Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Erode district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14 |
| தி.மு.க | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 62,002; rejected: 3,085.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மகாலட்சுமி.து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,530 | 1,012 | 5,846 | 79.40% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | திலகவதி.ஆ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,397 | 434 | 5,895 | 83.58% | 4 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பழனியம்மாள்.G | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,462 | 218 | 4,287 | 77.72% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | காமாட்சி.S | மற்றவை | 1,678 | 14 | 4,728 | 77.98% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | துளசிமணி.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,687 | 92 | 4,552 | 81.90% | 4 |
| 6 | General | இளங்கோ.க.ஈ, | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,817 | 549 | 4,438 | 77.56% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ரேவதி.நா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,869 | 1,363 | 6,145 | 74.03% | 2 |
| 8 | General | ஸ்ரீவெங்கடேஸ்வரி.எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,650 | 386 | 6,905 | 79.94% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | பத்மாவதி.கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,622 | 295 | 4,424 | 75.34% | 4 |
| 10 | General | மௌதீஸ்வரன்.K.P. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,170 | 644 | 5,223 | 81.68% | 4 |
| 11 | General | முருகன்.S.A | தி.மு.க | 1,749 | 114 | 4,744 | 85.71% | 5 |
| 12 | General | செல்வராஜ்.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,341 | 8 | 3,543 | 85.55% | 4 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கருப்பாயாள்.S. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,798 | 76 | 4,510 | 84.55% | 3 |
| 14 | General | சந்திரசேகா்.என்.எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,318 | 64 | 3,791 | 83.14% | 5 |
| 15 | General | வேல்முருகன்.மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,654 | 817 | 6,622 | 83.46% | 6 |
| 16 | General (Women) | சாந்தி.T | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,264 | 1,201 | 5,045 | 80.71% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,846 · turnout 79.40% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாலட்சுமி.து (won) | Female | துரைசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,530 | 57.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனலட்சுமி.ரா | Female | க. ராமசாமி | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,518 | 34.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சகுந்தலா.ச | Female | சம்பத் | மற்றவை | 228 | 5.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வேலுமணி.M | Female | மாாிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 140 | 3.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,895 · turnout 83.58% | |||||||
| 1 | திலகவதி.ஆ (won) | Female | வ.அ.வாசுதேவன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,397 | 51.03% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயமணி.கு | Female | V.G.சுந்தரராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,963 | 41.79% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தங்கமணி.லோ | Female | லோகநாதன் | மற்றவை | 176 | 3.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரஸ்வதி.க | Female | கன்னிகாதரன் | மற்றவை | 161 | 3.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,287 · turnout 77.72% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனியம்மாள்.G (won) | Female | கோவிந்தராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,462 | 46.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நந்தகுமாா்.மா | Male | A. மாாியப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,244 | 39.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நக்கீரன்.க.ச. | Male | சதாசிவம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 161 | 5.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வடிவேல். லோ | Male | லோகநாதன் | மற்றவை | 152 | 4.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | காா்த்தி.பெ | Male | பொியசாமி | மற்றவை | 138 | 4.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,728 · turnout 77.98% | |||||||
| 1 | காமாட்சி.S (won) | Female | செங்கோட்டையன் | மற்றவை | 1,678 | 47.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அமராவதி.கி | Female | பெ.சு.கிருஷ்ணசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 1,664 | 47.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அருள்மொழி.ரா | Female | P.A.ராஜா | மற்றவை | 184 | 5.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,552 · turnout 81.90% | |||||||
| 1 | துளசிமணி.பி (won) | Female | பாலுசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,687 | 47.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நதியா.அ | Female | கு. அங்கப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,595 | 45.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துலட்சுமி.ம | Female | மனோகரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 161 | 4.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தமயந்தி.M | Female | M. கருப்புச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 100 | 2.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,438 · turnout 77.56% | |||||||
| 1 | இளங்கோ.க.ஈ, (won) | Male | க.ந.ஈஸ்வரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,817 | 55.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமா்.P. | Male | சி.பொன்னுச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,268 | 38.72% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாருச்சாமி.K | Male | காளியண்ணநாடாா் | மற்றவை | 142 | 4.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | புருஷோத்தமமூர்த்தி.ச | Male | சரவணன் | மற்றவை | 48 | 1.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 6,145 · turnout 74.03% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேவதி.நா (won) | Female | K.A.நாகராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,869 | 65.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மனோன்மணி.K.S | Female | செ.ஜெகநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 1,506 | 34.42% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 6,905 · turnout 79.94% | |||||||
| 1 | ஸ்ரீவெங்கடேஸ்வரி.எம் (won) | Female | வே.மு. முருகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,650 | 50.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திலகுமணி.N | Female | V.S.சசிகுமாா் | தி.மு.க | 2,264 | 42.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குமரேசன்.வே | Male | வேலாயுதம் | மற்றவை | 192 | 3.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரவணக்குமாா்.V.P | Male | பொன்னுச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 179 | 3.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,424 · turnout 75.34% | |||||||
| 1 | பத்மாவதி.கே (won) | Female | வி.எஸ். வெங்கடாசலபதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,622 | 51.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நீலாவதி.M | Female | K.R.மகேஷ்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,327 | 41.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நவீனா.கு | Female | குமரேசன் | மற்றவை | 123 | 3.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயலட்சுமி.A | Female | வெங்கடேஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 103 | 3.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 5,223 · turnout 81.68% | |||||||
| 1 | மௌதீஸ்வரன்.K.P. (won) | Male | பழனிச்சாமி.கோ.க. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,170 | 53.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கனகராஜ்.கா | Male | காளியண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,526 | 37.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மயில்சாமி.S | Male | செல்லப்பக்கவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 235 | 5.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சஞ்சீவ்பாரதி.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியம் | மற்றவை | 104 | 2.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,744 · turnout 85.71% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.S.A (won) | Male | S.A.அருணாசலம் | தி.மு.க | 1,749 | 45.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திருமூர்த்தி.அ | Male | அங்கப்பநாடாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,635 | 42.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அருள்குமாா்.சு | Male | கு.சுப்பிரமணியம் | மற்றவை | 182 | 4.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாலமுருகன்.கு | Male | குருசாமி | மற்றவை | 140 | 3.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | லிங்கேஸ்வரன்.P | Male | பொன்முடி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 112 | 2.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 3,543 · turnout 85.55% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வராஜ்.ப (won) | Male | அ.கா.பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,341 | 46.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோதண்டபானி.C.S. | Male | சுப்பிரமணியம் | தி.மு.க | 1,333 | 46.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செழியன்.இரா | Male | இராசமாணிக்கம் | மற்றவை | 94 | 3.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பொன்னுச்சாமி.V | Male | வையாபுரி | மற்றவை | 93 | 3.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,510 · turnout 84.55% | |||||||
| 1 | கருப்பாயாள்.S. (won) | Female | M.சண்முகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,798 | 49.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துலட்சுமி.V | Female | G.வீரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,722 | 47.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜோதிமணி.வீ | Female | வீரன் | மற்றவை | 132 | 3.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 3,791 · turnout 83.14% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திரசேகா்.என்.எம் (won) | Male | மாரப்பகவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,318 | 44.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | .பழனிச்சாமி.C.S | Male | செங்கோடகவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 1,254 | 41.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வராஜ்.M | Male | முருகேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 193 | 6.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஹாிகிருஷணன்.V | Male | P.வெங்கடேசன் | மற்றவை | 140 | 4.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மகேஸ்வரன்.செ | Male | செல்வன் | மற்றவை | 82 | 2.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 6,622 · turnout 83.46% | |||||||
| 1 | வேல்முருகன்.மா (won) | Male | மாாியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,654 | 50.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காமராஜ்.N | Male | நஞ்சப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,837 | 34.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குமாா்.D | Male | தனபால் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 267 | 5.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாருசாமி.N. | Male | நல்லசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 210 | 3.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பிரகாஷ்.கி | Male | சி.கிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 185 | 3.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சரவணன்.ம | Male | மல்ல நாய்க்கா் | மற்றவை | 124 | 2.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General (Women) · electors 5,045 · turnout 80.71% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.T (won) | Female | V.S.தன்னாசி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,264 | 57.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலாவதி.சி | Female | சிதம்பரம் | தி.மு.க | 1,063 | 27.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஞானசௌந்தரி.சு | Female | சுந்தரராஜன் | மற்றவை | 442 | 11.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாலதி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 154 | 3.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (21)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அம்மாபாளையம் | சரஸ்வதி.R | 380 | 207 | 6 | 891 | 79.01% |
| அயலூர் | ரங்கன்.பெ | 2,004 | 215 | 9 | 4,744 | 85.71% |
| அளுக்குளி | இந்துமதி.பா | 2,547 | 718 | 12 | 5,846 | 79.40% |
| கடுக்காம்பாளையம் | சுமதி.கே | 1,091 | 679 | 9 | 1,986 | 82.18% |
| கலிங்கியம் | கோகிலா.T | 2,069 | 322 | 12 | 7,967 | 79.88% |
| குள்ளம்பாளையம் | மாதேஸ்வாி.கே.சி | 1,273 | 597 | 9 | 2,753 | 75.23% |
| கோட்டுப்புள்ளாம்பாளையம் | முத்துக்குமாா்.செ | 1,110 | 224 | 12 | 5,223 | 81.72% |
| சந்திராபுரம் | கலைவாணி.J | 668 | 306 | 6 | 1,389 | 84.09% |
| சவுண்டப்பூர் | சுரேஷ்குமாா்.கு | 1,061 | 85 | 9 | 3,396 | 77.39% |
| சிறுவலூர் | வனிதா.பெ | 1,805 | 162 | 12 | 6,622 | 83.46% |
| நஞ்சைகோபி | கோபாலன்.அ | 787 | 25 | 9 | 2,837 | 82.62% |
| நாகதேவம்பாளையம் | செங்கோடையன்.S | 959 | 31 | 9 | 3,791 | 83.20% |
| நாதிபாளையம் | கிருஷ்ணசாமி.என்.எஸ் | 454 | 181 | 6 | 1,135 | 89.25% |
| பாரியூர் | கிருபா.C | 503 | 21 | 9 | 1,695 | 87.96% |
| பெருந்தலையூர் | பூபதி.PS | 877 | 306 | 9 | 2,998 | 80.05% |
| பொம்மநாயக்கன்பாளையம் | பச்சியம்மாள்.ச | 1,674 | 397 | 9 | 4,552 | 81.90% |
| பொலவக்காளிபாளையம் | தங்கம்.பி.வி | 2,003 | 981 | 9 | 4,438 | 77.56% |
| மேவானி | குருசாமி.C | 447 | 72 | 9 | 1,730 | 74.57% |
| மொடச்சூர் | சரவணகுமாா்.M.K | 2,642 | 373 | 12 | 6,905 | 79.94% |
| வெள்ளாங்கோயில் | சாமியாத்தாள்.T | 1,718 | 813 | 9 | 5,045 | 80.71% |
| வெள்ளாளபாளையம் | சத்தியபாமா.வே | 1,964 | 655 | 9 | 4,755 | 75.02% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).