Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Ramanathapuram district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6 |
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 48,505; rejected: 2,072.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சங்குமுத்து.பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,545 | 844 | 3,538 | 81.68% | 5 |
| 2 | General (Women) | கலைச்செல்வி.கி | தி.மு.க | 2,162 | 1,180 | 5,995 | 66.64% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | காந்திமதி.தி | தி.மு.க | 1,720 | 160 | 4,952 | 77.32% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | சிந்தாமணி.மு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,827 | 1,213 | 5,131 | 79.48% | 7 |
| 5 | General | மங்களேஸ்வரி.சே | தி.மு.க | 1,843 | 225 | 5,656 | 68.81% | 4 |
| 6 | General | சுப்பிரமணியன்.கி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,861 | 1,194 | 4,163 | 79.46% | 5 |
| 7 | General | ராஜேந்திரன்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,924 | 476 | 5,080 | 79.74% | 6 |
| 8 | General (Women) | சித்ரா.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,553 | 436 | 4,981 | 78.22% | 3 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சேதுராமன்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,254 | 974 | 4,750 | 84.86% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | அமராவதி.கா | தி.மு.க | 2,414 | 358 | 6,046 | 82.22% | 4 |
| 11 | General | சிவக்குமார்.அ | தி.மு.க | 2,017 | 342 | 5,503 | 74.34% | 4 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தேவி.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,519 | 283 | 3,819 | 84.24% | 4 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (General) | நதியா.ம | தி.மு.க | 1,442 | 334 | 5,331 | 81.19% | 7 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,538 · turnout 81.68% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்குமுத்து.பா (won) | Female | பாண்டிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,545 | 56.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வள்ளி.மு | Female | முத்தையா | தி.மு.க | 701 | 25.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆரவள்ளி.க | Female | கருப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 314 | 11.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மாரி.பா | Female | பாலு வெ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 145 | 5.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | விஜயராணி.ச | Female | சத்தியமூர்த்தி | மற்றவை | 52 | 1.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,995 · turnout 66.64% | |||||||
| 1 | கலைச்செல்வி.கி (won) | Female | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 2,162 | 56.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்திராதேவி.தி | Female | தினகரன் எஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 982 | 25.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அழகிமீனாள்.மு | Female | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 503 | 13.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜரினாபானு.ஆ | Female | ஆயூப்கான் | மற்றவை | 91 | 2.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சீதாலெட்சுமி.கு | Female | மு.குமரேசன் | மற்றவை | 77 | 2.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,952 · turnout 77.32% | |||||||
| 1 | காந்திமதி.தி (won) | Female | தினகரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,720 | 46.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாரீஸ்வரி.பா | Female | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,560 | 42.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காளீஸ்வரி.மு | Female | முத்துப்பாண்டி | மற்றவை | 140 | 3.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜிபிரியா.சா | Female | சாத்தையா | மற்றவை | 135 | 3.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வி.ரா | Female | ராம் சுபாக் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 128 | 3.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,131 · turnout 79.48% | |||||||
| 1 | சிந்தாமணி.மு (won) | Female | முத்தையா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,827 | 46.97% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரதிலட்சுமி.பொ | Female | பொன்ராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 614 | 15.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | அரசம்மாள்.செ | Female | இரா செந்தில் குமார் | மற்றவை | 585 | 15.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அஞ்சலாதேவி.ரா | Female | ராஜா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 451 | 11.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.மு | Female | முத்துக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 382 | 9.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பாலாதேவி.தி | Female | தில்லைகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 23 | 0.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | செல்வி.க | Female | கண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 8 | 0.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,656 · turnout 68.81% | |||||||
| 1 | மங்களேஸ்வரி.சே (won) | Female | சா சேதுபதி | தி.மு.க | 1,843 | 48.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமமூர்த்தி.கே ஆர் | Male | ரெங்காச்சாரி கே வி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,618 | 42.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாரதிராஜா. கா | Male | உ காரி | மற்றவை | 244 | 6.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பத்மாவதி.வை | Female | ஆர் வைரவசுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 85 | 2.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,163 · turnout 79.46% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்பிரமணியன்.கி (won) | Male | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,861 | 59.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சூசை.ச | Male | காணிக்கைமேரி | தி.மு.க | 667 | 21.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முனியசாமி.ரா | Male | ராமு | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 462 | 14.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கனகராஜ். கா | Male | கார்மேகம் | மற்றவை | 92 | 2.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சிங்கத்துரை.த | Male | தங்கச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 63 | 2.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 5,080 · turnout 79.74% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேந்திரன்.சு (won) | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,924 | 49.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தயாளன்.ஆ | Male | ஆதிராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,448 | 37.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாகராஜன்.சி | Male | சித்திரைச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 224 | 5.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நாகேந்திரன்.க | Male | கணேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 213 | 5.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கஜேந்திரன் கட்கா்.க | Male | கு.கருத்தையா | மற்றவை | 39 | 1.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஜெயபாண்டியன்.ரா | Male | இராஜேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 21 | 0.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,981 · turnout 78.22% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.செ (won) | Female | சா. செந்தில்வேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,553 | 41.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காளீஸ்வரி.மா | Female | மாரிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 1,117 | 29.50% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலர்.அ | Female | அழகர்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,116 | 29.48% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,750 · turnout 84.86% | |||||||
| 1 | சேதுராமன்.அ (won) | Male | அழகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,254 | 58.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெள்ளைச்சாமி.ச.ம | Male | ச.மன்னன்முடி | தி.மு.க | 1,280 | 33.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சசிகுமார்.தி | Male | திண்ணன்.க | மற்றவை | 236 | 6.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தனக்குமார்.செ | Male | த.செல்லமணி | மற்றவை | 77 | 2.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 6,046 · turnout 82.22% | |||||||
| 1 | அமராவதி.கா (won) | Female | காளிதாஸ் | தி.மு.க | 2,414 | 50.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மீனாட்சி.பா | Female | பாண்டிச்செல்வம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,056 | 43.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலெட்சுமி.வே | Female | சு.வேலு | மற்றவை | 223 | 4.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | குமரேஸ்வரி.ரா | Female | ராஜ்குமார் | மற்றவை | 86 | 1.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 5,503 · turnout 74.34% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவக்குமார்.அ (won) | Male | அங்குசாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,017 | 51.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவி.ரா | Male | ராமச்சந்திரன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,675 | 42.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோவிந்தராஜ்.ரா | Male | ராமு | மற்றவை | 186 | 4.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜவகா்.ரா | Male | இராமச்சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 50 | 1.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,819 · turnout 84.24% | |||||||
| 1 | தேவி.ரா (won) | Female | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,519 | 48.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கீதாராணி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயக்குமுாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,236 | 39.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தாமரைக்கனி.நா | Female | நாகேஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 310 | 9.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அபா்ணாதேவி.பா | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 44 | 1.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,331 · turnout 81.19% | |||||||
| 1 | நதியா.ம (won) | Female | செ.மனோகரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,442 | 35.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாலா.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,108 | 26.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இராமாயி.சி | Female | சிறுவன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 695 | 16.92% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கமல்நாத்.மா | Male | மாரியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 511 | 12.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வித்யா.மோ | Female | மோகன்தாஸ் | மற்றவை | 196 | 4.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சிங்காரம்.சி | Male | சிங்கான் | தே.மு.தி.க | 144 | 3.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | இராதாகிருஷ்ணன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 11 | 0.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (39)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அரியனேந்தல் ஏ/பி | மணிமுத்து.கு | 763 | 220 | 6 | 1,800 | 74.83% |
| உரப்புளி | நாகலெட்சமி.ர | 513 | 118 | 9 | 1,875 | 83.36% |
| ஊரக்குடி | தனசேகரன்.ரா | 506 | 191 | 6 | 962 | 87.42% |
| எஸ்.அண்டக்குடி | கோவிந்தம்மாள்.ச | 967 | 278 | 9 | 2,326 | 84.57% |
| எஸ்.காவனூர் | சசிகலா.ஜா | 382 | 166 | 6 | 902 | 89.25% |
| ஏனாதிகோட்டை | சேகா்.அ | 247 | 88 | 6 | 629 | 89.19% |
| கஞ்சியே ந்தல் | ராமசாமி.கா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,739 | 0.00% |
| கமுதகுடி | கவிதா.மோ | 1,138 | 322 | 9 | 2,956 | 77.13% |
| கலையூர் | சுபேகா.ஆ | 548 | 94 | 9 | 1,988 | 84.26% |
| கள்ளிக்குடி ஏ/பி | முத்துராமன்.சு | 400 | 13 | 6 | 918 | 89.22% |
| கீழபார்த்திபனூர் | லெட்சுமணன்.கு | 668 | 315 | 6 | 1,359 | 76.31% |
| கீழப்பருத்தியூர் | நாகேஸ்வாி.தி | 336 | 50 | 6 | 693 | 90.19% |
| குழந்தாபுரி | பில்லத்தியான்.ரா | 625 | 31 | 6 | 1,383 | 88.86% |
| கே.கருங்குளம் | ஜான்சிராணி.ம | 387 | 160 | 6 | 745 | 84.83% |
| சூடியூர் பி/சி | களனீஸ்வாி.மு | 661 | 383 | 6 | 1,226 | 78.38% |
| தடுத்தலாங்கோட்டை ஏ/பி | பாண்டி.கா | 601 | 321 | 6 | 1,095 | 82.65% |
| தினைக்குளம் | தேவராஜ்.ஜே (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 727 | 0.00% |
| தெளிச்சாத்தநல்லூர் | சுமதி.பா | 1,550 | 914 | 9 | 5,656 | 68.83% |
| தென்பொதுவக்குடி | இளமுருகு.இ | 284 | 103 | 6 | 519 | 90.56% |
| தோளூர் | காளியம்மாள்.இரா | 508 | 207 | 6 | 1,017 | 80.73% |
| நெல்மடூர் | சுகன்யா.ச. | 561 | 260 | 6 | 978 | 89.57% |
| நென்மேனி | பரமேஸ்வாி.ரா | 391 | 8 | 6 | 1,405 | 80.57% |
| பாம்பூர் | சகுந்தலா.இர | 706 | 83 | 9 | 1,613 | 84.69% |
| பி.புத்தூர் | பன்னீா்செல்வி.ர (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,013 | 0.00% |
| பீர்க்கன்குறிச்சி | தையல்நாயகி.அ | 524 | 200 | 6 | 995 | 86.63% |
| புதுக்குடி | ரெத்தினம்.சு | 523 | 237 | 6 | 1,339 | 81.25% |
| பெருங்காரை | முருகேசன்.மு | 692 | 32 | 9 | 2,367 | 77.36% |
| பொதுவக்குடி | சாந்தி.தி | 376 | 36 | 6 | 830 | 88.19% |
| மடந்தை | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.ந | 466 | 14 | 6 | 1,152 | 81.68% |
| மேலக்காவனூர் | சேவியா்.சூ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 785 | 0.00% |
| மேலப்பார்த்திபனூர் | சண்முகவேல்.வெ | 1,477 | 465 | 12 | 5,995 | 66.67% |
| மேலாய்க்குடி | காளிமுத்து.வீ | 930 | 108 | 9 | 2,655 | 72.66% |
| மோசுகுடி | அழகுசெல்வி.பா | 766 | 291 | 6 | 1,598 | 79.04% |
| வழிமறிச்சான் ஏ/சி | பூங்கொடி.த | 698 | 209 | 6 | 1,665 | 79.88% |
| வாலாங்குடி | தவமணி.பா | 440 | 32 | 6 | 1,066 | 81.43% |
| விளத்தூர் | அருளானந்தம்.அ | 679 | 489 | 6 | 1,595 | 73.67% |
| வெங்காளூர் | மலைச்சாமி.இரா | 543 | 131 | 6 | 1,345 | 81.26% |
| வெங்கிட்டன்குரிச்சி | பத்மாதேவி.ர | 764 | 127 | 9 | 1,871 | 76.91% |
| வேந்தோணி | குழந்தைராணி.து | 1,622 | 289 | 9 | 4,163 | 79.44% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).