Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Karur district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 4 |
| தி.மு.க | 1 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 58,267; rejected: 2,735.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | தவமணி.கா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,922 | 1,171 | 3,739 | 85.83% | 3 |
| 2 | General | கைலாசம்.சு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,894 | 1,131 | 4,009 | 89.72% | 5 |
| 3 | General | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,165 | 412 | 4,572 | 88.19% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | மகாலட்சுமி.சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,522 | 233 | 4,183 | 87.83% | 6 |
| 5 | General (Women) | கிருஷ்ணகுமாரி.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,343 | 582 | 4,147 | 79.31% | 6 |
| 6 | General (Women) | நிர்மலா.த | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,884 | 898 | 5,107 | 84.79% | 5 |
| 7 | General (Women) | கோமதி.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,517 | 1,270 | 5,496 | 85.33% | 4 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தனம்.பா | மற்றவை | 1,445 | 766 | 4,660 | 75.15% | 7 |
| 9 | General | சுந்தரபாண்டியன்.வை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,638 | 146 | 4,495 | 77.22% | 4 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ரா.முருகன்.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,494 | 459 | 4,145 | 82.22% | 5 |
| 11 | General | ராமமூர்த்தி.பி | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,746 | 536 | 4,001 | 84.00% | 5 |
| 12 | General | செல்வராஜ்.நா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,024 | 331 | 4,480 | 86.88% | 4 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சரோஜா.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,560 | 1,643 | 4,955 | 79.13% | 5 |
| 14 | General | லோகநாதன்.க | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,209 | 57 | 4,489 | 84.21% | 7 |
| 15 | General (Women) | சுமதி.மோ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,144 | 681 | 5,482 | 78.69% | 5 |
| 16 | General | மலையாண்டி.தே | இ.தே.கா | 2,335 | 350 | 5,447 | 83.20% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 3,739 · turnout 85.83% | |||||||
| 1 | தவமணி.கா (won) | Female | காளிதாஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,922 | 62.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜாமணி.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | மற்றவை | 751 | 24.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயந்தி.கா | Female | ஜான் சந்திர போஸ் | தி.மு.க | 420 | 13.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,009 · turnout 89.72% | |||||||
| 1 | கைலாசம்.சு (won) | Male | ரா.சுப்பிரமணியம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,894 | 55.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சசிகலா.ரெ | Female | ரெங்கநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 763 | 22.19% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நடேசன்.மா | Male | மாணிக்ககவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 711 | 20.68% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வடிவேல்.ச | Male | சடையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 48 | 1.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ரமேஷ்.அ | Male | அருணாச்சலம் | மற்றவை | 22 | 0.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,572 · turnout 88.19% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.அ (won) | Male | ப.அய்யாக்கண்ணு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,165 | 54.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமலிங்கம்.மு | Male | முனியப்ப கவுண்டர் | தி.மு.க | 1,753 | 44.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குணசேகரன்.பி | Male | பிச்சைமுத்து | மற்றவை | 25 | 0.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,183 · turnout 87.83% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாலட்சுமி.சி (won) | Female | சின்னதுரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,522 | 43.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்காள்.அ | Female | அமிர்தராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,289 | 36.73% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாதவி.பா | Female | பாண்டியன் | மற்றவை | 340 | 9.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராணி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 149 | 4.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | போதும்பொண்னு.ப | Female | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 120 | 3.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ரா | Female | ராமர் | மற்றவை | 89 | 2.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,147 · turnout 79.31% | |||||||
| 1 | கிருஷ்ணகுமாரி.பா (won) | Female | பாஸ்கர் | தி.மு.க | 1,343 | 43.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோகுல்பிரியா.து | Female | துரைராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 761 | 24.64% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோமதி.மா | Female | மாரியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 524 | 16.96% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கார்த்திகா.ச | Female | சதாசிவம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 366 | 11.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தனலெட்சுமி.ரா | Female | ராஜ் மோகன் | மற்றவை | 79 | 2.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சினேகப்பிரியா.ப | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | மற்றவை | 16 | 0.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,107 · turnout 84.79% | |||||||
| 1 | நிர்மலா.த (won) | Female | தனிலாசபதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,884 | 46.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துக்கண்னு.பி | Female | பிச்சை | தி.மு.க | 986 | 24.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கஸ்தூரி.வை | Female | வைரமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 683 | 16.93% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | ஜானகி.ரெ | Female | ரெங்கசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 448 | 11.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மகாலட்சுமி.த | Female | தமிழ்செல்வன் | மற்றவை | 34 | 0.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,496 · turnout 85.33% | |||||||
| 1 | கோமதி.பி (won) | Female | பிரபாகரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,517 | 55.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மீனா.வெ | Female | வெங்கட்ராமன் | தி.மு.க | 1,247 | 27.45% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சைய்யதுஅலிபாத்திமா.ரா | Female | ராஜாமுகமது | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 727 | 16.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கவிதா.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் .சி | மற்றவை | 51 | 1.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,660 · turnout 75.15% | |||||||
| 1 | தனம்.பா (won) | Female | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் மு | மற்றவை | 1,445 | 43.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருஷ்ணம்மாள்.ஏ | Female | ஏழுமலை V | தி.மு.க | 679 | 20.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லட்சுமி.ம | Female | மணிவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 608 | 18.12% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சந்திரா.கி. | Female | கிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 244 | 7.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வள்ளியம்மாள்.கோ | Female | கோபால் | தே.மு.தி.க | 229 | 6.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ரேவதி.சி | Female | சின்னதுரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 125 | 3.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | காமாட்சி.ம | Female | மருதமுத்து | மற்றவை | 26 | 0.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 4,495 · turnout 77.22% | |||||||
| 1 | சுந்தரபாண்டியன்.வை (won) | Male | வைரமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,638 | 50.08% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரவி.சி.பொ. | Male | பொன்னம்பலம் | தி.மு.க | 1,492 | 45.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கருத்தரியன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 131 | 4.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இராஜமாணிக்கம்.செ. | Male | செல்வராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 10 | 0.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,145 · turnout 82.22% | |||||||
| 1 | ரா.முருகன்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசாமி.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,494 | 45.62% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குமரேசன்.கு | Male | குலோத்துங்கன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,035 | 31.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாணிக்கம்.மே.ப | Male | பழனியப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 372 | 11.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நாகமணி.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 324 | 9.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வேல்முருகன்.பி | Male | பிச்சை | மற்றவை | 50 | 1.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,001 · turnout 84.00% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமமூர்த்தி.பி (won) | Male | பிச்சை | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,746 | 55.03% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருப்பசாமி.வீ | Male | வீராச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,210 | 38.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தேவராஜ்.ரெ | Male | ரெங்கசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 109 | 3.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நாகேந்திரன்.ஏ | Male | ஏழுமலை | மற்றவை | 73 | 2.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பழனிச்சாமி.ச | Male | சங்கக்கவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 35 | 1.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,480 · turnout 86.88% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வராஜ்.நா (won) | Male | நாராயணசாமி.வி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,024 | 54.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீராச்சாமி.க | Male | கருப்பசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,693 | 45.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிவேல்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 8 | 0.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுப்பையா.பி | Male | பிச்சைநாயக்கர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 6 | 0.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,955 · turnout 79.13% | |||||||
| 1 | சரோஜா.சி (won) | Female | சின்னச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,560 | 68.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தனலெட்சுமி.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 917 | 24.67% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலைச்செல்வி.க | Female | கண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 144 | 3.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அமராவதி.ரா | Female | ராஜு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 49 | 1.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | லட்சுமி.நா | Female | நாகராஜ் | மற்றவை | 47 | 1.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 4,489 · turnout 84.21% | |||||||
| 1 | லோகநாதன்.க (won) | Male | கஸ்தூரி கவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,209 | 33.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வீரமணி.க | Male | கருப்பசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,152 | 31.72% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொம்மன்.ஆர் | Male | ரெங்கசாமி | மற்றவை | 622 | 17.13% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பாண்டியன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் நாயக்கர் | இ.தே.கா | 281 | 7.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜ்குமார்.க | Male | கண்ணன் .இரா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 183 | 5.04% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பொன்னுசாமி.மு | Male | முனியாண்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 133 | 3.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ராசு (எ) செல்வராஜ்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 52 | 1.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General (Women) · electors 5,482 · turnout 78.69% | |||||||
| 1 | சுமதி.மோ (won) | Female | மோகன்குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2,144 | 52.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கண்மணி.பொ | Female | பொன்னுச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,463 | 35.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாரிக்கண்ணு.பொ | Female | பொன்னுச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 315 | 7.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சற்குணம்.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | மற்றவை | 109 | 2.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | விஜயகுமாரி.பா | Female | பாலமுருகன் | மற்றவை | 85 | 2.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 5,447 · turnout 83.20% | |||||||
| 1 | மலையாண்டி.தே (won) | Male | தேக்ககவுண்டர் | இ.தே.கா | 2,335 | 53.72% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆண்டிச்சாமி.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் நாயக்கர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,985 | 45.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொன்னம்பலம்.க | Male | கருப்பக்கவுண்டர் | மற்றவை | 27 | 0.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (20)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆதனூர் | பூமா.ரா | 1,175 | 11 | 9 | 3,173 | 80.59% |
| கடவூர் | செல்லமுத்து.அ | 2,836 | 288 | 15 | 10,929 | 80.99% |
| காளையபட்டி | ஆரோக்கியமேரி.ம (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,557 | 0.00% |
| கீரனூர் | மகாலட்சுமி.V | 1,622 | 701 | 9 | 4,183 | 87.88% |
| கீழப்பகுதி | ஷாஜஹான்.மு | 785 | 23 | 9 | 2,360 | 83.39% |
| செம்பியநத்தம் | மகேஸ்வரி.அ | 1,408 | 67 | 9 | 4,489 | 84.18% |
| தரகம்பட்டி | வேதவள்ளி.செ | 1,028 | 229 | 9 | 3,136 | 86.80% |
| தென்னிலை | பழனியம்மாள்.வ | 1,384 | 101 | 9 | 3,369 | 81.89% |
| தேவர்மலை | நக்கீரன்.க | 1,231 | 374 | 9 | 3,216 | 79.63% |
| பண்ணப்பட்டி | பெரியசாமி.மு | 1,807 | 1,115 | 9 | 2,917 | 87.35% |
| பாப்பயம்பாடி | சிறும்பாயி.சு | 413 | 120 | 6 | 1,024 | 87.50% |
| பாலவிடுதி | ராஜேந்திரன்.ச | 2,387 | 868 | 12 | 5,571 | 85.64% |
| மஞ்சநாயக்கன்பட்டி | மாரித்தங்காள்.ந | 1,667 | 494 | 9 | 3,378 | 86.00% |
| மாவத்தூர் | கீதா.செ | 1,574 | 325 | 9 | 4,973 | 84.66% |
| முள்ளிப்பாடி | நீலா.வே | 1,264 | 102 | 9 | 3,864 | 78.73% |
| மேலப்பகுதி | மாணிக்கம்.ரா | 1,399 | 445 | 9 | 4,382 | 79.21% |
| வடவம்பாடி | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.கா | 678 | 56 | 9 | 2,087 | 90.23% |
| வரவணை | கந்தசாமி.மு | 1,183 | 206 | 9 | 4,147 | 79.33% |
| வாழ்வார்மங்கலம் | சரவணன்.க | 521 | 11 | 9 | 1,738 | 90.45% |
| வெள்ளப்பட்டி | முருகேசன்.ஆ | 1,662 | 1,005 | 9 | 2,914 | 88.98% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).