Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Dindigul district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8 |
| தி.மு.க | 10 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 75,731; rejected: 3,390.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பானுமதி.ரா | தி.மு.க | 2,025 | 208 | 6,015 | 74.95% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | முத்துலெட்சுமி.ச | தி.மு.க | 2,425 | 679 | 6,246 | 79.33% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | அமிர்ததர்ஷினி.ரா | தி.மு.க | 2,388 | 701 | 6,106 | 71.49% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | வசந்தி.பொ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,402 | 709 | 5,659 | 79.80% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | ராசம்மாள்.ந | தி.மு.க | 2,116 | 535 | 5,141 | 78.06% | 3 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (General) | தீபா.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,094 | 119 | 5,818 | 74.61% | 3 |
| 7 | General | முத்தம்மாள்.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,930 | 2,104 | 5,121 | 81.61% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | குழந்தை தெரஸ்.பி | தி.மு.க | 2,511 | 1,254 | 5,129 | 80.29% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | பஞ்சவா்ணம்.வி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,368 | 989 | 4,888 | 84.41% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | விண்ணரசி சகாயராணி.ஜா | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,643 | 337 | 5,352 | 77.58% | 5 |
| 11 | General (Women) | பார்வதி.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 1,991 | 585 | 4,603 | 78.62% | 4 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பழனியம்மாள்.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,261 | 973 | 4,929 | 79.02% | 3 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சுப்புத்தாய்.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,909 | 464 | 5,023 | 72.15% | 3 |
| 14 | General | ரமேஷ்பாபு.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,825 | 161 | 5,411 | 68.99% | 3 |
| 15 | General | ராமதாஸ்.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,880 | 292 | 5,120 | 73.55% | 4 |
| 16 | General | சண்முகவேல்.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,987 | 238 | 5,262 | 80.08% | 5 |
| 17 | General | முருகேசன்.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,851 | 93 | 4,901 | 78.43% | 3 |
| 18 | General | அரிகரன்.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,422 | 631 | 6,052 | 78.82% | 3 |
| 19 | General | கண்ணன்.P.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,120 | 143 | 5,330 | 82.23% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,015 · turnout 74.95% | |||||||
| 1 | பானுமதி.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜேசேகரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,025 | 46.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அமிர்தவள்ளி.சி | Female | சிவராமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,817 | 41.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பஞ்சவர்ணம்.கா | Female | கார்த்திக் | மற்றவை | 497 | 11.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 6,246 · turnout 79.33% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.ச (won) | Female | சண்முகம் | தி.மு.க | 2,425 | 51.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாகலெட்சுமி.ச | Female | சரவணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,746 | 36.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆரோக்கியமேரி.சா | Female | சாமிதாஸ் | மற்றவை | 556 | 11.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 6,106 · turnout 71.49% | |||||||
| 1 | அமிர்ததர்ஷினி.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜா | தி.மு.க | 2,388 | 57.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோமதி.பா | Female | பாலகுருசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,687 | 40.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலநாகம்மாள்.ச | Female | சந்தானம் | மற்றவை | 72 | 1.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,659 · turnout 79.80% | |||||||
| 1 | வசந்தி.பொ (won) | Female | அழகர்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,402 | 55.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆண்டியம்மாள்.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,693 | 39.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்ன தங்கம்.வ | Female | வடிவேல் | மற்றவை | 219 | 5.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,141 · turnout 78.06% | |||||||
| 1 | ராசம்மாள்.ந (won) | Female | நல்லுச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,116 | 54.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவகாமு.த | Female | தமிழ்செல்வன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,581 | 40.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னம்மாள்.ஆ | Female | ஆண்டிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 166 | 4.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,818 · turnout 74.61% | |||||||
| 1 | தீபா.பா (won) | Female | பாண்டியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,094 | 50.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.மோ | Female | மோகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,975 | 47.29% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குமார்.க | Male | கருப்பன் | மற்றவை | 107 | 2.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 5,121 · turnout 81.61% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்தம்மாள்.ச (won) | Female | சக்திமுருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,930 | 73.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மோகன்ராஜ்.த | Male | தங்கராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 826 | 20.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரபாகரன்.ரா | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 198 | 4.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சத்தியபிரபு.ரா | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 49 | 1.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,129 · turnout 80.29% | |||||||
| 1 | குழந்தை தெரஸ்.பி (won) | Female | பிரான்சிஸ் டேவிட் | தி.மு.க | 2,511 | 63.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வள்ளிநாயகம்.வே | Female | வேளாங்கண்ணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,257 | 31.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாா்வதி.பெ. | Female | அழகுமலைராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 122 | 3.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.பி | Female | பிச்சை முத்து | மற்றவை | 95 | 2.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,888 · turnout 84.41% | |||||||
| 1 | பஞ்சவா்ணம்.வி (won) | Female | கனகராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,368 | 60.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆரோக்கிய சாந்தி.சே | Female | சேசுஆரோக்கியம் | தி.மு.க | 1,379 | 35.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செபஸ்தியம்மாள்.ஆ | Female | ஆரோக்கியதாஸ் | மற்றவை | 74 | 1.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சகாயமேரி.ச | Female | சந்தன ஆரோக்கிய தாஸ் | மற்றவை | 68 | 1.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 5,352 · turnout 77.58% | |||||||
| 1 | விண்ணரசி சகாயராணி.ஜா (won) | Female | ஜான் கென்னடி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,643 | 42.03% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயலெட்சுமி.ர | Female | ரவிச்சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,306 | 33.41% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சவரியம்மாள்.ஆ | Female | ஆரோக்கியம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 639 | 16.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆரோக்கியமேரி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயபால்சிங்கராஜ் | மற்றவை | 266 | 6.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கவிதா.செ | Female | செந்தில்முருகன் | மற்றவை | 55 | 1.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,603 · turnout 78.62% | |||||||
| 1 | பார்வதி.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆண்டிச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,991 | 56.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிச்சையம்மாள்.அ | Female | அமிர்தராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,406 | 39.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அம்சவள்ளி.ரா | Female | இராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 94 | 2.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பஞ்சவர்ணம்.மு | Female | முனியாண்டி | மற்றவை | 26 | 0.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,929 · turnout 79.02% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனியம்மாள்.சு (won) | Female | சுந்தரராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 2,261 | 60.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கமலம்.சௌ | Female | சௌந்திரபாண்டி | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,288 | 34.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இந்துராணி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 200 | 5.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,023 · turnout 72.15% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்புத்தாய்.பி (won) | Female | பிச்சை.பொ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,909 | 55.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பஞ்சு.ஆ | Female | ஆண்டிச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,445 | 41.88% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாரியம்மாள்.து | Female | துரைராஜ் | மற்றவை | 96 | 2.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 5,411 · turnout 68.99% | |||||||
| 1 | ரமேஷ்பாபு.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,825 | 51.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெள்ளைச்சாமி.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,664 | 46.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாகராஜன்.ரெ | Male | ரெங்கசாமி | மற்றவை | 63 | 1.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 5,120 · turnout 73.55% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமதாஸ்.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பையா | தி.மு.க | 1,880 | 51.93% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராஜ்.சி | Male | சின்னக்காளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,588 | 43.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயராமன்.ரா | மற்றவை | 96 | 2.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மீராமைதீன்.கா | Male | காதா்சா | மற்றவை | 56 | 1.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 5,262 · turnout 80.08% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முகவேல்.மு (won) | Male | முத்துநைனார் | தி.மு.க | 1,987 | 49.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தா்ராஜ்.கு | Male | குப்பாண்டிபிள்ளை.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,749 | 43.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வராஜ்.வெ | Male | சி.வெள்ளைச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 151 | 3.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயகருப்பையா.பி | Male | ஆ.பிச்சைக்கண்ணு | மற்றவை | 98 | 2.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முருகன்.தே | Male | தேவராஜ் | மற்றவை | 62 | 1.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General · electors 4,901 · turnout 78.43% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகேசன்.எஸ் (won) | Male | சீதாராமன் | தி.மு.க | 1,851 | 50.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிகண்டன்.சு | Male | சுப்பையா கவுடா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,758 | 47.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரஞ்சித்.ரா | Male | ராசு | மற்றவை | 73 | 1.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · General · electors 6,052 · turnout 78.82% | |||||||
| 1 | அரிகரன்.R (won) | Male | ரெங்கராஜ்.C | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,422 | 53.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கம்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,791 | 39.26% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாலதி.கா | Female | காளியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 349 | 7.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 19 · General · electors 5,330 · turnout 82.23% | |||||||
| 1 | கண்ணன்.P.R (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,120 | 50.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலுச்சாமி.க | Male | கஸ்துாரி | தி.மு.க | 1,977 | 47.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தொத்தன்.கா | Male | காயாம்பூ | மற்றவை | 60 | 1.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயகுமாா்.ரா | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 43 | 1.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (21)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அஞ்சுகுழிப்பட்டி | தேவி.ரா | 3,020 | 1,038 | 12 | 6,950 | 77.35% |
| ஆவிளிபட்டி | பெரியசாமி.வீ | 638 | 208 | 9 | 1,795 | 82.40% |
| இராகலாபுரம் | நடராஜன்.க | 2,198 | 1,851 | 9 | 3,587 | 78.76% |
| இராஜக்காபட்டி | பராசக்தி.மு | 1,404 | 415 | 9 | 4,856 | 74.28% |
| எமக்கலாபுரம் | சுரேஷ்.சு | 1,936 | 1,667 | 9 | 2,931 | 80.55% |
| கணவாய்ப்பட்டி | நிஷா.ரா | 1,625 | 171 | 9 | 5,330 | 82.29% |
| கம்பிளியம்பட்டி | விஜயா.வீ | 3,324 | 1,381 | 12 | 7,634 | 72.52% |
| கூவனூத்து | முத்துலட்சுமி.ச | 2,230 | 1,210 | 9 | 5,129 | 80.29% |
| கோம்பைப்பட்டி | தமிழரசி.கா | 790 | 94 | 9 | 2,343 | 83.23% |
| சாணார்பட்டி | மீனாட்சி சுந்தரம்.பொ | 2,202 | 1,162 | 9 | 5,402 | 75.56% |
| சிலுவத்தூர் | வெங்கடேசன்.சோ | 2,009 | 859 | 9 | 5,626 | 75.77% |
| செங்குறிச்சி | மணிமாறன்.பா | 2,605 | 742 | 12 | 8,004 | 79.74% |
| டி.பஞ்சம்பட்டி | சலேத்மேரி.சூ | 2,945 | 1,880 | 9 | 5,352 | 77.50% |
| தவசிமடை | எலிசபெத் ஹெலன் ஜான்சிராணி.வி | 2,419 | 999 | 9 | 4,888 | 84.39% |
| திம்மணநல்லூர் | கவிதா.த | 3,262 | 1,908 | 12 | 6,766 | 74.28% |
| மடூர் | ஜெர்மன் சாந்தி.G | 2,228 | 1,559 | 9 | 3,990 | 81.00% |
| மருனூத்து | தங்கவேல்.மூ | 904 | 390 | 9 | 2,280 | 77.63% |
| வத்தலத்தோப்பம்பட்டி | பாலமுருகன்.மு | 1,547 | 656 | 9 | 3,607 | 75.10% |
| வஜ்ரசேர்வைக்காரன்கோட்டை | சின்னையா.ச | 1,563 | 76 | 9 | 4,454 | 77.86% |
| வீரசின்னம்பட்டி | ஜெயலெட்சுமி.க | 744 | 547 | 6 | 1,534 | 88.46% |
| வேம்பார்பட்டி | கந்தசாமி.பா | 5,024 | 3,825 | 15 | 9,648 | 71.71% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).