Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Dindigul district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 57,693; rejected: 2,561.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கருப்புசாமி.வ | தி.மு.க | 1,709 | 535 | 4,744 | 76.43% | 4 |
| 2 | General (Women) | கௌசல்யா.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,117 | 157 | 5,540 | 79.78% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | சந்திரா.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,111 | 752 | 5,690 | 80.53% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | சத்யபிாியா.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,508 | 475 | 4,908 | 76.75% | 4 |
| 5 | General | பார்த்தீபன்.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,715 | 18 | 5,572 | 80.67% | 5 |
| 6 | General | காளிமுத்து.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,248 | 75 | 5,756 | 85.15% | 3 |
| 7 | General | சாவித்திாி.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,999 | 145 | 4,948 | 81.43% | 3 |
| 8 | General (Women) | ஜானகி.அ | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,824 | 38 | 4,693 | 81.50% | 3 |
| 9 | General | புஸ்பவள்ளி.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,309 | 153 | 4,517 | 79.90% | 5 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தேன்மொழி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,718 | 69 | 4,577 | 78.72% | 3 |
| 11 | General (Women) | முத்துமாாி.மா | தி.மு.க | 1,898 | 739 | 4,221 | 76.00% | 3 |
| 12 | General | நாகலட்சுமி.ம | தி.மு.க | 1,839 | 298 | 5,074 | 71.38% | 3 |
| 13 | General (Women) | உமாமகேஸ்வாி.அ | இ.தே.கா | 1,708 | 392 | 5,037 | 78.02% | 6 |
| 14 | General | தேவசகாயம்.ஜி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,162 | 7 | 5,523 | 85.77% | 4 |
| 15 | General (Women) | சௌடீஸ்வாி.கோ | தி.மு.க | 2,236 | 896 | 5,168 | 75.46% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,744 · turnout 76.43% | |||||||
| 1 | கருப்புசாமி.வ (won) | Male | வரதன் | தி.மு.க | 1,709 | 49.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குப்புசாமி.அ | Male | க.பெ. அழகா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,174 | 34.26% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இளையராஜா.கா | Male | ரா.காளியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 289 | 8.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கருத்தம்மாள்.கி | Female | கிட்டான் | மற்றவை | 255 | 7.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,540 · turnout 79.78% | |||||||
| 1 | கௌசல்யா.மு (won) | Female | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,117 | 50.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துலட்சுமி.மு | Female | முத்துகுமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,960 | 46.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரண்யா.பா | Female | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 144 | 3.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,690 · turnout 80.53% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திரா.ச (won) | Female | சவடமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,111 | 47.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லட்சுமி.க | Female | க.பெ.கா்ணன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,359 | 30.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஷாலினி.ர | Female | ரகு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 853 | 19.34% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | தனலட்சுமி.ஆ | Female | ஆண்டவர் | மற்றவை | 87 | 1.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,908 · turnout 76.75% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்யபிாியா.பா (won) | Female | பாலமுருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,508 | 41.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தகுமாாி.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,033 | 28.72% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோமதி.க | Female | க.பெ. கணேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 942 | 26.19% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கெளாி.ப | Female | பழனியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 114 | 3.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,572 · turnout 80.67% | |||||||
| 1 | பார்த்தீபன்.ச (won) | Male | சவடமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,715 | 39.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வம்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 1,697 | 39.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகன்.வெ | Male | வெம்புடி | தே.மு.தி.க | 653 | 15.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வேலன்.வீ | Male | வீரப்பகவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 196 | 4.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மணிவேல்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 31 | 0.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,756 · turnout 85.15% | |||||||
| 1 | காளிமுத்து.பி (won) | Male | பிச்சைமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,248 | 47.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொன்னரசி.அ | Female | அருள்மொழி | தி.மு.க | 2,173 | 46.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெருமாள்.வெ | Male | த.பெ. வெள்ளையகவுடா் | மற்றவை | 279 | 5.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,948 · turnout 81.43% | |||||||
| 1 | சாவித்திாி.சு (won) | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,999 | 51.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அமிா்தகணேசன்.அ | Male | அய்யாச்சாமிக்கோனாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,854 | 47.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொன்னுவேலு.ம | Male | S.மருதைபிள்ளை | மற்றவை | 41 | 1.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,693 · turnout 81.50% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜானகி.அ (won) | Female | அசோக்குமாா் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,824 | 49.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரா.பா | Female | பாலசுப்பிரமணி | தி.மு.க | 1,786 | 48.31% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சசிகலா.மு | Female | A.முருகேசன் | மற்றவை | 87 | 2.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 4,517 · turnout 79.90% | |||||||
| 1 | புஸ்பவள்ளி.க (won) | Female | கணேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,309 | 38.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நல்லசாமி.ப | Male | பழனியப்பகவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 1,156 | 33.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேஸ்வரன்.பெ | Male | பொியசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 901 | 26.35% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வடிவேல்.செ | Male | செல்லப்பகவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 32 | 0.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராமச்சந்திரன்.ப | Male | பழனியப்பிள்ளை | மற்றவை | 22 | 0.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,577 · turnout 78.72% | |||||||
| 1 | தேன்மொழி.த (won) | Female | மு.தங்கராஐ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,718 | 50.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சின்னப்பொண்ணு.மு | Female | முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,649 | 48.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாப்பாத்தி.ர | Female | ரவிக்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 63 | 1.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,221 · turnout 76.00% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துமாாி.மா (won) | Female | மாசி | தி.மு.க | 1,898 | 61.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீரநாகம்மாள்.பெ | Female | தண்டபாணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,159 | 37.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜோதி.நா | Female | நாகராஜ் | மற்றவை | 36 | 1.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 5,074 · turnout 71.38% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகலட்சுமி.ம (won) | Female | மருதபிள்ளை | தி.மு.க | 1,839 | 53.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கணேசன்.சி | Male | சின்னக்காளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,541 | 44.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குமரேசன்.ப | Male | M.பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 64 | 1.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 5,037 · turnout 78.02% | |||||||
| 1 | உமாமகேஸ்வாி.அ (won) | Female | பாலமுருகன் .கு | இ.தே.கா | 1,708 | 45.49% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஈஸ்வாி.G | Female | பி.கணேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,316 | 35.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இந்துமதி.எம் | Female | தெண்டபாணி | பி.ஜே.பி | 568 | 15.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பகவதி.பா | Female | பாலமுருகன் | மற்றவை | 81 | 2.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாியசெல்வி.சே | Female | சேகா் | மற்றவை | 68 | 1.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பாா்வதி.ப | Female | பழனிசாமி | மற்றவை | 14 | 0.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 5,523 · turnout 85.77% | |||||||
| 1 | தேவசகாயம்.ஜி (won) | Male | ஞானபிரகாசம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,162 | 47.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வின்சென்ட்.ம | Male | மாிய அல்போன்ஸ் | தி.மு.க | 2,155 | 47.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சத்தியமூா்த்தி.நா | Male | நாச்சிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 205 | 4.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அன்புக்கனி.35 | Female | சுகுமாா் | மற்றவை | 44 | 0.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 5,168 · turnout 75.46% | |||||||
| 1 | சௌடீஸ்வாி.கோ (won) | Female | சி.கோவிந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 2,236 | 59.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நீலாவதி.ம | Female | மகாமுனி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,340 | 35.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிமேகலை.மு | Female | S.முத்தையா | மற்றவை | 171 | 4.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (22)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அம்மாபட்டி | ரெங்கராஜ்.அ | 769 | 59 | 6 | 1,990 | 86.63% |
| இ.சித்தூர் | சுப்பிரமணி.ப | 912 | 38 | 9 | 3,766 | 84.33% |
| உசிலம்பட்டி | அழகுமுத்து.த | 696 | 573 | 6 | 1,538 | 73.08% |
| கல்வார்பட்டி | சுகுணா.எஸ் | 2,273 | 333 | 12 | 5,726 | 76.83% |
| குடப்பம் | சாந்தி.M.S | 275 | 76 | 6 | 551 | 87.11% |
| குட்டம் | பழனியம்மாள்.ப | 1,135 | 296 | 9 | 3,535 | 80.14% |
| குளத்துப்பட்டி | சவடமுத்து.ரா | 441 | 46 | 6 | 1,029 | 83.09% |
| கூவக்காபட்டி | சுகுமாா்.செ | 934 | 336 | 9 | 2,859 | 84.75% |
| கோவிலூர் | செல்வமணி.ந | 2,987 | 13 | 12 | 8,848 | 77.58% |
| தட்டாரப்பட்டி | சத்தீஸ்வாி.ர | 1,382 | 706 | 9 | 5,074 | 71.30% |
| நத்தப்பட்டி | சந்தியா.க | 1,231 | 582 | 9 | 2,189 | 87.62% |
| நல்லமனார்கோட்டை | சுப்பலட்சுமி.பா | 1,426 | 333 | 9 | 4,554 | 75.74% |
| நாகம்பட்டி | ராஜம்மாள்.த | 2,937 | 1,712 | 9 | 5,692 | 76.60% |
| நாகையகோட்டை | செந்தில் வடிவு.இ | 2,180 | 355 | 12 | 5,572 | 80.69% |
| பாலப்பட்டி | மீனா.செ | 1,192 | 148 | 9 | 4,511 | 78.19% |
| மல்வார்பட்டி | ஆரோக்கிய இருதயராணி.ச | 663 | 147 | 6 | 1,688 | 80.63% |
| மாரம்பாடி | ரொசாாியோ ஆரோக்கியம்.சு | 2,405 | 834 | 9 | 5,059 | 84.70% |
| விருதலைப்பட்டி | முத்துவேல்.சு | 393 | 10 | 9 | 1,654 | 75.33% |
| வெல்லம்பட்டி | கலைச்செல்வி.T | 382 | 31 | 6 | 1,750 | 84.29% |
| வே.புதுக்கோட்டை | குப்புச்சாமி.ச | 2,034 | 1,801 | 9 | 3,106 | 78.94% |
| வே.பூதிபுரம் | சக்திவேல்.ஆ | 458 | 275 | 6 | 850 | 77.29% |
| ஸ்ரீராமபுரம் | முருகன்.ப | 1,623 | 615 | 9 | 4,427 | 78.36% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).