Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Erode district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 22,068; rejected: 1,141.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | நீலாவதி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,282 | 352 | 4,663 | 71.95% | 6 |
| 2 | General | பிரகாஷ்.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,134 | 322 | 5,556 | 78.10% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | பத்மாவதி.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,928 | 223 | 6,343 | 62.13% | 4 |
| 4 | General | வெள்ளைச்சாமி.பெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,340 | 417 | 7,836 | 61.70% | 4 |
| 5 | General | திருமூர்த்தி.C | தி.மு.க | 2,480 | 1,762 | 5,194 | 72.68% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | சௌந்திரவள்ளி.V | தி.மு.க | 1,422 | 144 | 4,157 | 71.30% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,663 · turnout 71.95% | |||||||
| 1 | நீலாவதி.ரா (won) | Female | வி. கு. மாதப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,282 | 40.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லிகா.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 930 | 29.51% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லதா.மு | Female | கா.முருகன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 364 | 11.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கமலா.P | Female | பழனிசாமி | மற்றவை | 241 | 7.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வைரமணி.M | Female | V.S.மாது | மற்றவை | 216 | 6.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வெண்ணிலா.கு | Female | குமாா் | மற்றவை | 119 | 3.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,556 · turnout 78.10% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரகாஷ்.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | தி.மு.க | 2,134 | 51.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூவேந்திரகுமாா்.எஸ் | Male | எம்.சோமசுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,812 | 43.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | யுவராஜ்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 113 | 2.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அண்ணாதுரை.P | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 74 | 1.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 6,343 · turnout 62.13% | |||||||
| 1 | பத்மாவதி.சி (won) | Female | சின்னதம்பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,928 | 51.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நளினி.D | Female | K.வெங்கடாசலம் | தி.மு.க | 1,705 | 45.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரஸ்வதி.பொ | Female | பொங்கியண்ணகவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 76 | 2.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பூங்கொடி.P | Female | K. பிரகாஸ் | மற்றவை | 59 | 1.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 7,836 · turnout 61.70% | |||||||
| 1 | வெள்ளைச்சாமி.பெ (won) | Male | லேட் பொியசாமிகவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,340 | 50.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விவேகானந்தன்.K.V | Male | K.P. வரதராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,923 | 41.51% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மனோகரன்.மு | Male | ர.முருகேஷ் | மற்றவை | 263 | 5.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஈஸ்வரமூா்த்தி.P | Male | பொியசாமி | மற்றவை | 107 | 2.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,194 · turnout 72.68% | |||||||
| 1 | திருமூர்த்தி.C (won) | Male | சின்னப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 2,480 | 69.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிச்சாமி.C | Male | சின்னப்பகவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 718 | 20.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கனகராஜ்.P | Male | R.பழனிசாமி கவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 205 | 5.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிரபாகரன்.அ | Male | அண்ணாதுரை | மற்றவை | 149 | 4.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,157 · turnout 71.30% | |||||||
| 1 | சௌந்திரவள்ளி.V (won) | Female | V வேலுச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,422 | 50.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயராணி.த | Female | க.தங்கமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,278 | 45.16% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணியம்மாள்.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | மற்றவை | 76 | 2.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விமலாதேவி.G | Female | S.குணசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 54 | 1.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (6)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| எலவமலை | வைத்தியநாதன்.வை | 2,540 | 103 | 12 | 7,027 | 74.03% |
| கதிரம்பட்டி | விசாலாட்சி.M (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 3,331 | 0.00% |
| கூரபாளையம் | காந்திமதி.T | 979 | 657 | 9 | 1,863 | 85.83% |
| பிச்சாண்டாம்பாளையம் | மோகனப்பிாியா.சி. (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 4,157 | 0.00% |
| பேரோடு | கிட்டான்.சி. | 1,075 | 647 | 9 | 3,192 | 78.07% |
| மேட்டுநாசுவம்பாளையம் | மகேஸ்வரன்.S | 4,701 | 1,300 | 15 | 14,179 | 61.89% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).