Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Dindigul district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 47,667; rejected: 2,305.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | வெள்ளையன்.து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,053 | 651 | 4,692 | 82.48% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | பரமேஸ்வாி.நீ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,260 | 953 | 5,078 | 79.52% | 3 |
| 3 | General | சுப்பிரமணி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,042 | 2,206 | 6,040 | 80.81% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | ஈஸ்வாி.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,839 | 754 | 4,948 | 80.88% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | தனலட்சுமி.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,270 | 322 | 5,308 | 83.23% | 3 |
| 6 | General | ராஜசேகர்.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,764 | 196 | 4,391 | 80.12% | 3 |
| 7 | General | விஜயலட்சுமி.இ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,141 | 980 | 4,966 | 80.57% | 6 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ஸ்ரீரங்கம்மாள்.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,465 | 288 | 4,118 | 84.07% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | செந்தில்மணி.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,801 | 179 | 5,136 | 85.40% | 4 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | முனியம்மாள்.இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,760 | 666 | 4,647 | 78.85% | 4 |
| 11 | General | மோகன்.ரா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,276 | 547 | 5,741 | 81.08% | 8 |
| 12 | General (Women) | தனலெட்சுமி.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,056 | 1,330 | 5,794 | 87.63% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,692 · turnout 82.48% | |||||||
| 1 | வெள்ளையன்.து (won) | Male | துரைச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,053 | 55.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சௌடீஸ்வாி.த | Female | தமிழ்ச்செல்வன் | தி.மு.க | 1,402 | 38.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துராஜ்.பொ | Male | பொன்னன் | மற்றவை | 231 | 6.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,078 · turnout 79.52% | |||||||
| 1 | பரமேஸ்வாி.நீ (won) | Female | நீலக்கண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,260 | 58.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.வெ | Female | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,307 | 33.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொியக்காள்.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 323 | 8.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 6,040 · turnout 80.81% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்பிரமணி.அ (won) | Male | அழகாிகவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,042 | 65.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தாதலெட்சுமி.சு | Female | சுப்பாநாயக்கர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 836 | 17.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குணசேகரன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 581 | 12.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மகேந்திரன்.ரா | Male | ராசு | மற்றவை | 150 | 3.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஆண்டிச்சாமி.ம | Male | மருதை கவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 51 | 1.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,948 · turnout 80.88% | |||||||
| 1 | ஈஸ்வாி.பா (won) | Female | பாரதிதாசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,839 | 48.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாகராணி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,085 | 28.33% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.ஆ | Female | ஆண்டிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 874 | 22.82% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பாலம்மாள்.ச | Female | சரவணன் | மற்றவை | 32 | 0.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,308 · turnout 83.23% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலட்சுமி.ப (won) | Female | பழனிச்சாமி ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,270 | 53.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சோபனா.செ | Female | செந்தில் முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,948 | 45.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.கா | Female | காளிதாஸ் | மற்றவை | 54 | 1.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,391 · turnout 80.12% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜசேகர்.ப (won) | Male | பரமசிவகவுடர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,764 | 52.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிச்சாமி.வ | Male | வத்துமலைகவுடர் | தி.மு.க | 1,568 | 46.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமசாமி.சி | Male | சிக்கணன் | மற்றவை | 31 | 0.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,966 · turnout 80.57% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயலட்சுமி.இ (won) | Female | இளங்கோ ரா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,141 | 56.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெங்கடேசன்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,161 | 30.65% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வெங்கடாசலம்.மு | Male | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 197 | 5.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரவி.ரா | Male | இராசு | சி.பி.ஐ | 160 | 4.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நவநீதகண்ணன்.நா | Male | நாகராஜ் | மற்றவை | 107 | 2.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சிவப்பிரகாசம்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி ரா | மற்றவை | 22 | 0.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,118 · turnout 84.07% | |||||||
| 1 | ஸ்ரீரங்கம்மாள்.ப (won) | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,465 | 44.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜீவானந்தம்.சு | Male | சுப்பையா | தி.மு.க | 1,177 | 35.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ருக்குமணி.ரா | Female | ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 466 | 14.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோபால்.கா | Male | காளையார்.இரா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 164 | 5.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,136 · turnout 85.40% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தில்மணி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வராஜ் .போ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,801 | 43.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாவித்திாி.க | Female | கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,622 | 39.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தீபாசுசிபிரபா.சி | Female | சிவக்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 580 | 14.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வராணி.ஆ | Female | ஆனந்தன் | மற்றவை | 126 | 3.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,647 · turnout 78.85% | |||||||
| 1 | முனியம்மாள்.இரா (won) | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,760 | 49.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புஷ்பம்.செ | Female | செல்வம் மூ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,094 | 30.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காசம்மாள்.மு | Female | முத்துச்சாமி ம | தே.மு.தி.க | 424 | 11.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மீனாட்சி.மு | Female | முத்து | மற்றவை | 273 | 7.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 5,741 · turnout 81.08% | |||||||
| 1 | மோகன்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,276 | 29.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவிக்குமார்.கா | Male | காமாட்சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 729 | 16.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | பொன்ராஜ்.கு | Male | குமாரசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 614 | 14.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுப்பிரமணி.கு | Male | குப்புச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 553 | 12.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராமசாமி.கு | Male | குப்புச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 452 | 10.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பாலகுருநாதன்.சு | Male | சுப்புலு | இ.தே.கா | 368 | 8.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | அருள்பாண்டி.செ | Male | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 361 | 8.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | தங்கராஜ்.வெ | Male | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,794 · turnout 87.63% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலெட்சுமி.க (won) | Female | கண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,056 | 63.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மனோன்மணி.ரா | Female | ராமமூர்த்தி ஆர்.வி | இ.தே.கா | 1,726 | 35.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராணி.க | Female | கந்தப்பன் | மற்றவை | 63 | 1.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (15)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| காணப்பாடி | பாண்டி.ஆ | 1,528 | 980 | 9 | 3,160 | 84.53% |
| குளத்தூர் | சுகந்தி.ச | 1,395 | 460 | 9 | 4,118 | 84.07% |
| கொம்பேறிபட்டி | இராஜரத்தினம்.அ.மா | 2,177 | 1,870 | 9 | 3,148 | 83.80% |
| சிங்காரகோட்டை | விநாயகன்.ம | 1,287 | 991 | 9 | 2,581 | 76.71% |
| சித்துவார்பட்டி | சந்திரா.சா | 1,012 | 429 | 9 | 2,840 | 74.58% |
| சுக்காம்பட்டி | முனியப்பன்.வீ | 2,601 | 670 | 12 | 6,040 | 80.78% |
| தென்னம்பட்டி | கோமதி.பா | 3,114 | 1,770 | 9 | 6,050 | 81.45% |
| பாகாநத்தம் | திரவியராஜ்.ந | 2,441 | 253 | 12 | 5,916 | 81.78% |
| பாடியூர் | சந்தோஸ்குமாாி.ர | 1,304 | 440 | 9 | 4,451 | 85.28% |
| பி.கொசவபட்டி | நாராயணன்.ப | 1,129 | 748 | 9 | 3,307 | 78.35% |
| பிலாத்து | பத்மா.வே | 1,536 | 142 | 9 | 4,084 | 84.43% |
| புத்தூர் | கௌரிமஞ்சுளாதேவி.க | 1,872 | 654 | 9 | 4,276 | 88.17% |
| மோர்பட்டி | சிவசக்தி.தே | 547 | 60 | 9 | 4,038 | 81.35% |
| வேலாயுதம்பாளையம் | ராசாமணி.ச | 408 | 16 | 6 | 1,518 | 86.03% |
| வேல்வார்கோட்டை | அங்கம்மாள்.ஐ | 2,140 | 1,119 | 9 | 5,332 | 79.84% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).