Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Dindigul district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
| மற்றவை | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 77,529; rejected: 3,821.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | பெசலி.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,129 | 2,102 | 6,068 | 84.43% | 4 |
| 2 | General | செல்வராஜ்.லெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,797 | 786 | 6,066 | 83.43% | 3 |
| 3 | General | சார்லஸ்.ஞா | மற்றவை | 2,192 | 1,128 | 6,148 | 71.88% | 6 |
| 4 | General (Women) | பாக்கியலடசுமி.சி | தி.மு.க | 2,362 | 1,441 | 5,510 | 75.77% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | முருகேஸ்வரி.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,056 | 661 | 5,280 | 76.27% | 4 |
| 6 | General | சத்தியமூா்த்தி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,728 | 775 | 5,399 | 75.35% | 4 |
| 7 | General | வீரணன்.அ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,235 | 1,062 | 5,574 | 82.60% | 5 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சுரேஷ்குமாா்.வெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,825 | 166 | 5,185 | 70.59% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | அம்மாப்பொன்னு.வெ | மற்றவை | 1,468 | 255 | 5,376 | 77.19% | 5 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | இந்திரா.செ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,239 | 444 | 6,320 | 69.95% | 7 |
| 11 | General (Women) | சுசீலா.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,798 | 253 | 4,525 | 79.09% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | வெண்ணிலா.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,994 | 450 | 5,512 | 75.27% | 4 |
| 13 | General (Women) | பூமா.பொ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,944 | 488 | 4,791 | 74.54% | 3 |
| 14 | General | ராசு.அ | தி.மு.க | 2,117 | 673 | 5,661 | 68.08% | 3 |
| 15 | General (Women) | லெட்சுமிபிரியா.கோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,106 | 652 | 5,348 | 75.93% | 4 |
| 16 | General | ஆா்.வி.என்.கண்ணன்.ந | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,840 | 2,359 | 4,238 | 81.50% | 2 |
| 17 | General | பழனிச்சாமி.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,102 | 357 | 4,437 | 75.39% | 5 |
| 18 | General | ரத்தினகுமாா்.பெ | தி.மு.க | 2,239 | 1,240 | 5,434 | 73.24% | 4 |
| 19 | General (Women) | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,850 | 666 | 4,306 | 79.77% | 3 |
| 20 | General | முத்தையா.ப | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,346 | 136 | 5,054 | 83.38% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 6,068 · turnout 84.43% | |||||||
| 1 | பெசலி.சி (won) | Female | சின்னடைக்கன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,129 | 63.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தினி.த | Female | தங்கசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 1,027 | 20.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மீனா.அ | Female | அழகுமுருகன் | மற்றவை | 612 | 12.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஈஸ்வரி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | மற்றவை | 163 | 3.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 6,066 · turnout 83.43% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வராஜ்.லெ (won) | Male | லெட்சுமணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,797 | 57.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கணேசன்.சி | Male | சின்னவெள்ளை | தி.மு.க | 2,011 | 41.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலகிருஷ்ணன்.க | Male | கருப்பையா | மற்றவை | 53 | 1.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 6,148 · turnout 71.88% | |||||||
| 1 | சார்லஸ்.ஞா (won) | Male | ஞானப்பிரகாசம் | மற்றவை | 2,192 | 53.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வமணி.த | Male | தங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,064 | 25.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வேலுச்சாமி.மு | Male | முத்துராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 797 | 19.28% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மகேஷ்வரன்.சி | Male | சின்னு | மற்றவை | 42 | 1.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஞானப்பிரகாசம்.அ | Male | அருளாநந்தம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 33 | 0.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சதாம்உசேன்.க | Male | கமால்தீன் | மற்றவை | 5 | 0.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,510 · turnout 75.77% | |||||||
| 1 | பாக்கியலடசுமி.சி (won) | Female | சிவஞானம் | தி.மு.க | 2,362 | 59.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகமாயி.த | Female | தங்கவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 921 | 23.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரண்யா.அ | Female | அழகா்சாமி | மற்றவை | 618 | 15.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சின்னம்மாள்.க | Female | கருப்புச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 79 | 1.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,280 · turnout 76.27% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகேஸ்வரி.கு (won) | Female | குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,056 | 53.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயமணி.அ | Female | அழகு | தி.மு.க | 1,395 | 36.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அம்சவள்ளி.கு | Female | குருசாமி | மற்றவை | 281 | 7.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | யோகநாயகி.அ | Female | அலெக்ஸ்பாண்டியன் | மற்றவை | 131 | 3.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,399 · turnout 75.35% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்தியமூா்த்தி.அ (won) | Male | அழகா்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,728 | 45.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முகமதுசகாபுதீன்.அ | Male | அப்துல்கவகாப் | மற்றவை | 953 | 24.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலிபுல்லா.யூ | Male | யூசுப் | தி.மு.க | 864 | 22.54% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | காா்த்திக்.த | Male | தங்கம் | மற்றவை | 288 | 7.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 5,574 · turnout 82.60% | |||||||
| 1 | வீரணன்.அ (won) | Male | அய்யம்பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,235 | 51.93% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | துரைராஜ்.பி | Male | பிச்சன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,173 | 27.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஸ்டாலின்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 454 | 10.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வம்.வீ | Male | வீரன் | மற்றவை | 301 | 6.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தனபால.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 141 | 3.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,185 · turnout 70.59% | |||||||
| 1 | சுரேஷ்குமாா்.வெ (won) | Male | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,825 | 51.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துச்சாமி.சோ | Male | சோலை | தி.மு.க | 1,659 | 46.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பி.சந்திரன்.பெ | Male | பெரியணன் | மற்றவை | 86 | 2.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,376 · turnout 77.19% | |||||||
| 1 | அம்மாப்பொன்னு.வெ (won) | Female | வெள்ளைக்கண்ணு | மற்றவை | 1,468 | 37.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.ச | Female | சம்பத்குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,213 | 30.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அழகி.அ | Female | அன்பழகன் | தி.மு.க | 877 | 22.41% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சிவப்பிாியா.வெ | Male | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 247 | 6.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.அ | Female | அன்பழகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 109 | 2.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,320 · turnout 69.95% | |||||||
| 1 | இந்திரா.செ (won) | Female | செல்வராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,239 | 29.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தி.பூ | Female | பூமிராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 795 | 19.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பஞ்சு.அ | Female | அழகேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 609 | 14.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பூமணி.சோ | Female | சோலைஅழகு | இ.தே.கா | 555 | 13.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பொன்னழகு.ச | Female | சசிக்குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 543 | 13.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பூமயில்.ஒ | Female | ஒய்யன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 332 | 7.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பொன்னழகு.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 83 | 2.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,525 · turnout 79.09% | |||||||
| 1 | சுசீலா.அ (won) | Female | அழகப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,798 | 52.24% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிடாரி.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 1,545 | 44.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கனகு.க | Female | கணபதி | மற்றவை | 99 | 2.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,512 · turnout 75.27% | |||||||
| 1 | வெண்ணிலா.சு (won) | Female | சுந்தா்ராசு | தி.மு.க | 1,994 | 49.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செண்பகம்.அ | Female | அன்புச்செல்வம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,544 | 38.58% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராதா.க | Male | கருப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 318 | 7.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாலதி.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 146 | 3.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,791 · turnout 74.54% | |||||||
| 1 | பூமா.பொ (won) | Female | பொன்னன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,944 | 56.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழ்செல்வி.செ | Female | செல்வராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,456 | 42.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்து.ம | Female | மஞ்சுராஜ் | மற்றவை | 54 | 1.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 5,661 · turnout 68.08% | |||||||
| 1 | ராசு.அ (won) | Male | அழகனம்பலம் | தி.மு.க | 2,117 | 56.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜோதிமணி.பொ | Male | பொன்னிகாத்தான் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,444 | 38.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனசேகா்.அ | Male | அய்யாசாமி | மற்றவை | 165 | 4.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 5,348 · turnout 75.93% | |||||||
| 1 | லெட்சுமிபிரியா.கோ (won) | Female | கோபிநாத் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,106 | 53.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தமிழரசி.பா | Female | பாக்கியம் | தி.மு.க | 1,454 | 37.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிருந்தா.சி | Female | சிவக்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 233 | 5.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாரதா.து | Female | துரைராஜ் | மற்றவை | 114 | 2.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 4,238 · turnout 81.50% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆா்.வி.என்.கண்ணன்.ந (won) | Male | நல்லையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,840 | 85.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலுச்சாமி.பொ | Male | பொன்னழகனம்பலம் | மற்றவை | 481 | 14.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General · electors 4,437 · turnout 75.39% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிச்சாமி.சி (won) | Male | சின்னக்காளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,102 | 35.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வம்.ப | Male | பழனி | மற்றவை | 745 | 23.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராசு.பெ | Male | பெரியாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 671 | 21.31% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | நல்லியப்பன்.பூ | Male | பூசாரி | இ.தே.கா | 480 | 15.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராமன்.அ | Male | அமா்கண்டம் | மற்றவை | 151 | 4.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · General · electors 5,434 · turnout 73.24% | |||||||
| 1 | ரத்தினகுமாா்.பெ (won) | Male | பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 2,239 | 60.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரமேஷ்.மா | Male | மாயழகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 999 | 26.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முருகன்.பொ | Male | பொதியழகன் | மற்றவை | 262 | 7.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | யூசுப்.ஷே | Male | ஷேக்முகமது | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 231 | 6.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 19 · General (Women) · electors 4,306 · turnout 79.77% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழ்ச்செல்வி.அ (won) | Female | அழகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,850 | 56.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பஞ்சு.க | Female | கருப்பணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,184 | 36.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னப்பொண்ணு.கா | Female | காத்தகுட்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 239 | 7.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 20 · General · electors 5,054 · turnout 83.38% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்தையா.ப (won) | Male | பம்பையன் அம்பலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,346 | 33.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நல்லியப்பன்.அ | Male | அழகனம்பலம் | தி.மு.க | 1,210 | 30.41% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயகுமாா்.ரா | Male | ராசு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 926 | 23.27% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மாா்க்கண்டேயன்.சு | Male | சுப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 415 | 10.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வெள்ளைச்சாமி.க | Male | கருப்பணன் | மற்றவை | 82 | 2.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (23)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆவிச்சிபட்டி | துா்க்கசங்கீதா.பி | 1,066 | 269 | 9 | 3,348 | 78.29% |
| உராளிபட்டி | தேனம்மாள்.சே | 930 | 325 | 9 | 3,589 | 77.21% |
| என்.புதுப்பட்டி | பழனியம்மாள்.ம | 2,202 | 1,238 | 9 | 4,424 | 74.03% |
| குடகிபட்டி | ராஜேஸ்வரி.அ | 1,478 | 13 | 9 | 5,510 | 75.70% |
| குட்டுப்பட்டி | அழகம்மாள்.மா | 1,365 | 295 | 9 | 3,309 | 81.60% |
| கோசுகுறிச்சி | ஷாஜிதா பேகம்.சை | 1,424 | 780 | 9 | 3,323 | 74.12% |
| கோட்டையூர் | ராசு.சு | 910 | 301 | 9 | 3,194 | 79.65% |
| சமுத்திராப்பட்டி | அமராவதி.வெ | 1,190 | 531 | 9 | 2,821 | 77.35% |
| சாத்தம்பாடி | பரமேஸ்வரி.மு | 997 | 293 | 9 | 4,829 | 73.31% |
| சிரங்காட்டுப்பட்டி | செல்வி.வீ | 1,427 | 481 | 9 | 2,753 | 87.72% |
| சிறுகுடி | கோகிலாவாணி.வீ | 2,646 | 1,483 | 12 | 7,213 | 71.88% |
| செந்துரை | சவரிமுத்து.சூ | 5,209 | 1,256 | 15 | 12,214 | 77.53% |
| செல்லப்பநாயக்கன்பட்டி | சௌந்தா்ராஜன்.சி | 2,320 | 1,414 | 9 | 4,675 | 73.84% |
| சேத்தூர் | சுப்பிரமணியன்.ப | 2,150 | 761 | 12 | 6,427 | 77.58% |
| பண்ணுவார்பட்டி | ஆண்டிச்சாமி.சி (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,638 | 0.00% |
| பரளிபுதூர் | வெள்ளைத்தாய்.த | 1,372 | 330 | 9 | 5,054 | 85.28% |
| பிள்ளையார்நத்தம் | தேன்மொழி.மு | 1,666 | 611 | 9 | 3,315 | 84.68% |
| புன்னப்பட்டி | ஜெயபிரகாஷ்.பெ | 1,119 | 7 | 12 | 6,126 | 75.16% |
| பூதகுடி | பரமசிவம்.சி | 499 | 135 | 6 | 1,035 | 83.38% |
| முளையூர் | வேலுச்சாமி.வெ | 1,454 | 295 | 9 | 3,460 | 82.95% |
| ரெட்டியபட்டி | சாத்தி.ப | 1,241 | 416 | 12 | 6,112 | 74.08% |
| லிங்கவாடி | அழகு.நே | 978 | 269 | 9 | 4,306 | 79.70% |
| வேலம்பட்டி | நல்லியப்பன்.லெ | 3,182 | 1,899 | 12 | 7,557 | 64.75% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).