Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Theni district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 8 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 58,867; rejected: 4,280.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | மருதையம்மாள்.சா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,703 | 535 | 5,347 | 72.45% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | சண்முகவள்ளி.என். | தி.மு.க | 1,259 | 24 | 4,255 | 69.80% | 3 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | செல்வி.அ | தி.மு.க | 2,194 | 1,019 | 5,492 | 82.56% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | தேவா்லிங்கமாள்.சே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,659 | 56 | 5,066 | 70.77% | 3 |
| 5 | General | ராசு.மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,711 | 102 | 5,365 | 71.67% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | பாக்கியம்.க | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,756 | 61 | 5,993 | 70.00% | 4 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | தங்கவேல்.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,923 | 228 | 5,963 | 75.82% | 5 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | செல்வம்.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,754 | 480 | 4,713 | 77.49% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | சாந்தி.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,719 | 77 | 5,474 | 75.98% | 4 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பாண்டியம்மாள்.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,614 | 595 | 4,989 | 76.53% | 4 |
| 11 | General (Women) | ரேவதி.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,883 | 318 | 5,694 | 68.28% | 5 |
| 12 | General | ஆண்டி.நா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,135 | 483 | 5,605 | 80.29% | 6 |
| 13 | General | சரவணன்.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,824 | 356 | 5,629 | 74.93% | 7 |
| 14 | General | ஈஸ்வரன்.கு | தி.மு.க | 1,500 | 168 | 5,708 | 77.56% | 4 |
| 15 | General | பாலசுப்பிரமணி.வீ | தி.மு.க | 1,119 | 286 | 3,613 | 79.63% | 5 |
| 16 | General | வெள்ளைச்சாமி.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,094 | 487 | 5,051 | 80.86% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,347 · turnout 72.45% | |||||||
| 1 | மருதையம்மாள்.சா (won) | Female | சாஸ்தா எம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,703 | 48.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாரியம்மாள்.போ | Female | க.போத்திராஜா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,168 | 33.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆண்டாள்.க | Female | அ. கணேசன் | தி.மு.க | 654 | 18.55% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,255 · turnout 69.80% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முகவள்ளி.என். (won) | Female | நடராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,259 | 45.03% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயந்தி.கா | Female | காளியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,235 | 44.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரமீஸ் பேகம்.எ | Female | அஹமது முஸ்தபா | மற்றவை | 302 | 10.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,492 · turnout 82.56% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.அ (won) | Female | அண்ணபிரகாஷ் | தி.மு.க | 2,194 | 51.54% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரஞ்சிதா.ரா | Female | ப. ராஜா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,175 | 27.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுப்பம்மாள்.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 888 | 20.86% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,066 · turnout 70.77% | |||||||
| 1 | தேவா்லிங்கமாள்.சே (won) | Female | எல்.சேகா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,659 | 49.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேவதி.நா | Female | நாகராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,603 | 47.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாகஜோதி.ச | Female | சலேத்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 98 | 2.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,365 · turnout 71.67% | |||||||
| 1 | ராசு.மா (won) | Male | மாணிக்கம்பிள்ளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,711 | 47.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காா்த்திக்குமாா்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,609 | 44.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரகாஷ்.கோ | Male | மு.கோச்சடை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 119 | 3.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பால்பாண்டியன்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 94 | 2.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மலா்ராஜா.ப | Male | பரமத்தேவா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 91 | 2.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,993 · turnout 70.00% | |||||||
| 1 | பாக்கியம்.க (won) | Female | கண்ணன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,756 | 43.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்புலட்சுமி.ஆ | Female | ஆண்டிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,695 | 42.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆண்டாள்.வ | Female | வளையாபதி | தி.மு.க | 473 | 11.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ந | Female | நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 88 | 2.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,963 · turnout 75.82% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கவேல்.அ (won) | Male | அய்யா் | தி.மு.க | 1,923 | 45.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயபாண்டி.பா | Female | பாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,695 | 39.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனிச்சாமி.சு | Male | க.சுப்பு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 330 | 7.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரேவதி.தி | Female | திரவியம் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 262 | 6.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாக்கியலட்சமி.அ | Female | டி.அறிவழகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 31 | 0.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,713 · turnout 77.49% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வம்.மு (won) | Male | முனியசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,754 | 50.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குமரேசன்.சி | Male | சின்னசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,274 | 36.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | துரைபாண்டி.க | Male | கருப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 451 | 12.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,474 · turnout 75.98% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தி.பா (won) | Female | பாண்டியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,719 | 45.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கனகவல்லி.க | Female | குமரேசன் | மற்றவை | 1,642 | 43.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மங்களகாா்த்திகா.மு | Female | முத்துராமலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 240 | 6.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நாகவள்ளி.க | Female | மா.கட்டதேவன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 181 | 4.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,989 · turnout 76.53% | |||||||
| 1 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.பா (won) | Female | பாலு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,614 | 45.97% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.மு | Female | ஆ.மாாியப்பன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,019 | 29.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.க | Female | கண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 601 | 17.12% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | தவமணி.மு | Female | முத்துசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 277 | 7.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,694 · turnout 68.28% | |||||||
| 1 | ரேவதி.அ (won) | Female | அசோக்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,883 | 51.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேகா.ர | Female | ரமேஸ் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,565 | 42.56% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகாலட்சுமி.சி | Female | கே.சிவாஜி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 187 | 5.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லலிதா.அ | Female | அம்சராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 34 | 0.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மகேஸ்வரி.பெ | Female | வே.பெருமாள்சாமி | மற்றவை | 8 | 0.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 5,605 · turnout 80.29% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆண்டி.நா (won) | Male | நாகத்தேவா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,135 | 51.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவி.ர | Male | ரவுத்தையா | தி.மு.க | 1,652 | 40.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வரன்.மா | Male | சி.மாயாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 278 | 6.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | காளிராஜ்.அ | Male | அழகா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 22 | 0.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வராஜ்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 11 | 0.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | காா்த்திகேயன்.ஆ | Male | ஆண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 9 | 0.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 5,629 · turnout 74.93% | |||||||
| 1 | சரவணன்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னச்சாமி செட்டியாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,824 | 48.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகன்.க | Male | காமையாநாயுடு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,468 | 38.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சசிகுமாா்.ரா | Male | ராஜாங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 495 | 13.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சின்னக்காளை.பே | Male | பேயத்தேவா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 3 | 0.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செந்தில்.சு | Male | சுருளிராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 3 | 0.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பலராமண்.அ | Male | அய்யாவு செட்டியாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 3 | 0.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | செந்தில்.ரா | Male | ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 0 | 0.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 5,708 · turnout 77.56% | |||||||
| 1 | ஈஸ்வரன்.கு (won) | Male | குப்புஒச்சாதேவா் | தி.மு.க | 1,500 | 35.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பால்பாண்டி.வி | Male | விருமாண்டி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,332 | 31.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துபாண்டி.வி | Male | விருமாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,245 | 29.74% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராஜ்குமாா்.கு | Male | குருசாமி | மற்றவை | 109 | 2.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 3,613 · turnout 79.63% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலசுப்பிரமணி.வீ (won) | Male | வீரபுத்திரபிள்ளை | தி.மு.க | 1,119 | 42.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குபேந்திரன்.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 833 | 31.56% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செந்தில்குமாா்.பொ | Male | பொன்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 510 | 19.33% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பாண்டீஸ்வரன்.பா | Male | கே.பால்பாண்டி | மற்றவை | 165 | 6.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அழகுராஜா.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 12 | 0.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 5,051 · turnout 80.86% | |||||||
| 1 | வெள்ளைச்சாமி.த (won) | Male | தம்பிநாயக்கா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,094 | 54.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அயூப்கான்.சா | Male | சாகுல்ஹமீது | தி.மு.க | 1,607 | 41.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வீரணன்.வீ | Male | வீரணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 174 | 4.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (17)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அ.வாடிப்பட்டி | ஜெயராம்.பெ | 1,738 | 1,313 | 9 | 3,207 | 79.48% |
| அழகர்நாயக்கன்பட்டி | கோட்டையம்மாள்.தே (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 642 | 0.00% |
| எண்டப்புளி | பாண்டியன்.மூ | 4,568 | 4,016 | 12 | 7,345 | 81.02% |
| எருமலைநாயக்கன்பட்டி | பால்ராஜ்.ச | 964 | 283 | 9 | 2,678 | 75.73% |
| கீழவடகரை | செல்வராணி.செ | 4,142 | 3,391 | 12 | 9,045 | 70.92% |
| குள்ளப்புரம் | மஞ்சுளாதேவி.செ | 3,144 | 2,360 | 12 | 5,898 | 80.57% |
| சருத்துப்பட்டி | சாந்தி.க | 2,341 | 1,705 | 12 | 5,895 | 74.13% |
| சில்வார்பட்டி | பரமசிவம்.சி | 1,832 | 530 | 12 | 5,707 | 69.58% |
| டி.வாடிப்பட்டி | தங்கராஜ்.கொ | 311 | 59 | 6 | 1,122 | 74.78% |
| பொம்மிநாயக்கன்பட்டி | சம்சுல் குதா.மு | 1,832 | 127 | 9 | 4,949 | 74.58% |
| முதலக்கம்பட்டி | பிரபா.ம | 1,406 | 706 | 9 | 3,579 | 80.44% |
| மேல்மங்கலம் | நாகராஜன்.வே | 2,200 | 882 | 12 | 5,474 | 76.01% |
| லட்சுமிபுரம் | ஜெயந்தி என்ற ஜெயமணி.கி | 2,328 | 1,435 | 9 | 4,788 | 69.67% |
| வடபுதுப்பட்டி | ரேணுபிரியா.பா | 5,285 | 4,201 | 12 | 8,928 | 77.15% |
| ஜல்லிப்பட்டி | கண்மணி.க | 961 | 241 | 9 | 2,306 | 79.36% |
| ஜி.கல்லுப்பட்டி | மகேஸ்வரி.ப | 1,604 | 39 | 12 | 5,993 | 70.00% |
| ஜெயமங்கலம் | அங்கம்மாள்.ச (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 6,401 | 0.00% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).