Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Vellore district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
| மற்றவை | 3 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 51,179; rejected: 1,792.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | சீனிவாசன்.வி | தி.மு.க | 1,671 | 775 | 4,314 | 84.31% | 7 |
| 2 | General | வேலாயுதம்.சி | மற்றவை | 1,329 | 169 | 4,304 | 84.76% | 9 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (General) | லதா.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 3,278 | 2,353 | 5,849 | 81.79% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | மணிமேகலை.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 1,766 | 150 | 4,665 | 82.59% | 5 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | திவ்யா.மா | தி.மு.க | 1,911 | 315 | 4,711 | 78.48% | 4 |
| 6 | General | சகாதேவன்.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 2,358 | 1,006 | 5,822 | 80.73% | 3 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ஜெயலட்சுமி.ஏ | மற்றவை | 1,557 | 413 | 4,337 | 79.69% | 3 |
| 8 | General | விஸ்வநாதன்.ஜெ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,149 | 495 | 5,385 | 75.64% | 4 |
| 9 | General | கஜேந்திரன்.ந | தி.மு.க | 2,654 | 1,371 | 5,445 | 81.93% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | நதியா.பு | மற்றவை | 2,580 | 1,123 | 5,032 | 86.76% | 3 |
| 11 | General (Women) | தங்கம்மாள்.கோ | தி.மு.க | 2,000 | 1,160 | 4,517 | 85.06% | 4 |
| 12 | General (Women) | எழிலரசி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,153 | 126 | 5,466 | 82.99% | 3 |
| 13 | General (Women) | வனிதா.கு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,043 | 19 | 4,682 | 83.68% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,314 · turnout 84.31% | |||||||
| 1 | சீனிவாசன்.வி (won) | Male | பி.வெள்ளை | தி.மு.க | 1,671 | 46.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லட்சுமி.ச | Female | சம்பத் | தே.மு.தி.க | 896 | 24.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராகவன்.மு | Male | முனிரத்தினம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 734 | 20.42% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அருள்குமாா்.த | Male | தவசீலன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 142 | 3.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சீனு.சி | Male | சின்னப்பா | மற்றவை | 85 | 2.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | உமாசங்கா்.ஆா் | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 51 | 1.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | வெங்கடேசன்.சே | Male | சேகா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 16 | 0.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,304 · turnout 84.76% | |||||||
| 1 | வேலாயுதம்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னகண்ணு | மற்றவை | 1,329 | 38.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இராமன்.மு | Male | முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,160 | 33.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லதா.ப | Female | சி.பழனி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 428 | 12.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தி.கோ | Female | ரா.கோபிநாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 265 | 7.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கண்ணியப்பன்.சி | Male | சின்னசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 140 | 4.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சேகர்.ந | Male | நடேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 61 | 1.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | செல்வம்.ரா | Male | ரா.ராஜு | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 54 | 1.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | பாபு.ச | Male | சந்திரசேகரன் | மற்றவை | 38 | 1.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | நாராயணன்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 21 | 0.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,849 · turnout 81.79% | |||||||
| 1 | லதா.ஜெ (won) | Female | பி.ஜெயசீலன் | தி.மு.க | 3,278 | 72.01% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சங்கீதா.ஸ்ரீ | Female | ஸ்ரீதர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 925 | 20.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லட்சுமி.இ | Female | இளங்கோ | மற்றவை | 266 | 5.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சாந்தா.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 83 | 1.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,665 · turnout 82.59% | |||||||
| 1 | மணிமேகலை.ஜெ (won) | Female | கே.ஜெயக்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,766 | 47.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூங்கொடி.ரா | Female | ராமச்சந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,616 | 43.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரோஜா.மா | Female | மாா்கபந்து | மற்றவை | 112 | 3.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜகுமாாி.ச | Female | த.சசிகுமாா் | மற்றவை | 108 | 2.92% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கோதைலட்சுமி.ஜ | Female | ஜனாா்த்தனன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 96 | 2.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,711 · turnout 78.48% | |||||||
| 1 | திவ்யா.மா (won) | Female | மார்கபந்து | தி.மு.க | 1,911 | 53.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலையரசி.ஆா் | Female | எம்.ரஜினிகாந்த் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,596 | 44.56% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | லதா.ர | Female | ரவி | மற்றவை | 48 | 1.34% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கீதா.ந | Female | நடராஜன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 27 | 0.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,822 · turnout 80.73% | |||||||
| 1 | சகாதேவன்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆனந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 2,358 | 51.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பெருமாள்.ச | Male | சதாசிவம் | மற்றவை | 1,352 | 29.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கண்ணன்.ஆ | Male | ம.ஆதிமூலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 830 | 18.28% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 4,337 · turnout 79.69% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயலட்சுமி.ஏ (won) | Female | கோ.ஏழுமலை | மற்றவை | 1,557 | 46.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராணி.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயக்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,144 | 34.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காவியா.க | Female | கமலமுருகன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 658 | 19.59% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 5,385 · turnout 75.64% | |||||||
| 1 | விஸ்வநாதன்.ஜெ (won) | Male | கே.எம்.ஜெயராமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,149 | 54.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலைசந்தர்.விபிஎஸ் | Male | சண்முகம் வி.பி. | தி.மு.க | 1,654 | 42.10% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவக்குமார்.த | Male | தர்மலிங்கம் | மற்றவை | 94 | 2.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வெங்கடேசன்.த | Male | தருமன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 32 | 0.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,445 · turnout 81.93% | |||||||
| 1 | கஜேந்திரன்.ந (won) | Male | நடேசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,654 | 61.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயசீலன்.க | Male | கண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,283 | 29.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜோதி.மா | Male | மாா்கன் | மற்றவை | 260 | 6.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | குணசெல்வி.கு | Female | சி.நா.இராமதாஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 125 | 2.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 5,032 · turnout 86.76% | |||||||
| 1 | நதியா.பு (won) | Female | புருஷோத்தமன் | மற்றவை | 2,580 | 61.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லட்சுமி.பா | Female | பாபு | இ.தே.கா | 1,457 | 34.46% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜேஷ்வரி.பா | Female | பாவடைராயன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 191 | 4.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,517 · turnout 85.06% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கம்மாள்.கோ (won) | Female | தி.கோவிந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 2,000 | 53.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கீதா.ரா | Female | இராமன் | மற்றவை | 840 | 22.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாிதா.பா | Female | பாலாஜி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 796 | 21.35% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சசிகலா.சே | Female | கன்னியப்பன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 93 | 2.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,466 · turnout 82.99% | |||||||
| 1 | எழிலரசி.அ (won) | Female | கோ.அருள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,153 | 49.25% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சகிலா.நே | Female | பி.நேதாஜி | தி.மு.க | 2,027 | 46.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜீவா.சோ | Female | சோமசுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 192 | 4.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General (Women) · electors 4,682 · turnout 83.68% | |||||||
| 1 | வனிதா.கு (won) | Female | குணசேகரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,043 | 27.61% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லட்சுமி.ச | Female | சு.சரவணகுமார் | மற்றவை | 1,024 | 27.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரிதா.மு | Female | மூர்த்தி | தி.மு.க | 900 | 23.83% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வேணி.ஜோ | Female | ஜோதிகுமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 755 | 19.99% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | சித்ரா.ர | Female | ரமேஷ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 55 | 1.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (24)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| கணியம்பாடி | செல்வி.ர | 3,438 | 925 | 12 | 8,201 | 76.14% |
| அடுக்கம்பாறை | திருநாவுக்கரசு.ஏ | 1,456 | 198 | 9 | 3,574 | 82.48% |
| கம்மசமுத்திரம் | முருகேசன்.வெ | 873 | 21 | 9 | 2,247 | 80.28% |
| கம்மவான்பேட்டை | கவிதா.மு | 1,334 | 339 | 9 | 3,208 | 75.94% |
| கனிகனியான் | ஏழுமலை.க | 336 | 169 | 6 | 608 | 86.18% |
| கத்தாழம்பட்டு | நதியா.ஏ | 883 | 373 | 9 | 2,612 | 81.93% |
| காட்டுப்புத்தூர் | சசிகலா.கோ | 1,332 | 758 | 9 | 2,685 | 80.34% |
| கீழ்அரசம்பட்டு | வெங்கடேசன்.ச | 1,140 | 176 | 9 | 2,455 | 87.01% |
| கீழ்பள்ளிபட்டு | விஜயபாஸ்கா்.ரா | 736 | 113 | 9 | 1,970 | 84.52% |
| மோத்தக்கல் | உஷா.ஜெ | 490 | 34 | 6 | 1,197 | 89.89% |
| மோட்டுபாளையம் | அருள்பாாி.ப | 474 | 55 | 6 | 1,238 | 83.04% |
| மூஞ்சூர்பட்டு | குமாா்.ர | 2,635 | 1,279 | 12 | 6,552 | 82.07% |
| நஞ்சுகொண்டாபுரம் | சீதா.த | 1,058 | 4 | 9 | 2,577 | 86.77% |
| நெல்வாய் | மணிமேகலை.ச | 867 | 228 | 9 | 1,895 | 81.37% |
| பாலம்பாக்கம் | கீதா வெங்கடேசன்.வெ | 745 | 206 | 9 | 1,845 | 84.50% |
| பாலாத்துவண்ணான் | வெங்கடேசன்.ம (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,297 | 0.00% |
| சலமநத்தம் | ராணி.ச | 604 | 206 | 6 | 1,129 | 90.17% |
| சாத்துமதுரை | ஜோதி லட்சுமி.ரா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,794 | 0.00% |
| சாத்துப்பாளையம் | தேவி.பா | 537 | 116 | 6 | 1,182 | 83.33% |
| சோழவரம் | அமுதா.ஜெ | 1,173 | 371 | 9 | 3,164 | 83.22% |
| துத்திக்காடு | பாபு.து | 1,876 | 946 | 9 | 3,600 | 80.69% |
| துத்திப்பட்டு | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.வெ | 1,243 | 609 | 9 | 2,520 | 87.90% |
| வல்லம் | சிவக்குமாா்.சி | 1,441 | 193 | 9 | 3,496 | 82.27% |
| வேப்பம்பட்டு | ராஜன்.ப | 1,247 | 641 | 9 | 3,483 | 82.34% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).