Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tirunelveli district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 20,106; rejected: 1,023.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | ஆனந்த லட்சுமி.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 2,852 | 1,752 | 6,157 | 72.60% | 6 |
| 2 | General | இராகவன்.வே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,748 | 99 | 5,256 | 74.28% | 6 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பூங்கோதை.சீ | தி.மு.க | 2,509 | 1,163 | 5,897 | 78.41% | 6 |
| 4 | General (Women) | ராணி.மு | இ.தே.கா | 1,277 | 145 | 5,631 | 74.92% | 5 |
| 5 | General (Women) | கனகமணி கஸ்தூாிபாய்.சா | தி.மு.க | 2,489 | 1,769 | 5,288 | 73.98% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 6,157 · turnout 72.60% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆனந்த லட்சுமி.எஸ் (won) | Female | மதியழகன் | தி.மு.க | 2,852 | 66.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமித்ரா என்ற மோனிஷா.ம | Female | மணிபாரதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,100 | 25.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அபா்ணா.ச | Female | சம்பத் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 97 | 2.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாா்வதி.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 94 | 2.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜலெட்சுமி.ச | Female | சந்திரமோகன் | மற்றவை | 89 | 2.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முத்துமாாி.ப | Female | பன்னீா்செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 40 | 0.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,256 · turnout 74.28% | |||||||
| 1 | இராகவன்.வே (won) | Male | வேலாயுதம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,748 | 47.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜா.ச | Male | சங்கா் | தி.மு.க | 1,649 | 44.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேஷ்வாி.வெ | Female | வெங்கல்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 119 | 3.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஷாஜகான் மைதீன்.கா | Male | காதா் பாட்ஷா | மற்றவை | 89 | 2.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அகஸ்டின் ராஜன்.வே | Male | வேலு | மற்றவை | 69 | 1.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பாலபிரகாஷ்.நா | Male | நாராயணன் | மற்றவை | 18 | 0.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,897 · turnout 78.41% | |||||||
| 1 | பூங்கோதை.சீ (won) | Female | சீவலமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 2,509 | 57.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவிந்திரன்.மா | Male | மாடசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,346 | 30.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செந்தில்குமாா்.ச | Male | சந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 250 | 5.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சந்திரசேகா்.பு | Male | புஷ்பராஜ் | மற்றவை | 135 | 3.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுகுமாா்.இ | Male | இசக்கி முத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 86 | 1.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | காந்தி.ஆ | Male | ஆண்டபெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 26 | 0.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,631 · turnout 74.92% | |||||||
| 1 | ராணி.மு (won) | Female | முத்து கிருஷ்ணன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,277 | 32.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துகனி.மு | Female | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,132 | 28.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகா லெட்சுமி.செ | Female | செல்வன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,127 | 28.27% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மகேஸ்வாி.ப | Female | பரமசிவன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 312 | 7.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வளா்மதி.சு | Female | சுப்புக்கனி | மற்றவை | 138 | 3.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,288 · turnout 73.98% | |||||||
| 1 | கனகமணி கஸ்தூாிபாய்.சா (won) | Female | சாமுவேல் ராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 2,489 | 65.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயகுமாாி.பா | Female | பால்ராஜ் | பி.ஜே.பி | 720 | 18.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அன்புசெல்வம்.தி | Female | திரவியராஜ் | மற்றவை | 595 | 15.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (12)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| புதுக்குடி | சுப்பிரமணியன்.சு | 935 | 186 | 9 | 2,706 | 79.16% |
| மூலச்சி | சமுத்திரகனி.கு | 1,651 | 804 | 9 | 3,692 | 78.47% |
| வெங்கட்ரெங்கபுரம் | ஜானகி.த | 421 | 227 | 6 | 798 | 79.57% |
| தெற்கு அரியநாயகிபுரம் | உஷாராணி.பே | 269 | 57 | 6 | 626 | 79.87% |
| மலையான்குளம் | சித்ரா.ஹ | 338 | 86 | 6 | 1,275 | 75.53% |
| உலகன்குளம் | திரவிய மோகன்.த | 785 | 187 | 9 | 2,151 | 75.22% |
| பொட்டல் | மாாிசெல்வி.பெ | 1,095 | 663 | 9 | 2,205 | 78.32% |
| தெற்கு வீரவநல்லூர் | சந்தனமாாி.வே | 864 | 138 | 9 | 3,600 | 71.75% |
| கரிசல்பட்டி | ஜெரால்டு மாணிக்க ராஜா.ஆ | 1,017 | 417 | 9 | 2,339 | 70.93% |
| திருவிருத்தான்புள்ளி | இளையபெருமாள்.மா | 792 | 82 | 9 | 3,306 | 73.59% |
| கூனியூர் | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன்.மா | 966 | 685 | 9 | 2,801 | 68.65% |
| வடக்கு காருகுறிச்சி | பாலகிருஷ்ணன்.சு | 933 | 544 | 9 | 2,730 | 75.05% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).