Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Vellore district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 19 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 81,251; rejected: 3,012.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | வடிவேல்.சு | தி.மு.க | 3,433 | 2,887 | 5,076 | 82.15% | 3 |
| 2 | General | ரவி.சி | தி.மு.க | 2,372 | 1,272 | 4,773 | 75.65% | 3 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | நதியா.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 2,501 | 1,393 | 4,720 | 79.68% | 2 |
| 4 | General (Women) | ஆனந்தி.ச | தி.மு.க | 2,798 | 1,931 | 5,367 | 81.83% | 5 |
| 5 | General | வேல்முருகன்.வே | தி.மு.க | 3,531 | 3,128 | 5,378 | 81.13% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | மஞ்சுளா.எம் | தி.மு.க | 3,909 | 3,620 | 5,859 | 75.68% | 3 |
| 7 | General (Women) | சுஜாதா.க (unopposed) | தி.மு.க | 0 | – | 5,260 | 0.00% | 1 |
| 8 | General (Women) | கவிதா.கே (unopposed) | தி.மு.க | 0 | – | 2,587 | 0.00% | 1 |
| 9 | General (Women) | கலா.க | தி.மு.க | 1,896 | 979 | 3,479 | 82.78% | 2 |
| 10 | General (Women) | டில்லிராணி.ப | தி.மு.க | 2,593 | 929 | 5,139 | 91.96% | 2 |
| 11 | General (Women) | தனலட்சுமி.ப | தி.மு.க | 3,789 | 3,062 | 5,241 | 87.67% | 2 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | காந்திமதி.சே | தி.மு.க | 2,335 | 1,096 | 5,779 | 73.44% | 3 |
| 13 | General | இளம்பூபதி.ஏ | தி.மு.க | 2,893 | 1,807 | 5,377 | 76.85% | 3 |
| 14 | General (Women) | சாந்தி.வீ | தி.மு.க | 2,965 | 986 | 6,565 | 79.25% | 4 |
| 15 | General | ஞானவேல்.சி | தி.மு.க | 3,130 | 962 | 6,809 | 81.76% | 2 |
| 16 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பிரபு.சா | தி.மு.க | 2,734 | 184 | 6,710 | 84.83% | 4 |
| 17 | General | பெருமாள்.வ த | தி.மு.க | 3,882 | 3,050 | 7,050 | 83.50% | 5 |
| 18 | General (Women) | இலக்கியா.வி | தி.மு.க | 2,766 | 1,692 | 6,047 | 83.43% | 3 |
| 19 | General | சரவணன்.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,982 | 1,554 | 5,658 | 86.66% | 5 |
| 20 | General | மோகன்குமார்.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,251 | 571 | 5,016 | 84.29% | 5 |
| 21 | General | நந்திவர்மன்.பி | மற்றவை | 789 | 14 | 4,804 | 50.58% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,076 · turnout 82.15% | |||||||
| 1 | வடிவேல்.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | தி.மு.க | 3,433 | 82.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜான்சிராணி.து | Female | துரைசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 546 | 13.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | பிராசாந்த்.பா | Male | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 191 | 4.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,773 · turnout 75.65% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவி.சி (won) | Male | .வி.செங்கல்வராய நாயுடு | தி.மு.க | 2,372 | 67.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனஞ்செயன்.பி | Male | அ.பார்த்தசாரதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,100 | 31.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வெங்கடேசன்.பூ | Male | பெரியசாமி | மற்றவை | 45 | 1.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,720 · turnout 79.68% | |||||||
| 1 | நதியா.ஜெ (won) | Female | ஜெய்சங்கர் | தி.மு.க | 2,501 | 69.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுஜாதா.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,108 | 30.70% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,367 · turnout 81.83% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆனந்தி.ச (won) | Female | சதாசிவம் | தி.மு.க | 2,798 | 67.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 867 | 20.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தீபா.மோ | Female | மோகனவேல் | மற்றவை | 268 | 6.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தீபா.எஸ் | Female | எட்வின் பாபு | மற்றவை | 164 | 3.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வேண்டாமணி.ச | Female | சந்தோஷ் | மற்றவை | 45 | 1.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,378 · turnout 81.13% | |||||||
| 1 | வேல்முருகன்.வே (won) | Male | வேணுகோபால் | தி.மு.க | 3,531 | 83.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குமரகுருபரன்.சி | Male | சின்னசாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 403 | 9.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | ரமேஷ்.ச | Male | சதாசிவம் | மற்றவை | 190 | 4.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோவிந்தசாமி.மா | Male | மாணிக்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 86 | 2.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,859 · turnout 75.68% | |||||||
| 1 | மஞ்சுளா.எம் (won) | Female | சி.சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 3,909 | 90.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வாணி.எ | Female | எ.அசோகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 289 | 6.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | தேவி.வெ | Female | வெங்கடேசன் | மற்றவை | 134 | 3.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,260 · turnout 0.00% | |||||||
| 1 | சுஜாதா.க (won) | Female | கா.கருணாகரன் | தி.மு.க | 0 | 0.00% | போட்டியின்றி தேர்வு |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 2,587 · turnout 0.00% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.கே (won) | Female | மூர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 0 | 0.00% | போட்டியின்றி தேர்வு |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 3,479 · turnout 82.78% | |||||||
| 1 | கலா.க (won) | Female | கண்ணன் டி | தி.மு.க | 1,896 | 67.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தீபா வெங்கடேசன்.சி | Female | வி சிவகுமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 917 | 32.60% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 5,139 · turnout 91.96% | |||||||
| 1 | டில்லிராணி.ப (won) | Female | பி.பரஞ்சோதி | தி.மு.க | 2,593 | 60.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.ஜ | Female | ஜனார்த்தனன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,664 | 39.09% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,241 · turnout 87.67% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலட்சுமி.ப (won) | Female | பழனி | தி.மு.க | 3,789 | 83.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரேமா.மு | Female | ௐ முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 727 | 16.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,779 · turnout 73.44% | |||||||
| 1 | காந்திமதி.சே (won) | Female | சேட்டு | தி.மு.க | 2,335 | 57.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மேனகா.சி | Female | சிவா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,239 | 30.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராதிகா. பி | Female | பிச்சைமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 461 | 11.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 5,377 · turnout 76.85% | |||||||
| 1 | இளம்பூபதி.ஏ (won) | Male | ஏழுமலை | தி.மு.க | 2,893 | 71.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புஷ்பாஞ்சலி.ஜி என் | Female | விஜய் ஆனந்த் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,086 | 26.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாகராஜ்.எம் | Male | மார்கண்டன் | மற்றவை | 48 | 1.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 6,565 · turnout 79.25% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.வீ (won) | Female | வீராசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,965 | 58.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரியங்கா.ரா | Female | ராஜ்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,979 | 39.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெருமாள்.க | Female | கன்னியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 95 | 1.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரஸ்வதி.பா | Female | பாபு | மற்றவை | 36 | 0.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 6,809 · turnout 81.76% | |||||||
| 1 | ஞானவேல்.சி (won) | Male | சிவானந்தம் | தி.மு.க | 3,130 | 59.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அன்பரசு.மு | Male | மேத்யூ எ முத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,168 | 40.92% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 16 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,710 · turnout 84.83% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரபு.சா (won) | Male | சாந்தகுமார் | தி.மு.க | 2,734 | 49.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்பிரமணி.மு | Male | முனிரத்தினம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,550 | 46.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சேதுராமன்.செ | Male | செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 149 | 2.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | குகன்.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 46 | 0.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General · electors 7,050 · turnout 83.50% | |||||||
| 1 | பெருமாள்.வ த (won) | Male | வி.ஏ.தங்கவேல் | தி.மு.க | 3,882 | 68.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அமுதா.க | Female | கணேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 832 | 14.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | முருகன்.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 797 | 14.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கலைசெல்வன்.சி | Male | சின்னையன் | மற்றவை | 102 | 1.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாபுவ் பாஷா.ஐ | Male | இபாரஹிம்.ஏ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 44 | 0.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · General (Women) · electors 6,047 · turnout 83.43% | |||||||
| 1 | இலக்கியா.வி (won) | Female | ஆர்.சந்துரு | தி.மு.க | 2,766 | 56.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜமுனா.ச | Female | சந்தர்கணேஷ் | மற்றவை | 1,074 | 21.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயந்தி.எஸ் ஜி | Female | கே.சுப்பிரமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,073 | 21.84% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 19 · General · electors 5,658 · turnout 86.66% | |||||||
| 1 | சரவணன்.செ (won) | Male | செல்வராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 2,982 | 62.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தசரதன்.வி | Male | விநாயகம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,428 | 30.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வராஜ்.வே | Male | வேலு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 258 | 5.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | எழில்குமார்.கோ | Male | கோபால் | மற்றவை | 42 | 0.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.வே | Male | வேணுகோபால் | மற்றவை | 35 | 0.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 20 · General · electors 5,016 · turnout 84.29% | |||||||
| 1 | மோகன்குமார்.த (won) | Male | தனசேகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,251 | 54.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தணிகாசலம்.சு | Male | சுப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,680 | 40.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வெங்கடேசன்.பெ | Male | பெரியசாமி | மற்றவை | 92 | 2.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜய்.சே | Male | சேகர் | மற்றவை | 70 | 1.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நடராஜன்.ஜி | Male | குணசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 35 | 0.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 21 · General · electors 4,804 · turnout 50.58% | |||||||
| 1 | நந்திவர்மன்.பி (won) | Male | பிச்சாண்டி | மற்றவை | 789 | 33.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராஜ்.மு | Male | முனியகவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 775 | 33.29% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாக்கியராஜ்.ம | Male | மணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 741 | 31.83% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | விமலா.க | Female | கதிரவன் | மற்றவை | 17 | 0.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாசிலாமணி.கு | Male | குப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 6 | 0.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (41)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| செம்பராயநல்லூர் | ஜீவிதா.ரா | 945 | 587 | 6 | 1,875 | 90.03% |
| வஞ்சூர் | சுந்தரி.கா | 1,776 | 544 | 9 | 3,761 | 82.66% |
| பெருமாள்குப்பம் | கோட்டீஸ்வரன்.எல் (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 764 | 0.00% |
| தெங்கால் | சின்னப்பையன்.பி | 371 | 183 | 6 | 757 | 80.45% |
| வெப்பாலை | அனிதா.வி | 742 | 8 | 9 | 2,247 | 83.00% |
| தேன்பள்ளி | மாலதி. ர | 695 | 444 | 6 | 1,232 | 82.39% |
| முத்தரசிகுப்பம் | சித்ரா.என் | 1,016 | 857 | 6 | 1,445 | 82.15% |
| பொன்னை | ரமேஷ்.சி | 3,860 | 1,389 | 15 | 8,559 | 77.32% |
| விண்ணம்பள்ளி | மகாலக்ஷ்்மி.மு | 1,187 | 8 | 9 | 5,260 | 77.19% |
| வள்ளிமலை | வாசுகி.கோ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 899 | 0.00% |
| சேனூர் | சாந்தி.எம் | 3,986 | 1,922 | 12 | 7,483 | 84.32% |
| சேர்க்காடு | பத்மநாபன்.ஆர் | 1,294 | 174 | 9 | 2,899 | 86.03% |
| சேவூர் | ரேவதி.ரா | 1,119 | 262 | 9 | 3,042 | 85.24% |
| டி.கே.புரம் | ராஜேஷ் கண்ணா.ஆர் | 1,750 | 1,571 | 9 | 2,516 | 85.97% |
| வண்டறந்தாங்கல் | ராகேஷ்.பி | 2,534 | 328 | 9 | 6,308 | 78.52% |
| அரும்பருதி | கீதா.கே | 1,037 | 325 | 9 | 1,978 | 90.29% |
| பிரம்மபுரம் | ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்.ஜி | 3,194 | 638 | 12 | 7,366 | 82.11% |
| ஏரந்தாங்கல் | விஸ்வநாதன்.கோ | 812 | 150 | 6 | 1,789 | 84.80% |
| ஜாப்ராபேட்டை | கனகவல்லி.நி பி | 2,794 | 2,534 | 9 | 4,136 | 76.14% |
| கண்டிப்பேடு | சரஸ்வதி.தே | 1,457 | 911 | 9 | 3,367 | 73.27% |
| கரசமங்கலம் | ஸ்டாலின்.த | 1,028 | 125 | 9 | 2,930 | 88.23% |
| கரிகிரி | தேவராஜ்.போ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 4,119 | 0.00% |
| கார்ணாம்பட்டு | பார்த்தீபன்.மு | 1,354 | 789 | 9 | 2,552 | 85.31% |
| குகையநல்லூர் | லலிதா.கோ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,575 | 0.00% |
| குப்பத்தாமோட்டூர் | சோனியா.தி | 964 | 74 | 6 | 2,147 | 88.64% |
| மெட்டுகுளம் | அனிதா.இ | 683 | 237 | 9 | 2,959 | 72.46% |
| புத்தூர் | சண்முகம்.க | 576 | 152 | 6 | 1,598 | 90.86% |
| அம்மவாரிப்பள்ளி | பாபு.கி | 385 | 92 | 6 | 789 | 87.83% |
| கொல்லப்பள்ளி | நிர்மலா.ஆர் | 550 | 33 | 6 | 1,381 | 80.52% |
| ஆவுலரங்கப்பள்ளி | காமாட்சி.கே (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 176 | 0.00% |
| பாலேகுப்பம் | அம்பிகா.சி | 708 | 285 | 6 | 1,440 | 79.65% |
| இளையநல்லூர் | கீதாஞ்சலி.கு | 1,090 | 432 | 9 | 2,119 | 83.53% |
| எருக்கம்பட்டு | கோமதி.எஸ் (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 814 | 0.00% |
| கீரைசாத்து | குமரேசன்.ம | 1,188 | 537 | 9 | 2,954 | 78.47% |
| கொண்டமநாயுடு பாளையம் | கல்பனா.ர | 278 | 110 | 6 | 581 | 77.80% |
| மாதாண்டகுப்பம் | வெங்கடேசன்.ரா | 614 | 255 | 6 | 1,167 | 83.80% |
| மகிமண்டலம் | பிரியதர்ஷினி.என் | 1,593 | 384 | 9 | 4,103 | 71.65% |
| மேல்பாடி | நித்தியானந்தம்.வி | 1,270 | 151 | 9 | 4,479 | 81.29% |
| பரமசாத்து | வெண்ணிலா.பி | 646 | 162 | 6 | 1,330 | 86.77% |
| அம்முண்டி | – | 0 | – | 9 | 2,060 | 0.00% |
| ஆரிமுத்துமோட்டூர் | வெங்கடேசன்.இ | 943 | 298 | 9 | 2,691 | 83.35% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).