Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tirunelveli district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 8 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 32,195; rejected: 1,642.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | மாரிவண்ணமுத்து.வஆ | தி.மு.க | 2,377 | 1,570 | 4,419 | 79.68% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | சமாதானம்.ஜீ | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,611 | 237 | 4,880 | 73.34% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | பனி புஷ்பம்.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,554 | 161 | 5,216 | 74.87% | 3 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | வளா்மதி.மை | தி.மு.க | 2,632 | 882 | 6,410 | 75.41% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | சுப்பு லெட்சுமி.து | தி.மு.க | 1,483 | 195 | 5,586 | 77.66% | 7 |
| 6 | General (Women) | பிரியா.மா | தி.மு.க | 2,526 | 2,137 | 4,401 | 71.39% | 3 |
| 7 | General | செல்வி.மா | தி.மு.க | 1,502 | 99 | 4,159 | 78.22% | 4 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பூங்கோதை.க | தி.மு.க | 1,887 | 246 | 5,147 | 74.90% | 3 |
| 9 | General | சோழமுடி.ப | தி.மு.க | 1,606 | 111 | 5,054 | 67.47% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,419 · turnout 79.68% | |||||||
| 1 | மாரிவண்ணமுத்து.வஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகநயினாா் | தி.மு.க | 2,377 | 71.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாதவன்.பூ | Male | பூத்துரை.ப | பி.ஜே.பி | 807 | 24.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலகிருஷ்ணன்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம்.கி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 160 | 4.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,880 · turnout 73.34% | |||||||
| 1 | சமாதானம்.ஜீ (won) | Female | ஜீவா | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,611 | 47.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயா.கு | Female | குமரேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,374 | 40.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெனிபர்.நா | Female | ச.நாகராஜன் | மற்றவை | 443 | 12.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,216 · turnout 74.87% | |||||||
| 1 | பனி புஷ்பம்.அ (won) | Female | ரா.அந்தோணி சவரிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,554 | 42.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அந்தோணி தினேஷா.டோ | Female | .அ.டோடி பிாின்ஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,393 | 37.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.ம | Female | மகேஷ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 751 | 20.31% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,410 · turnout 75.41% | |||||||
| 1 | வளா்மதி.மை (won) | Female | மைக்கேல் அந்தோணி | தி.மு.க | 2,632 | 56.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்தாய்.சு | Female | சீ.சுப்புகுமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,750 | 37.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அமுதா.க | Female | மாடசாமி | மற்றவை | 239 | 5.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,586 · turnout 77.66% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்பு லெட்சுமி.து (won) | Female | கி.துர்கா குமரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,483 | 36.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தெய்வானை.பே | Female | ஏ.பேச்சிதுரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,288 | 31.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பெருமாள்குட்டி.வே | Female | ச.வேலு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 449 | 10.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அமுதா.சி | Female | எம். சிவசுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 315 | 7.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாரியம்மாள்.பா | Female | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் அ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 256 | 6.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுமதி.செ | Female | செல்லதுரை | மற்றவை | 151 | 3.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | காசிலெட்சுமி.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 143 | 3.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,401 · turnout 71.39% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரியா.மா (won) | Female | மாரியப்பன் எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 2,526 | 83.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மல்லிகா.மு | Female | செ முத்துகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 389 | 12.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | விஜயலெட்சுமி.பா | Female | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் ச | பி.எஸ்.பி | 94 | 3.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,159 · turnout 78.22% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.மா (won) | Female | வி.ஏ. மாரி வண்ணமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,502 | 48.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்பிரமணியன்.தக | Male | கந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,403 | 45.55% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கணேசன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் எம் | மற்றவை | 114 | 3.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராதா.க | Female | கந்தசாமி | மற்றவை | 61 | 1.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,147 · turnout 74.90% | |||||||
| 1 | பூங்கோதை.க (won) | Female | சசிகுமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,887 | 51.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இசக்கியம்மாள்.மு | Female | சீவலமுத்து ஈ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,641 | 44.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சீவலப்பேரியான்.ச | Male | க. சங்கரலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 138 | 3.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,054 · turnout 67.47% | |||||||
| 1 | சோழமுடி.ப (won) | Male | இ. பழனிவேல் சாமி பாண்டியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,606 | 49.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாா்த்திப ராஜன்.சு | Male | சுப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,495 | 45.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயன்.ப | Male | க.பழனிசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 118 | 3.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லட்சுமி காந்தன்.மு | Male | ப முத்து பாண்டி | மற்றவை | 45 | 1.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (17)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| பாப்பாக்குடி | ஆனைக்குட்டிபாண்டியன்.ந | 4,133 | 2,164 | 12 | 8,655 | 73.59% |
| வடக்குஅரியநாயகிபுரம் | கந்தசாமி.செ | 1,063 | 212 | 9 | 5,277 | 72.54% |
| ரெங்கசமுத்திரம் | கஸ்தூரி.இ | 719 | 33 | 9 | 1,859 | 78.38% |
| கபாலிபாறை | கஸ்தூரி.வை | 681 | 24 | 9 | 1,816 | 80.34% |
| பள்ளக்கால் | ராம்சந்துரு.ப | 609 | 5 | 9 | 2,354 | 75.19% |
| அத்தாளநல்லூர் | சிதம்பரத்தம்மாள்.சி | 408 | 87 | 6 | 1,576 | 81.92% |
| மைலப்புரம் | முத்துபாண்டி.செ | 1,080 | 853 | 6 | 1,815 | 74.49% |
| மேலக்கல்லூர் | கற்பகம்.சு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 817 | 0.00% |
| பழவூர் | பார்வதி.கு | 514 | 117 | 6 | 1,723 | 83.75% |
| கோடகநல்லூர் | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.ச | 1,161 | 730 | 9 | 3,047 | 75.09% |
| வெள்ளாளன்குளம் | மகாராஜன்.பா | 648 | 152 | 6 | 1,444 | 81.44% |
| இடைகால் | பிரியதர்ஷினி.யோ | 1,193 | 301 | 9 | 4,419 | 79.66% |
| கொண்டாநகரம் | சொர்ணம்.ஆ | 779 | 205 | 6 | 2,172 | 69.48% |
| சங்கன்திரடு | முப்பிடாதி.பே | 290 | 42 | 6 | 1,093 | 80.70% |
| திருப்புடைமருதூர் | ராணி.சு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 934 | 0.00% |
| சீதபற்பநல்லூர் | ஐயப்பன்.இ | 646 | 77 | 9 | 2,794 | 76.91% |
| அரிகேசவநல்லூர் | ராமசந்திரன்.ச (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 3,478 | 0.00% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).