Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Thoothukudi district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 48,146; rejected: 2,284.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | ஆண்டாளம்மாள்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,036 | 121 | 4,446 | 65.90% | 4 |
| 2 | General | முனியசாமி.பெ | தி.மு.க | 1,691 | 637 | 3,959 | 77.39% | 5 |
| 3 | General | தா்மராஜ்.தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,673 | 646 | 4,184 | 74.52% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | சுப்புலெட்சுமி.ச | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,619 | 1,047 | 3,931 | 71.94% | 4 |
| 5 | General | விஜயலட்சுமி.வை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,602 | 876 | 4,195 | 81.03% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | கவிதா.கி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,695 | 784 | 3,986 | 77.45% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | சரஸ்வதி.வெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,701 | 981 | 4,379 | 76.07% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | முனியசக்தி.இரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,552 | 79 | 3,872 | 82.90% | 3 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மருதக்கனி.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,516 | 70 | 4,493 | 70.26% | 3 |
| 10 | General | செந்தூா் பாண்டியன்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 907 | 100 | 4,040 | 76.04% | 5 |
| 11 | General (Women) | செல்வமணி.செ | இ.தே.கா | 1,224 | 329 | 5,080 | 74.02% | 5 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மாாீஸ்வாி.வே | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,007 | 333 | 4,337 | 77.38% | 7 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சுமதி.இ | தி.மு.க | 1,599 | 288 | 4,207 | 83.72% | 5 |
| 14 | General | ராஜேந்திரன்.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 872 | 309 | 3,131 | 69.31% | 5 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (General) | குருநாதன்.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,711 | 1,199 | 3,664 | 70.09% | 5 |
| 16 | General | குருசாமி.ரா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,257 | 324 | 5,100 | 75.65% | 7 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,446 · turnout 65.90% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆண்டாளம்மாள்.சு (won) | Female | சுப்புராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,036 | 37.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சீதாலட்சுமி.பெ | Female | பெருமாள்சாமி | மற்றவை | 915 | 32.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கருத்தபாண்டியம்மாள்.ஜ | Male | ஜயப்பன் | மற்றவை | 643 | 23.08% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜோதிலட்சுமி.செ | Female | செந்தில்குமரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 192 | 6.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 3,959 · turnout 77.39% | |||||||
| 1 | முனியசாமி.பெ (won) | Male | பொியசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,691 | 57.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயகுமாா்.சோ | Male | சோலைசாமிதேவா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,054 | 35.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வெள்ளைச்சாமி.மு | Male | முருகேசன் | மற்றவை | 94 | 3.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுந்தா்.க | Male | கருப்பசாமி | மற்றவை | 59 | 2.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சதீஷ்குமாா்.பா | Male | பாலமுருகன் | மற்றவை | 42 | 1.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,184 · turnout 74.52% | |||||||
| 1 | தா்மராஜ்.தி (won) | Male | முத்துதிருப்பதி ரெட்டியாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,673 | 56.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அா்ச்சுணப்பெருமாள்.ப | Male | பச்சையாதேவா் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,027 | 34.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணன்.ல | Male | லட்சுமணபெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 287 | 9.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 3,931 · turnout 71.94% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்புலெட்சுமி.ச (won) | Female | சக்திகுமாா் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,619 | 59.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காவோி.ரா | Female | ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 572 | 20.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலம்மாள்.பா | Female | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 366 | 13.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பூங்கோதை.ந | Female | நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 174 | 6.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,195 · turnout 81.03% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயலட்சுமி.வை (won) | Female | வையணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,602 | 50.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பால்ராஜ்.அ | Male | அய்யோபு ரெட்டியாா் | தி.மு.க | 726 | 22.72% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வராஜ்.சோ | Male | சோலைமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 319 | 9.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கிருஷ்ணசாமி.மு | Male | முனியாண்டித்தேவா் | மற்றவை | 285 | 8.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இராமமூா்த்தி.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 264 | 8.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 3,986 · turnout 77.45% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.கி (won) | Female | கிருஷ்ணமூா்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,695 | 56.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயபாரதி.ச | Female | சந்திரபாலன் | தி.மு.க | 911 | 30.51% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பசிாியா.மு | Female | முகமதுகான் | மற்றவை | 332 | 11.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜஸ்சா.பா | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | மற்றவை | 48 | 1.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,379 · turnout 76.07% | |||||||
| 1 | சரஸ்வதி.வெ (won) | Female | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,701 | 53.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரவண செல்வி.சு | Female | சுப்புராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 720 | 22.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தங்கம்மாள்.உ | Female | உமையணன் | மற்றவை | 571 | 18.05% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | விஜயலட்சுமி.ஆ | Female | ஆண்டிரெட்டியார் | மற்றவை | 171 | 5.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 3,872 · turnout 82.90% | |||||||
| 1 | முனியசக்தி.இரா (won) | Female | இராமசந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,552 | 49.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லட்சுமி.சி | Female | சின்னமாாிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,473 | 47.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேஸ்வாி.சு | Female | சுந்தரகணபதி | மற்றவை | 99 | 3.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,493 · turnout 70.26% | |||||||
| 1 | மருதக்கனி.சு (won) | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,516 | 50.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காமாட்சி.மு | Female | முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,446 | 47.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயா.மு | Female | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 70 | 2.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,040 · turnout 76.04% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தூா் பாண்டியன்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமகிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 907 | 31.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமநாதன்.மு | Male | முத்துச்சாமிநாடாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 807 | 27.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தங்கமணி.மு | Male | முத்துராமலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 533 | 18.34% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பாா்த்தீபன்.ரா | Male | ராமசுப்பிரமணியன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 445 | 15.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கணேசன்.செ | Male | செல்லையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 214 | 7.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,080 · turnout 74.02% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வமணி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வராஜ்பாண்டியன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,224 | 34.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆரோக்கிய செல்வராணி.ஜா | Female | ஜான்மோசஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 895 | 25.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜோதி.கு | Female | குணசேகரண் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 811 | 22.97% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஆக்னலின் பெனித்தா.கி | Female | கிங்ஸ்டன் | மற்றவை | 419 | 11.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெயமேரி.ம | Female | மாரிமுத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 182 | 5.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,337 · turnout 77.38% | |||||||
| 1 | மாாீஸ்வாி.வே (won) | Female | வேல்முருகன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,007 | 31.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாாியம்மாள்.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ணன் | இ.தே.கா | 674 | 21.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேஸ்வாி.ரா | Female | ராஜ் | தே.மு.தி.க | 416 | 13.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சமுத்திரவள்ளி.லி | Female | லிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 373 | 11.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாாியம்மாள்.நீ | Female | நீதிராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 359 | 11.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முத்துக்கனி.சி | Female | சின்னத்துரை | மற்றவை | 330 | 10.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | உமா.கா | Female | காசிராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 | 0.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,207 · turnout 83.72% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமதி.இ (won) | Female | இம்மானுவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,599 | 47.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராமலிங்கம்.மு | Male | முத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,311 | 38.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லீலாவதி.மு | Female | முத்துமாாியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 402 | 11.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மூா்த்தி.மு | Male | முனியசாமி | மற்றவை | 47 | 1.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | உதயகுமாா்.நீ | Male | நீதிராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 11 | 0.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 3,131 · turnout 69.31% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேந்திரன்.ச (won) | Male | சண்முகையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 872 | 42.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராஜேந்திரன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் நாடாா் | மற்றவை | 563 | 27.50% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கெங்குமணி.கு | Male | குமரையா நாடாா் | தி.மு.க | 356 | 17.39% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | உத்திரம்.பி | Male | பிச்சையா | மற்றவை | 198 | 9.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நம்பிராஜன்.சி | Male | சிவபெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 58 | 2.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 3,664 · turnout 70.09% | |||||||
| 1 | குருநாதன்.த (won) | Male | தங்கவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,711 | 69.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கந்தசாமி.சே | Male | சேவுகப்பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 512 | 20.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குமாரவேல்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 83 | 3.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெகநாதன்.க | Male | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 82 | 3.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாடசாமி.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 77 | 3.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 5,100 · turnout 75.65% | |||||||
| 1 | குருசாமி.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,257 | 33.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சேசுவடியான்.ச | Male | சந்தொம்மை | தே.மு.தி.க | 933 | 25.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெகநாதன்.சே | Male | சேந்தி | தி.மு.க | 778 | 20.91% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.சோ | Male | சோலையப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 323 | 8.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வேல்ராஜ்.ரா | Male | ராமா் | மற்றவை | 224 | 6.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | காஸ்டின்.மு | Male | முத்து | மற்றவை | 126 | 3.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | தா்மராஜ்.த | Male | தங்கராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 80 | 2.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (51)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அயன்செங்கல்படை | தங்கம்மாள்.வீ | 316 | 174 | 6 | 666 | 71.17% |
| அயன்பொம்மையாபுரம் | சண்முகலட்சுமி.பா | 523 | 19 | 6 | 1,667 | 63.29% |
| அரியநாயகிபுரம் | மாாியம்மாள்.மு | 256 | 68 | 6 | 1,077 | 67.50% |
| அருங்குளம் | வாசுகிபவானி.ச | 160 | 19 | 6 | 772 | 66.71% |
| ஆற்றங்கரை | சீத்தாராமன்.வே | 955 | 339 | 9 | 2,106 | 76.07% |
| இராமனூத்து | வீரம்மாள்.வீ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 536 | 0.00% |
| இனாம்சுப்பிரமணியபுரம் | சுடலைமுத்து.வே | 72 | 13 | 6 | 426 | 75.35% |
| இனாம்வேடபட்டி | திருப்பதி.சு | 537 | 81 | 6 | 1,205 | 84.23% |
| எம்.குமாரசக்கனாபுரம் | ராமகிருஷ்ணன்.பெ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 277 | 0.00% |
| எம்.சண்முகபுரம் | சித்திரவேல்.ரா | 710 | 406 | 6 | 1,312 | 79.80% |
| கமலாபுரம் | முருகேஸ்வாி.பா | 564 | 58 | 6 | 1,328 | 83.21% |
| கழுகாசலபுரம் | மாரியம்மாள்.ரா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 551 | 0.00% |
| கீழவிளாத்திகுளம் | நவநீதகிருஷ்ணன்.பா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 784 | 0.00% |
| கீழவைப்பார் | ரோஸ்மலர்.ரொ | 604 | 179 | 9 | 2,754 | 68.37% |
| குருவார்பட்டி | தனலட்சுமி.செ | 751 | 334 | 9 | 2,318 | 71.96% |
| குளத்தூர் | மாலதி.செ | 2,817 | 1,056 | 12 | 6,795 | 69.73% |
| கே.குமரெட்டையாபுரம் | லட்சுமணபெருமாள்.அ | 366 | 46 | 6 | 835 | 83.83% |
| கே.சுந்தரேஸ்வரபுரம் | போஸ்.சோ | 412 | 212 | 6 | 835 | 81.20% |
| கே.தங்கம்மாள்புரம் | புஷ்பவள்ளி.மா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 947 | 0.00% |
| சக்கம்மாள்புரம் | சண்முகப்பிாியா.இரா | 402 | 118 | 6 | 1,547 | 74.34% |
| சித்தவநாயக்கன்பட்டி | சந்திரசேகா்.செ | 249 | 102 | 6 | 615 | 88.46% |
| சிவஞானபுரம் | தண்டாயுதபாணி.லெ | 550 | 195 | 6 | 1,178 | 77.42% |
| சூரங்குடி | வேல்த்தாய்.இ | 654 | 130 | 9 | 2,131 | 72.64% |
| டி.சுப்பையாபுரம் | இராமசுப்பு.தி (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 378 | 0.00% |
| தத்தனேரி | உமாசங்கா்.சு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,285 | 0.00% |
| தலைக்காட்டுபுரம் | பச்சைப்பெருமாள்.கி | 273 | 149 | 6 | 851 | 57.81% |
| நமச்சிவாயபுரம் | சண்முகப்பிாியா.வே | 413 | 306 | 6 | 811 | 66.09% |
| நீராவிபுதுப்பட்டி | அன்னமகாராஜா.பெ | 188 | 39 | 6 | 612 | 82.84% |
| நெடுங்குளம் | ஜெயலட்சுமி.ம | 560 | 58 | 9 | 1,875 | 79.15% |
| படர்ந்தபுளி | சோலைராஜ்.பொ | 246 | 16 | 6 | 1,124 | 72.69% |
| பி.மீனாட்சிபுரம் | பெருமாள்சாமி.சு | 140 | 43 | 6 | 415 | 80.48% |
| பிள்ளையார்நத்தம் | முனிஸ்வாி.கு | 584 | 242 | 6 | 1,255 | 79.68% |
| புளியங்குளம் | ஜெயலட்சுமி.ரா | 341 | 72 | 6 | 1,018 | 87.62% |
| பூசனூர் | சோலையம்மாள்.மு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 856 | 0.00% |
| பெரியசாமிபுரம் | மாிய ஆரோக்கிய சுசை.சு | 758 | 316 | 9 | 1,406 | 86.98% |
| பேரிலோவன்பட்டி | பெத்தனாட்சி.பா | 496 | 131 | 6 | 1,052 | 81.84% |
| மந்திகுளம் | முத்துராமலிங்கம்.த | 1,604 | 973 | 9 | 2,811 | 83.35% |
| மார்தாண்டம்பட்டி | முனியம்மாள்.மு | 283 | 77 | 6 | 561 | 91.62% |
| மேல்மாந்தை | மல்லிகா.மு | 1,303 | 822 | 9 | 2,462 | 75.79% |
| வள்ளிநாயகிபுரம் | தவசியம்மாள்.செ | 215 | 31 | 6 | 696 | 88.36% |
| விருசம்பட்டி | செண்ப்கவள்ளி.க | 495 | 60 | 6 | 1,128 | 85.82% |
| வில்வமரத்துப்பட்டி | சின்னப்பொன்னு.இ | 455 | 162 | 6 | 1,014 | 74.85% |
| வீரபாண்டியபுரம் | லெக்கம்மாள்.மா | 303 | 133 | 6 | 559 | 87.12% |
| வெள்ளையம்மாள்புரம் | அய்யனார்.பெ | 441 | 148 | 6 | 997 | 74.92% |
| வேம்பார் | ஜெயந்தி.த | 751 | 173 | 6 | 1,781 | 75.74% |
| வேம்பார்தெற்கு | ஆரோக்கியராஜ்.ஜெ | 1,484 | 741 | 9 | 3,674 | 68.97% |
| வேலிடுபட்டி | சிவசுப்பிரமணியன்.கி | 338 | 77 | 6 | 801 | 75.41% |
| வைப்பார் | சக்கம்மாள்.ரா | 1,048 | 275 | 9 | 2,346 | 79.84% |
| ஜமீன்கரிசல்குளம் | முத்துலட்சுமி.பொ | 308 | 65 | 6 | 743 | 80.48% |
| ஜமீன்கோடாங்கிபட்டி | முத்துலட்சுமி.ச | 704 | 574 | 6 | 1,123 | 75.96% |
| ஜமீன்செங்கல்படை | ரவீந்திரன்.பா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 708 | 0.00% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).