Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Dindigul district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 69,756; rejected: 4,296.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கணேசன்.பெ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,746 | 548 | 5,033 | 78.82% | 6 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ராஜதுரை.ர | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,100 | 1,447 | 4,776 | 78.60% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | ரெஜீனா நாயகம்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,749 | 1,353 | 5,770 | 78.41% | 4 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கவிதா.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,641 | 265 | 4,877 | 75.70% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | செல்வி.ஜெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,867 | 528 | 4,362 | 80.86% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | ரேவதி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,760 | 873 | 4,349 | 76.57% | 3 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | விஜி.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,277 | 486 | 4,801 | 77.44% | 5 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | நாகராஜன்.சி | மற்றவை | 1,662 | 881 | 5,179 | 82.43% | 6 |
| 9 | General (Women) | டெய்சி ராணி.ஜோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,349 | 1,614 | 4,690 | 77.72% | 3 |
| 10 | General (Women) | ரூபிசகிலா.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,745 | 5 | 5,628 | 77.95% | 5 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சுதந்திர தேவி.இ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,605 | 255 | 4,931 | 80.09% | 4 |
| 12 | General (Women) | ரோஸ்.நெ | தி.மு.க | 3,180 | 2,363 | 5,197 | 84.80% | 3 |
| 13 | General | கோட்டைச்சாமி.ப | தி.மு.க | 2,775 | 2,427 | 4,927 | 79.76% | 5 |
| 14 | General | யாகப்பன்.பா (unopposed) | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 0 | – | 4,529 | 0.00% | 1 |
| 15 | General | முருகன்.அ.ப. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,012 | 1,206 | 4,644 | 78.29% | 4 |
| 16 | General | சின்னமாயன்.பொ | தி.மு.க | 2,906 | 2,142 | 4,943 | 80.23% | 3 |
| 17 | General | பாலமுருகன்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,919 | 1,346 | 4,410 | 80.18% | 4 |
| 18 | General | நல்லதம்பி.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,682 | 872 | 4,198 | 79.51% | 3 |
| 19 | General (Women) | செல்வி.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,038 | 333 | 5,612 | 73.40% | 3 |
| 20 | General | லலிதா.ம | தி.மு.க | 1,771 | 361 | 5,615 | 77.61% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,033 · turnout 78.82% | |||||||
| 1 | கணேசன்.பெ (won) | Male | பெருமாள் அ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,746 | 46.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சின்னச்சாமி.த | Male | தவசி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,198 | 31.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்லப்பாண்டி.ப | Male | பரமன் | தி.மு.க | 512 | 13.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வம்.பா | Male | ஜி.பாண்டி | தே.மு.தி.க | 236 | 6.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வம்.சி | Male | சின்னராமு | மற்றவை | 32 | 0.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சந்திரலேகா.சி | Female | சின்னச்சாமி த | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 26 | 0.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,776 · turnout 78.60% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜதுரை.ர (won) | Male | பி. ரத்தினப்பாண்டியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,100 | 60.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தி என்ற பிச்சையம்மாள்.மு | Female | முத்தழகன் | தி.மு.க | 653 | 18.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லட்சுமி.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 652 | 18.90% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முனியாண்டி.அ | Male | அய்யாத்துரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 37 | 1.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முருகன்.சி | Male | சின்னமுத்தி | மற்றவை | 7 | 0.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,770 · turnout 78.41% | |||||||
| 1 | ரெஜீனா நாயகம்.அ (won) | Female | அமுல்ராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,749 | 64.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆரோக்கிய பிரிடா மேரி.சி | Female | சிங்கராயர் ஞா | தி.மு.க | 1,396 | 32.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பஞ்சவர்ணம்.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 75 | 1.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜாஸ்மின் அபிநயா.சி | Female | சிங்கராயர் ஞா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 50 | 1.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,877 · turnout 75.70% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.அ (won) | Female | அழகேசன் ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,641 | 47.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனம்.கா | Female | காமராஜ் அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,376 | 39.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | போதும்பொண்ணு.மோ | Female | மோகனசுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 434 | 12.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,362 · turnout 80.86% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.ஜெ (won) | Female | ஜெயபிகாஷ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,867 | 56.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சின்னபொண்ணு.செ | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,339 | 40.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரஸ்வதி.ச | Female | ரா.சந்திரசேகர் | மற்றவை | 107 | 3.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,349 · turnout 76.57% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேவதி.த (won) | Female | தங்கப்பாண்டியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,760 | 56.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆரோக்கியமேரி.அ | Female | அருளானந்தம் செ | தி.மு.க | 887 | 28.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அம்சவள்ளி.பெ | Female | ஆ. பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 487 | 15.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,801 · turnout 77.44% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜி.ர (won) | Female | எஸ்.ரவிக்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,277 | 36.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேன்மொழி.பெ | Female | பெருமாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 791 | 22.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகம்மாள்.சு | Female | சுப்ரமணி சி | தி.மு.க | 671 | 19.42% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முனீஸ்வரி.கா | Female | காளிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 407 | 11.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நாகராணி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் எம் | மற்றவை | 310 | 8.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,179 · turnout 82.43% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகராஜன்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னன் | மற்றவை | 1,662 | 41.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூவேந்திரன்.வி | Male | வில்லான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 781 | 19.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அரவிந்குமார்.ரெ.த. | Male | ரெ.தங்கதுரை | மற்றவை | 702 | 17.61% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அபிஷேக் அருண்குமார்.அ.கோ. | Male | எ. கோபால் | இ.தே.கா | 307 | 7.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சௌந்திரராஜன்.ரா | Male | ராஜூ | மற்றவை | 273 | 6.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | இராமச்சந்திரன்.அ | Male | அழகர். நா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 261 | 6.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,690 · turnout 77.72% | |||||||
| 1 | டெய்சி ராணி.ஜோ (won) | Female | ஜோசப் ஆ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,349 | 68.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சீனா.க | Female | கஸ்பார் ராஜா | தி.மு.க | 735 | 21.31% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிருஷ்டிகா.பா | Female | பாலசுப்பிரமணி ச | மற்றவை | 365 | 10.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 5,628 · turnout 77.95% | |||||||
| 1 | ரூபிசகிலா.செ (won) | Female | செலஸ்டீன் டேவிட் பிரபாகர் எ | தி.மு.க | 1,745 | 42.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜோஸ்பின் சுசிலா.ஜ | Female | ஜஸ்டின் சேவியர் பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,740 | 41.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரேமா.இரா | Female | அ. இராமச்சந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 317 | 7.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரத்தினப்பிரியா.ஜா | Female | ஜான் பீட்டர் யா | மற்றவை | 193 | 4.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.ரா | Female | ராஜாராம் க | மற்றவை | 150 | 3.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,931 · turnout 80.09% | |||||||
| 1 | சுதந்திர தேவி.இ (won) | Female | இளையராஜா பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,605 | 43.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாகலட்சுமி.ச | Female | வை.சரவணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,350 | 36.58% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.எ | Female | எட்வர்டு | மற்றவை | 509 | 13.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்துபேச்சி.மு | Female | முத்துசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 227 | 6.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,197 · turnout 84.80% | |||||||
| 1 | ரோஸ்.நெ (won) | Female | நெடுமாறன் | தி.மு.க | 3,180 | 75.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பரமி.மு | Female | முத்துமணி. பெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 817 | 19.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரா.மு | Female | முருகன் ச | மற்றவை | 205 | 4.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,927 · turnout 79.76% | |||||||
| 1 | கோட்டைச்சாமி.ப (won) | Male | பரமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,775 | 75.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.அ | Female | அண்ணாத்துரை ச | மற்றவை | 348 | 9.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | ராஜா.பெ | Male | பெரியான் ஆ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 281 | 7.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வைஜெயந்தி.கோ | Female | கோபால் | தே.மு.தி.க | 195 | 5.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அய்யர்பாண்டி.சி | Male | பி. சின்னச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 101 | 2.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 4,529 · turnout 0.00% | |||||||
| 1 | யாகப்பன்.பா (won) | Male | பாக்கியம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 0 | 0.00% | போட்டியின்றி தேர்வு |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 4,644 · turnout 78.29% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகன்.அ.ப. (won) | Male | அ. பழனி செட்டியார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,012 | 59.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலசந்திரன்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 806 | 23.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொன்னன்.ச | Male | சங்கன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 529 | 15.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரத்தினம்.சோ | Male | சோலைமலை பிள்ளை | மற்றவை | 30 | 0.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 4,943 · turnout 80.23% | |||||||
| 1 | சின்னமாயன்.பொ (won) | Male | எஸ்.பொன்னாங்கன் | தி.மு.க | 2,906 | 76.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாத்தாவு.மூ | Male | மூக்கன் செட்டியார் | பி.ஜே.பி | 764 | 20.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகாதேவன்.ந | Male | நல்லாண்டி | மற்றவை | 111 | 2.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General · electors 4,410 · turnout 80.18% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலமுருகன்.அ (won) | Male | அண்ணாமலை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,919 | 57.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காசிமாயன்.மா | Male | மாயாண்டி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 573 | 17.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகேசன்.சீ | Male | சீனியப்பாண்டி வே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 567 | 16.88% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | செல்வம்.மு | Male | முத்தையா | மற்றவை | 300 | 8.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · General · electors 4,198 · turnout 79.51% | |||||||
| 1 | நல்லதம்பி.க (won) | Male | கருத்தப்பாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,682 | 53.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | துரை.பெ | Male | பெரிய கருப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 810 | 25.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பால்பாண்டி.செ | Male | செல்லக்கண்ணு | மற்றவை | 632 | 20.23% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 19 · General (Women) · electors 5,612 · turnout 73.40% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.மு (won) | Female | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,038 | 51.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தெய்வஜோதி.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி கி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,705 | 42.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாரதாதேவி.அ | Female | அழகு செல்வன் | மற்றவை | 223 | 5.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 20 · General · electors 5,615 · turnout 77.61% | |||||||
| 1 | லலிதா.ம (won) | Female | மணிகண்டன் எம் | தி.மு.க | 1,771 | 42.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஒன்னப்பன்.சு | Female | சுப்பையா கவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,410 | 33.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகன்.மு | Male | முத்துநாடார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 413 | 9.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயக்குமார்.பா | Male | பாண்டி சி | மற்றவை | 303 | 7.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பஞ்சராஜ்.வி | Male | விருமாண்டித்தேவர் வி | மற்றவை | 256 | 6.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (23)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| இராமராஜபுரம் | பழனியம்மாள்.இ | 1,325 | 157 | 9 | 4,036 | 70.44% |
| எத்திலோடு | ராஜலட்சுமி.தி | 2,029 | 108 | 12 | 7,620 | 81.44% |
| எஸ்.மேட்டுப்பட்டி | தீபா.ப | 466 | 89 | 6 | 1,200 | 89.08% |
| குல்லலக்குண்டு | யசோதை.தெ | 2,330 | 937 | 12 | 6,507 | 79.84% |
| குல்லிசெட்டிபட்டி | வைகைபாலன்.பா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,057 | 0.00% |
| கூவனூத்து | அன்பழகன்.அ | 739 | 128 | 9 | 1,814 | 84.73% |
| கோடாங்கிநாயக்கன்பட்டி | பாண்டி.எஸ் | 1,181 | 22 | 9 | 3,405 | 79.62% |
| கோட்டூர் | சுகந்தா.க | 3,469 | 2,574 | 12 | 7,479 | 76.35% |
| சித்தர்கள்நத்தம் | முத்துலெட்சுமி.மு | 1,454 | 887 | 9 | 4,015 | 75.64% |
| சிலுக்குவார்பட்டி | செல்வி.ஜெ | 4,373 | 2,184 | 15 | 8,721 | 78.55% |
| சிவஞானபுரம் | பாப்பாத்தியம்மாள்.ப | 938 | 247 | 9 | 2,022 | 83.53% |
| நக்கலூத்து | ஜோதிலட்சுமி.ர | 622 | 210 | 6 | 1,148 | 92.25% |
| நரியூத்து | செல்வம்.து | 1,730 | 1,352 | 9 | 2,874 | 79.71% |
| நூத்தலாபுரம் | செல்வராஜ்.எம் | 1,451 | 505 | 9 | 4,354 | 79.60% |
| பச்சமலையான்கோட்டை | காளிதாஸ்.எஸ் ஏ | 2,339 | 392 | 12 | 8,180 | 78.66% |
| பள்ளபட்டி | நாகேந்திரன்.ரா | 2,730 | 801 | 12 | 6,702 | 77.11% |
| பிள்ளையார்நத்தம் | முனிராஜா.க | 1,237 | 129 | 9 | 5,254 | 79.63% |
| மட்டப்பாறை | மகேந்திரன்.க (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 3,188 | 0.00% |
| மாலையகவுண்டன்பட்டி | மாயக்காள்.ஜா | 2,011 | 640 | 9 | 4,541 | 78.07% |
| முசுவனூத்து | ஜெயப்பிரகாஷ்.ச | 1,237 | 714 | 9 | 2,615 | 80.38% |
| விளாம்பட்டி | கிழவராசா.மூ | 675 | 190 | 9 | 2,149 | 76.45% |
| வீலிநாயக்கன்பட்டி | வீருசின்னு.மு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 1,914 | 0.00% |
| ஜம்புதுரைக்கோட்டை | பவுன்தாய்.கா | 3,105 | 1,074 | 12 | 7,676 | 76.76% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).