Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Ramanathapuram district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 9 |
| மற்றவை | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 42,573; rejected: 2,345.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | முஸ்ரியாபேகம்.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,441 | 638 | 4,241 | 69.23% | 4 |
| 2 | General | சேகர் (எ) சவரிராயப்பன்.மை | தி.மு.க | 1,641 | 434 | 4,813 | 76.52% | 4 |
| 3 | General | பாண்டி.சு | மற்றவை | 1,127 | 116 | 4,566 | 74.16% | 5 |
| 4 | General | யோகேஸ்வரன்.வி | தி.மு.க | 1,035 | 264 | 3,949 | 82.02% | 5 |
| 5 | General | வெங்கடாசலபதி.R.V.K | தி.மு.க | 1,440 | 206 | 5,207 | 75.97% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | இந்திராணி.ந | மற்றவை | 1,766 | 984 | 4,361 | 76.20% | 4 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கமலக்கண்ணி.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,277 | 111 | 4,427 | 74.84% | 4 |
| 8 | General (Women) | பத்மினி.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,260 | 680 | 3,880 | 76.83% | 5 |
| 9 | General | பிரபு.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 1,530 | 918 | 3,566 | 79.05% | 5 |
| 10 | General | ராஜீவ்காந்தி.உ | தி.மு.க | 1,522 | 637 | 4,188 | 70.63% | 4 |
| 11 | General (Women) | புவனேஸ்வரி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,021 | 262 | 3,686 | 73.30% | 4 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ராதிகா.உ | தி.மு.க | 1,361 | 627 | 4,459 | 74.66% | 5 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | காளியம்மாள்.நா | மற்றவை | 1,111 | 8 | 4,636 | 71.42% | 3 |
| 14 | General (Women) | ரோகினி ராணி.ச | தி.மு.க | 1,343 | 972 | 5,074 | 58.77% | 8 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,241 · turnout 69.23% | |||||||
| 1 | முஸ்ரியாபேகம்.மு (won) | Female | முகம்மது புரோஸ்கான் | தி.மு.க | 1,441 | 50.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வனிதாமணி.ந | Female | M.C.நந்திவர்மன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 803 | 28.39% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அகிலாண்டேஸ்வரி.நா | Female | நாகநாதன் | மற்றவை | 548 | 19.38% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ரேணுகாதேவி.ச | Female | சங்கர் | மற்றவை | 36 | 1.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,813 · turnout 76.52% | |||||||
| 1 | சேகர் (எ) சவரிராயப்பன்.மை (won) | Male | மைக்கேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,641 | 46.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜபாண்டி.வீ | Male | வீரப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,207 | 34.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இளையராஜா.பா | Male | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 506 | 14.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயபால்.அ | Male | அருளாந்து | மற்றவை | 182 | 5.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,566 · turnout 74.16% | |||||||
| 1 | பாண்டி.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பையா | மற்றவை | 1,127 | 34.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகபூபதி.ந | Male | நடராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,011 | 31.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | M.C.நந்திவர்மன்.செ | Male | செல்லம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,010 | 31.20% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜெகதீஷ்.லூ | Male | ம.லூர்துசாமி | மற்றவை | 65 | 2.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முருகன்.ம | Male | மலையாண்டி | மற்றவை | 24 | 0.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 3,949 · turnout 82.02% | |||||||
| 1 | யோகேஸ்வரன்.வி (won) | Male | விவேகானந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 1,035 | 34.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகாலிங்கம்.க | Male | கந்தசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 771 | 25.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அண்ணாத்துரை.ரா | Male | ராமு | மற்றவை | 751 | 24.83% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அருணகிரி.ச | Male | சக்திவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 264 | 8.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பழனிவேல்.வீ | Male | வீரமுத்து | மற்றவை | 204 | 6.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,207 · turnout 75.97% | |||||||
| 1 | வெங்கடாசலபதி.R.V.K (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,440 | 38.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தினகரன்.அ | Male | அழகு | மற்றவை | 1,234 | 33.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஞானரஞ்சிதம்.ம | Female | மத்தியாஸ்.லேட் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 807 | 21.72% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | செல்வராஜ்.அ | Male | அருளாந்து | மற்றவை | 235 | 6.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,361 · turnout 76.20% | |||||||
| 1 | இந்திராணி.ந (won) | Female | வ.து.நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 1,766 | 56.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தாள்.மா | Female | மாரிக்கண்ணு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 782 | 24.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேணுகா.க | Female | கணேசன் | தி.மு.க | 520 | 16.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஞானம்மாள்.தா | Female | தானியேல் | மற்றவை | 80 | 2.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,427 · turnout 74.84% | |||||||
| 1 | கமலக்கண்ணி.பா (won) | Female | பால்ராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,277 | 41.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லதாகுமாரி.க | Female | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 1,166 | 38.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாப்பா.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 398 | 12.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கபிதா.ச | Female | சத்தியராஜ் | மற்றவை | 222 | 7.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 3,880 · turnout 76.83% | |||||||
| 1 | பத்மினி.க (won) | Female | கருப்பையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,260 | 45.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நந்தினி.சு | Female | சுரேஷ் | மற்றவை | 580 | 20.80% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தகுமாரி.க | Female | கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 437 | 15.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுந்தரி.ர | Female | ரவிச்சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 307 | 11.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.வ | Female | வன்மீகநாதன் | மற்றவை | 204 | 7.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 3,566 · turnout 79.05% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரபு.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,530 | 56.90% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆரோக்கியஸ்டாலின்.அ | Male | அருள்சாமி | மற்றவை | 612 | 22.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கணேசன்.ஆ | Male | ஆ.ஆண்டவர் | மற்றவை | 284 | 10.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜாக்சன்.தா | Male | தானியேல் | மற்றவை | 240 | 8.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | துரைசிங்கம்.வீ | Male | வீரபத்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 23 | 0.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,188 · turnout 70.63% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜீவ்காந்தி.உ (won) | Male | உமா | தி.மு.க | 1,522 | 53.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமசந்திரன்.கு | Male | கு. குப்பு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 885 | 31.16% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஈஸ்வரமூர்த்தி.லெ | Male | லெட்சுமணன் | மற்றவை | 381 | 13.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஹரிகிருஷ்ணன்.க | Male | ச. கதிரேசன் | மற்றவை | 52 | 1.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 3,686 · turnout 73.30% | |||||||
| 1 | புவனேஸ்வரி.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,021 | 40.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராணி.கோ | Female | கோபால் | தி.மு.க | 759 | 29.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காளீஸ்வரி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 693 | 27.18% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ரவீணா.பா | Female | பாரதி | மற்றவை | 77 | 3.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,459 · turnout 74.66% | |||||||
| 1 | ராதிகா.உ (won) | Female | உடையார் | தி.மு.க | 1,361 | 43.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரேணுகா(எ)ரேணுகாதேவி.அ | Female | அர்ச்சுணன் | மற்றவை | 734 | 23.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.மு | Female | முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 480 | 15.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தி.மு | Female | முனியசாமி | மற்றவை | 442 | 13.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சங்கா்.இரா | Male | இராமநாதன் | மற்றவை | 147 | 4.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,636 · turnout 71.42% | |||||||
| 1 | காளியம்மாள்.நா (won) | Female | நாகபாண்டி | மற்றவை | 1,111 | 35.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சமயலெட்சுமி.சே | Female | சேதுபாண்டியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,103 | 35.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காந்திமதி.கா | Female | காளீஸ்வரன் | தி.மு.க | 925 | 29.47% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 5,074 · turnout 58.77% | |||||||
| 1 | ரோகினி ராணி.ச (won) | Female | சக்திவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,343 | 47.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாலதி.ச | Female | சக்திமுருகன் | மற்றவை | 371 | 13.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | ஜென்னத்துல் ஜாினா.அ | Female | அப்பாஸ் அலி | மற்றவை | 307 | 10.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வமணி.ச | Female | சதாசிவம் | மற்றவை | 297 | 10.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | குதுப்நிஷா.சா | Female | சாகுல்ஹமீது | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 265 | 9.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கதிஜத்துல் குபுரா.மு | Female | முகம்மது கபீா் | மற்றவை | 183 | 6.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | மதினாபீவி.கா | Female | காதர்மஸ்தான் | மற்றவை | 76 | 2.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | செல்வராணி.நா | Female | நாகராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 8 | 0.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (35)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அ.மணக்குடி | செந்தில்குமார்.சி | 751 | 476 | 9 | 1,456 | 72.60% |
| அழகர்தேவன்கோட்டை | ராமச்சந்திரன்.கா | 651 | 56 | 6 | 1,700 | 76.65% |
| ஆயிங்குடி | காளியம்மாள்.உ | 857 | 535 | 9 | 1,958 | 69.10% |
| ஆனந்தூர் | துரத்துநிஷா.மு | 814 | 375 | 6 | 2,259 | 57.06% |
| இராதானூர் | ஜேம்ஸ் பீட்டா்.ஜோ | 379 | 10 | 9 | 2,166 | 78.30% |
| ஊரணங்குடி | ரோஸ்.லூ | 394 | 188 | 6 | 948 | 74.47% |
| ஏ.ஆர்.மங்கலம் | ஜெயராஜ்.ச | 718 | 53 | 9 | 1,928 | 73.18% |
| ஓடைக்கால் | முத்து.வே | 310 | 54 | 6 | 680 | 84.41% |
| கடலூர் | முருகவள்ளி.பா | 1,696 | 1,090 | 9 | 3,242 | 74.55% |
| கருங்குடி | மாரியப்பன்.க | 819 | 118 | 9 | 2,139 | 72.18% |
| கள்ளிக்குடி | புஷ்பம்.ந | 485 | 172 | 6 | 1,050 | 77.33% |
| கற்காத்தகுடி | ஜோசப்சங்கீதா.ஜெ | 864 | 339 | 6 | 1,802 | 80.58% |
| காவனக்கோட்டை | பூபதி.வை | 545 | 57 | 6 | 1,327 | 78.45% |
| காவனூர் | கௌதமி.தி | 426 | 78 | 9 | 2,084 | 75.00% |
| கூடலூர் | கவிதா.மு | 372 | 15 | 6 | 1,210 | 88.10% |
| கொட்டகுடி | உமாமகேஸ்வரி.ப | 586 | 10 | 6 | 1,526 | 78.37% |
| கொத்திடல் களக்குடி | விமலா.ஆ | 257 | 21 | 6 | 551 | 90.56% |
| கோவிந்தமங்கலம் | மங்கையற்கரசி.ம | 361 | 26 | 6 | 1,235 | 81.78% |
| சணவேலி | ஜெயபாரதி.ரா | 892 | 37 | 9 | 2,332 | 76.59% |
| சாத்தனூர் | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.சு | 522 | 150 | 6 | 1,057 | 86.75% |
| சித்தூர்வாடி | ராணி.கா | 569 | 66 | 6 | 1,514 | 75.56% |
| சிறுநாகுடி | அரிகிருஷ்ணன்.மு | 269 | 5 | 6 | 1,002 | 75.75% |
| செங்குடி | ஜான்.ஜோ | 319 | 105 | 6 | 690 | 79.42% |
| செவ்வாய்பேட்டை | ஜான்ஸிராணி.சி | 290 | 21 | 9 | 1,200 | 67.00% |
| சேத்திடல் | இராமநாதன்.வெ | 743 | 343 | 6 | 1,551 | 74.47% |
| சோழந்தூர் | சாத்தையா.கு | 413 | 112 | 6 | 1,370 | 73.65% |
| திருத்தேர்வளை | செந்தாமரை.ஜெ | 344 | 86 | 6 | 1,416 | 79.87% |
| திருப்பாலைக்குடி | முகம்மது உமர் பாரூக்.அ | 2,056 | 1,001 | 12 | 7,626 | 61.85% |
| தும்படைக்காகோட்டை | மோகன்.கோ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,986 | 0.00% |
| பாரனூர் | மணிமேகலை.ரா | 972 | 216 | 9 | 2,381 | 74.38% |
| பிச்சங்குறிச்சி | நாகமுத்து.இரா | 296 | 51 | 6 | 950 | 81.37% |
| புல்லமடை | கனிமொழி.இ | 1,310 | 488 | 9 | 2,886 | 78.00% |
| மேல்பனையூர் | கோபிநாத்.சு | 404 | 186 | 6 | 947 | 79.94% |
| வடக்கலூர் | பாண்டியம்மாள்.க | 464 | 243 | 6 | 937 | 76.84% |
| வரவணி | கண்ணன்.மு | 1,041 | 868 | 9 | 1,947 | 63.94% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).