Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Karur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 6 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 38,964; rejected: 1,481.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சந்திரமோகன்.ம | தி.மு.க | 2,311 | 604 | 4,976 | 87.38% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சாந்தஷீலா.வி | தி.மு.க | 2,509 | 776 | 4,977 | 88.83% | 3 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சங்கீதா.பி | தி.மு.க | 2,028 | 645 | 4,107 | 86.19% | 2 |
| 4 | General | விஜயவிநாயகம்.த.த. | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,211 | 262 | 5,139 | 84.80% | 3 |
| 5 | General | இளங்கோவன்.ம | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,146 | 68 | 5,244 | 88.63% | 4 |
| 6 | General | முருகேசன்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 2,040 | 476 | 4,388 | 88.15% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | சத்தியா.மோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,162 | 31 | 3,465 | 84.88% | 5 |
| 8 | General (Women) | கௌரி.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,793 | 133 | 4,327 | 86.67% | 4 |
| 9 | General (Women) | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,433 | 291 | 5,590 | 86.62% | 3 |
| 10 | General | அறிவழகன்.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,604 | 144 | 4,191 | 88.98% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,976 · turnout 87.38% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திரமோகன்.ம (won) | Male | மலையாளன் | தி.மு.க | 2,311 | 54.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜலெட்சுமி.மூ | Female | ஆர்.மூர்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,707 | 40.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தினகரன்.ரெ | Male | ரெத்தினம் | மற்றவை | 201 | 4.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,977 · turnout 88.83% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தஷீலா.வி (won) | Female | எஸ்.விஜயகுமார் | தி.மு.க | 2,509 | 58.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோமதி.ம | Female | மதியழகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,733 | 40.42% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகாலெட்சுமி.கு | Female | வி.குருசாமி | மற்றவை | 45 | 1.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,107 · turnout 86.19% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்கீதா.பி (won) | Female | திரு.பூபதி | தி.மு.க | 2,028 | 59.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மேகலா.த | Female | தனசேகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,383 | 40.55% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,139 · turnout 84.80% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயவிநாயகம்.த.த. (won) | Male | தங்கையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,211 | 52.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நெடுஞ்செழியன்.ப | Male | எம்.பரமசிவம் | தி.மு.க | 1,949 | 45.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாஸ்கரன்.உ | Male | ம.உபகாரசாமி | மற்றவை | 86 | 2.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,244 · turnout 88.63% | |||||||
| 1 | இளங்கோவன்.ம (won) | Male | ம.மதிவாணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,146 | 48.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பெரியசாமி.எஸ் | Male | செல்லமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 2,078 | 47.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திருமுருகன்.ரெ | Male | எ.ரெத்தினம் | மற்றவை | 124 | 2.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மோகன்ராஜ்.கு | Male | குமரவேல் | மற்றவை | 45 | 1.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 4,388 · turnout 88.15% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகேசன்.ரா (won) | Male | ராசு | தி.மு.க | 2,040 | 54.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயகுமார்.எ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,564 | 41.65% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லெட்சுமணன்.ச | Male | சங்கர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 116 | 3.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.ஆ | Male | மா.ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 35 | 0.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 3,465 · turnout 84.88% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்தியா.மோ (won) | Female | மோகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,162 | 41.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுகந்தி.பா | Female | பாஸ்கர் | தி.மு.க | 1,131 | 40.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வராணி.மு | Female | கை.முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 223 | 8.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நிரோஷா.வெ | Female | டி.வெங்கடாஜலபதி | மற்றவை | 199 | 7.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெபகுமாரி.ரா | Female | ராமச்சந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 73 | 2.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,327 · turnout 86.67% | |||||||
| 1 | கௌரி.பி (won) | Female | ஆர்.பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,793 | 49.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நித்யா.ரா | Female | ராமசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,660 | 45.98% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வி.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 115 | 3.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கௌசல்யா.செ | Female | பெ.செல்வராஜ் | மற்றவை | 42 | 1.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,590 · turnout 86.62% | |||||||
| 1 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ச (won) | Female | சக்திவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,433 | 52.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புஸ்பவள்ளி.கே | Female | கிருபாகரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,142 | 45.87% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.ரா | Female | ராமன் | மற்றவை | 95 | 2.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 4,191 · turnout 88.98% | |||||||
| 1 | அறிவழகன்.பி (won) | Male | பொன்னுச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,604 | 44.74% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன்.கு | Male | குழந்தைவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,460 | 40.73% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கரிகாலன்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 521 | 14.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (13)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| இரண்யமங்கலம் | ரம்யா.ச (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 3,465 | 0.00% |
| இராஜேந்திரம் | ரெத்தினவள்ளி.ச | 2,030 | 76 | 12 | 7,096 | 85.12% |
| இனுங்கூர் | குமார்.போ | 2,383 | 631 | 12 | 6,339 | 85.41% |
| கருவேப்பநாயக்கன்பேட்டை | தாமரைச்செல்வி.க | 2,226 | 1,050 | 9 | 4,039 | 86.33% |
| குமாரமங்கலம் | மகேந்திரன்.பெ | 891 | 377 | 9 | 1,673 | 86.07% |
| சத்தியமங்கலம் | பாப்பாத்தி.பி | 1,560 | 1,383 | 9 | 2,018 | 87.41% |
| சூரியனூர் | சு.சக்திவேல்.சு | 650 | 158 | 6 | 1,284 | 91.98% |
| திம்மம்பட்டி | செல்வி.மு | 1,099 | 120 | 9 | 2,847 | 88.27% |
| நல்லூர் | கலா.கு | 1,155 | 392 | 9 | 2,158 | 91.80% |
| பொய்யாமணி | பாலதண்டாயுதம்.ம | 1,990 | 353 | 9 | 4,327 | 86.39% |
| மனத்தட்டை | ஜெகநாதன்.க | 375 | 97 | 6 | 1,083 | 86.70% |
| வதியம் | குணாளன்.ஜி | 1,080 | 214 | 9 | 2,633 | 89.97% |
| வைகைநல்லூர் | சுமதி.கோ | 3,267 | 174 | 12 | 7,442 | 88.54% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).