Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Karur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 54,803; rejected: 1,803.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | ஜெயலட்சுமி.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,322 | 810 | 7,610 | 78.86% | 2 |
| 2 | General | சிவசாமி.பி.என் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,024 | 578 | 5,636 | 69.93% | 6 |
| 3 | General | ராஜா.க | தி.மு.க | 2,455 | 144 | 7,410 | 68.74% | 3 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | புஷ்பா.ம | தி.மு.க | 2,175 | 420 | 4,559 | 88.07% | 2 |
| 5 | General (Women) | வசந்தி.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,681 | 1,570 | 5,599 | 76.78% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | செல்வி.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,522 | 10 | 3,975 | 86.47% | 3 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அன்பரசு.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,986 | 1,192 | 4,448 | 85.66% | 4 |
| 8 | General | பழனிச்சாமி.கி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,418 | 108 | 5,229 | 89.90% | 5 |
| 9 | General (Women) | கவிதா.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,340 | 387 | 5,241 | 86.59% | 4 |
| 10 | General | பெரியசாமி.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,385 | 1,646 | 4,553 | 86.98% | 6 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கல்யாணி.சா | தி.மு.க | 2,177 | 207 | 5,031 | 87.95% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | அமுதா.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,262 | 684 | 5,093 | 81.31% | 3 |
| 13 | General | சிவகாமி.V | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,621 | 1,229 | 4,830 | 87.87% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 7,610 · turnout 78.86% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயலட்சுமி.சு (won) | Female | சுரேஷ்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,322 | 56.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாக்கியலட்சுமி.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | தி.மு.க | 2,512 | 43.06% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,636 · turnout 69.93% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவசாமி.பி.என் (won) | Male | நல்லுசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,024 | 53.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரமேஷ்.வை | Male | வையாபுரி | தி.மு.க | 1,446 | 37.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | துரைராஜ்.டி | Male | தானியேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 156 | 4.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | குழந்தைவேல்.ப | Male | க.பழனிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 98 | 2.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அறிவுமணி.க | Male | சி.கந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 53 | 1.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | செந்தில்குமார்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 38 | 1.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 7,410 · turnout 68.74% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜா.க (won) | Male | கருஞ்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,455 | 49.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிகண்டன்.R | Male | ராஜரத்தினம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,311 | 46.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கார்த்திக்.த | Male | ர.தர்மலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 202 | 4.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,559 · turnout 88.07% | |||||||
| 1 | புஷ்பா.ம (won) | Female | ரெ.மணவாளன் | தி.மு.க | 2,175 | 55.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அரசிளங்குமரி.சு | Female | பி.சுப்பிரமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,755 | 44.66% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,599 · turnout 76.78% | |||||||
| 1 | வசந்தி.ச (won) | Female | க.ந.சரவணா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,681 | 64.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனம்.கே | Female | க.கேசவன் | மற்றவை | 1,111 | 26.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாலதி.ஜெ | Female | என்.ஜெயகுமார் | மற்றவை | 192 | 4.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பரமேஸ்வரி.க | Female | P கதிர்வேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 153 | 3.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 3,975 · turnout 86.47% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.சி (won) | Female | சின்னச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,522 | 45.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சூரியபிரபா.மோ | Female | மோகன்ராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,512 | 45.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அனிதா.பா | Female | பாலுசாமி | மற்றவை | 309 | 9.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,448 · turnout 85.66% | |||||||
| 1 | அன்பரசு.அ (won) | Male | ம.அண்ணாதுரை | தி.மு.க | 1,986 | 54.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திருநாவுக்கரசுராஜா.ச | Male | சந்திரசேகரன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 794 | 21.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சண்முகராஜா.சு | Male | சுந்தரம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 712 | 19.46% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | லோகநாதன்.R | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 167 | 4.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 5,229 · turnout 89.90% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிச்சாமி.கி (won) | Male | கிருஷ்ணசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,418 | 31.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காந்திமதி.ம. | Female | ரா.மணி | மற்றவை | 1,310 | 29.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவசண்முகசுந்தரம்.ரா | Male | ரங்கசாமி (லேட்) | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,051 | 23.60% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜெயலட்சுமி.ம | Female | மனோகரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 605 | 13.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெகதீசன்.எஸ் | Male | ப.செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 69 | 1.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,241 · turnout 86.59% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.மு (won) | Female | பெ.முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,340 | 53.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேவி.ரா | Female | டி.மோகனசுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,953 | 44.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நிர்மலா.G | Female | கௌதமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 46 | 1.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லாவண்யா.வி | Female | வடிவேல் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 37 | 0.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,553 · turnout 86.98% | |||||||
| 1 | பெரியசாமி.ப (won) | Male | க.பழனிசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,385 | 62.32% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மேகலா.ச | Female | சந்திரசேகர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 739 | 19.31% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரகுநாதன்.மா | Male | மாரப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 655 | 17.12% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வேலுச்சாமி.கே | Male | கந்தசாமி .வி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 33 | 0.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | லோகநாதன்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 8 | 0.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கருப்பண்ணன்.ச | Male | சந்தானம் | மற்றவை | 7 | 0.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,031 · turnout 87.95% | |||||||
| 1 | கல்யாணி.சா (won) | Female | பெ.சாமிநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 2,177 | 50.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.ரா | Female | ப.ராமச்சந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,970 | 45.79% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வாசுகி.இ | Female | ரா.இளையராஜா | மற்றவை | 155 | 3.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,093 · turnout 81.31% | |||||||
| 1 | அமுதா.த (won) | Female | ந.தங்கவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,262 | 56.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுகன்யா.ரா | Female | சீ.ராஜேந்திரன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,578 | 39.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நதியா.M | Female | A.முத்துசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 191 | 4.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,830 · turnout 87.87% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவகாமி.V (won) | Female | S.வேலுசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,621 | 63.49% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவசாமி.ம | Male | மருதப்பிள்ளை | இ.தே.கா | 1,392 | 33.72% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரஞ்சித்குமார்.கு | Male | பி.குழந்தைவேல் | மற்றவை | 115 | 2.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (17)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அப்பிபாளையம் | பிச்சையம்மாள்.S | 1,261 | 576 | 9 | 2,278 | 87.27% |
| ஆண்டாங்கோயில் கிழக்கு | சாந்தி.S | 6,478 | 3,429 | 15 | 15,028 | 69.90% |
| ஆண்டாங்கோயில் மேற்கு | பெரியசாமி.K.M | 3,516 | 2,638 | 9 | 5,628 | 80.54% |
| ஏமூர் | பாலகிருஷ்ணன்.V.C.K (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 2,043 | 0.00% |
| கருப்பம்பாளையம் | சத்தியமூர்த்தி.ஆர் | 386 | 47 | 9 | 1,490 | 84.63% |
| காக்காவாடி | பிரதீபா.ம | 626 | 75 | 6 | 1,304 | 92.41% |
| கே.பிச்சம்பட்டி | அபிராமி.வே | 1,354 | 673 | 9 | 3,031 | 85.98% |
| கோயம்பள்ளி | வசந்தி.ம | 1,161 | 259 | 9 | 2,403 | 89.18% |
| தாளப்பட்டி | லதா.மு | 1,308 | 396 | 9 | 2,511 | 89.84% |
| பள்ளபாளையம் | சங்கீதா.கோ | 1,543 | 1,028 | 9 | 2,523 | 82.64% |
| பாகநத்தம் | குப்புசாமி.மா | 1,418 | 36 | 9 | 3,173 | 90.29% |
| புத்தாம்பூர் | மகாலெட்சுமி.ரா | 488 | 231 | 6 | 1,470 | 89.05% |
| மணவாடி | கந்தசாமி.A.P (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 3,556 | 0.00% |
| மூக்கணாங்குறிச்சி | செல்வராஜ்.வே. | 2,472 | 1,324 | 12 | 5,943 | 86.71% |
| மேலப்பாளையம் | வெண்ணிலா.S | 1,145 | 452 | 9 | 2,156 | 86.83% |
| வெள்ளியணை | சுப்பிரமணி.N | 3,702 | 37 | 15 | 9,646 | 84.02% |
| ஜெகதாபி | ராஜேந்திரன்.ரெ | 3,477 | 2,596 | 12 | 5,031 | 87.95% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).