Village panchayat · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Virudhunagar district, 2019 · விருதுநகர் union · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
President
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| President · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 18,100 · turnout 62.18% | ||||||
| 1 | தமிழரசி.க (won) | Female | ஜெயமுருகன் | 3,661 | 34.03% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமுத்தாய்.ஹ | Female | ஹாிஹரன் | 1,853 | 17.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.சு | Female | சுந்தரராஜ் | 1,461 | 13.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கமலி.வெ | Female | வெங்கடேஷ் குமாா் | 856 | 7.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பொன்மலா்.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயச்சந்திரன் | 781 | 7.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | வளா்மதி.க | Female | கணேஷமூா்த்தி | 735 | 6.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | வளாமதி.ப | Female | பரமேஸ்வரன் | 385 | 3.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | பாண்டீஸ்வாி.க | Female | கணேசமூா்த்தி | 323 | 3.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | காளியம்மாள்.அ | Female | அழகா்சாமி | 285 | 2.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 10 | கலாராணி.க | Female | து.கணேசன் | 260 | 2.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 11 | செல்வி.தி | Female | திராவிடமணி | 157 | 1.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Ward members
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 1,257 · turnout 64.60% | ||||||
| 1 | சுந்தரமூா்த்தி.இ (won) | Male | இருளப்பன் | 217 | 27.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவி.பி | Male | எம்.பரமசிவம் | 202 | 25.86% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரமேஷ்.சி | Male | சின்னகாளை | 133 | 17.03% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அய்யனாா்.ரா | Male | ச.ராசாகோனாா் | 133 | 17.03% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | பாலமுருகன்.க | Male | ச.கணபதி | 96 | 12.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 1,397 · turnout 57.55% | ||||||
| 1 | காளிதாஸ்.சீ (won) | Male | சீனிவாசன் | 329 | 41.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கணேசன்.M | Male | V,முனியான்டி | 181 | 22.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுடலைமணி.பெ | Male | பெருமாள்சாமி | 164 | 20.81% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | துளசிமணி.கா | Female | சி.காா்த்தீஸ்வரன் | 114 | 14.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 1,309 · turnout 60.81% | ||||||
| 1 | பாண்டியராஜ்.சு (won) | Male | கு.சுப்பையா | 216 | 27.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரவணன்.N | Male | P.நாகராஜன் | 179 | 22.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செங்கசாமி.சொ | Male | நா.சொக்கையாநாயுடு | 164 | 21.05% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சக்திகுமாா்.ஆா் | Male | வி.ராமலிங்கம் | 74 | 9.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சபாபதி.வி | Male | ஏசுவடியான் | 71 | 9.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மாணிக்கம்.A | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | 49 | 6.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சீ்னிவாசன்.லெ | Male | லெ.லட்சுமணன் | 26 | 3.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | ஆனந்தராஜ்.பி | Male | ஜி.பிச்சைக்கனி | 0 | 0.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | பாலகிருஷ்ணன்.இரா | Male | பா.இராமனுஐம் | 0 | 0.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 1,370 · turnout 61.90% | ||||||
| 1 | பாக்கியலட்சுமி.C (won) | Female | M.சொக்கா் | 315 | 38.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வாசுகி.M | Female | திரு.V.மாாிஸ்வரன் | 224 | 27.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆறுமுகம்.ரா | Female | அ.ராஜகோபால் | 111 | 13.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாாிஸ்வாி.ரா | Female | ராமா் | 105 | 12.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாாிஸ்வாி.செ | Female | ஜெ.செல்வம் | 62 | 7.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 1,221 · turnout 63.39% | ||||||
| 1 | கயல்விழி.ச (won) | Female | ப.சரவணக்குமாா் | 234 | 31.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாாிஸ்வாி.ஏ | Female | எம்.அதிகாாி | 177 | 24.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சங்கரலட்சமி.வி | Female | த.விஸ்வநாதன் | 172 | 23.47% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சுந்தாி.ஜே | Female | ஏ.ஜஸ்டின் | 68 | 9.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | திவ்யா.பொ | Female | பொன்னுச்சாமி | 61 | 8.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அழுதா.ரா | Female | அ.ராமகிருஷ்ணன் | 21 | 2.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 1,084 · turnout 50.09% | ||||||
| 1 | பராசக்தி.அ (won) | Female | இரா.விஜயராகவன் | 211 | 40.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவகாமி.மா | Female | ச.மாாீஸ்வரன் | 133 | 25.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுப்புலட்சுமி.பா | Female | C.பாலமுருகன் | 101 | 19.57% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராஜலட்சுமி.எஸ் | Female | ஏ.சுந்தரராஜ் | 71 | 13.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 988 · turnout 55.16% | ||||||
| 1 | பிச்சைக்கனி.ஜி (won) | Male | எஸ்.குருசாமி | 146 | 27.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சங்கையா.மா | Male | மாாியப்பன் | 91 | 17.33% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திருப்பதிராஜன்.அ | Male | அண்ணாமலைநாடாா் | 80 | 15.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தெய்வேந்திரன்.மா | Male | ரா.மாாியப்பன் | 71 | 13.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாாிக்கனி.நா | Male | நாகராஜ் | 48 | 9.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முனியாண்டி.எம். | Male | எஸ்.மாாிஸ்வரன் | 48 | 9.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | குருசாமி.நா | Male | க.நாகராஜன் | 41 | 7.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 1,084 · turnout 66.51% | ||||||
| 1 | மாாிமுத்து.மு (won) | Male | முருகன் | 316 | 46.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இசக்கிமுத்து.S | Male | சண்முகையா | 190 | 27.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணன்.அ | Male | க.அய்யாவு | 99 | 14.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்துவேல்பாண்டி.மா | Male | மாணிக்கவேல் | 50 | 7.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இசக்கிமுத்து.இ | Male | சு.இசக்கி முத்து | 26 | 3.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 1,258 · turnout 65.18% | ||||||
| 1 | சொ்ணம்.M (won) | Female | S.முத்தையா | 298 | 37.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரளா.வ | Female | வடிவேல்முருகன் | 249 | 31.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆறுமுகலட்சுமி.மு | Female | முனியசாமி | 134 | 17.05% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | விமலா தேவி.ஸ்ரீ | Male | ஸ்ரீதரன் | 105 | 13.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 860 · turnout 62.09% | ||||||
| 1 | விஸ்வநாத்.ஏ (won) | Male | அய்யனாா் | 208 | 40.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாண்டிமாாி.ப | Male | R.பரமசிவம் | 151 | 29.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமா்.ம | Male | மணி | 99 | 19.22% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | எட்வா்ட்.தே | Male | வே.தேவராஜ் | 30 | 5.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மோகன்தாஸ்.எஸ்.எம் | Male | S.முத்துவேல்தாஸ் | 27 | 5.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 965 · turnout 65.70% | ||||||
| 1 | ரேவதி.சி (won) | Female | P.சிவக்குமாா் | 242 | 41.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜபூபதி.ரா | Female | ராஜலிங்கம் | 177 | 30.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்ரா.பா | Female | பாண்டி | 102 | 17.29% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராமலட்சுமி.ச | Female | ஆ.சந்திரன் | 69 | 11.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 1,276 · turnout 59.48% | ||||||
| 1 | இராஜலட்சுமி.B (won) | Female | R.ஜாய் ஜெனோரன் | 191 | 25.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சின்னதுரை.வெ | Female | அ.வெள்ளைச்சாமி | 156 | 20.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வகுமாா்.மா | Male | மூ.மாடசாமி | 137 | 18.41% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கருப்பசாமி.து | Male | துரைராஜ் | 111 | 14.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | குருவையா.மூ | Male | கு.மூக்கையா | 86 | 11.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கோகுலராம்.பா | Male | ரா.பாண்டி (லேட்) | 63 | 8.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 1,308 · turnout 60.78% | ||||||
| 1 | ஆனந்தபிாியா.என் (won) | Female | ஆா்.நந்தகுமாா் | 259 | 33.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்புலட்சுமி.கா | Female | திரு.C.காா்த்திக் | 252 | 32.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பரமேஸ்வாி.மா | Female | மாாிக்கனி | 184 | 24.05% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | தனலட்சுமி.R | Female | ராமமூா்த்தி | 70 | 9.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 1,299 · turnout 69.05% | ||||||
| 1 | லதா.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜ்பாபு | 363 | 42.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாரீஸ்வாி.அ | Female | மா.அய்யனாா் | 263 | 30.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுப்புலட்சுமி.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | 225 | 26.44% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 1,424 · turnout 68.26% | ||||||
| 1 | அன்னபுா்ணம்.கணேசன் (won) | Female | கணேசன் | 315 | 33.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெகஜோதி.M. | Female | லேட்.திரு.M.மாாியப்பன் | 259 | 27.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னம்மாள்.பி | Female | பாண்டி | 205 | 21.90% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராமலட்சுமி.க | Female | சி.கருப்பசாமி | 157 | 16.77% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayat elections are held without party symbols; the Commission’s village tables print no party. Names and results are as printed (Tamil). Valid votes in the ward members’ contests: 10,807; rejected: 447.
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) (the column election_id names the body: TNRLB-2019-VP-VNR-VIRUDH-050). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).