Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Vellore district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 46,055; rejected: 1,468.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | ரகு.ர | தி.மு.க | 2,281 | 1,079 | 4,529 | 86.77% | 5 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ரவீந்திரன்.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,168 | 235 | 5,371 | 81.46% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | நதியா.த | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,853 | 665 | 5,594 | 83.09% | 5 |
| 4 | General (Women) | அமுதா.ஞா | தி.மு.க | 3,985 | 3,307 | 5,948 | 83.56% | 3 |
| 5 | General | ஏழுமலை.வே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 762 | 241 | 1,635 | 91.38% | 3 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | வள்ளி.கோ | தி.மு.க | 2,496 | 210 | 6,651 | 82.21% | 4 |
| 7 | General | சிவம்.சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,663 | 35 | 5,270 | 78.60% | 5 |
| 8 | General (Women) | அம்மு.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,332 | 33 | 5,276 | 81.82% | 8 |
| 9 | General | குமார்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 3,625 | 1,918 | 6,909 | 81.29% | 4 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | மகேஸ்வரி.கே | தி.மு.க | 3,091 | 2,016 | 6,222 | 82.11% | 3 |
| 11 | General (Women) | ஜீவா.சே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,447 | 191 | 4,207 | 82.10% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,529 · turnout 86.77% | |||||||
| 1 | ரகு.ர (won) | Male | ரங்கநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 2,281 | 60.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மஞ்சுநாதன்.ரே | Male | மு ரேணு | மற்றவை | 1,202 | 31.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரவி.து | Male | துரைசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 256 | 6.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜன்.மா | Male | அ மார்கபந்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 43 | 1.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஆனந்த் பாபு.வெ | Male | வெங்கடேசன் | மற்றவை | 14 | 0.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,371 · turnout 81.46% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவீந்திரன்.பி (won) | Male | இ பிச்சைமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,168 | 51.23% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமலிங்கம்.கீ கோ | Male | கோவிந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 1,933 | 45.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பத்மநாபன்.ரா | Male | எ ராமலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 84 | 1.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அசிஸ் குமார்.மு | Male | முனுசாமி | மற்றவை | 47 | 1.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 5,594 · turnout 83.09% | |||||||
| 1 | நதியா.த (won) | Female | என் தசரதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,853 | 41.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவகாமி.நா | Female | ஜெ நாகராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,188 | 26.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கீதாஞ்சலி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயக்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 925 | 20.62% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மீனா. சு | Female | சுபாஷ் | மற்றவை | 444 | 9.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஷர்மிளா.ச | Female | இரா.சசிகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 76 | 1.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 5,948 · turnout 83.56% | |||||||
| 1 | அமுதா.ஞா (won) | Female | ஞானசேகரன் | தி.மு.க | 3,985 | 81.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஜயலட்சுமி.க | Female | நா கந்தன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 678 | 13.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | அனிதா.ர | Female | உ ரவிந்தரநாத் | மற்றவை | 205 | 4.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 1,635 · turnout 91.38% | |||||||
| 1 | ஏழுமலை.வே (won) | Male | சி வேலு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 762 | 52.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பரிமளா.தே | Female | க தேவேந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 521 | 36.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோபால்.நா | Male | நாராயணன் | தி.மு.க | 156 | 10.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,651 · turnout 82.21% | |||||||
| 1 | வள்ளி.கோ (won) | Female | எஸ் பி கோவிந்தராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 2,496 | 47.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நிவேதா.ம | Female | கோ மணிமாறன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,286 | 43.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மோனிஷா பிரியா.டி | Female | மு. டீக்கரமான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 355 | 6.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தி.பி | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 173 | 3.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 5,270 · turnout 78.60% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவம்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னகுழந்தை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,663 | 40.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோவேந்தன்.க | Male | மு கமலநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 1,628 | 39.34% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரத்தினம்மாள்.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 667 | 16.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஆரோக்கியதாஸ்.மா | Male | மாணிக்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 128 | 3.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தயாநிதி.ரா | Male | ராமகிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 52 | 1.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,276 · turnout 81.82% | |||||||
| 1 | அம்மு.பா (won) | Female | எஸ். பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,332 | 32.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜீவிதா.மூ | Female | கே. நரேஷ்வர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,299 | 32.00% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நிரோஷா.ம | Female | எஸ் மழலைசெல்வன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 469 | 11.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சகிலா.ச | Female | பி சரவணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 446 | 10.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சங்கீதா.தொ | Female | தொல்காப்பியன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 328 | 8.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சாந்தி.சு | Female | சுந்தர பாண்டியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 81 | 2.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ஜமுனா. சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணி | மற்றவை | 57 | 1.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | ராணி.ஏ | Female | ஏகாம்பரம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 48 | 1.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 6,909 · turnout 81.29% | |||||||
| 1 | குமார்.ரா (won) | Male | ராஜி | தி.மு.க | 3,625 | 66.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முனிரத்தினம்.ப | Male | கே பலராமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,707 | 31.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வேல்முருகன்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தன் | மற்றவை | 68 | 1.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | துரைசாமி.மு | Male | முனிசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 54 | 0.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 6,222 · turnout 82.11% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஸ்வரி.கே (won) | Female | மு. காசி | தி.மு.க | 3,091 | 62.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வாசுகி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயசீலன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,075 | 21.73% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லலிதா.எஸ் | Female | சீனிவாசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 781 | 15.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,207 · turnout 82.10% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜீவா.சே (won) | Female | அ.சு.சேட்டு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,447 | 43.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெண்ணிலா. நா | Female | தா நாராயணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,256 | 37.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.ம | Female | மனோகரன் | மற்றவை | 457 | 13.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரண்யா.செ | Female | சு. செல்வகுமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 126 | 3.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சசிரேகா.பா | Female | பாரதி | மற்றவை | 39 | 1.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (18)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| கீழ்மொணவூர் | லதா.ப | 2,728 | 2,148 | 9 | 4,202 | 80.87% |
| அப்துல்லாபுரம் | சக்திவேல்.அ | 781 | 142 | 9 | 2,486 | 83.27% |
| அன்பூண்டி | உஷா. ர | 1,556 | 740 | 9 | 2,809 | 86.51% |
| அத்தியூர் | அண்ணாமலை.மு | 1,762 | 161 | 9 | 4,207 | 82.10% |
| கருகம்பத்தூர் | நிவேதிதா.சி | 2,005 | 685 | 9 | 5,594 | 83.07% |
| குப்பம் | சூரியகலா.நா | 849 | 335 | 9 | 2,017 | 84.83% |
| மேல்மொணவூர் | சகுந்தலா.க | 1,356 | 290 | 9 | 2,889 | 85.77% |
| பெருமுகை | புஷ்பராஜ்.ஜெ | 933 | 179 | 9 | 3,545 | 81.89% |
| புலிமேடு | விஜயலட்சுமி.மு | 1,186 | 524 | 9 | 2,773 | 82.65% |
| சதுப்பேரி | சுஜாதா.ச | 1,801 | 1,316 | 9 | 3,543 | 80.36% |
| சேக்கனூர் | மாலதி.சு | 1,295 | 186 | 9 | 3,426 | 82.14% |
| செம்பேடு | அன்பழகன்.க | 914 | 213 | 9 | 2,784 | 83.58% |
| சிறுகாஞ்சி | தாரா.ரி | 515 | 201 | 6 | 1,091 | 83.32% |
| தெள்ளூர் | தேவி.சு | 2,171 | 315 | 12 | 5,276 | 81.80% |
| ஊசூர் | விஜயகுமாரி.செ | 1,211 | 185 | 9 | 2,796 | 81.97% |
| வெங்கடாபுரம் | பாபு.ஏ | 1,185 | 661 | 9 | 2,403 | 86.02% |
| பூதூர் | கவிதா.சி | 1,238 | 255 | 9 | 4,136 | 80.39% |
| பாலமதி | சுதா.ச | 624 | 85 | 6 | 1,635 | 91.38% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).