Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Ramanathapuram district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 3 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 29,088; rejected: 1,709.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | இளவரசி.ம | தி.மு.க | 1,733 | 476 | 4,523 | 77.54% | 4 |
| 2 | General | ஆனந்தி.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,498 | 439 | 4,490 | 73.99% | 3 |
| 3 | General | நாகநாதன்.வா | தி.மு.க | 1,488 | 549 | 4,111 | 77.57% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | ரம்யா.ந | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,727 | 469 | 4,984 | 75.22% | 5 |
| 5 | General (Women) | வினிதா.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,507 | 281 | 4,641 | 71.86% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | பிரேமா.மோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,077 | 1,242 | 4,301 | 80.89% | 4 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கவிதா.கு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,492 | 772 | 4,211 | 80.00% | 5 |
| 8 | General | ஜெயபாலன்.கு | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,678 | 367 | 4,297 | 76.80% | 4 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மணிசேகரன்.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,190 | 466 | 4,359 | 81.37% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,523 · turnout 77.54% | |||||||
| 1 | இளவரசி.ம (won) | Female | மணிமன்னன் | தி.மு.க | 1,733 | 51.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.து | Female | துரைசிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,257 | 37.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பரிமளா.சி | Female | சிவக்குமாா் | மற்றவை | 266 | 7.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முத்துலெட்சுமி.ரா | Female | ராமச்சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 93 | 2.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,490 · turnout 73.99% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆனந்தி.க (won) | Female | கரிகாலன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,498 | 48.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லதா.ச | Female | சக்தி | தி.மு.க | 1,059 | 34.07% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முத்துப்பால்.ச | Female | சந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 551 | 17.73% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,111 · turnout 77.57% | |||||||
| 1 | நாகநாதன்.வா (won) | Male | வாணிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,488 | 49.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவா.கா | Female | காசிநாததுரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 939 | 31.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கணேசமூா்த்தி.நா | Male | நாகராஜ் | மற்றவை | 410 | 13.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இன்பராசு.ப | Male | திரு. பத்திநாதன் | மற்றவை | 189 | 6.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,984 · turnout 75.22% | |||||||
| 1 | ரம்யா.ந (won) | Female | நவகோடி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,727 | 48.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பானுமதி.ம | Female | மனோகரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,258 | 35.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோகிலா.கோ | Female | கோட்டைச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 449 | 12.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | திலகவதி.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் | மற்றவை | 96 | 2.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெகதீஸ்வாி.ம | Female | மகேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 56 | 1.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,641 · turnout 71.86% | |||||||
| 1 | வினிதா.கு (won) | Female | குப்புச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,507 | 48.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திவ்யா.கு | Female | கந்தசாமிதுரை | தி.மு.க | 1,226 | 39.09% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜோதி.கு | Female | குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 208 | 6.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ருக்மணி.மு | Female | முனியசாமி | மற்றவை | 107 | 3.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மகாலெட்சுமி.ச | Female | சம்பத் | மற்றவை | 88 | 2.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,301 · turnout 80.89% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரேமா.மோ (won) | Female | மோகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,077 | 63.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனி.சே | Female | சேகர் M | தி.மு.க | 835 | 25.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பரமேஸ்வரி.அ | Female | அத்வானி | மற்றவை | 268 | 8.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | புஷ்பம்.க | Female | கதிரேசன் | மற்றவை | 98 | 2.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,211 · turnout 80.00% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.கு (won) | Female | குமரகுரு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,492 | 47.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமேகலை.ச | Female | சத்தியேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 720 | 23.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அமுதவள்ளி.ச | Female | சந்தோஷ்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 655 | 20.94% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.க | Male | களஞ்சியம் | மற்றவை | 239 | 7.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | இராஜலெட்சுமி.த | Female | தங்கராஜ் | மற்றவை | 22 | 0.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,297 · turnout 76.80% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயபாலன்.கு (won) | Male | குப்புச்சாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,678 | 53.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சசிகலா.கே | Female | கேசவன் | தி.மு.க | 1,311 | 41.58% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தினகரன்.வே | Male | காளீஸ்வரி | மற்றவை | 90 | 2.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிரபாகரன்.இரா | Male | இராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 74 | 2.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,359 · turnout 81.37% | |||||||
| 1 | மணிசேகரன்.பா (won) | Male | பாலு | தி.மு.க | 1,190 | 35.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜாதி.அ | Female | அழகேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 724 | 21.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கரிகாலன்.இரா | Male | இராமகிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 665 | 20.01% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முனியசாமி.இரா | Male | இராமு | பி.ஜே.பி | 368 | 11.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | காசிநாதன்.பெ | Male | பெரியகருப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 270 | 8.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பார்த்தசாரதி.கா | Male | கார்மேகம் | மற்றவை | 107 | 3.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (37)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அக்கிரமேசி | சரஸ்வதி.நா | 620 | 154 | 6 | 1,637 | 74.40% |
| அஞ்சாமடை காச்சான் | நாகராஜன்.க | 421 | 42 | 6 | 1,299 | 78.60% |
| அ.பனையூர் | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.கா | 325 | 38 | 6 | 769 | 81.40% |
| அரசனூர் | மாரி.இர | 269 | 13 | 6 | 898 | 77.84% |
| அரியான்கோட்டை | முத்துகேசினிதேவி.பி | 582 | 198 | 6 | 1,561 | 72.45% |
| ஆட்டாங்குடி | பன்னீா்செல்வம்.அ | 497 | 19 | 6 | 1,443 | 70.62% |
| இராதாபுளி | முருகன்.த | 497 | 164 | 6 | 1,158 | 76.77% |
| கங்கைகொண்டான் | நதியா.கா | 231 | 69 | 6 | 730 | 83.84% |
| கள்ளியடியேந்தல் | முனியையா.அ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 495 | 0.00% |
| காரடர்ந்தகுடி | நந்தகோபால்.பு | 368 | 12 | 6 | 1,478 | 64.14% |
| கிளியூர் | ஆயிசத்துள் மோத்திகா.செ | 534 | 193 | 6 | 1,222 | 73.81% |
| கீழகாவனூர் | பெரியாள்.பி | 298 | 91 | 6 | 759 | 75.76% |
| குளத்தூர் | நாகலெட்சுமி.பா | 405 | 109 | 6 | 1,107 | 83.83% |
| கொட்டகுடி | சசிகலா.த | 336 | 46 | 6 | 824 | 79.73% |
| கொளுவூர் | மங்களேஸ்வரி.ரா | 365 | 106 | 6 | 729 | 86.28% |
| சதூர்வேதமங்களம் | முருகேஸ்வரி.க | 428 | 266 | 6 | 805 | 76.65% |
| சிரகிக்கோட்டை | இராமு.வா | 440 | 177 | 6 | 983 | 73.86% |
| சிறுவயல் | வள்ளி.இ | 666 | 181 | 6 | 1,645 | 72.77% |
| தவளைக்குளம் | வசந்தா.நா | 194 | 39 | 6 | 545 | 81.83% |
| தாளையடிகோட்டை | சாமுண்டீஸ்வரி.இரா | 843 | 491 | 6 | 1,685 | 83.38% |
| தியாகவன்சேரி | காளியம்மாள்.சு | 231 | 95 | 6 | 571 | 79.51% |
| தேத்தாங்கால் | தேன்மொழி.பா | 447 | 101 | 6 | 1,006 | 80.82% |
| நகரம் | லதா.ப | 383 | 9 | 6 | 1,395 | 76.42% |
| நகரமங்களம் | ராமேஸ்வரி.ம | 411 | 41 | 6 | 1,139 | 80.33% |
| நயினார்கோவில் | ஜோதிமணி.பூ | 449 | 7 | 6 | 1,271 | 77.03% |
| பகைவென்றி | சரஸ்வதி.தி | 402 | 93 | 6 | 852 | 85.45% |
| பந்தப்பனேந்தல் | தவமணி.கு | 364 | 36 | 6 | 904 | 80.20% |
| பாண்டியூர் | சத்யா.சா | 546 | 152 | 6 | 1,246 | 86.76% |
| பி.கொடிக்குளம் | வள்ளி.கா | 325 | 44 | 6 | 985 | 78.88% |
| பெருங்களூர் | ஜோன்ஸ்கீதா.ம | 381 | 58 | 6 | 1,218 | 79.89% |
| பொட்டகவயல் | முகம்மது ஹக்கிம்.சீ | 841 | 490 | 9 | 1,936 | 67.72% |
| மணக்குடி | மணிகண்டன்.கோ | 231 | 90 | 6 | 454 | 83.26% |
| மும்முடி சாத்தான் | விஜயராஜ்.த | 232 | 4 | 6 | 665 | 79.70% |
| வல்லம் | ரெத்தினம்.து | 451 | 187 | 6 | 1,781 | 75.74% |
| வாகவயல் | பஞ்சவா்ணன்.கா | 377 | 140 | 6 | 808 | 77.10% |
| வாணியவல்லம் | நாகநாதன்.சொ | 535 | 353 | 6 | 1,025 | 79.80% |
| வாதவனேரி | இராமன்.ஆ | 411 | 205 | 6 | 889 | 71.65% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).