District panchayat · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Coimbatore district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 642,560; rejected: 38,101.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | சங்கீதா.ஆா் | பி.ஜே.பி | 21,200 | 2,828 | 57,831 | 78.53% | 5 |
| 2 | General | கந்தசாமி.பி.டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 21,684 | 4,810 | 58,915 | 74.44% | 5 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அமுல்கந்தசாமி.T.K. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 22,693 | 8,848 | 55,976 | 76.89% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | அபிநயா.யு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 21,996 | 3,302 | 54,333 | 81.20% | 3 |
| 5 | General | கார்த்திக்.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 15,954 | 3,107 | 50,459 | 63.24% | 4 |
| 6 | General | சரவணகுமார்.து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 19,038 | 7,866 | 47,060 | 71.45% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | சாந்திமதி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 19,245 | 4,971 | 46,436 | 79.47% | 3 |
| 8 | General | கோபால்சாமி.எம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 14,410 | 1,165 | 54,175 | 72.87% | 5 |
| 9 | General | பிரதீப்.T.C | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 24,170 | 9,780 | 58,688 | 75.19% | 8 |
| 10 | General (Women) | வித்யா.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 27,711 | 7,239 | 67,019 | 81.45% | 4 |
| 11 | General | ராஜன்.மு | தி.மு.க | 20,599 | 226 | 61,918 | 74.71% | 4 |
| 12 | General (Women) | ராதாமணி.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 20,619 | 2,050 | 54,447 | 81.27% | 3 |
| 13 | General (Women) | ராதாவேணி.க | தி.மு.க | 20,303 | 7,906 | 52,545 | 71.93% | 4 |
| 14 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | காளீஸ்வாி.ஆ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,583 | 2,848 | 43,149 | 78.28% | 4 |
| 15 | General (Women) | ரம்யாகுமாாி.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 16,498 | 697 | 50,418 | 71.58% | 4 |
| 16 | General | சக்திவேல்.P.C | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 17,479 | 3,575 | 46,624 | 75.62% | 4 |
| 17 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | வளா்மதி.கா | தி.மு.க | 13,849 | 811 | 38,417 | 78.55% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 57,831 · turnout 78.53% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்கீதா.ஆா் (won) | Female | எஸ்.கௌதமன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 21,200 | 49.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சா்மிளா.கே | Female | ஜி.சரவணன் | தி.மு.க | 18,372 | 42.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கவிதா.கே | Female | பி.கண்ணப்பன் | நா.த.க. | 1,442 | 3.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரத்தினம்.ரா | Female | ராஜன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,098 | 2.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கலைவாணி.பா | Female | ர.பாா்த்திபன் | Ganasangam Party of India | 669 | 1.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 58,915 · turnout 74.44% | |||||||
| 1 | கந்தசாமி.பி.டி (won) | Male | திம்மையகவுடா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 21,684 | 52.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரஜினிகாந்த்.டி | Male | துரைசாமி (லேட்) | தி.மு.க | 16,874 | 40.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | நா.த.க. | 1,303 | 3.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நடராஜன்.பி.எஸ் | Male | சுப்பையகவுடா் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,149 | 2.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வெள்ளிங்கிாி.எஸ்.சி | Male | சின்னான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 624 | 1.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 55,976 · turnout 76.89% | |||||||
| 1 | அமுல்கந்தசாமி.T.K. (won) | Male | காளிமுத்து T.K. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 22,693 | 55.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அறிவழகன்.ச | Male | சடையக்குட்டி | இ.தே.கா | 13,845 | 33.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லோகநாதன்.பெ | Male | பொியவீரன் | நா.த.க. | 1,620 | 3.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரமேஷ்குமாா்.V.K. | Male | கருப்புசாமி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,404 | 3.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வெங்கிட்டான்.சீ | Male | சீரங்கன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,257 | 3.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 54,333 · turnout 81.20% | |||||||
| 1 | அபிநயா.யு (won) | Female | ஆா்.யுவராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 21,996 | 52.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோமதி.என் | Female | ஆா் நடராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 18,694 | 44.31% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மரகதமணி.ஆா் | Female | பி ராஜன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,503 | 3.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 50,459 · turnout 63.24% | |||||||
| 1 | கார்த்திக்.எஸ் (won) | Male | T.V.சுந்தரம் | தி.மு.க | 15,954 | 52.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.எம் | Male | ஆர்.முத்துசாமி(லேட்) | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12,847 | 42.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜேக்கப் பிளஸ்சன்.ரா | Male | இராமச்சந்திரன் | நா.த.க. | 1,082 | 3.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்து வடிவேலு.ச.சே | Male | வ.சந்திரசேகரன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 697 | 2.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 47,060 · turnout 71.45% | |||||||
| 1 | சரவணகுமார்.து (won) | Male | ப.துரைசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 19,038 | 59.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மதன்.எம் | Male | ஆர்.மணி | தி.மு.க | 11,172 | 34.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலாநிதி.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயராம் | நா.த.க. | 1,075 | 3.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | காசிலிங்கம்.ரா | Male | நா.ராஜ் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 709 | 2.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 46,436 · turnout 79.47% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்திமதி.அ (won) | Female | க.அசோகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 19,245 | 54.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வபூவதி.மு | Female | முத்துலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 14,274 | 40.73% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜோதிமணி.கௌ | Female | கௌரிநாதன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,524 | 4.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 54,175 · turnout 72.87% | |||||||
| 1 | கோபால்சாமி.எம் (won) | Male | மாரப்பகவுண்டர் | பி.ஜே.பி | 14,410 | 38.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிகண்டன்.சி | Male | சின்னச்சாமி | இ.தே.கா | 13,245 | 35.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆறுமுகம்.எம் | Male | எல்.முததுசாமி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 5,225 | 14.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சதீஸ்குமார்.பி | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | நா.த.க. | 3,006 | 8.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சௌந்தர்ராஜன்.ச | Male | சண்முகசுந்தரம் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,384 | 3.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 58,688 · turnout 75.19% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரதீப்.T.C (won) | Male | T.A சந்திரசேகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 24,170 | 58.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரகாஷ்.A. | Male | K.S. அய்யாசாமி | தி.மு.க | 14,390 | 34.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அம்சவேணி.S | Female | N. சரவணக்குமார் | நா.த.க. | 1,190 | 2.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சண்முகவேல்.T | Male | திருமன் (எ) திருமூா்த்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 457 | 1.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பத்திரப்பன்.கா | Male | காளப்பகவுண்டர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 424 | 1.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியம்.K | Male | P.கந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 352 | 0.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | காா்த்திக்.R | Male | ரகுநாதன்.C | அ.ம.மு.க. | 318 | 0.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | மாாியப்பன்.R | Male | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 288 | 0.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 67,019 · turnout 81.45% | |||||||
| 1 | வித்யா.த (won) | Female | S தணிகாசலபிரபு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 27,711 | 53.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பானுமதி.க | Female | K K கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 20,472 | 39.55% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுப்புலட்சுமி.தா | Female | தாமோதரன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,987 | 3.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | காந்திமதி.அ | Female | R அருண்குமாா் | நா.த.க. | 1,596 | 3.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 61,918 · turnout 74.71% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜன்.மு (won) | Male | முத்துசாமி | தி.மு.க | 20,599 | 47.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுரேந்திரன்.J | Male | ஜெகநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 20,373 | 46.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரூபன்.ரா | Male | ராஜரத்தினம் | நா.த.க. | 1,762 | 4.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோவிந்தராஜ்.M | Male | மாரண்ணகவுடர் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,096 | 2.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 54,447 · turnout 81.27% | |||||||
| 1 | ராதாமணி.R (won) | Female | ராஜூகவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 20,619 | 49.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலாமணி நடராஜ்.N | Female | A. நடராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 18,569 | 44.58% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜய குமாரி.E | Female | K.A. ஏகநாதமூர்த்தி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 2,469 | 5.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 52,545 · turnout 71.93% | |||||||
| 1 | ராதாவேணி.க (won) | Female | கனகராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 20,303 | 57.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வினோதினி.ச | Female | சத்தியதேவ் | தே.மு.தி.க | 12,397 | 35.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | புவனா.ம | Female | மகேஸ்குமாா் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 1,388 | 3.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | உஷா.ஞா | Female | ஞானசேகா் | நா.த.க. | 1,094 | 3.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 43,149 · turnout 78.28% | |||||||
| 1 | காளீஸ்வாி.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆனந்தராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 16,583 | 52.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.மா | Female | மாாிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 13,735 | 43.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயலட்சுமி.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | நா.த.க. | 956 | 3.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெகதாம்பிகை.ர | Female | ரகுபதி | அ.ம.மு.க. | 392 | 1.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 50,418 · turnout 71.58% | |||||||
| 1 | ரம்யாகுமாாி.ஜெ (won) | Female | கருணாகரன் | தி.மு.க | 16,498 | 48.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேணுகாதேவி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயக்குமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,801 | 46.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வேலுமணி.வி | Female | விவேகானந்தன் | நா.த.க. | 1,165 | 3.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரதிதேவி.மோ | Female | மோகன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 660 | 1.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 46,624 · turnout 75.62% | |||||||
| 1 | சக்திவேல்.P.C (won) | Male | P.K சின்னசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 17,479 | 53.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சக்திவேல்.M.P | Male | M.R. பழனிச்சாமி | இ.தே.கா | 13,904 | 42.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காா்த்திகேயன்.மா | Male | மாணிக்கம் | நா.த.க. | 986 | 3.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சபாி சித்தாா்த்.பி | Male | ஜி.பாலகோபாலகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.ம.மு.க. | 539 | 1.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 38,417 · turnout 78.55% | |||||||
| 1 | வளா்மதி.கா (won) | Female | ச.கார்த்திகேயன் | தி.மு.க | 13,849 | 50.32% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஈஸ்வரி.மு | Female | சு.முருகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,038 | 47.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | உஷா.அ | Female | அங்கமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 637 | 2.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) (the column election_id names the body: TNRLB-2019-DP-CBE). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).