District panchayat · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tirunelveli district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 11 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 450,915; rejected: 23,794.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | செல்வலெட்சுமி.அ | தி.மு.க | 24,800 | 16,055 | 59,174 | 71.05% | 8 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மகேஷ்குமார்.கோ | தி.மு.க | 17,882 | 10,768 | 55,091 | 71.53% | 8 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கனகராஜ்.மா ஆ | தி.மு.க | 24,669 | 14,701 | 69,098 | 66.71% | 5 |
| 4 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சத்தியவாணிமுத்து.மு | தி.மு.க | 25,570 | 12,755 | 62,124 | 71.83% | 4 |
| 5 | General | அருண் தவசு.கா | தி.மு.க | 20,891 | 6,462 | 55,861 | 72.11% | 4 |
| 6 | General | சாலமோன் டேவிட்.சா | தி.மு.க | 18,995 | 6,352 | 47,420 | 73.23% | 3 |
| 7 | General (Women) | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.சி | தி.மு.க | 19,233 | 6,588 | 60,335 | 67.64% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | தனி தங்கம்.மா | இ.தே.கா | 17,066 | 5,342 | 52,794 | 73.14% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | ஜாண்ஸ் ரூபா.கி | தி.மு.க | 19,748 | 8,775 | 55,338 | 68.89% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | லிங்கசாந்தி.சு | தி.மு.க | 19,760 | 11,625 | 51,999 | 68.26% | 5 |
| 11 | General | பாஸ்கர்.து | தி.மு.க | 17,386 | 4,440 | 47,267 | 71.31% | 3 |
| 12 | General | ஜெகதீஸ்.வி எஸ் ஆர் | தி.மு.க | 20,351 | 8,749 | 59,337 | 68.76% | 7 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 59,174 · turnout 71.05% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வலெட்சுமி.அ (won) | Female | அமிதாப் | தி.மு.க | 24,800 | 62.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆனந்தி.க | Female | பெ. கனித்துரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8,745 | 22.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சீதா.மு | Female | முத்துப்பாண்டியன் | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 3,120 | 7.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜோதிலட்சுமி.ச | Female | சந்திரசேகர் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,902 | 4.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அனிஸ் பாத்திமா.கே | Female | நூருல் ஹக் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 341 | 0.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சந்தியா.சே | Female | சு. சேனாதிபதி | தே.மு.தி.க | 304 | 0.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சூரிய செல்வி.மு | Female | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 229 | 0.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | மாலதி.பா | Female | பால்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 172 | 0.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 55,091 · turnout 71.53% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஷ்குமார்.கோ (won) | Male | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 17,882 | 47.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்புலெட்சுமி.மு | Female | சு. முத்துமாலை | பி.ஜே.பி | 7,114 | 19.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமர்.மு | Male | சொ. முத்தையா | Makkal Sevai Katchi | 4,298 | 11.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பால்ராஜ்.கா | Male | ப. காமாட்சி | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 4,028 | 10.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.கா | Female | சி. காளிராஜா | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 2,052 | 5.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கிருஷ்ணன்.கு | Male | குருசாமி | Jananayaha Munnetra Kazhagam | 1,036 | 2.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சதீஷ்குமார்.ம | Male | மு. மணி | தே.மு.தி.க | 701 | 1.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | மாலதி.ம | Female | செ. மணிகண்டன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 184 | 0.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 69,098 · turnout 66.71% | |||||||
| 1 | கனகராஜ்.மா ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் மா | தி.மு.க | 24,669 | 56.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வராஜ்.ஈ | Male | ஈஸ்வரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9,968 | 22.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சண்முகத்தாய்.ரா | Female | ராமையா ஆ | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 5,114 | 11.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வரதராஜன்.க | Male | கருணாநிதி எஸ் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 3,591 | 8.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கோயில்ராஜ்.செ | Male | செல்வராஜ் ஈ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 412 | 0.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 62,124 · turnout 71.83% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்தியவாணிமுத்து.மு (won) | Female | மரிய ஸ்டாலின் | தி.மு.க | 25,570 | 60.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருள்மதி.பா | Female | பாலமுருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12,815 | 30.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வளர்மதி.ச | Female | சண்முகராஜ் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 3,220 | 7.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அய்யம்மாள்.ம | Female | மகாராஜன் ஆ | Makkal Sevai Katchi | 982 | 2.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 55,861 · turnout 72.11% | |||||||
| 1 | அருண் தவசு.கா (won) | Male | காலமுத்து தேவர் | தி.மு.க | 20,891 | 54.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தளபதி பிரேம் குமாா்.கி | Male | ம.அ.கிருஷ்ண பாண்டியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,429 | 37.75% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலசந்திரன்.ர | Male | கா.ரகுபதி | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 2,314 | 6.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரமேஷ்.மு | Male | ரா.முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 584 | 1.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 47,420 · turnout 73.23% | |||||||
| 1 | சாலமோன் டேவிட்.சா (won) | Male | சாமுவேல் | தி.மு.க | 18,995 | 57.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொிய பெருமாள்.க | Male | கந்தவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12,643 | 38.51% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணி.செ | Male | செல்லையா | Makkal Sevai Katchi | 1,195 | 3.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 60,335 · turnout 67.64% | |||||||
| 1 | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.சி (won) | Female | சின்னதுரை | தி.மு.க | 19,233 | 50.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சங்கீதா.பா | Female | பாலாஜி இ | பி.ஜே.பி | 12,645 | 33.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அருள்மோி.அ | Female | அந்தோணி விஜய் பா | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 4,764 | 12.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெஸ்பெல் எஸ்லின்.பா | Female | பாக்கியமுத்து சொ | Anna Puratchi Thalaivar Amma Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 1,617 | 4.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 52,794 · turnout 73.14% | |||||||
| 1 | தனி தங்கம்.மா (won) | Female | மாணிக்கவாசகம் | இ.தே.கா | 17,066 | 46.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செர்ணலதா.செ | Female | செல்வகுமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 11,724 | 31.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஷோபா.இ | Female | இஸ்மவேல் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 4,297 | 11.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிரீடா எஸ்தர்.ஜெ | Female | ஜெகநாதன் | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 3,585 | 9.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 55,338 · turnout 68.89% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜாண்ஸ் ரூபா.கி (won) | Female | கிங்ஸ்டன் | தி.மு.க | 19,748 | 53.99% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரோஸ் பிரியங்கா.ரோ | Female | சாம் ஞான ராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,973 | 30.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 3,054 | 8.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயா.ச | Female | சங்கா் வி.பி.சி | தே.மு.தி.க | 2,800 | 7.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 51,999 · turnout 68.26% | |||||||
| 1 | லிங்கசாந்தி.சு (won) | Female | சுயம்புராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 19,760 | 58.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கசெல்வம் ஜேசுபாதம்.ஜே | Female | ஜேசுபாதம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8,135 | 23.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சங்கீதா சிவராஜன்.சி | Female | சிவராஜன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 4,613 | 13.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தங்கம்.நா | Female | நாகராஜன் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 769 | 2.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மெர்லின் பாக்கியலெட்.தே | Female | தேவ ஆனந்த் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 631 | 1.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 47,267 · turnout 71.31% | |||||||
| 1 | பாஸ்கர்.து (won) | Male | துரைச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 17,386 | 53.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுதர்சன்.சொ | Male | சொல்விளங்கு நாடார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12,946 | 39.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரான்சிஸ்.ப | Male | பனிதாசன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 2,098 | 6.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 59,337 · turnout 68.76% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெகதீஸ்.வி எஸ் ஆர் (won) | Male | ராமச்சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 20,351 | 52.49% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாராயணபெருமாள்.பா | Male | பாலையா நாடாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 11,602 | 29.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அந்தோணி.வி | Male | விக்டோரியான் | Jananayaha Munnetra Kazhagam | 3,474 | 8.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சூசை நாடார்.ரா | Male | ராயப்பன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 2,423 | 6.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜேஷ்குமாா்.பா | Male | பால்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 552 | 1.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | இசக்கிமுத்து.மா | Male | மாணிக்கம் | Swatantra Party (Jan) | 199 | 0.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | மோதிரபாண்டியன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | All India N.R. Congress | 170 | 0.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) (the column election_id names the body: TNRLB-2021-DP-TNV). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).