Panchayat union · 2019 · General election · Rural local bodies · Erode district, 2019 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 68,721; rejected: 3,133.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | பழனிச்சாமி.K | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,493 | 160 | 6,574 | 56.59% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | பேபி.K | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,954 | 536 | 5,780 | 64.39% | 3 |
| 3 | General | கேசவன்.L.S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,587 | 336 | 5,475 | 64.27% | 5 |
| 4 | General | முருகானந்தம்.C | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,310 | 167 | 4,654 | 71.44% | 6 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.P | தி.மு.க | 1,780 | 380 | 5,027 | 72.21% | 3 |
| 6 | General | கருணாகரன்.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,039 | 171 | 5,394 | 76.99% | 3 |
| 7 | General | சுப்பிரமணி.T | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,002 | 848 | 4,727 | 76.22% | 4 |
| 8 | General | வெங்கிடுசாமி.K | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,643 | 183 | 4,994 | 76.53% | 4 |
| 9 | General | கணபதி.S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,009 | 414 | 5,183 | 75.54% | 3 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கலைச்செல்வி.M | தி.மு.க | 2,307 | 1,054 | 6,117 | 72.67% | 3 |
| 11 | General (Women) | ஜோதிமணி.S | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,825 | 239 | 5,116 | 74.12% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | உமா மகேஸ்வாி.ப | தி.மு.க | 3,115 | 1,025 | 7,424 | 76.78% | 3 |
| 13 | General (Women) | விமலாதேவி.V | தி.மு.க | 1,915 | 153 | 4,988 | 80.63% | 3 |
| 14 | General (Women) | தனபாக்கியம்.P | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,298 | 308 | 6,062 | 75.14% | 5 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சண்முகம்.R. | தி.மு.க | 1,669 | 33 | 5,450 | 77.80% | 4 |
| 16 | General (Women) | கௌசல்யாதேவி.G | தி.மு.க | 2,100 | 525 | 5,452 | 76.71% | 3 |
| 17 | General (Women) | புனிதவதி.R | தி.மு.க | 1,856 | 908 | 5,154 | 78.31% | 4 |
| 18 | General | நடராஜ்.R | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,987 | 1,468 | 4,408 | 78.79% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 6,574 · turnout 56.59% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனிச்சாமி.K (won) | Male | கருப்பணகவுண்டர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,493 | 42.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.கோ | Female | ரா.கோவிந்தராஜ் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,333 | 37.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாலச்சந்தா்.P | Male | பொியராஜ் | மற்றவை | 706 | 19.99% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,780 · turnout 64.39% | |||||||
| 1 | பேபி.K (won) | Female | N.குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,954 | 54.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லோகநாயகி.V | Female | C.வரதராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,418 | 39.51% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரஸ்வதி்.N | Female | நடராஜ் | மற்றவை | 217 | 6.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,475 · turnout 64.27% | |||||||
| 1 | கேசவன்.L.S (won) | Male | மா.சுப்பிரமணியம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,587 | 46.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகேசன்.C | Male | க.சின்னுசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,251 | 36.84% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காா்தி்கேயன்.P | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | மற்றவை | 214 | 6.30% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜெயமணி.L.A | Male | ஆறுமுக கவுண்டா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 210 | 6.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சேகா்.L.V | Male | விஸ்வநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 134 | 3.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,654 · turnout 71.44% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகானந்தம்.C (won) | Male | சின்னசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,310 | 41.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகேசன்.A | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 1,143 | 36.16% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அருண்குமாா்.R | Male | ராமலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 330 | 10.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆறுமுகம்.N | Male | நாச்சிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 163 | 5.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அங்கமுத்து.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுக முதலியாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 154 | 4.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ராஜசேகா்.P | Male | பொன்னுசாமி | மற்றவை | 61 | 1.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,027 · turnout 72.21% | |||||||
| 1 | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.P (won) | Female | V.பழனிச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,780 | 51.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவகாமி.M | Female | S.K.மாணிக்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,400 | 40.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேவதி.C | Female | M.சந்திரசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 303 | 8.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,394 · turnout 76.99% | |||||||
| 1 | கருணாகரன்.R (won) | Male | P.ரங்கசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,039 | 50.89% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பொியசாமி.K.T | Male | துளசிமணி | தி.மு.க | 1,868 | 46.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சதீஸ்குமாா்.S | Male | செந்தில் குமாா் | மற்றவை | 100 | 2.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,727 · turnout 76.22% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்பிரமணி.T (won) | Male | திருமலை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,002 | 57.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தா்மலிங்கம்.T | Male | தங்கமுத்துகவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 1,154 | 33.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரவிக்குமாா்.K | Male | குப்பன் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 199 | 5.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பிரபாகரன்.R | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 110 | 3.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 4,994 · turnout 76.53% | |||||||
| 1 | வெங்கிடுசாமி.K (won) | Male | குழந்தைசாமி கவுண்டா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,643 | 45.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஈஸ்வரமூா்த்தி.S | Male | S.சடையப்பன் | மற்றவை | 1,460 | 40.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பழனிசாமி.G | Male | குருச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 413 | 11.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரவணமூா்த்தி.P | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | மற்றவை | 113 | 3.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,183 · turnout 75.54% | |||||||
| 1 | கணபதி.S (won) | Male | சண்முக ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,009 | 53.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆனந்தன்.S | Male | N.சுப்பிரமணி | தி.மு.க | 1,595 | 42.74% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தட்சிணமூா்த்தி.K.S. | Male | சொங்கப்பகவுண்டா் | மற்றவை | 128 | 3.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,117 · turnout 72.67% | |||||||
| 1 | கலைச்செல்வி.M (won) | Female | P.முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 2,307 | 54.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயா.N | Female | R.நேதாஜி | மற்றவை | 1,253 | 29.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மெய்ஞானஜோதி.S | Female | சரவணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 669 | 15.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,116 · turnout 74.12% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜோதிமணி.S (won) | Female | ரா.சரவணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,825 | 49.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குணவதி.S | Female | ந.சரவணகுமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,586 | 43.31% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வனிதா.A | Female | அங்கப்பன் | மற்றவை | 251 | 6.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 7,424 · turnout 76.78% | |||||||
| 1 | உமா மகேஸ்வாி.ப (won) | Female | பழனிவேல்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 3,115 | 56.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | துளசிமணி.V | Female | A.வெங்கடாசலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,090 | 38.03% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரோஜா.M | Female | ஆா்.மூா்த்தி | மற்றவை | 291 | 5.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,988 · turnout 80.63% | |||||||
| 1 | விமலாதேவி.V (won) | Female | S.விஸ்வநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 1,915 | 49.42% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சத்யாதேவி.S | Female | V.சண்முகசுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,762 | 45.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செந்தாமரை.M | Female | K.மூா்த்தி | மற்றவை | 198 | 5.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 6,062 · turnout 75.14% | |||||||
| 1 | தனபாக்கியம்.P (won) | Female | கு.பொியசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,298 | 30.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மகாதேவி.C | Female | P.சந்திரசேகா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 990 | 23.22% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலட்சுமி.C | Female | பெ.சின்னுசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 961 | 22.54% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சரஸ்வதி.P | Female | பொியசாமி | தி.மு.க | 956 | 22.42% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | தனலட்சுமி.A | Female | S.அப்புக்குட்டி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 59 | 1.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,450 · turnout 77.80% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முகம்.R. (won) | Male | ரங்கன் | தி.மு.க | 1,669 | 41.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்லம்மாள்.S | Female | சண்முகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,636 | 40.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பொன்னுசாமி.R | Male | ராமன் | மற்றவை | 409 | 10.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கந்தசாமி.P | Male | பழனி | மற்றவை | 346 | 8.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General (Women) · electors 5,452 · turnout 76.71% | |||||||
| 1 | கௌசல்யாதேவி.G (won) | Female | P.குணசேகரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,100 | 52.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோமதி.ஆா் | Female | ஈஸ்வரமூா்த்தி | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,575 | 39.72% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கலைவாணி.M | Female | அண்ணாதுரை | மற்றவை | 290 | 7.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 5,154 · turnout 78.31% | |||||||
| 1 | புனிதவதி.R (won) | Female | K.M.ராஜசேகா் | தி.மு.க | 1,856 | 48.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணிமேகலை.K | Female | கந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 948 | 24.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பரமேஸ்வாி.S | Female | K.V.சீனிவாசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 790 | 20.44% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | புஷ்பவதி.T. | Female | தா்மலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 271 | 7.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · General · electors 4,408 · turnout 78.79% | |||||||
| 1 | நடராஜ்.R (won) | Male | ராமசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,987 | 60.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தங்கவேல்.அ | Male | அண்ணாமலைக்கவுண்டா் | தி.மு.க | 519 | 15.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | சுப்பிரமணியம்.A | Male | அண்ணாமலை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 390 | 11.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | புவேஸ்குமாா்.P | Male | V.பூசாமணி | மற்றவை | 325 | 9.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தாமோதரன்.M.P | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 90 | 2.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (23)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 புதூர் | பிரகாஷ்.R | 5,535 | 3,067 | 12 | 14,493 | 60.23% |
| 60 வேலம்பாளையம் | செல்வி.V | 1,104 | 94 | 9 | 3,146 | 76.13% |
| அட்டவணை அனுமன்பள்ளி | தனபாக்கியம்.K | 1,356 | 96 | 9 | 3,411 | 79.21% |
| ஆனந்தம்பாளையம் | காயத்ரி.P | 882 | 61 | 9 | 3,203 | 79.39% |
| ஈஞ்சம்பள்ளி | மாயவன்.K. | 1,593 | 747 | 12 | 3,976 | 76.63% |
| எழுமாத்தூர் | ஈஸ்வரமூர்த்தி.S | 2,152 | 1,583 | 9 | 4,132 | 77.06% |
| கணபதிபாளையம் | பத்மாவதி.வீ | 1,132 | 24 | 9 | 4,332 | 72.67% |
| கண்டிகாட்டுவலசு | மகாசாமி.M C | 1,297 | 1,041 | 9 | 2,559 | 76.16% |
| கனகபுரம் | சரண்யா.தே | 1,358 | 805 | 9 | 2,741 | 76.07% |
| கஸ்பாபேட்டை | சித்ரா.A (unopposed) | 0 | – | 12 | 7,156 | 0.00% |
| காகம் | சண்முகம்.செ | 642 | 204 | 9 | 2,750 | 75.13% |
| குலவிளக்கு | லோகநாயகி.ந | 995 | 171 | 9 | 2,329 | 80.85% |
| குளூர் | செல்வராஜ்.G | 1,223 | 664 | 9 | 4,181 | 77.09% |
| துய்யம்பூந்துறை | பேபி.B | 1,539 | 479 | 9 | 4,582 | 76.12% |
| நஞ்சை ஊத்துக்குளி | சுகுணா தேவி.சி | 1,412 | 310 | 12 | 7,119 | 72.12% |
| நஞ்சை காளமங்கலம் | நவநீதன்.லோ | 454 | 288 | 6 | 784 | 82.40% |
| பழமங்கலம் | மேகலை.R | 664 | 152 | 9 | 2,079 | 76.53% |
| புஞ்சை காளமங்கலம் | திலகவதி.உ | 1,195 | 508 | 9 | 3,448 | 77.00% |
| பூந்துறை சேமூர் | தமிழ்ச்செல்வன்.ச | 837 | 248 | 9 | 2,421 | 82.90% |
| முகாசி அனுமன்பள்ளி | பெரியசாமி.A.P | 1,766 | 1,286 | 9 | 3,716 | 73.90% |
| முத்துகவுண்டம்பாளையம் | விஜயலட்சுமி.R | 1,777 | 420 | 9 | 5,027 | 72.13% |
| லக்காபுரம் | சாலை மாணிக்கம்.ல.ப | 2,520 | 1,326 | 12 | 7,990 | 69.55% |
| விளக்கேத்தி | சுப்பிரமணியம்.O.S | 732 | 106 | 9 | 2,404 | 81.82% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2019. Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).