Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Dindigul district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 59,302; rejected: 4,092.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.எஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,641 | 1,999 | 5,730 | 72.83% | 5 |
| 2 | General (Women) | ஈஸ்வரி.க | தி.மு.க | 2,528 | 975 | 5,927 | 74.95% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | லதா. R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,165 | 422 | 5,115 | 68.31% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | ரேணுகாதேவி.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,511 | 410 | 5,866 | 84.71% | 3 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (General) | குமரவடிவேல்.எ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,233 | 2 | 4,919 | 86.54% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | ஆசியா மரியம்.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,858 | 617 | 6,195 | 59.63% | 6 |
| 7 | General | பரமசிவம்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,931 | 1,284 | 5,629 | 62.64% | 5 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | செல்வி.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,536 | 535 | 5,184 | 71.64% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | மகாலட்சுமி.செ | தி.மு.க | 2,777 | 468 | 7,301 | 74.44% | 3 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | வனிதா.பெ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,544 | 97 | 6,152 | 76.87% | 5 |
| 11 | General | ரமேஷ்.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,637 | 319 | 5,261 | 80.21% | 6 |
| 12 | General | முத்துச்சாமி (எ) முத்துக்கவுண்டா்.தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,315 | 4 | 6,090 | 82.10% | 4 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | முனீஸ்வரி.மு | மற்றவை | 1,273 | 79 | 4,822 | 79.99% | 4 |
| 14 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,238 | 661 | 5,522 | 84.14% | 7 |
| 15 | General | வேதாசலம்.சொ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,451 | 208 | 4,062 | 79.71% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,730 · turnout 72.83% | |||||||
| 1 | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.எஸ் (won) | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,641 | 67.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஈஸ்வரன்.ரா | Male | கே. ராமசாமி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 642 | 16.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | சண்முகம்.S | Male | சுந்தரம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 312 | 7.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுந்தரவடிவேல்.பெ | Male | பெரியசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 258 | 6.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜேஸ்வரன்.நா | Male | நாச்சிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 72 | 1.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,927 · turnout 74.95% | |||||||
| 1 | ஈஸ்வரி.க (won) | Female | கருப்புச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,528 | 59.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லிகா.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,553 | 36.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாசாணிமகா.ச | Female | சத்தியசீலன் | மற்றவை | 153 | 3.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,115 · turnout 68.31% | |||||||
| 1 | லதா. R (won) | Female | ரவிச்சந்திரன் S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,165 | 36.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.க | Female | கா்ணன் D. | சி.பி.ஐ | 743 | 23.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுதா.நா | Female | ஜெ.மணிகண்டன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 571 | 17.76% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பத்மாவதி.க | Female | கந்தசாமி | மற்றவை | 525 | 16.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | லட்சுமி.சே | Female | சி.சேகா் | தே.மு.தி.க | 211 | 6.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,866 · turnout 84.71% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேணுகாதேவி.செ (won) | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 2,511 | 52.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வாசுகி.ச | Female | சந்திரசேகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,101 | 44.31% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வனிதாமணி.ச | Female | சக்திவா்மன் | மற்றவை | 130 | 2.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,919 · turnout 86.54% | |||||||
| 1 | குமரவடிவேல்.எ (won) | Male | எல்லைக்கருப்பணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,233 | 31.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமராஜ்.பெ | Male | ரா. பெருமாள் | இ.தே.கா | 1,231 | 31.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கருப்புச்சாமி.கா | Male | க.காளிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 759 | 19.12% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பூங்கொடி.சி | Female | பி.கே. சின்னச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 747 | 18.82% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 6,195 · turnout 59.63% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆசியா மரியம்.மு (won) | Female | க/பெ முகமது ஷாஜஹான் | தி.மு.க | 1,858 | 54.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.பெ | Female | பெரியசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,241 | 36.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்திரா வள்ளி.மு | Female | S.முத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 145 | 4.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வடிவு.ர | Female | ரத்தினம் | மற்றவை | 83 | 2.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தனலட்சுமி.கா | Female | காளியப்பன். | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 45 | 1.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | லெட்சுமி.மு | Female | முத்துக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 42 | 1.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 5,629 · turnout 62.64% | |||||||
| 1 | பரமசிவம்.ரா (won) | Male | த/பெ. சி.ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,931 | 59.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஈஸ்வரன்.சி | Male | சிங்கராஜ் | பி.ஜே.பி | 647 | 20.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | துக்காய்.கே | Male | குப்பாபழனிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 418 | 12.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெய்செந்தில்குமாா்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 135 | 4.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மோகன்குமார்.பா | Male | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 98 | 3.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,184 · turnout 71.64% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.அ (won) | Female | அரசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,536 | 44.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அழகு.இரா | Female | இராஜேந்திரன் எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,001 | 28.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகுடீஸ்வரி.அ | Female | மா. அழகுராஜ் | மற்றவை | 894 | 25.63% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வனிதா.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 57 | 1.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 7,301 · turnout 74.44% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாலட்சுமி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வக்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 2,777 | 53.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அமுதா.ந | Female | நடராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,309 | 44.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரசெல்வி.ச | Female | சத்தியசீலன் | மற்றவை | 118 | 2.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,152 · turnout 76.87% | |||||||
| 1 | வனிதா.பெ (won) | Female | கி.பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,544 | 35.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.K | Female | கே. காளிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,447 | 33.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்லமணி.ந | Female | எம்.கே.எம்.நரேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,148 | 26.28% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மாலதி.பா | Female | பாலு | மற்றவை | 122 | 2.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முத்துலட்சுமி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 107 | 2.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 5,261 · turnout 80.21% | |||||||
| 1 | ரமேஷ்.பி (won) | Male | பங்காருசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,637 | 42.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகேஸ்வரி.செ | Female | சௌந்திரபாண்டியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,318 | 34.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிரிபிரகாஷ்.ரா | Male | கே. ராமசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 660 | 17.15% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | எல்லத்துரை.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 119 | 3.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முத்துக்குமரன்.ந | Male | நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 66 | 1.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பார்வதி.க | Female | கண்ணப்பன் (லேட்) | பி.எஸ்.பி | 48 | 1.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 6,090 · turnout 82.10% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துச்சாமி (எ) முத்துக்கவுண்டா்.தி (won) | Male | திருமலைசாமி கவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,315 | 49.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஸ்ரீரெங்கதுரை.ர | Male | ரங்கசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,311 | 49.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டியராஜன்.த | Male | தா்மா் | மற்றவை | 47 | 1.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுரேஷ்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தராஜ் | மற்றவை | 25 | 0.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,822 · turnout 79.99% | |||||||
| 1 | முனீஸ்வரி.மு (won) | Female | முத்துமாாி | மற்றவை | 1,273 | 35.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமேகலை.தி | Female | T.தியாகராஜன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,194 | 33.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வரி.கா | Female | காளியப்பன் கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 749 | 21.07% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பட்டாளீஸ்வரி.த | Female | தம்புராஜ் | மற்றவை | 339 | 9.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,522 · turnout 84.14% | |||||||
| 1 | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.சு (won) | Male | ப.சுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 2,238 | 51.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அழகுபெருமாள்.வே | Male | வேலுச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,577 | 36.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கணேசன்.தோ | Male | தோப்படியான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 205 | 4.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தங்கராசு.த | Male | தன்னாசியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 138 | 3.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | காளிதாஸ்.சோ | Male | சோலையப்பன் | மற்றவை | 126 | 2.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராஜாதேசிங்கு. A | Male | ஆறுமுகம் K | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 46 | 1.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சிலம்பன்.க | Male | கந்தன் | மற்றவை | 20 | 0.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 4,062 · turnout 79.71% | |||||||
| 1 | வேதாசலம்.சொ (won) | Male | லேட் சொக்கையகவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,451 | 47.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தரேசன்.S | Male | சிவசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,243 | 40.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜேந்திரன்.ரா | Male | P.ராமசாமி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 291 | 9.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பொன்ராஜ்.வெ | Male | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 46 | 1.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பால்பாண்டி.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 31 | 1.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (20)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அ.கலையம்புத்தூர் | வந்தனா.மு | 1,733 | 391 | 12 | 6,782 | 73.39% |
| அமரபூண்டி | மனோகரன்.ஆர் | 1,599 | 90 | 9 | 4,201 | 82.36% |
| ஆண்டிபட்டி | செல்லச்சாமி.ஏ.டி | 2,119 | 692 | 9 | 4,782 | 79.53% |
| ஆர்.அய்யம்பாளையம் | சுப்பிரமணி.கி | 1,236 | 837 | 9 | 2,358 | 79.26% |
| எரமநாயக்கன்பட்டி | மலா்விழி.சு | 804 | 191 | 6 | 1,676 | 86.93% |
| கணக்கன்பட்டி | பொன்னுத்தாய்.ஆ | 1,352 | 207 | 9 | 5,544 | 80.84% |
| கரடிக்கூட்டம் | ராஜ்மோகன்.கே.ஆர் | 1,846 | 1,228 | 9 | 3,224 | 80.24% |
| கலிக்கநாயக்கன்பட்டி | நாகராஜன்.ப | 447 | 2 | 6 | 1,424 | 86.73% |
| காவலப்பட்டி | கமலவேணி.சி | 2,490 | 709 | 9 | 5,641 | 81.83% |
| கோதைமங்களம் | செல்வகுமார்.ப | 2,377 | 87 | 12 | 7,153 | 74.22% |
| சித்திரைக்குளம் | தனலட்சுமி.து | 531 | 25 | 6 | 1,468 | 82.43% |
| சிவகிரிப்பட்டி | சுப்புலட்சுமி.வெ. | 3,453 | 981 | 15 | 14,289 | 60.26% |
| சின்னக்கலையம்புத்தூர் | சுஜாதா. V. | 2,209 | 1,240 | 12 | 4,785 | 69.05% |
| தாதநாயக்கன்பட்டி | கண்ணகி.சி | 649 | 265 | 6 | 1,319 | 82.34% |
| தாமரைக்குளம் | ஆராத்தாள்.பெ | 390 | 66 | 6 | 939 | 87.97% |
| பச்சளநாயக்கன்பட்டி | சின்னத்துரை.த | 812 | 450 | 6 | 1,761 | 87.68% |
| பாப்பம்பட்டி | ரதிதேவி.ர | 2,256 | 590 | 12 | 6,631 | 77.64% |
| பெத்தநாயக்கன்பட்டி | கண்ணன்.வீ | 802 | 95 | 9 | 3,550 | 70.76% |
| பெரியம்மாபட்டி | சதீஸ்குமார்.கோ | 1,999 | 345 | 9 | 4,583 | 83.16% |
| மேலக்கோட்டை | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.த | 742 | 10 | 9 | 1,665 | 90.57% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).