Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Erode district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
| மற்றவை | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 63,205; rejected: 3,870.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | சாந்தி.கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,334 | 1,013 | 5,360 | 74.94% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ஷோபா.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,581 | 659 | 5,187 | 73.88% | 4 |
| 3 | General | செங்கோடன்.கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,380 | 153 | 4,821 | 78.01% | 4 |
| 4 | General | விஜய நிா்மலா.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,779 | 388 | 5,012 | 76.74% | 5 |
| 5 | General (Women) | மகேஸ்.ஆா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,446 | 435 | 3,711 | 73.40% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | சுலோச்சனா.ர | தி.மு.க | 1,702 | 647 | 4,828 | 73.55% | 3 |
| 7 | General (Women) | புஷ்பவள்ளி.மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,460 | 294 | 4,696 | 79.66% | 3 |
| 8 | General | குமரவேல்.கு | மற்றவை | 1,449 | 212 | 4,511 | 81.73% | 3 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ஈஸ்வரி.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,128 | 458 | 5,761 | 75.02% | 3 |
| 10 | General | வேலுசாமி.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,547 | 487 | 5,092 | 79.05% | 6 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சத்தியமூா்த்தி.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,258 | 8 | 5,105 | 83.04% | 5 |
| 12 | General | சிவலிங்கம்.எஸ் | மற்றவை | 1,494 | 613 | 4,866 | 84.75% | 6 |
| 13 | General (Women) | மாாியம்மாள்.க | தி.மு.க | 1,714 | 432 | 4,878 | 83.46% | 3 |
| 14 | General (Women) | சுகமணி.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,575 | 374 | 5,484 | 77.50% | 5 |
| 15 | General | துரைசாமி.ல | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,025 | 713 | 5,694 | 74.52% | 4 |
| 16 | General (Women) | வனிதா.ஜெ | மற்றவை | 2,027 | 252 | 5,121 | 83.07% | 3 |
| 17 | General | பழனிச்சாமி.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 1,817 | 67 | 5,250 | 83.58% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,360 · turnout 74.94% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.கே (won) | Female | கிருஷ்ணமூா்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,334 | 61.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாரதி.எஸ் | Female | சரவணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,321 | 34.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வசந்தா.ஆா் | Female | ரவி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 155 | 4.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,187 · turnout 73.88% | |||||||
| 1 | ஷோபா.பி (won) | Female | பிரபாகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,581 | 44.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணி.எஸ் | Female | செங்கோடன் | தி.மு.க | 922 | 25.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துமேகலாதேவி.ஏ | Female | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 847 | 23.65% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பாக்கியம்மாள்.ஜி | Female | கோவிந்தராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 231 | 6.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,821 · turnout 78.01% | |||||||
| 1 | செங்கோடன்.கே (won) | Male | கருப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,380 | 38.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகராசு.ஆா்.எஸ். | Male | செல்லிக்கவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 1,227 | 34.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சேகா்.எம்.ஏ | Male | அம்மாசை தேவா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 780 | 21.91% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வேலுச்சாமி.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 173 | 4.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,012 · turnout 76.74% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜய நிா்மலா.ச (won) | Female | வி.எஸ்.சரவணபவா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,779 | 48.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிங்காரவேலன்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,391 | 37.79% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனிச்சாமி.வெ | Male | வெள்ளைநாடார் | தி.மு.க | 436 | 11.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மோகன்.க | Male | காமராஜ் | மற்றவை | 45 | 1.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அப்புசாமி.தொ | Male | தொக்கன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 30 | 0.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 3,711 · turnout 73.40% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஸ்.ஆா் (won) | Female | ரமேஷ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,446 | 55.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சம்பூர்ணவள்ளி.பி | Female | பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 1,011 | 38.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாம்பாள்.மி | Female | மினியன் | மற்றவை | 87 | 3.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தமிழரசி.த | Female | தங்கவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 84 | 3.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,828 · turnout 73.55% | |||||||
| 1 | சுலோச்சனா.ர (won) | Female | ரவி | தி.மு.க | 1,702 | 50.79% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராணி.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 1,055 | 31.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுமதி.எஸ் | Female | சுந்தரராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 594 | 17.73% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,696 · turnout 79.66% | |||||||
| 1 | புஷ்பவள்ளி.மா (won) | Female | மாரசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,460 | 45.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேஸ்வாி.வெ | Female | வெங்கடாசலம் | தி.மு.க | 1,166 | 36.31% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.ஆா் | Female | நாராயணன் | மற்றவை | 585 | 18.22% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,511 · turnout 81.73% | |||||||
| 1 | குமரவேல்.கு (won) | Male | குருநாதன் | மற்றவை | 1,449 | 40.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்தையன்.இ | Male | இருசாக்கவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 1,237 | 34.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகன்.ரா | Male | ராஜீ | தி.மு.க | 856 | 24.17% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,761 · turnout 75.02% | |||||||
| 1 | ஈஸ்வரி.கு (won) | Female | குருமூா்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,128 | 52.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தவசிமணி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,670 | 41.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரோஜா.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 273 | 6.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 5,092 · turnout 79.05% | |||||||
| 1 | வேலுசாமி.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பிரமணியம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,547 | 41.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கண்ணுசாமி.ப | Male | பச்சமுத்துகவுண்டா் | இ.தே.கா | 1,060 | 28.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாதேஸ்வரன்.தூ | Male | தூதகவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 453 | 12.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிரகாஷ்.கே | Male | காளியண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 431 | 11.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுப்பிரமணியன்.ப | Male | பச்சமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 184 | 4.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ரமேஷ்.என் | Male | நாராயணன் | மற்றவை | 50 | 1.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,105 · turnout 83.04% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்தியமூா்த்தி.செ (won) | Male | செம்பான் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,258 | 31.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அமராவதி.மூ | Female | மூா்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 1,250 | 31.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாகராசன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 720 | 18.29% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பரமேஸ்வரன்.க | Male | கந்தன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 486 | 12.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சண்முகம்.எம் | Male | முத்தான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 222 | 5.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,866 · turnout 84.75% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவலிங்கம்.எஸ் (won) | Male | சின்னக்கவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 1,494 | 37.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | எமதா்மன்.கி | Male | கிட்டுசாமி | தி.மு.க | 881 | 22.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செந்தில்குமாா்.பெ | Male | பொியண்ணகவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 644 | 16.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிலம்பரசன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 438 | 11.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வெங்கடேஷ்.ஆர் | Male | ரங்கசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 412 | 10.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | செல்வன்.அ | Male | அா்த்தனாாி | மற்றவை | 65 | 1.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,878 · turnout 83.46% | |||||||
| 1 | மாாியம்மாள்.க (won) | Female | கணபதி | தி.மு.க | 1,714 | 44.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ருக்மணி.அ | Female | கோவிந்தராசு ஈ | மற்றவை | 1,282 | 33.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நித்யா.ம | Female | மகாலிங்கம் ஏ.எம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 885 | 22.80% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 5,484 · turnout 77.50% | |||||||
| 1 | சுகமணி.மு (won) | Female | முனுசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,575 | 39.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோமதி.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | மற்றவை | 1,201 | 29.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராசம்மாள்.கா | Female | காமராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,165 | 29.05% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சாந்தி.எம் | Female | மூா்த்தி எம் | மற்றவை | 46 | 1.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அங்கமுத்து.மா | Female | மாாிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 23 | 0.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 5,694 · turnout 74.52% | |||||||
| 1 | துரைசாமி.ல (won) | Male | லட்சுமணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,025 | 50.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரன்.சி | Male | சின்னசாமி்க்கவுண்டர் | இ.தே.கா | 1,312 | 32.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செங்கோட்டையன்.அ | Male | அம்மாசைக்கவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 567 | 14.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தெய்வகுமாா்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | மற்றவை | 98 | 2.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General (Women) · electors 5,121 · turnout 83.07% | |||||||
| 1 | வனிதா.ஜெ (won) | Female | ஜெகதீசன் | மற்றவை | 2,027 | 50.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கமலா.வெ | Female | வெங்கடாசலம் | தி.மு.க | 1,775 | 43.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராசம்மாள்.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி ந | மற்றவை | 245 | 6.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General · electors 5,250 · turnout 83.58% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிச்சாமி.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,817 | 42.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மயில்சாமி.கே.எஸ் | Male | செங்கோடசெட்டியாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,750 | 41.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜா.பி | Male | பழனிசாமி ஏ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 423 | 9.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சேகா்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 126 | 2.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பொியதம்பி.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி ந | மற்றவை | 119 | 2.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (20)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அட்டவணைபுதூர் | செ.பூங்கொடி.செ | 929 | 426 | 9 | 1,980 | 76.06% |
| ஒட்டபாளையம் | பெருமாள்சாமி.ரா | 1,451 | 618 | 9 | 3,048 | 83.46% |
| கல்பாவி | சுதாகா்.ப | 571 | 28 | 9 | 2,166 | 83.75% |
| கன்னப்பள்ளி | வெள்ளையம்மாள்.அ | 1,123 | 135 | 9 | 4,866 | 84.75% |
| காடப்பநல்லூர் | ராணி.சி | 968 | 277 | 9 | 1,990 | 86.38% |
| குருவரெட்டியூர் | அசோக்குமாா்.த | 5,213 | 4,409 | 12 | 8,723 | 75.32% |
| குறிச்சி | மரகதம்.என் | 1,048 | 163 | 12 | 5,484 | 77.57% |
| கேசரிமங்கலம் | லட்சுமி.மு | 1,928 | 61 | 12 | 7,421 | 82.77% |
| கொமராயனூர் | விஜயா.ரா | 950 | 169 | 9 | 2,680 | 79.44% |
| சிங்கம்பேட்டை | தமிழரசி.T | 1,077 | 556 | 9 | 3,973 | 84.65% |
| சென்னம்பட்டி | சித்ரா.செ | 1,809 | 719 | 12 | 7,833 | 72.78% |
| படவல்கால்வாய் | ஆராயி.சி | 514 | 179 | 6 | 1,490 | 80.13% |
| பட்லூர் | சக்திவேல்.ரா | 2,418 | 791 | 12 | 7,224 | 75.51% |
| புதூர் | சம்பத்.பா. (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 692 | 0.00% |
| பூதப்பாடி | முனியப்பன்.பூ,கு | 1,333 | 603 | 9 | 2,921 | 84.83% |
| பூனாச்சி | சின்ராஜ்.ரா | 813 | 226 | 9 | 2,393 | 84.41% |
| மாணிக்கம்பாளையம் | குஞ்சம்மாள்.கோ | 1,660 | 1,091 | 9 | 4,488 | 71.43% |
| மாத்தூர் | பானுமதி.செ | 2,173 | 858 | 12 | 5,532 | 79.57% |
| முகாசிபுதூர் | பாரதி.V | 948 | 256 | 9 | 2,318 | 79.59% |
| வெள்ளித்திருப்பூர் | ஈஸ்வரமூா்த்தி.K.V | 2,172 | 803 | 12 | 8,155 | 72.89% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).