Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Salem district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9 |
| தி.மு.க | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 54,336; rejected: 2,425.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | குப்பம்மாள்.மா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,309 | 1,903 | 6,011 | 85.14% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | அலமேலு.ச | தி.மு.க | 1,599 | 433 | 4,546 | 81.37% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | ராஜம்மாள்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,291 | 385 | 6,206 | 80.71% | 5 |
| 4 | General | நடேசன்.பெ | மற்றவை | 1,680 | 911 | 4,653 | 86.68% | 7 |
| 5 | General | கந்தாயி.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,689 | 449 | 3,510 | 87.38% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | மாரியம்மாள்.வை | மற்றவை | 1,884 | 602 | 4,920 | 80.55% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | தங்கம்மாள்.ஆ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,347 | 11 | 5,386 | 79.58% | 3 |
| 8 | General | தேவராஜன்.இ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,711 | 105 | 4,608 | 79.36% | 4 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தேவி.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,655 | 1,172 | 5,384 | 82.10% | 3 |
| 10 | General | நடராஜன்.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,864 | 1,979 | 4,402 | 86.98% | 2 |
| 11 | General | ராணி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,533 | 903 | 6,752 | 88.86% | 5 |
| 12 | General | விஜயா.ஏ | மற்றவை | 1,301 | 270 | 4,354 | 85.25% | 4 |
| 13 | General (Women) | வசந்தி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,034 | 368 | 7,441 | 80.20% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 6,011 · turnout 85.14% | |||||||
| 1 | குப்பம்மாள்.மா (won) | Female | மாதேஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3,309 | 67.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அலமேலு.கு | Female | குப்புசாமி ,ஏ | தி.மு.க | 1,406 | 28.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சங்குபதி.சே | Female | சேவி எ சேவியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 201 | 4.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,546 · turnout 81.37% | |||||||
| 1 | அலமேலு.ச (won) | Female | சந்திரசேகரன் கே. சி | தி.மு.க | 1,599 | 45.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுதா.ர | Female | ரத்தினவேலு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,166 | 33.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கவிதா.ரா | Female | ராதா | மற்றவை | 616 | 17.51% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அங்காயி.கா | Female | காவேரி | மற்றவை | 137 | 3.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 6,206 · turnout 80.71% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜம்மாள்.அ (won) | Female | அர்ச்சுணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,291 | 47.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.மு | Female | முருகேசன் எம். கே | தி.மு.க | 1,906 | 39.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அலமேலு.க | Female | கந்தசாமி | மற்றவை | 423 | 8.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பூங்கொடி.அ | Female | அய்யம்பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 143 | 2.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மோகனபிரியா.ரா | Female | ராஜீவ்காந்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 12 | 0.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,653 · turnout 86.68% | |||||||
| 1 | நடேசன்.பெ (won) | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 1,680 | 43.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நடராஜன்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 769 | 20.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்திரன்.சி | Male | சின்னசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 497 | 12.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெய்சங்கர்.அ | Male | அன்பழகன் கே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 455 | 11.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஏழுமலை.வெ | Male | வெங்கடாசலம் | மற்றவை | 279 | 7.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுப்ரமணி.அ | Male | லேட் அர்த்தனாரி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 84 | 2.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | செல்வராசு.கே.டி | Male | தவசியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 81 | 2.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 3,510 · turnout 87.38% | |||||||
| 1 | கந்தாயி.செ (won) | Female | செங்கோடன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,689 | 56.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெங்கடேசன்.கே | Male | கந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 1,240 | 41.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குமார்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தன் | மற்றவை | 49 | 1.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,920 · turnout 80.55% | |||||||
| 1 | மாரியம்மாள்.வை (won) | Female | வையாபுரி | மற்றவை | 1,884 | 48.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காவேரியம்மாள்.மா | Female | மாயவன் | தி.மு.க | 1,282 | 32.89% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலட்சுமி.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 484 | 12.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கவிதா.க | Female | கணேசன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 248 | 6.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,386 · turnout 79.58% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கம்மாள்.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,347 | 33.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சத்தியா.ம | Female | மணிவண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 1,336 | 33.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாரியம்மாள்.கு | Female | குமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,292 | 32.50% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,608 · turnout 79.36% | |||||||
| 1 | தேவராஜன்.இ (won) | Male | இளையப்பகவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,711 | 48.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பன்னீர்செல்வம்.ப | Male | பழனிசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,606 | 45.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோவிந்தராஜ்.க | Female | கணேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 121 | 3.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜேந்திரன்.கு | Male | குப்புசாமி | மற்றவை | 95 | 2.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,384 · turnout 82.10% | |||||||
| 1 | தேவி.மு (won) | Female | முத்துசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,655 | 63.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரமணி.க | Female | கண்ணன் பி | தி.மு.க | 1,483 | 35.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சத்யா.லோ | Female | லோகநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 67 | 1.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,402 · turnout 86.98% | |||||||
| 1 | நடராஜன்.மு (won) | Male | முத்துசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,864 | 76.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திருமூர்த்தி.கே | Male | காளியாக்கவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 885 | 23.61% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 6,752 · turnout 88.86% | |||||||
| 1 | ராணி.ரா (won) | Female | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,533 | 44.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜா.சி | Male | சின்னப்பகவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 1,630 | 28.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செங்கோட்டையன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,074 | 18.86% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ரமேஷ்.ஏ | Male | ஏழுமலை | பி.ஜே.பி | 408 | 7.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வன்.மா | Male | மாதையன் | மற்றவை | 51 | 0.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,354 · turnout 85.25% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயா.ஏ (won) | Female | ஏழுமலை | மற்றவை | 1,301 | 36.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மெய்வேல்.அ | Male | அண்ணாமலை | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,031 | 28.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜரத்தினம்.கே | Male | கந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 779 | 21.72% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராமசந்திரன்.மு | Male | முத்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 476 | 13.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 7,441 · turnout 80.20% | |||||||
| 1 | வசந்தி.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜவேல் பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,034 | 35.93% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமேகலை.ர | Female | ரவிகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,666 | 29.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோமதி.ச | Female | சங்கர் | தி.மு.க | 1,244 | 21.97% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பாப்பாத்தி.து | Female | துரைசாமி | மற்றவை | 717 | 12.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (10)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆடையூர் | கலைவாணி.லூ | 840 | 214 | 9 | 2,881 | 81.08% |
| ஆவணிபேரூர் கீழ்முகம் | பழனியம்மாள்.ம | 3,874 | 2,088 | 12 | 7,441 | 80.20% |
| இருப்பாளி | அலமேலு.கி | 3,560 | 1,016 | 15 | 10,859 | 83.27% |
| சித்தூர் | நாகராஜன்.ப | 3,438 | 457 | 15 | 11,971 | 80.29% |
| செட்டிமாங்குறிச்சி | நல்லதம்பி.கே.என்.பி | 2,523 | 377 | 12 | 7,185 | 87.49% |
| தாதாபுரம் | பெருமாயி.கு | 1,760 | 134 | 9 | 4,354 | 85.25% |
| நெடுங்குளம் | மாதேஸ்வரன்.க | 2,657 | 1,683 | 9 | 4,402 | 86.98% |
| பக்கநாடு | தங்கமணி.த | 2,541 | 859 | 9 | 6,011 | 85.14% |
| வெள்ளரிவெள்ளி | அசோக்.க | 2,757 | 544 | 15 | 9,992 | 80.83% |
| வேம்பனேரி | பூங்கொடி.பா | 1,711 | 724 | 9 | 3,077 | 90.38% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).