .க | மற்றவை | 94 | 2.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சகிலா.மு | Female | முருகன் .கு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 70 | 1.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 5,635 · turnout 78.95% | |||||||
| 1 | மீனம்மாள்.ம (won) | Female | மார்கபந்து | தி.மு.க | 1,728 | 40.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லீலா.ர | Female | ரகு. சே.து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,569 | 36.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லலிதா.பு | Female | புருஷோத்தமன் .மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 926 | 21.56% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | லட்சுமி.ரா | Female | ராமன் .வே | மற்றவை | 71 | 1.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,448 · turnout 78.49% | |||||||
| 1 | சீதாராமன்.கு (won) | Male | குள்ளன் .பொ | தி.மு.க | 3,685 | 87.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கதிரவன்.கு | Male | குப்பன் .கு | பி.ஜே.பி | 413 | 9.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | வள்ளிதீபம்.ப | Female | பவுன் ராஜ் கு | மற்றவை | 107 | 2.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,198 · turnout 77.11% | |||||||
| 1 | சரஸ்வதி.பி (won) | Female | பிரேம் சந்தர் மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,681 | 43.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுரமஞ்சரி.சா | Female | சாந்த குமார் மு | தி.மு.க | 1,544 | 39.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குமுதா.வெ | Female | வெங்கடசாமி.கோ லேட் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 647 | 16.71% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 17 · General · electors 4,756 · turnout 79.14% | |||||||
| 1 | தாமோதரன்.இரா (won) | Male | ராஜி மு | தி.மு.க | 1,975 | 54.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயக்குமார் மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,507 | 41.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செந்தில் குமார்.மு | Male | முனிசாமி சே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 63 | 1.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நந்த கோபால்.க | Male | கணேசன் ர | மற்றவை | 48 | 1.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பூங்குன்றன்.வி | Male | அஞ்சலி | மற்றவை | 40 | 1.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,344 · turnout 81.60% | |||||||
| 1 | சரளா.ச (won) | Female | கலைவாணன் ர | தி.மு.க | 3,985 | 78.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லதா.லோ | Female | லோகநாதன் கோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,099 | 21.62% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 19 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,790 · turnout 83.92% | |||||||
| 1 | சசிகுமார்.ம (won) | Male | மணி இ | தி.மு.க | 3,811 | 80.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செந்தில்குமார்.இரா | Male | ராஜகோபால் சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 950 | 19.95% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 20 · General · electors 5,484 · turnout 86.14% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவிசந்திரன்.லோ (won) | Male | லோகநாதன் அ | தி.மு.க | 4,016 | 86.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சேட்டு.க | Male | கண்ணன் ந | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 565 | 12.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | பழனி.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் இர | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 31 | 0.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பெருமாள்.க | Male | கண்ணன் ப | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 26 | 0.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அருண் குமார்.இர | Male | ரவிச்சந்திரன் லோ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 17 | 0.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 21 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,626 · turnout 85.55% | |||||||
| 1 | திவ்யா.சி (won) | Female | சிவக்குமார் மா | தி.மு.க | 2,648 | 56.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தி.பொ | Female | பொன்முடி அ .தே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,192 | 25.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கீதா.வீ | Female | வீரமணி த | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 860 | 18.30% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (39)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| பனமடங்கி | மகாலட்சுமி.மு | 714 | 8 | 9 | 3,242 | 79.83% |
| பில்லாந்திபட்டு | பாா்வதி.வே | 781 | 258 | 6 | 1,713 | 77.70% |
| சென்னங்குப்பம் | காந்திமதி.எம் | 1,024 | 586 | 9 | 2,468 | 76.62% |
| சேத்துவண்டை | மகாலட்சுமி.அ | 1,116 | 239 | 9 | 3,158 | 80.21% |
| திருமணி | அண்ணாதுரை.மு | 1,244 | 112 | 9 | 2,824 | 86.76% |
| தொண்டான்துளசி | லதா.டி | 822 | 185 | 9 | 1,907 | 79.13% |
| வடுகன்தாங்கல் | ஜெயந்தி.ஜெ | 1,565 | 22 | 9 | 5,041 | 80.28% |
| வேலம்பட்டு | மேவிதா.தீ | 597 | 294 | 9 | 1,768 | 85.97% |
| வேப்பங்கனேரி | மோகன்.வி | 989 | 336 | 9 | 2,508 | 82.46% |
| வேப்பூர் | கோட்டீஸ்வரி.பி | 1,214 | 132 | 9 | 3,194 | 80.93% |
| விழுந்தக்கால் | ஜெயபிரகாஷ்.கேஎம் | 391 | 40 | 6 | 1,360 | 81.99% |
| ஆலங்கனேரி | கோகிலா.கே | 558 | 27 | 6 | 1,730 | 78.55% |
| அம்மணாங்குப்பம் | பத்மபிாியா.க (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,254 | 0.00% |
| அங்கராங்குப்பம் | ஷோபா.ர | 463 | 80 | 6 | 1,325 | 88.00% |
| அன்னங்குடி | கார்த்திகேயன்.ரா | 1,040 | 349 | 9 | 2,075 | 85.49% |
| அரும்பாக்கம் | சிவகுமாா்.வ | 889 | 442 | 9 | 2,526 | 76.37% |
| பொம்மிநாய்க்கன்பாளையம் | கலைஞானம்.ந | 1,411 | 736 | 9 | 2,581 | 82.87% |
| செஞ்சி | மல்லிகா.எம் | 842 | 39 | 9 | 4,080 | 77.21% |
| சோழமூர் | விஜயராணி.சு | 1,008 | 399 | 9 | 3,716 | 86.28% |
| தேவரிஷிகுப்பம் | கிருஷ்ணமுா்த்தி.ம | 1,008 | 115 | 9 | 2,825 | 78.65% |
| காளாம்பட்டு | பானுபிாியா.தி | 1,273 | 715 | 9 | 2,197 | 84.39% |
| காங்குப்பம் | சிவரஞ்சனி.ச | 1,598 | 544 | 9 | 3,444 | 80.40% |
| காவனூர் | முனியம்மா.எ | 2,297 | 1,283 | 9 | 4,259 | 79.08% |
| கவசம்பட்டு | ஜம்புலிங்கம்.க | 1,351 | 963 | 9 | 2,123 | 83.04% |
| கீழ்ஆலத்தூர் | சுரேஷ்.விஆர் | 1,213 | 569 | 9 | 2,477 | 77.23% |
| கீழ்முட்டுக்கூர் | ஆனந்து.து | 1,021 | 387 | 9 | 2,856 | 81.20% |
| கீழ்வழித்துணையாங்குப்பம் | புஷ்பலதா.ச | 1,506 | 425 | 9 | 4,887 | 72.19% |
| கொசவன்புதூர் | புவனேஸ்வரி.சி | 401 | 68 | 9 | 1,969 | 75.47% |
| கொத்தமங்கலம் | இளையராஜன்.நா | 720 | 119 | 9 | 2,363 | 85.15% |
| லத்தேரி | மோகன்.த | 3,479 | 1,577 | 12 | 7,617 | 79.31% |
| மாச்சனூர் | உத்திரகுமாா்.எம் | 467 | 111 | 6 | 1,539 | 79.86% |
| மாளியப்பட்டு | லட்சுமி.மு | 764 | 56 | 6 | 1,645 | 90.27% |
| மேல்மாயில் | அமுதா.கி | 1,752 | 342 | 9 | 4,197 | 78.96% |
| முடினாம்பட்டு | விஜயலட்சுமி.என் | 1,279 | 329 | 9 | 2,794 | 81.89% |
| முருக்கம்பட்டு | உலகநாதன்.பி | 834 | 186 | 9 | 2,198 | 75.34% |
| நாகல் | பாலா.என் | 1,091 | 264 | 9 | 2,484 | 89.25% |
| நெட்டேரி | செல்வி.ஜெ | 310 | 72 | 6 | 882 | 86.51% |
| பி.கே.புரம் | மோகன்.எஸ் | 1,407 | 224 | 9 | 4,007 | 71.28% |
| பசுமாத்தூர் | ஹேமாவதி.ர | 1,515 | 136 | 9 | 4,316 | 75.44% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).