Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Salem district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6 |
| சி.பி.ஐ | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 62,035; rejected: 2,905.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | காவேரி.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,485 | 411 | 5,915 | 84.56% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மஞ்சுளா.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,577 | 91 | 7,441 | 82.14% | 4 |
| 3 | General | மோகன்.அ | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,574 | 63 | 5,072 | 82.33% | 5 |
| 4 | General | சங்கர்.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 2,549 | 377 | 6,829 | 80.69% | 5 |
| 5 | General | பூங்கொடி.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,767 | 536 | 6,906 | 80.08% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | பிரியா.ம | தி.மு.க | 2,534 | 642 | 7,125 | 79.92% | 4 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | வசந்தி.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,389 | 936 | 7,004 | 82.30% | 6 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சங்கீதா.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,474 | 310 | 4,119 | 85.68% | 4 |
| 9 | General | குமார்.க | தி.மு.க | 2,208 | 363 | 5,141 | 84.85% | 4 |
| 10 | General | ஜெகநாதன்.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,871 | 1,770 | 4,809 | 90.12% | 4 |
| 11 | General (Women) | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ந | மற்றவை | 2,098 | 348 | 5,321 | 91.22% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | லதா.இரா. | தி.மு.க | 2,536 | 491 | 5,549 | 87.73% | 3 |
| 13 | General (Women) | ஜீவிதா.தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,339 | 218 | 5,927 | 87.82% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,915 · turnout 84.56% | |||||||
| 1 | காவேரி.சி (won) | Female | சித்தன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,485 | 51.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திரகலா.க | Female | கந்தசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,074 | 42.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாக்கியலட்சுமி.அ | Female | அண்ணாமலை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 199 | 4.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தமிழ்செல்வி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெகநாதன் | மற்றவை | 66 | 1.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 7,441 · turnout 82.14% | |||||||
| 1 | மஞ்சுளா.மு (won) | Female | முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,577 | 45.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அபிராமி.ச | Female | சண்முகசுந்தரம் | தி.மு.க | 2,486 | 43.41% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சங்கீதா.க | Female | கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 515 | 8.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மலர்கொடி.அ | Female | அருண்குமார் | பி.ஜே.பி | 149 | 2.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,072 · turnout 82.33% | |||||||
| 1 | மோகன்.அ (won) | Male | அழகப்பன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 1,574 | 39.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்துராஜி.ப | Male | பச்சமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,511 | 37.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்திரன்.அ | Male | அய்யமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 793 | 19.91% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | செந்தில்குமார்.ந | Male | நடேசன் | மற்றவை | 88 | 2.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வராஜ்.மா | Male | மாரியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 16 | 0.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 6,829 · turnout 80.69% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்கர்.ஜெ (won) | Male | ஜெயராமன் | தி.மு.க | 2,549 | 48.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரவணன்.ரா | Male | ராஜீ | மற்றவை | 2,172 | 41.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பன்னீர்செல்வம்.நா | Male | நாச்சியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 322 | 6.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மோகன்ராஜ்.ரா | Male | ராஜா | மற்றவை | 132 | 2.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பழனிசாமி.சி | Male | சின்னுசாமி | மற்றவை | 74 | 1.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 6,906 · turnout 80.08% | |||||||
| 1 | பூங்கொடி.சி (won) | Female | சிவராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,767 | 51.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்ரமணி.கா | Male | களியகவுண்டர் | இ.தே.கா | 2,231 | 41.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராணி.செ | Female | செல்வம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 124 | 2.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிரேம் குமார்.த | Male | தனபால் | மற்றவை | 116 | 2.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பழனிசாமி.அ | Male | அல்லிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 93 | 1.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 7,125 · turnout 79.92% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரியா.ம (won) | Female | மகேந்திரபிரபு | தி.மு.க | 2,534 | 46.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அலமேலு.அ | Female | அழகப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,892 | 34.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அல்லிராணி.நி.ந | Female | நடராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 694 | 12.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நளினா.க | Female | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 315 | 5.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 7,004 · turnout 82.30% | |||||||
| 1 | வசந்தி.சு (won) | Female | சுப்ரமணி | தி.மு.க | 2,389 | 43.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேவேந்திரி.வே | Female | வேலாயுதம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,453 | 26.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜியா.செ | Female | செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 775 | 14.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வி.வெ | Female | வெள்ளிங்கிரி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 481 | 8.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | உமாதேவி.கோ | Female | கே.கோபால் | பி.ஜே.பி | 221 | 4.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | யமுனா.தீ | Female | தீபன் சக்ரவர்த்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 189 | 3.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,119 · turnout 85.68% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்கீதா.சு (won) | Female | சுப்ரமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,474 | 43.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குமாரி.ரா | Female | ராதகிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,164 | 34.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜீ.கு | Male | குள்ளன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 557 | 16.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாரியப்பன்.சி | Male | சிவமணி | மற்றவை | 199 | 5.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,141 · turnout 84.85% | |||||||
| 1 | குமார்.க (won) | Male | கந்தசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,208 | 52.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஸ்ரீபாலஜிசுகுமார்.சி | Male | சிவகுமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,845 | 44.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திருமலைக்குமார்.த | Male | தனகோபால் | மற்றவை | 85 | 2.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தமிழரசன்.ப | Male | பச்சமுத்து | மற்றவை | 34 | 0.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,809 · turnout 90.12% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெகநாதன்.கு (won) | Male | குப்பக்கவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,871 | 68.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனிசாமி.கே. சி | Male | சின்னகந்தகவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 1,101 | 26.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனிசாமி.க | Male | பழனிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 146 | 3.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இளங்கோவன்.நை | Male | நைனாக்கவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 86 | 2.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,321 · turnout 91.22% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ந (won) | Female | பா. செந்தமிழ்செல்வன் | மற்றவை | 2,098 | 45.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பேபி.செ | Female | செல்வராசு | தி.மு.க | 1,750 | 38.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஹேமலதா.ப | Female | பரசுராமன் | மற்றவை | 737 | 16.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,549 · turnout 87.73% | |||||||
| 1 | லதா.இரா. (won) | Female | இராஜா | தி.மு.க | 2,536 | 54.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரண்யா.மா | Female | மாதேஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 2,045 | 43.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சத்தியா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயகுமார் | மற்றவை | 80 | 1.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 5,927 · turnout 87.82% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜீவிதா.தி (won) | Female | திலீப்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,339 | 47.13% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.ப | Female | பழனியப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 2,121 | 42.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெகதாம்பாள்.த | Female | தனபால் | மற்றவை | 346 | 6.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சோபானா.அ | Female | அரப்புளிஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 157 | 3.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (20)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அமானிகொண்டலாம்பட்டி | தமிழ்மணி.செ | 7,295 | 2,859 | 15 | 15,916 | 81.65% |
| அம்மாபாளையம் | புவனேஸ்வரி.வெ | 581 | 195 | 9 | 1,683 | 88.35% |
| ஏர்வாடிவாணியம்பாடி | அமுதா.ஜெ | 1,784 | 377 | 9 | 4,032 | 88.69% |
| கம்மாளப்பட்டி | ஆனந்தாயி.செ | 790 | 131 | 9 | 1,844 | 89.32% |
| குரால்நத்தம் | பழனியம்மாள்.ப | 1,371 | 157 | 9 | 3,042 | 88.00% |
| கெஜ்ஜல்நாயக்கன்பட்டி | வெங்கடாசலம்.அ | 1,905 | 812 | 9 | 4,632 | 81.17% |
| சந்தியூர் | சரவணக்குமார்.ப | 603 | 279 | 6 | 1,390 | 92.09% |
| சந்தியூர் ஆட்டையாம்பட்டி | முருகேசன்.ரா | 483 | 82 | 6 | 1,507 | 82.02% |
| தம்மநாயக்கன்பட்டி | தங்காள்.சே | 1,131 | 105 | 9 | 3,451 | 87.77% |
| தாசநாயக்கன்பட்டி | மலர்விழி.செ | 1,912 | 363 | 9 | 5,239 | 72.36% |
| திப்பம்பட்டி | சதாசிவம்.லோ | 848 | 29 | 9 | 2,507 | 87.48% |
| தும்பல்பட்டி | மணிகண்டன்.அ | 1,357 | 111 | 9 | 4,083 | 87.14% |
| நாழிக்கல்பட்டி | கணேசன்.கு | 1,890 | 150 | 12 | 5,985 | 86.22% |
| நிலவாரபட்டி | திருமுருகன்.ரா | 1,886 | 915 | 9 | 4,142 | 82.06% |
| நெய்க்காரப்பட்டி | பெருமாள்.கோ | 5,651 | 3,970 | 12 | 9,341 | 83.56% |
| பள்ளிதெருபட்டி | சகுந்தலா.மா | 247 | 40 | 6 | 556 | 91.73% |
| பாரப்பட்டி | இந்திராணி.உ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 3,275 | 0.00% |
| பெரமனூர் | வடிவேல்.பெ | 506 | 160 | 6 | 1,508 | 83.16% |
| மூக்குத்திப்பாளையம் | கண்மணி.கோ | 195 | 17 | 6 | 777 | 97.55% |
| வாழக்குட்டப்பட்டி | கனிமொழி.G | 868 | 124 | 9 | 2,248 | 92.84% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).