Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Erode district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 7 |
| சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
| மற்றவை | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 64,513; rejected: 4,030.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | ஜெயக்கொடி.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,789 | 162 | 5,502 | 77.01% | 3 |
| 2 | General | புட்டன்.பொ | தி.மு.க | 1,747 | 242 | 4,773 | 77.00% | 3 |
| 3 | General | ராயன்ணன்.பு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,125 | 72 | 3,278 | 75.84% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | தாமரைச்செல்வி.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,851 | 503 | 5,542 | 77.88% | 5 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ராதாமணி.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,874 | 580 | 6,382 | 76.29% | 4 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மயில்சாமி.கு | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,236 | 110 | 5,689 | 70.40% | 7 |
| 7 | General (Women) | வளா்மதி.K | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,839 | 837 | 5,406 | 71.88% | 5 |
| 8 | General (Women) | தனலட்சுமி.சீ | மற்றவை | 1,883 | 266 | 5,327 | 73.57% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | முத்துலட்சுமி.கா | மற்றவை | 2,494 | 1,621 | 5,555 | 77.62% | 5 |
| 10 | General | நல்லசாமி.ர | தி.மு.க | 1,682 | 17 | 6,995 | 76.14% | 5 |
| 11 | General (Women) | வளா்மதி.தே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,485 | 159 | 5,459 | 70.47% | 4 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அன்பழகன்.ஆ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,716 | 493 | 6,047 | 76.43% | 8 |
| 13 | General | ராஜலட்சுமி.நா | தி.மு.க | 1,903 | 226 | 6,454 | 83.02% | 6 |
| 14 | General | ஜெயபிரகாஷ்.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,805 | 86 | 5,385 | 81.28% | 4 |
| 15 | General (Women) | சுகாமணி.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,785 | 281 | 5,901 | 84.49% | 6 |
| 16 | General | வையாபுாி.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,437 | 233 | 5,265 | 82.09% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,502 · turnout 77.01% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயக்கொடி.சி (won) | Female | சிவலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,789 | 46.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சன்துண்டி.மா | Female | மாதையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,627 | 42.56% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாக்கியா.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 407 | 10.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,773 · turnout 77.00% | |||||||
| 1 | புட்டன்.பொ (won) | Male | பொம்மநாயக்கா் | தி.மு.க | 1,747 | 52.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்தன்.சி | Male | சின்னு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,505 | 44.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தேவராஜ்.ரா | Male | ராஜூ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 107 | 3.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 3,278 · turnout 75.84% | |||||||
| 1 | ராயன்ணன்.பு (won) | Male | புட்டநாயக்கா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,125 | 50.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜா.மு | Male | முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,053 | 47.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | புட்டப்பன்.மா | Male | மாதையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 46 | 2.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,542 · turnout 77.88% | |||||||
| 1 | தாமரைச்செல்வி.ம (won) | Female | மகேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,851 | 45.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அம்பிகா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயக்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,348 | 32.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரஸ்வதி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 661 | 16.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வளா்மதி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயராமன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 196 | 4.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வசந்தி.ர | Female | ரங்கநாதன் | மற்றவை | 36 | 0.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,382 · turnout 76.29% | |||||||
| 1 | ராதாமணி.மு (won) | Female | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,874 | 40.79% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லிகா.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,294 | 28.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாதேஸ்வாி.சி | Female | சித்தன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,143 | 24.88% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மாதம்மாள்.கு | Female | குருசாமி | மற்றவை | 283 | 6.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,689 · turnout 70.40% | |||||||
| 1 | மயில்சாமி.கு (won) | Male | குருவன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,236 | 32.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிச்சாமி.வீ | Male | வீரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,126 | 29.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆறுச்சாமி.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 959 | 25.24% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | நல்லசாமி.ரா | Male | ராமன் | மற்றவை | 163 | 4.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பழனி.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 156 | 4.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மாாியப்பன்.அ | Male | அங்கமுத்து | மற்றவை | 89 | 2.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | துரை.க | Male | கருப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 71 | 1.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,406 · turnout 71.88% | |||||||
| 1 | வளா்மதி.K (won) | Female | தேவராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,839 | 50.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஸ்ரீவித்யா.பொ | Female | பொன்னுசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 1,002 | 27.45% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பேபி.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 647 | 17.73% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜானகி.சி | Female | சிவலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 90 | 2.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாதம்மாள்.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 72 | 1.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,327 · turnout 73.57% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலட்சுமி.சீ (won) | Female | சீனிவாசன் | மற்றவை | 1,883 | 49.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜலட்சுமி.மு | Female | முத்துநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 1,617 | 42.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலையரசி.தே | Female | தேசிங்குராஜன் | மற்றவை | 191 | 5.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மின்னல்கொடி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியம் | மற்றவை | 99 | 2.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,555 · turnout 77.62% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துலட்சுமி.கா (won) | Female | முனுசாமி | மற்றவை | 2,494 | 60.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சீரங்கம்மாள்.தெ | Female | தெய்வராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 873 | 21.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சங்கீதா.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | தி.மு.க | 645 | 15.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தமிழ்செல்வி.மா | Female | மாதையன் | மற்றவை | 62 | 1.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுமித்ரா.பி | Female | பிரபாகரன் | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 6,995 · turnout 76.14% | |||||||
| 1 | நல்லசாமி.ர (won) | Male | ரங்கநாய்க்கா் | தி.மு.க | 1,682 | 33.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தவசியப்பன்.மா | Male | மாரசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,665 | 33.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செந்தில்குமாா்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,287 | 25.84% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | தவகுணசீலன்.N.M | Male | முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 268 | 5.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜீவானந்தம்.வே | Male | வேலுசாமி | மற்றவை | 79 | 1.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,459 · turnout 70.47% | |||||||
| 1 | வளா்மதி.தே (won) | Female | தேவராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,485 | 40.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராதாமணி.த | Female | தா்மலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,326 | 36.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செபஸ்தியம்மாள்.சே | Female | சேசுராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 747 | 20.45% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சித்ரா.ல | Female | லட்சுமணன் | மற்றவை | 95 | 2.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,047 · turnout 76.43% | |||||||
| 1 | அன்பழகன்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம்“ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,716 | 39.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சென்னியப்பன்.மா | Male | மாரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,223 | 28.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்தான்.P | Male | பழனி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 662 | 15.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாலசுப்ரமணியம்.A | Male | அம்மாசை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 398 | 9.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அல்லிமுத்து.மா | Male | மாாிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 117 | 2.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பழனிச்சாமி.வ | Male | வரதராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 100 | 2.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சித்ரா.பா | Female | பாலு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 63 | 1.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | செந்தில்குமாா்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 55 | 1.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 6,454 · turnout 83.02% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜலட்சுமி.நா (won) | Female | நாகேஸ்வரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,903 | 37.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோடீஸ்வரன்.தா | Male | தாசகவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,677 | 33.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயலட்சுமி.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 911 | 18.02% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மாரசாமி.ரா | Male | ராமநாயக்கா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 331 | 6.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | உத்திரசாமி.ப | Male | பழனி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 155 | 3.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ரங்கசாமி.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 79 | 1.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 5,385 · turnout 81.28% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயபிரகாஷ்.செ (won) | Male | செங்கோடகவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,805 | 43.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.மா | Female | மாணிக்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,719 | 41.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோவிந்தராஜன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 361 | 8.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராகவன்.மா | Male | மாதப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 305 | 7.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 5,901 · turnout 84.49% | |||||||
| 1 | சுகாமணி.ச (won) | Female | சந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,785 | 37.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நீலாவதி.தே | Female | தேவராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,504 | 31.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குருவாயம்மாள்.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 464 | 9.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராதாமணி.த | Female | தங்கவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 362 | 7.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வள்ளியம்மாள்.அ | Female | அங்கமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 340 | 7.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சோலையம்மாள்.து | Female | துரைசாமி | மற்றவை | 283 | 5.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 5,265 · turnout 82.09% | |||||||
| 1 | வையாபுாி.பா (won) | Male | பாட்டையகவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 1,437 | 34.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நடராஜன்.M.L | Male | லட்சுமணகவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,204 | 29.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வடிவேல்.அ | Male | அா்ச்சுணன் | மற்றவை | 782 | 18.95% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராமசாமி.கு | Male | குமாரசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 617 | 14.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராமசாமி.கா | Male | காமாட்சிகவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 47 | 1.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கெளாிசங்கா்.மு | Male | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 40 | 0.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (14)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| எண்ணமங்கலம் | மயில்.க | 2,112 | 358 | 12 | 6,186 | 77.48% |
| கீழ்வானி | செல்வி.ந | 761 | 218 | 9 | 1,787 | 79.69% |
| குப்பாண்டாம்பாளையம் | ராமகிருஷ்ணன்.ரா | 1,461 | 343 | 9 | 6,047 | 76.43% |
| கூத்தம்பூண்டி | பாவாயம்மாள்.ரா | 867 | 20 | 9 | 2,096 | 84.83% |
| கெட்டிச்சமுத்திரம் | மாரன்.கு | 1,323 | 468 | 9 | 5,406 | 71.88% |
| சங்கராபாளையம் | ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்.சு | 1,133 | 62 | 9 | 3,038 | 81.99% |
| சின்னதம்பிபாளையம் | சுமதி.த | 2,907 | 721 | 12 | 6,995 | 76.14% |
| நகலூர் | கண்ணம்மாள்.மா | 1,458 | 855 | 9 | 5,459 | 70.49% |
| பச்சாம்பாளையம் | பானுமதி.ரா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 12 | 7,137 | 0.00% |
| பர்கூர் | மலையான்.ஒ | 4,893 | 795 | 15 | 13,553 | 76.72% |
| பிரம்மதேசம் | முனுசாமி.சி | 2,561 | 373 | 15 | 10,199 | 82.49% |
| மூங்கில்பட்டி | விஸ்வநாதன்.மு | 480 | 16 | 9 | 2,956 | 86.74% |
| மைக்கேல்பாளையம் | சரவணன்.ஈ | 2,070 | 323 | 12 | 8,389 | 70.26% |
| வேம்பத்தி | சரஸ்வதி.பா | 3,107 | 828 | 15 | 9,712 | 81.49% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).