Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Salem district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 76,802; rejected: 3,766.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | அமுதா.எஸ் | இ.தே.கா | 3,311 | 623 | 8,905 | 72.02% | 3 |
| 2 | General | கண்ணன்.எஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,291 | 61 | 4,363 | 67.91% | 3 |
| 3 | General | முத்துசாமி.எம் சி | தி.மு.க | 2,786 | 651 | 6,292 | 89.99% | 4 |
| 4 | General | நாகராஜ்.கே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,144 | 24 | 5,053 | 88.84% | 8 |
| 5 | General | வருதராஜ்.எஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,909 | 1,436 | 6,388 | 87.95% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | பாப்பாத்தி.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,879 | 186 | 5,168 | 81.85% | 3 |
| 7 | General | கோபி.மா | தி.மு.க | 2,115 | 542 | 5,180 | 88.13% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | மலர்விழி.இரா (unopposed) | தி.மு.க | 0 | – | 5,891 | 0.00% | 1 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (General) | இந்திரானி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,690 | 330 | 4,723 | 83.13% | 6 |
| 10 | General | வெங்கடேசன்.மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,409 | 420 | 5,606 | 89.83% | 6 |
| 11 | General | மணிவண்ணன்.பொ | மற்றவை | 2,325 | 681 | 5,825 | 91.43% | 6 |
| 12 | General | சாஸ்தா.ப | தி.மு.க | 2,280 | 853 | 6,947 | 80.06% | 4 |
| 13 | General (Women) | தனலட்சுமி.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,640 | 1,153 | 5,636 | 80.86% | 4 |
| 14 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மகேஸ்வரி.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,591 | 443 | 3,528 | 86.82% | 3 |
| 15 | General (Women) | நித்யா.மோ | தி.மு.க | 2,833 | 618 | 5,894 | 91.69% | 3 |
| 16 | General (Women) | ஜெயா.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,718 | 259 | 4,093 | 88.13% | 3 |
| 17 | General (Women) | சரோஜா.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,187 | 73 | 5,479 | 86.95% | 4 |
| 18 | General (Women) | தங்கம்.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,879 | 786 | 6,579 | 81.82% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 8,905 · turnout 72.02% | |||||||
| 1 | அமுதா.எஸ் (won) | Female | சீரங்கன் | இ.தே.கா | 3,311 | 53.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.எல் | Female | லக்ஷ்்மணன் | மற்றவை | 2,688 | 43.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாப்பாத்தி.கோ | Female | கோபால் | மற்றவை | 167 | 2.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,363 · turnout 67.91% | |||||||
| 1 | கண்ணன்.எஸ் (won) | Male | சேகர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,291 | 45.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அங்குசாமி.கே | Male | கருப்பண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,230 | 43.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமச்சந்திரன்.ப | Male | த/பெ.பழனிசாமி | மற்றவை | 321 | 11.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 6,292 · turnout 89.99% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துசாமி.எம் சி (won) | Male | சின்னப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 2,786 | 51.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெங்கடேசன்.க | Male | கனகராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,135 | 39.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோவிந்தன்.ஆர்.எஸ். | Male | த/பெ.சித்துராஜ் | மற்றவை | 349 | 6.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தமிழரசன்.ம | Male | மணி பெ | மற்றவை | 192 | 3.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,053 · turnout 88.84% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகராஜ்.கே (won) | Male | கந்தக்கவுண்டர் எஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,144 | 27.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜீ.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 1,120 | 26.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அர்த்தனாரி.ஏ | Male | த/பெ அய்யாங்குட்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,066 | 25.48% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மதியழகன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 306 | 7.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அருண்குமார்.வெ | Male | த/பெ.வெங்கடாச்சலம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 268 | 6.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முத்து.அ | Male | அம்மாசி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 140 | 3.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ராஜேந்திரன்.சி | Male | த/பெ.சித்தன் | மற்றவை | 75 | 1.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | பிரபாகரன்.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி பெ | மற்றவை | 64 | 1.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 6,388 · turnout 87.95% | |||||||
| 1 | வருதராஜ்.எஸ் (won) | Male | சோமு பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,909 | 55.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | துரைசாமி.ஆர் | Male | ராமு | தி.மு.க | 1,473 | 27.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாரிமுத்து.பி | Male | த/பெ.பழனிக்கவுண்டன் | மற்றவை | 822 | 15.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஏழுமலை.எம் எஸ் இ | Male | இருசாகவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 62 | 1.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,168 · turnout 81.85% | |||||||
| 1 | பாப்பாத்தி.சி (won) | Female | சிவராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,879 | 46.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ரா.ந | Female | நடராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,693 | 42.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தாமரைச்செல்வி.எஸ் | Female | க/பெ.குணசேகரன் (எ) சேகர் | மற்றவை | 450 | 11.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 5,180 · turnout 88.13% | |||||||
| 1 | கோபி.மா (won) | Male | மாணிக்கம் | தி.மு.க | 2,115 | 49.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயராயர்.மா | Male | மாரிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 1,573 | 36.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரவணன்.ப | Male | பச்சமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 296 | 6.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வம்.கு | Male | குப்பக்கவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 273 | 6.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,891 · turnout 0.00% | |||||||
| 1 | மலர்விழி.இரா (won) | Female | செந்தில் ஆனந்த் | தி.மு.க | 0 | 0.00% | போட்டியின்றி தேர்வு |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,723 · turnout 83.13% | |||||||
| 1 | இந்திரானி.ரா (won) | Female | ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,690 | 45.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.ப | Female | பரமேஸ்வரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,360 | 36.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜசேகர்.ரா | Male | ராஜீ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 199 | 5.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிவசக்திவேல்.மா | Male | மாரிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 174 | 4.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுந்தர்ராஜன்.எம் | Male | முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 166 | 4.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கண்ணன்.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 93 | 2.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 5,606 · turnout 89.83% | |||||||
| 1 | வெங்கடேசன்.மா (won) | Male | மாணிக்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,409 | 49.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொன்னுசாமி.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,989 | 40.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வெங்கடேசன்.எஸ் | Male | சென்றாயன் | மற்றவை | 390 | 8.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயகுமார்.மா | Male | மாணிக்கம் | மற்றவை | 79 | 1.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பத்மா.பொ | Female | பொன்னுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 4 | 0.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராஜேந்திரன்.ரா | Male | ராமு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 4 | 0.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 5,825 · turnout 91.43% | |||||||
| 1 | மணிவண்ணன்.பொ (won) | Male | பொன்மலை | மற்றவை | 2,325 | 46.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிசாமி.பெ | Male | பெரியண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,644 | 32.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னதுரை.கு | Male | குபீர்கவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 694 | 13.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாணிக்கம்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 176 | 3.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பிரபு.வெ | Male | வெங்கடாசலம் | மற்றவை | 146 | 2.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராஜாமணி.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | மற்றவை | 47 | 0.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 6,947 · turnout 80.06% | |||||||
| 1 | சாஸ்தா.ப (won) | Male | க.பழனியப்பகவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 2,280 | 43.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லோகராஜ்.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,427 | 27.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சேகர்.மு | Male | முத்துராஜகவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,317 | 24.99% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சீனிவாசன்.செ | Male | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 247 | 4.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 5,636 · turnout 80.86% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலட்சுமி.பா (won) | Female | பார்த்தசாரதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,640 | 59.93% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாரியம்மாள்.ர | Female | ரவி | தி.மு.க | 1,487 | 33.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுலோச்சனா.நா | Female | நாகராஜ் | மற்றவை | 141 | 3.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பங்கஜம்.பெ | Female | பெருமாள்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 137 | 3.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,528 · turnout 86.82% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஸ்வரி.சி (won) | Female | சித்தன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,591 | 54.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகேஸ்வரி.அ | Female | அண்ணாமலை | தி.மு.க | 1,148 | 38.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தங்கமணி.வி | Female | விஜயக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 206 | 6.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 5,894 · turnout 91.69% | |||||||
| 1 | நித்யா.மோ (won) | Female | மோகனவேல் | தி.மு.க | 2,833 | 54.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயா.ர | Female | ரத்தினவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,215 | 42.51% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராணி.த | Female | தங்கமணி | மற்றவை | 162 | 3.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General (Women) · electors 4,093 · turnout 88.13% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயா.மு (won) | Female | முருகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,718 | 49.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சின்னகண்ணு.த | Female | தங்கராசு | தி.மு.க | 1,459 | 42.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலட்சுமி.ப | Female | பழனிவேல் | மற்றவை | 262 | 7.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 5,479 · turnout 86.95% | |||||||
| 1 | சரோஜா.த (won) | Female | தங்கவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,187 | 47.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ரா.லோ | Female | லோகநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 2,114 | 46.16% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரா.ச | Female | சக்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 187 | 4.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாதம்மாள்.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தராஜ் | மற்றவை | 92 | 2.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · General (Women) · electors 6,579 · turnout 81.82% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கம்.ம (won) | Female | மனோகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,879 | 55.74% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புவனேஸ்வரி.அ | Female | அருள் | தி.மு.க | 2,093 | 40.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோமதி.ச | Female | சண்முகசுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 193 | 3.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (25)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அக்கரபாளையம் | செந்தில்குமார்.எம் | 1,563 | 725 | 9 | 3,263 | 88.57% |
| ஆரிகவுண்டம்பட்டி | மணிமேகலை.சு | 687 | 117 | 6 | 1,409 | 90.70% |
| ஆனைகுட்டபட்டி | முருகேசன்.பி | 350 | 128 | 6 | 795 | 90.82% |
| இனாம்பைரோஜி | கோகிலா.ச | 1,229 | 33 | 9 | 4,093 | 88.10% |
| உத்தமசோழபுரம் | பெருமாள்.பிவி | 2,592 | 1,056 | 9 | 5,180 | 88.13% |
| எட்டிமாணிக்கம்பட்டி | சண்முகம்.ப | 422 | 226 | 6 | 832 | 84.50% |
| கடத்தூர் அக்ரஹாரம் | பூபதி.ப | 482 | 157 | 6 | 1,082 | 86.41% |
| கல்பாரப்பட்டி | ராஜம்மாள்.எஸ் | 1,627 | 424 | 9 | 4,253 | 90.55% |
| கீரபாப்பம்பாடி | செல்வி.செ | 1,830 | 1,011 | 9 | 3,341 | 85.63% |
| சென்னகிரி | பார்வதி.ஸ்ரீ | 1,495 | 345 | 9 | 4,289 | 87.50% |
| சேனைபாளையம் | அழகேசன்.பி | 883 | 312 | 6 | 1,572 | 93.83% |
| பாப்பாரப்பட்டி | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.எம் | 3,551 | 1,485 | 12 | 7,769 | 82.30% |
| புத்தூர் அக்ரஹாரம் | செல்வம்.அ | 2,681 | 432 | 12 | 8,755 | 84.13% |
| பூலவாரி அக்ரஹாரம் | ராதா (எ) ராணி.S | 1,947 | 1,614 | 9 | 2,628 | 89.65% |
| பெரிய சீரகாபாடி | சின்னபொன்னு.மெ | 1,826 | 247 | 9 | 5,606 | 89.83% |
| பெருமாகவுண்டம்பட்டி | பிரேமலதா.ச | 2,265 | 778 | 9 | 6,152 | 78.67% |
| பெருமாம்பட்டி | மாரியம்மாள்.பி | 3,013 | 1,338 | 12 | 5,908 | 88.68% |
| மருளையம்பாளையம் | ராஜலட்சுமி.சி | 662 | 389 | 6 | 1,346 | 91.46% |
| மாரமங்கலத்துப்பட்டி | கவியரசி.பி | 3,044 | 712 | 15 | 9,927 | 65.63% |
| முருங்கபட்டி | பூங்கோதை.J | 2,245 | 228 | 9 | 4,883 | 89.51% |
| மூடுதுறை | தங்கராசு.வ | 1,105 | 609 | 6 | 1,946 | 89.31% |
| ராக்கிபட்டி | சந்திரா (எ) சந்திரலேகா.கி | 520 | 103 | 6 | 1,614 | 88.54% |
| ராஜாபாளையம் | ரமேஷ்.வெ | 2,400 | 783 | 9 | 4,548 | 91.75% |
| வீரபாண்டி | அருள்.ர | 1,999 | 305 | 9 | 4,723 | 83.13% |
| வேம்படிதாளம் | தமிழரசி.ர | 2,015 | 121 | 12 | 5,636 | 80.86% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).