Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tiruppur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| இ.தே.கா | 2 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 74,292; rejected: 3,963.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | மகாலிங்கம்.சு | இ.தே.கா | 1,972 | 578 | 7,631 | 69.90% | 5 |
| 2 | General (Women) | ஈஸ்வாி.பா | இ.தே.கா | 3,672 | 1,280 | 8,828 | 72.77% | 2 |
| 3 | General (Women) | ராஜேஸ்வாி.தி | தி.மு.க | 2,806 | 402 | 9,132 | 66.67% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | தேன்மொழி.த | தி.மு.க | 3,191 | 1,127 | 9,941 | 58.37% | 3 |
| 5 | General | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.ப | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,577 | 1,489 | 8,491 | 54.16% | 4 |
| 6 | General | பாலசுப்பிரமணியம்.ஈ | தி.மு.க | 2,665 | 1,031 | 8,020 | 60.72% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ஈஸ்வாி.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,700 | 523 | 8,846 | 63.38% | 4 |
| 8 | General | கோவிந்தசாமி.கி | தி.மு.க | 2,172 | 310 | 9,100 | 67.97% | 5 |
| 9 | General (Women) | வாசவி.நா | தி.மு.க | 2,764 | 80 | 10,779 | 73.35% | 5 |
| 10 | General (Women) | மங்கையர்கரசி.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4,290 | 1,658 | 9,244 | 78.53% | 2 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பழனிசாமி.கி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,669 | 577 | 7,425 | 73.29% | 3 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பார்வதி.ந | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,527 | 309 | 9,282 | 78.03% | 2 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | நந்தினி.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,577 | 575 | 7,497 | 73.30% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 7,631 · turnout 69.90% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாலிங்கம்.சு (won) | Male | சுப்புக்குட்டி | இ.தே.கா | 1,972 | 38.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சதீஸ்குமார்.த | Male | க.தங்கவேல் | மற்றவை | 1,394 | 27.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பரமசிவம்.சி | Male | சின்னையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 925 | 18.04% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜெயபிரகாஷ்.எஸ் | Male | சோமசுந்தரம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 506 | 9.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுப்பிரமணியம்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 330 | 6.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 8,828 · turnout 72.77% | |||||||
| 1 | ஈஸ்வாி.பா (won) | Female | பாலசுப்பிரமணியம் | இ.தே.கா | 3,672 | 60.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோவிந்தம்மாள்.ரா | Female | ராமசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 2,392 | 39.45% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 9,132 · turnout 66.67% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஸ்வாி.தி (won) | Female | பி.திருமூர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 2,806 | 48.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலாமணி.ப | Female | சு.பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,404 | 41.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அம்பிகாபதி.க | Female | கலையரசன் | மற்றவை | 620 | 10.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 9,941 · turnout 58.37% | |||||||
| 1 | தேன்மொழி.த (won) | Female | தர்மன் | தி.மு.க | 3,191 | 57.57% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலாதேவி.ச | Female | சண்முக சுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,064 | 37.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | உமாமகேஸ்வாி.பா | Female | ஆர்.பாஸ்கரன் | மற்றவை | 288 | 5.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 8,491 · turnout 54.16% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.ப (won) | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,577 | 59.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | துரைசாமி.சு | Male | சுப்பையன் | தி.மு.க | 1,088 | 24.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஸ்வநாதன்.பு | Male | புள்ளார் செட்டியார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 676 | 15.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரவணமூர்த்தி.ல | Male | லட்சமணன் | மற்றவை | 25 | 0.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 8,020 · turnout 60.72% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியம்.ஈ (won) | Male | ஈஸ்வரமூர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 2,665 | 57.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தியாகு.அ | Male | அருணாசலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,634 | 35.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முரளிகுமார்.ஆர் | Male | ராஜீ | மற்றவை | 188 | 4.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பூபாலன்.அ | Male | அமராவதி | பி.ஜே.பி | 180 | 3.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 8,846 · turnout 63.38% | |||||||
| 1 | ஈஸ்வாி.க (won) | Female | கந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,700 | 50.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மேனகா.து | Female | துரைசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,177 | 40.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பரணி.ம | Female | மகேஸ்குமார் | மற்றவை | 297 | 5.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பூங்கொடி.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 175 | 3.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 9,100 · turnout 67.97% | |||||||
| 1 | கோவிந்தசாமி.கி (won) | Male | கிருஷ்ணசாமிகவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 2,172 | 37.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மயில்சாமி.சி | Male | சின்னச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 1,862 | 31.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோகுல்.வி.எம் | Male | முத்துசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,635 | 27.89% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முருகன்.க | Male | கல்யாணி | மற்றவை | 131 | 2.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | விஸ்வநாதன்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 62 | 1.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 10,779 · turnout 73.35% | |||||||
| 1 | வாசவி.நா (won) | Female | நாராயணசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,764 | 36.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கமலம்.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 2,684 | 35.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ருக்குமணி.வெ | Female | வெங்கிடுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 978 | 12.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பரிமளா.வே | Female | வேணுகோபால் | மற்றவை | 772 | 10.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நித்யா.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | மற்றவை | 343 | 4.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 9,244 · turnout 78.53% | |||||||
| 1 | மங்கையர்கரசி.க (won) | Female | சு.கனகராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4,290 | 61.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுதா.சி | Female | கே.சின்னச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,632 | 38.02% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 7,425 · turnout 73.29% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிசாமி.கி (won) | Male | கிட்டான் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,669 | 52.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரங்கசாமி.வே | Male | வேடன் | தி.மு.க | 2,092 | 40.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பத்ரான்.சி | Male | சின்னான் | மற்றவை | 346 | 6.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 9,282 · turnout 78.03% | |||||||
| 1 | பார்வதி.ந (won) | Female | நடராஜன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,527 | 52.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயப்பிரகாஷ்.ல | Male | லட்சுமணன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 3,218 | 47.71% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 7,497 · turnout 73.30% | |||||||
| 1 | நந்தினி.ம (won) | Female | மணிகண்டன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,577 | 49.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.மு | Female | முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 2,002 | 38.73% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆண்டாள்.க | Female | கருப்புசாமி | மற்றவை | 590 | 11.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (20)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அனுப்பட்டி | ஜெயக்குமாா்..பா | 491 | 16 | 6 | 1,698 | 83.10% |
| ஆறுமுத்தாம்பாளையம் | பாரதி.சி | 4,196 | 1,709 | 12 | 13,554 | 58.93% |
| இச்சிபட்டி | வேல்மணி.சு | 2,679 | 768 | 9 | 7,631 | 69.90% |
| கணபதிபாளையம் | நாகேஷ்வாி.சோ | 4,942 | 1,934 | 12 | 13,323 | 66.01% |
| கரடிவாவி | ரஞ்சிதா.ப | 1,317 | 586 | 9 | 3,226 | 73.34% |
| கரைபுதூர் | ஜெயந்தி.கோ | 3,558 | 527 | 15 | 21,134 | 58.99% |
| கே.அய்யம்பாளையம் | கவிதாமணி.நா | 540 | 19 | 9 | 2,860 | 70.31% |
| கே.கிருஷ்ணாபுரம் | கல்பனா.செ | 1,035 | 250 | 6 | 2,914 | 65.92% |
| கோடங்கிபாளையம் | பழனிச்சாமி.வீ | 2,659 | 1,191 | 9 | 5,891 | 77.98% |
| சித்தம்பலம் | ரேவதி.கி | 1,544 | 1,245 | 9 | 2,466 | 80.25% |
| சுக்கம்பாளையம் | தண்டபாணி.ப | 998 | 284 | 9 | 3,989 | 73.60% |
| செம்மிபாளையம் | ஷீலா.பி. | 2,262 | 837 | 12 | 6,790 | 73.20% |
| பணிக்கம்பட்டி | ரோஜாமணி..ஈ | 1,859 | 1,294 | 9 | 3,271 | 76.25% |
| பருவாய் | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.சு | 1,383 | 521 | 9 | 3,353 | 79.48% |
| புளியம்பட்டி | உத்தமராஜ்.ர | 1,265 | 1,157 | 9 | 1,671 | 84.80% |
| பூமலூர் | பிாியங்கா.பி | 1,006 | 34 | 12 | 6,184 | 69.15% |
| மல்லேகவுண்டம்பாளையம் | முத்துக்குமாரசாமி.ஆா். | 827 | 614 | 6 | 1,339 | 79.46% |
| மாணிக்காபுரம் | நந்தினி.எஸ். | 1,768 | 822 | 9 | 5,519 | 70.72% |
| வடுகபாளையம்புதூர் | புனிதா.எஸ். | 1,881 | 1,072 | 9 | 4,759 | 70.48% |
| வேலம்பாளையம் | நடராஜ்..ஆ | 1,110 | 241 | 9 | 2,644 | 81.24% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).