Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Madurai district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 3 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 12 |
| பி.ஜே.பி | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 62,358; rejected: 3,439.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மகேஸ்வரி.ஈ | மற்றவை | 1,154 | 266 | 4,524 | 82.03% | 5 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ராணி.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,810 | 305 | 4,538 | 82.88% | 3 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (General) | பூப்பாண்டி.சி | தி.மு.க | 1,887 | 231 | 4,677 | 83.02% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | கீதா.T | தி.மு.க | 1,406 | 300 | 4,121 | 83.79% | 4 |
| 5 | General | பாண்டியம்மாள்.இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,973 | 374 | 4,571 | 83.81% | 3 |
| 6 | General | ஜெயச்சந்திரன்.இ | தி.மு.க | 1,945 | 925 | 4,512 | 81.25% | 3 |
| 7 | General | வேம்படியான்.ச | தி.மு.க | 1,736 | 362 | 4,421 | 84.30% | 3 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | அழகுத்தாய்.M | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,584 | 161 | 3,944 | 80.68% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | முத்துமாரி.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,483 | 83 | 3,847 | 80.14% | 3 |
| 10 | General | செல்வபிரகாஷ்.மூ | தி.மு.க | 1,555 | 329 | 4,096 | 80.93% | 4 |
| 11 | General | பாண்டியன்.வே | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,344 | 54 | 4,573 | 76.69% | 6 |
| 12 | General (Women) | லட்சுமி.மு | தி.மு.க | 1,386 | 432 | 4,638 | 74.86% | 3 |
| 13 | General | பாண்டிராஜன்.RT | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,634 | 653 | 4,340 | 78.57% | 4 |
| 14 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ஜெயமீனா..மோ | தி.மு.க | 1,314 | 445 | 4,918 | 81.66% | 7 |
| 15 | General (Women) | ஜோதி.கு | தி.மு.க | 2,287 | 348 | 6,197 | 77.38% | 4 |
| 16 | General (Women) | ஜெயமணி.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,958 | 943 | 4,887 | 80.29% | 3 |
| 17 | General (Women) | கார்த்திகைச்செல்வி.தி | தி.மு.க | 1,758 | 523 | 4,466 | 78.75% | 4 |
| 18 | General | குபேந்திரன்.பா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,337 | 260 | 4,802 | 73.80% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,524 · turnout 82.03% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஸ்வரி.ஈ (won) | Female | ஈஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 1,154 | 33.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பால்மணி.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ணசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 888 | 26.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்லம்மாள்.கா | Female | காளியப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 708 | 20.76% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராதா.பொ | Female | பொன்ராஜ் | மற்றவை | 504 | 14.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்லவேல்.S | Female | செல்வம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 156 | 4.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,538 · turnout 82.88% | |||||||
| 1 | ராணி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வன் | தி.மு.க | 1,810 | 50.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நாகஜோதி.பா | Female | பாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,505 | 42.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தியாகராஜன்.S | Male | செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 257 | 7.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,677 · turnout 83.02% | |||||||
| 1 | பூப்பாண்டி.சி (won) | Male | சின்னமுனியாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,887 | 50.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன்.S | Male | சுப்பையா | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,656 | 44.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காமராஜ்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 188 | 5.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,121 · turnout 83.79% | |||||||
| 1 | கீதா.T (won) | Female | திருவெங்கடம் | தி.மு.க | 1,406 | 43.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.P | Female | பாண்டியன்.V | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,106 | 33.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லட்சம்மாள்.அ | Female | அய்யணன் (லேட்) | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 697 | 21.33% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பொன்னாவடை.கு | Female | குழந்தைவேல் | மற்றவை | 59 | 1.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 4,571 · turnout 83.81% | |||||||
| 1 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.இரா (won) | Female | இராஜாங்கம்.வீ | தி.மு.க | 1,973 | 53.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சின்னச்சாமி.மா | Male | மாயத்தேவா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,599 | 43.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலமுருகன்.ம | Male | மணி | மற்றவை | 131 | 3.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,512 · turnout 81.25% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயச்சந்திரன்.இ (won) | Male | இளையராஜா. தே.சி. | தி.மு.க | 1,945 | 55.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மூக்கையா.S | Male | சிவன்காளை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,020 | 29.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெகநாதன்.ப | Male | பரமன் | மற்றவை | 514 | 14.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,421 · turnout 84.30% | |||||||
| 1 | வேம்படியான்.ச (won) | Male | சங்கிலிதேவா் | தி.மு.க | 1,736 | 48.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிச்சைமணி.மா | Male | மாரிமுத்துதேவா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,374 | 38.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாராயணசாமி.தி | Male | திருமலைசாமி | மற்றவை | 447 | 12.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 3,944 · turnout 80.68% | |||||||
| 1 | அழகுத்தாய்.M (won) | Female | முனியாண்டி M | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,584 | 51.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நந்தினி.ச | Female | சந்திரமோகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,423 | 46.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வள்ளியம்மாள்.ப | Female | பழனிராஜா | மற்றவை | 64 | 2.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 3,847 · turnout 80.14% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துமாரி.சு (won) | Female | சுந்தரமூா்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,483 | 49.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமுத்தாய்.த | Female | தா்மராஜா | தி.மு.க | 1,400 | 46.31% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பஞ்சு.போ | Female | போதுராஜன் | மற்றவை | 140 | 4.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,096 · turnout 80.93% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வபிரகாஷ்.மூ (won) | Male | மூக்கையா | தி.மு.க | 1,555 | 49.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்லமணி.ரா | Female | ராமா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,226 | 38.91% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணன்.மு | Male | முத்துக்காளை | மற்றவை | 316 | 10.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகன்.செ | Male | செல்லையாத்தேவா் | மற்றவை | 54 | 1.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,573 · turnout 76.69% | |||||||
| 1 | பாண்டியன்.வே (won) | Male | வேலச்சாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,344 | 40.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜா.சு | Male | சுப்பையன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,290 | 38.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டி.ப | Male | பவுன்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 424 | 12.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சந்தானம்.போ | Male | போலிஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 128 | 3.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாண்டியராஜ்.சு | Male | சுந்தரராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 113 | 3.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கருப்பையா.க | Male | கருப்பையா | மற்றவை | 17 | 0.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 4,638 · turnout 74.86% | |||||||
| 1 | லட்சுமி.மு (won) | Female | முத்துராமன் | தி.மு.க | 1,386 | 42.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கம்.ரா | Female | ராமா் | மற்றவை | 954 | 29.01% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுபாலட்சுமி.ஞா | Female | ஞானப்பழம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 949 | 28.85% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,340 · turnout 78.57% | |||||||
| 1 | பாண்டிராஜன்.RT (won) | Male | R.தனுஷ்கொடி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,634 | 50.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருப்பன்.க | Male | கருப்பன் சு | தி.மு.க | 981 | 30.41% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வம்.வே | Male | வேலச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 315 | 9.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்லம்மாள்.ரா | Female | ராஜாசங்கா் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 296 | 9.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,918 · turnout 81.66% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயமீனா..மோ (won) | Female | மோகன் ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 1,314 | 35.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கம்மாள்.சு | Female | சுந்தரபாண்டியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 869 | 23.37% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தமிழ்செல்வி.உ | Female | உதயசூாியன் | மற்றவை | 671 | 18.04% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மேரி.மு | Female | முருகன் ரா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 525 | 14.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கற்பகம்.வே | Female | வேலுச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 154 | 4.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுந்தரம்மாள்.நீ | Female | நீரார் | பி.ஜே.பி | 140 | 3.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | பார்வதி.த | Female | தர்மா் | மற்றவை | 46 | 1.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 6,197 · turnout 77.38% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜோதி.கு (won) | Female | குருநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 2,287 | 50.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,939 | 42.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | முனிஸ்வாி.ரா | Female | இராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 153 | 3.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | உமா.சு | Female | சுந்தரமூா்த்தி P | மற்றவை | 133 | 2.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General (Women) · electors 4,887 · turnout 80.29% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயமணி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வமுனியாண்டி.S | தி.மு.க | 1,958 | 52.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாண்டிமீனா.ந | Female | நரசிங்கபெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 1,015 | 27.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அம்சமணி.ச | Female | சங்கரபாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 742 | 19.97% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 4,466 · turnout 78.75% | |||||||
| 1 | கார்த்திகைச்செல்வி.தி (won) | Female | திருப்பதி | தி.மு.க | 1,758 | 52.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீரலட்சுமி.கா | Female | காா்த்திகைசெல்வம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,235 | 37.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மலா்.வெ | Female | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 218 | 6.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தமிழரசி.மு | Female | முத்துமாரி | மற்றவை | 124 | 3.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · General · electors 4,802 · turnout 73.80% | |||||||
| 1 | குபேந்திரன்.பா (won) | Male | பாலன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,337 | 40.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.S | Female | செந்தில்குமாா் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,077 | 32.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நீதிராஜன்.சி | Male | சிங்கத்தேவா் | தி.மு.க | 784 | 23.90% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ராமகிருஷ்ணன்.மு | Male | முத்துக்கண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 57 | 1.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பொியகருப்பன்.க | Male | கருப்பையா | மற்றவை | 26 | 0.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (31)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| அதிகாரிப்பட்டி | பத்திரகாளி.சு | 964 | 644 | 9 | 1,795 | 85.57% |
| அத்திபட்டி | முத்துச்சாமி.ரா | 1,906 | 1,415 | 9 | 3,129 | 80.19% |
| ஆத்தாங்கரைபட்டி | முருகன்.மு | 561 | 205 | 6 | 1,184 | 88.26% |
| இ.கோட்டைபட்டி | நாகலட்சுமி.மு | 865 | 33 | 9 | 2,107 | 83.06% |
| உத்தபுரம் | முருகன்.வ | 1,467 | 356 | 9 | 4,538 | 82.88% |
| காளப்பன்பட்டி | பால்ச்சாமி.சி | 1,069 | 412 | 6 | 2,149 | 83.81% |
| குடிசேரி | மல்லிகா.ச | 1,858 | 152 | 9 | 4,843 | 78.98% |
| குடிபட்டி | முனியாண்டி.M | 502 | 17 | 6 | 1,266 | 81.20% |
| குப்பல்நத்தம் | முருகன்.பா | 904 | 446 | 6 | 2,037 | 69.37% |
| கேத்துவார்பட்டி | ஈஸ்வாி.ம (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 771 | 0.00% |
| சாப்டூர் | ராமுத்தாய்.சு | 3,071 | 1,858 | 12 | 6,197 | 77.30% |
| சின்னக்கட்டளை | ராமா்.கு | 579 | 243 | 9 | 2,103 | 83.79% |
| சீல்நாயக்கன்பட்டி | மாாியம்மாள்.வே | 970 | 461 | 9 | 2,500 | 82.12% |
| சூலபுரம் | மலைச்சாமி.சு | 1,902 | 589 | 9 | 4,096 | 80.81% |
| செம்பரணி | கோவிந்தராஜ்.பா | 600 | 296 | 6 | 1,097 | 85.14% |
| சேடபட்டி | ராஜேஸ்வாி.ரா | 851 | 272 | 6 | 1,740 | 84.77% |
| தாடையம்பட்டி | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.ரா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,997 | 0.00% |
| திருமாணிக்கம் | கணேசன்.ப | 1,541 | 837 | 9 | 2,937 | 81.61% |
| துள்ளுகுட்டிநாய்க்கனூர் | ஜெயமாலா.இ | 1,803 | 777 | 12 | 6,389 | 76.88% |
| பழையூர் | வித்யா.சோ | 486 | 35 | 6 | 1,758 | 80.38% |
| பாப்பிநாயக்கன்பட்டி | பவுன்ராஜ்.த | 423 | 64 | 9 | 1,874 | 77.32% |
| பூசலபுரம் | ஜெயராமன்.அ | 817 | 559 | 6 | 1,520 | 75.59% |
| பெரியகட்டளை | லதா.சி | 804 | 82 | 6 | 1,830 | 85.96% |
| பெருங்காமநல்லூர் | வளா்மதி.ப | 529 | 16 | 9 | 2,363 | 78.80% |
| பேரையம்பட்டி | செல்லம்மாள்.சு | 875 | 151 | 6 | 2,024 | 81.37% |
| மள்ளபுரம் | சுமதி.பெ | 2,305 | 429 | 12 | 7,162 | 76.45% |
| முத்துநாகையாபுரம் | அழகுத்தாய்.நெ | 407 | 120 | 6 | 868 | 81.57% |
| மேலதிருமாணிக்கம் | அழகம்மாள்.மு | 445 | 152 | 6 | 1,160 | 81.72% |
| வண்டபுலி | ஜெயராமன்.வ | 934 | 301 | 9 | 1,907 | 85.32% |
| வண்டாரி | நம்பியாா்.அ | 2,045 | 287 | 9 | 4,918 | 81.66% |
| வேப்பம்பட்டி | அமுதா.இரா | 353 | 41 | 6 | 813 | 84.50% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).