Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Ramanathapuram district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
| தே.மு.தி.க | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 47,158; rejected: 1,824.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | ராஜகுமார்.த | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,736 | 79 | 5,883 | 71.10% | 5 |
| 2 | General | கரிகாலன்.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,231 | 406 | 5,800 | 68.21% | 9 |
| 3 | General (Women) | உலகராணி.இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,663 | 533 | 5,962 | 67.04% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | சீனி இபுராகிம் அம்மாள்.மு | இ.தே.கா | 1,354 | 190 | 5,615 | 61.92% | 4 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | முனிஸ்வாி.ச | தே.மு.தி.க | 2,236 | 543 | 6,651 | 75.51% | 4 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மாணிக்கசாரதி.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,913 | 658 | 5,348 | 79.24% | 3 |
| 7 | General | மனோகரன்.கா | தி.மு.க | 1,505 | 600 | 5,244 | 70.65% | 6 |
| 8 | General (Women) | கல்பனாதேவி.கா | தி.மு.க | 1,772 | 492 | 6,529 | 55.92% | 4 |
| 9 | General | அசோக்குமாா்.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,069 | 250 | 5,367 | 51.31% | 8 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பூமிநாதன்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 2,046 | 1,045 | 7,043 | 75.62% | 6 |
| 11 | General (Women) | ராஜவேணி.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,679 | 237 | 5,877 | 77.27% | 4 |
| 12 | General | பிரபாகரன்.த | தி.மு.க | 1,612 | 433 | 5,386 | 76.72% | 7 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,883 · turnout 71.10% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜகுமார்.த (won) | Male | தர்மலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,736 | 43.38% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாகலிங்கம்.கா | Male | காயாம்பு | தி.மு.க | 1,657 | 41.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவா.சி | Male | சின்னத்தம்பி | மற்றவை | 390 | 9.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கனகராஜ்.G | Male | குணசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 126 | 3.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | குப்பமுத்து.க | Male | கட்டெறும்பு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 93 | 2.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,800 · turnout 68.21% | |||||||
| 1 | கரிகாலன்.மு (won) | Male | முத்தையா | தி.மு.க | 1,231 | 32.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூமிராஜ்.மா | Male | மாரியப்பன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 825 | 21.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அலாவுதீன்.க | Male | கமருதீன் | மற்றவை | 730 | 19.09% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மைதீன் முத்து.லி | Male | லியாக்கத் அலி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 525 | 13.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜமால்தீன்.சீ | Male | சீனிமைதீன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 159 | 4.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அகமது நவ்சாத் அலி.S.M.B | Male | சீனி முகம்மது புஹாரி | மற்றவை | 158 | 4.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | செய்யது அகமது.செ | Male | செய்யது அப்பாஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 101 | 2.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | மதிவாணன்.ரா | Male | ராஜகுரு | மற்றவை | 62 | 1.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | அன்பு பகுருதீன்.நா | Male | நாகூர்பிச்சை | என்.சி.பி | 33 | 0.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,962 · turnout 67.04% | |||||||
| 1 | உலகராணி.இரா (won) | Female | ரா.இராஜேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,663 | 43.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்தி ரமிசா பேகம்.தா | Female | தாதா ஹயாத் கலந்தா் அப்பாஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,130 | 29.35% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரிஸ்தா.பா | Female | சு.பாண்டி | பி.ஜே.பி | 686 | 17.82% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கதிஜாபகுருதீன்.அ | Female | அன்புபகுருதீன் | என்.சி.பி | 196 | 5.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | துா்கா தேவி.ம | Female | மனோஜ் குமாா் | மற்றவை | 175 | 4.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,615 · turnout 61.92% | |||||||
| 1 | சீனி இபுராகிம் அம்மாள்.மு (won) | Female | முகம்மது மீரான் கனி | இ.தே.கா | 1,354 | 39.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மதுபாலா.தி | Female | திருமால் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,164 | 34.29% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அஸ்ரா ஷிஃபாயா.ஆ | Female | ஆதம் அலி | மற்றவை | 773 | 22.77% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பசுபதி.ஞா | Female | A.ஞானசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 104 | 3.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,651 · turnout 75.51% | |||||||
| 1 | முனிஸ்வாி.ச (won) | Female | சந்தவழியான் | தே.மு.தி.க | 2,236 | 46.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.து | Female | துரைசிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,693 | 34.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலைச்செல்வி.மு | Female | முத்துவிஜயன் | மற்றவை | 711 | 14.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பூமிஸ்வரி.த | Female | தர்மராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 202 | 4.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,348 · turnout 79.24% | |||||||
| 1 | மாணிக்கசாரதி.கு (won) | Female | குப்பு ராமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,913 | 46.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீரலெட்சுமி.மு | Female | முத்துமாாி | தி.மு.க | 1,255 | 30.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பரிமளா.ரா | Female | கா.ராஜேஸ்குமார் | மற்றவை | 923 | 22.56% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 5,244 · turnout 70.65% | |||||||
| 1 | மனோகரன்.கா (won) | Male | கார்மேகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,505 | 41.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மலைச்செல்வம்.மு | Male | முனியாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 905 | 25.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அழகுஜோதி.அ | Female | சௌ.அழகுசுந்தரம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 638 | 17.65% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சீனி முகம்மது சபீர்.மு | Male | முகம்மது பாரூக் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 363 | 10.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பிரபாகர்.இ | Male | இராமநாதன் | மற்றவை | 103 | 2.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஹாிஹரன் பாபு.சே | Male | சேவுகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 100 | 2.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 6,529 · turnout 55.92% | |||||||
| 1 | கல்பனாதேவி.கா (won) | Female | கார்த்திகை பாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,772 | 50.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சூரத் ஜமாலியா.சா | Female | சாதிக் பாட்சா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,280 | 36.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலாதேவி.வி | Female | N.விஜயகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 362 | 10.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | குருவேணி.V | Female | N.வெள்ளை துரை | மற்றவை | 99 | 2.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,367 · turnout 51.31% | |||||||
| 1 | அசோக்குமாா்.மு (won) | Male | முனியாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,069 | 40.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அன்புசெல்வன்.ந | Male | நல்லமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 819 | 31.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலைச்சாமி.ப | Male | பஞ்சவா்ணம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 323 | 12.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகன் முரளிபாபு.த | Male | தங்கராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 277 | 10.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முத்துப்பாண்டி.ஆ | Male | ஆனந்தன் | மற்றவை | 66 | 2.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுப்பிரமணி.பி | Male | S.பிரபாகரன் | மற்றவை | 41 | 1.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | முருகதாஸ்.கு | Male | குப்பு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 38 | 1.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | தங்கராஜ்.க | Male | கருப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 8 | 0.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 7,043 · turnout 75.62% | |||||||
| 1 | பூமிநாதன்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமன் | தி.மு.க | 2,046 | 40.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முனீஸ்வாி.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,001 | 19.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவா ஆனந்த்.க | Male | ப.கருப்பையா | மற்றவை | 979 | 19.33% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | விஜயராகவன்.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 437 | 8.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சகுந்தலா.மு | Female | முத்துச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 304 | 6.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுரேஷ்.மா | Male | மாணிக்கம் | மற்றவை | 297 | 5.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,877 · turnout 77.27% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜவேணி.பா (won) | Female | பார்த்தசாரதி | தி.மு.க | 1,679 | 38.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வேலம்மாள்.மு | Female | முனியாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,442 | 33.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வானதி மலர்.S | Female | சு.செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 704 | 16.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முனீஸ்பானு.T | Female | B.சேதுபதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 539 | 12.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 5,386 · turnout 76.72% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரபாகரன்.த (won) | Male | தங்கராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,612 | 40.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்தீஸ்வரன்.பா | Male | K.பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 1,179 | 29.79% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இராஜேந்திரன்.சா | Male | R.சாமீ பாண்டித்தேவர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 611 | 15.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தம்மாள்.க | Female | கணேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 256 | 6.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மகேஸ்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 241 | 6.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சௌந்தரராஜன்.கா | Male | காளிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 53 | 1.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | விக்னேஸ்வரன்.மு | Male | முருகேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 6 | 0.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (25)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அச்சுந்தன்வயல் | சசிகலா.பா | 682 | 382 | 6 | 1,759 | 74.76% |
| அத்தியூத்து | அப்துல்மாலிக்.மு | 526 | 91 | 9 | 2,003 | 62.01% |
| இராஜசூரியமடை | பாலாதேவி.வி | 802 | 36 | 9 | 4,314 | 82.15% |
| இளமனூர் | பூவானந்தம்.பா | 460 | 205 | 6 | 962 | 74.95% |
| கழனிக்குடி | ராமன்.க | 353 | 38 | 6 | 858 | 80.42% |
| கழுகூரணி | கலாநிதி.கோ | 793 | 503 | 6 | 1,478 | 73.27% |
| காருகுடி | சித்ராதேவி.வி | 341 | 218 | 6 | 655 | 82.29% |
| காரேந்தல் | நாகரெத்தினம்.க | 618 | 536 | 6 | 1,069 | 76.33% |
| காவனூர் | கமலா.ரா | 605 | 230 | 6 | 1,642 | 74.36% |
| சக்கரக்கோட்டை | புஷ்பவள்ளி.செ | 2,528 | 973 | 15 | 11,896 | 55.67% |
| சித்தார்கோட்டை | முஸ்தாி ஜஹான்.மு | 2,705 | 1,717 | 12 | 7,742 | 61.74% |
| சித்தூர் | ஜெயசித்ரா.ந | 444 | 197 | 6 | 1,458 | 77.85% |
| சூரங்கோட்டை | தெய்வநாதன்.சு | 1,688 | 411 | 9 | 5,585 | 75.09% |
| தெற்குத்தரவை | சாந்தி.சா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 3,445 | 0.00% |
| தேவிபட்டிணம் | ஹமிதியாராணி.ஜா | 2,814 | 410 | 12 | 8,777 | 67.08% |
| தொருவளூர் | பஜு ருதீன்.த | 965 | 338 | 9 | 1,982 | 83.10% |
| நாரணமங்கலம் | காளிமுத்தன்.ரா | 457 | 144 | 6 | 1,229 | 69.89% |
| பாண்டமங்கலம் | சித்ராதேவி.க | 163 | 42 | 6 | 738 | 63.14% |
| புத்தேந்தல் | கோபிநாத்.த | 527 | 210 | 6 | 1,745 | 77.08% |
| புல்லங்குடி | முனியம்மாள்.மு | 580 | 181 | 6 | 1,174 | 83.39% |
| பெருவயல் | வனஜா.செ | 342 | 12 | 6 | 1,034 | 88.97% |
| பேராவூர் | ஜெயலெட்சுமி.மா | 876 | 322 | 9 | 3,590 | 71.11% |
| மாடக்கொட்டான் | ஜாஸ்மின்.மு | 586 | 239 | 6 | 1,654 | 67.96% |
| மாதவனூர் | இராமநாதன்.நா | 733 | 215 | 6 | 1,715 | 74.99% |
| வெண்ணத்தூர் | ஹேமலதா.உ | 997 | 523 | 9 | 2,201 | 68.61% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).