Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Ramanathapuram district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 5 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 48,406; rejected: 2,167.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சரளாதேவி.ச | தி.மு.க | 1,780 | 284 | 5,162 | 71.25% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ரஞ்சனி.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,378 | 167 | 5,697 | 75.39% | 6 |
| 3 | General (Women) | பிரேமா.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,685 | 397 | 6,467 | 71.81% | 7 |
| 4 | General (Women) | முனியாயி.வெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,689 | 226 | 5,619 | 66.47% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | சுமதி..ஜெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,610 | 205 | 6,123 | 64.92% | 3 |
| 6 | General | நாகநாதன்.சா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,149 | 505 | 4,370 | 66.04% | 6 |
| 7 | General | பைரோஸ்கான்.எஸ் | மற்றவை | 1,506 | 903 | 4,789 | 62.33% | 6 |
| 8 | General (Women) | கமலா.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,684 | 184 | 5,833 | 65.08% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | கலாராணி.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,300 | 260 | 5,831 | 66.04% | 6 |
| 10 | General | கோவிந்தமூர்த்தி.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,093 | 538 | 4,968 | 62.88% | 8 |
| 11 | General | கருத்தமுத்து.ம | தி.மு.க | 986 | 461 | 4,257 | 65.56% | 7 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (General) | புல்லாணி.சா | தி.மு.க | 1,297 | 241 | 5,394 | 70.78% | 5 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (General) | திருமுருகன்.ஆ | இ.தே.கா | 1,182 | 153 | 4,961 | 77.61% | 6 |
| 14 | General | சிவலிங்கம்.ஆ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 762 | 83 | 5,603 | 56.13% | 9 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,162 · turnout 71.25% | |||||||
| 1 | சரளாதேவி.ச (won) | Female | சத்தியேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,780 | 49.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாகவள்ளி.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,496 | 41.72% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திலகவதி.பா | Female | பாக்கியம் | மற்றவை | 310 | 8.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,697 · turnout 75.39% | |||||||
| 1 | ரஞ்சனி.செ (won) | Female | கு.செல்லத்துரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,378 | 33.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கற்பகவள்ளி.இ | Female | இளங்கோவன் | தி.மு.க | 1,211 | 29.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயலெட்சுமி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமைணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,011 | 24.50% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கவிதா.ஆ | Female | ஆனந்தகுமார் | மற்றவை | 378 | 9.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.மு | Female | முருகவேல் | மற்றவை | 99 | 2.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சண்முகபிரியா.சி | Female | சிவநாதன் | மற்றவை | 50 | 1.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 6,467 · turnout 71.81% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரேமா.ச (won) | Female | சரவணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,685 | 38.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | துா்கா தேவி.பொ | Female | பொன்முடி | தி.மு.க | 1,288 | 29.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுதா.க | Female | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 582 | 13.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தனம்.பா | Female | பால கிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 440 | 9.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | லதா.ஆா் | Female | ராஜேஸ்கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 195 | 4.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராணியம்மாள்.கு | Female | குமார் | மற்றவை | 186 | 4.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சுபாராணி.இரா | Female | இராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 34 | 0.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,619 · turnout 66.47% | |||||||
| 1 | முனியாயி.வெ (won) | Female | வெள்ளையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,689 | 47.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாகவள்ளி.நா | Female | நாகேஸ்வரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,463 | 41.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | களஞ்சியராணி.கு | Female | பொ.குமார் | மற்றவை | 407 | 11.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 6,123 · turnout 64.92% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமதி..ஜெ (won) | Female | நா.ஜெயக்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,610 | 41.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மார்செலின்.ச | Female | சகாய ஜான்சன் | தி.மு.க | 1,405 | 36.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஐனுல் ஜாரியா.A | Female | அசன் அலி | மற்றவை | 849 | 21.97% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,370 · turnout 66.04% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகநாதன்.சா (won) | Male | சாத்தப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,149 | 41.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகன்.ச | Male | சக்திவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 644 | 23.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஞானசேகரன்.இரா | Male | இராமு | தி.மு.க | 583 | 21.15% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கேசவன்.பா | Male | பாலு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 263 | 9.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அருண் குமார்.மு | Male | முத்துமாரி | மற்றவை | 61 | 2.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கார்த்திகேயன்.சே | Male | சேதுராமன் | மற்றவை | 57 | 2.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,789 · turnout 62.33% | |||||||
| 1 | பைரோஸ்கான்.எஸ் (won) | Male | செய்யது இபுராம்சா | மற்றவை | 1,506 | 52.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செய்யது ஹபீபுல்லா.இ | Male | இக்பால் | மற்றவை | 603 | 21.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தா்வேஸ்கான்.சா | Male | சாகுல்ஸமீது | சி.பி.ஐ | 245 | 8.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அம்ஜத் கான்.ச | Male | சதக்கத்துல்லா | மற்றவை | 193 | 6.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சாகுல்ஹமீது.தீ | Male | தீன்முகம்மது | மற்றவை | 180 | 6.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | செய்யது அகமது புகாரி.மி | Male | மிதார்மைதீன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 143 | 4.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,833 · turnout 65.08% | |||||||
| 1 | கமலா.க (won) | Female | ப.கருப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,684 | 46.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வாசுகி.ப | Female | பஞ்சமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,500 | 41.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுபாஷினி.மு | Female | முருகன் | மற்றவை | 418 | 11.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,831 · turnout 66.04% | |||||||
| 1 | கலாராணி.சி (won) | Female | சிவசுப்ரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,300 | 35.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாத்திமா.த | Female | தபுலாளன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,040 | 28.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சித்திரிஸ்வானா.மு | Female | முகம்மது குதுபுதீன் | மற்றவை | 779 | 21.08% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | விஜயலெட்சுமி.வீ | Female | வீரபத்திரன் | மற்றவை | 425 | 11.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெயலெட்சுமி.அ | Female | அா்ஜீன் | மற்றவை | 131 | 3.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஞானவேல்.மு | Female | முத்துவீரராமபாண்டியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 21 | 0.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,968 · turnout 62.88% | |||||||
| 1 | கோவிந்தமூர்த்தி.ரா (won) | Male | ராஜகோபால் | தி.மு.க | 1,093 | 36.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரண்யா.நா | Female | நாகநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 555 | 18.72% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வேந்திரன்.S | Male | A.செல்வராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 385 | 12.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | திருஞானம்.தி | Male | திருவாசகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 331 | 11.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இளையராஜா.கு | Male | குப்பைபிச்சை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 291 | 9.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சந்திரசேகரன்.அ | Male | அழகா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 116 | 3.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | மகேஸ்வரி.ச | Female | சத்தியேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 101 | 3.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | முனியராஜ்.சு | Male | சுப்பையா | மற்றவை | 92 | 3.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,257 · turnout 65.56% | |||||||
| 1 | கருத்தமுத்து.ம (won) | Male | மண்டன் | தி.மு.க | 986 | 36.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சொக்கன்.இரா | Male | இராமு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 525 | 19.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராம்குமார்.ச | Male | சண்முகவேல் | மற்றவை | 503 | 18.67% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சாரதி.பா | Male | பால்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 358 | 13.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாலையா.த | Male | தங்கமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 166 | 6.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அம்மாவாசி.கொ | Male | கொப்புளி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 119 | 4.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | யோவான்.செ | Male | செல்லம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 37 | 1.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,394 · turnout 70.78% | |||||||
| 1 | புல்லாணி.சா (won) | Male | சாத்தப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,297 | 36.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயசா்வந்தம்.ரா | Male | இராமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,056 | 29.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.மு | Female | முனியசாமி | மற்றவை | 820 | 22.82% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராஜா.ந | Male | நல்லதம்பி | மற்றவை | 414 | 11.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சண்முகவேலு.சா | Male | சாத்தப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 6 | 0.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,961 · turnout 77.61% | |||||||
| 1 | திருமுருகன்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,182 | 32.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அய்யாச்சாமி.கு | Male | குருசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,029 | 27.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்திரன்.ம | Male | மங்களலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 681 | 18.48% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வீரையா.ந | Male | நடராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 471 | 12.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பசுமலை.இ | Male | இருளாண்டி | மற்றவை | 166 | 4.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன்.ம | Male | மலைராஜன் | மற்றவை | 156 | 4.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 5,603 · turnout 56.13% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவலிங்கம்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகநயினார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 762 | 25.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலமுருகன்.மு | Male | முத்து | தி.மு.க | 679 | 22.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காயத்ரி.கு | Female | குகன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 512 | 17.07% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முனியசாமி.ரா | Male | ராமு | மற்றவை | 294 | 9.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முருகன்.லெ | Male | லெட்சுமணன் | மற்றவை | 233 | 7.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முனியாண்டி.அ | Male | அரசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 169 | 5.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | புருசோத்தமன்.சொ | Male | சௌந்திரராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 137 | 4.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | சுந்தரராஜ்.V | Male | வெற்றிவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 123 | 4.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | செய்யது அபுதாஹீா்.கா | Male | அ.காதா் சுல்தான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 90 | 3.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (33)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆலங்குளம் | மலைக்கண்ணு.செ | 388 | 241 | 6 | 999 | 79.88% |
| உத்தரவை | கணேஷ்.ஆ | 321 | 61 | 6 | 1,128 | 72.16% |
| எக்ககுடி | அக்பா்அலி.க | 566 | 291 | 6 | 1,934 | 61.48% |
| களரி | செந்தமிழ்செல்வி.ரா | 484 | 198 | 6 | 1,443 | 71.38% |
| களிமண்குண்டு | வள்ளி.க | 736 | 282 | 6 | 2,775 | 67.06% |
| காஞ்சிரங்குடி | முனியசாமி.ஆ | 1,663 | 1,141 | 9 | 6,796 | 58.65% |
| குதக்கோட்டை | கோபி.ச | 413 | 42 | 9 | 2,479 | 70.19% |
| குளபதம் | சித்தி பாலினா.J | 576 | 91 | 6 | 1,488 | 74.46% |
| கொம்பூதி | கண்ணுசாமி.சே (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 729 | 0.00% |
| கோரைக்குட்டம் | செய்யது அப்தாஹீா்.ப | 205 | 33 | 6 | 488 | 79.71% |
| சின்னாண்டிவலசை | சஞ்சய்காந்தி.வை | 598 | 227 | 6 | 1,378 | 73.44% |
| சேதுக்கரை | ஜம்ரத் நிஸா.லா | 854 | 591 | 6 | 1,887 | 72.23% |
| தாதனேந்தல் | கோகிலா.இரா | 547 | 75 | 9 | 1,765 | 73.37% |
| திரு உத்திரகோசமங்கை | கருங்கம்மாள்.மு | 625 | 103 | 9 | 1,736 | 71.14% |
| திருப்புல்லாணி | கஜேந்திரமாலா.மு | 863 | 551 | 6 | 1,628 | 75.00% |
| தில்லையேந்தல் | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி.து | 1,277 | 274 | 9 | 4,941 | 66.55% |
| தினைக்குளம் | சிகப்பி.இ | 808 | 519 | 9 | 2,220 | 60.81% |
| நயினாமரைக்கான் | மனோகரன்.கா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,610 | 0.00% |
| நல்லிருக்கை | தனபாக்கியம்.கே | 400 | 19 | 6 | 1,138 | 74.34% |
| பத்திராதரவை | கல்பனா.கா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,011 | 0.00% |
| பனைக்குளம் | சக்திவேல்.வெ | 286 | 64 | 6 | 1,169 | 74.08% |
| பனையடியேந்தல் | லதா.வெ | 403 | 134 | 6 | 1,088 | 88.88% |
| பெரியபட்டிணம் | அக்பா்ஜான்பீவி.சே | 2,293 | 613 | 12 | 7,566 | 62.13% |
| மல்லல் | உதயக்குமார்.க | 851 | 2 | 9 | 2,698 | 73.35% |
| மாயாகுளம் | சரஸ்வதி.பா | 664 | 0 | 11 | 5,603 | 56.11% |
| முத்துப்பேட்டை | வியாகுல சந்தியாகு.ரா | 626 | 145 | 6 | 1,736 | 71.37% |
| மேதலோடை | மெனையத்தாள்.D | 242 | 28 | 9 | 1,095 | 72.24% |
| மேலமடை | இளையபாரதி.க | 385 | 54 | 6 | 1,398 | 74.18% |
| ரெகுநாதபுரம் | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.N | 1,185 | 458 | 9 | 4,370 | 66.02% |
| லாந்தை | கவிதா.ரா | 652 | 192 | 9 | 2,059 | 78.78% |
| வண்ணாங்குண்டு | தியாகராஜன்.நா | 1,337 | 246 | 9 | 4,068 | 65.39% |
| வெள்ளாமரிச்சுக்கட்டி | ஆறுமுகவள்ளி.வீ | 350 | 5 | 6 | 1,556 | 82.65% |
| வேளானூர் | நாகராஜன்.வி | 409 | 44 | 6 | 1,095 | 71.96% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).