Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tirunelveli district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 4 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 32,558; rejected: 1,505.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | ஜார்ஜ் கோசல்.எம்எஸ்எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,726 | 352 | 5,327 | 74.38% | 6 |
| 2 | General (Women) | வனிதா.கா | இ.தே.கா | 1,522 | 725 | 5,314 | 73.35% | 6 |
| 3 | General | விசுவாசம்.யோ | தி.மு.க | 2,034 | 875 | 4,968 | 76.03% | 6 |
| 4 | General | தமிழ்ச்செல்வன்.அ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,509 | 45 | 5,341 | 72.05% | 4 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சங்கீதா.அ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,580 | 810 | 4,834 | 69.96% | 4 |
| 6 | General | தளவாய் பாண்டியன்.து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,005 | 69 | 5,193 | 76.16% | 8 |
| 7 | General (Women) | இந்திரா.ஜா | தி.மு.க | 2,684 | 2,246 | 5,373 | 77.96% | 6 |
| 8 | General (Women) | விஜயலெட்சுமி.வை | தி.மு.க | 1,320 | 125 | 4,664 | 72.43% | 6 |
| 9 | General (Women) | சத்யா சங்கீதா.ஆ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,172 | 105 | 5,481 | 67.03% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,327 · turnout 74.38% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜார்ஜ் கோசல்.எம்எஸ்எஸ் (won) | Male | எம்.சண்முக சுந்தரம் | தி.மு.க | 1,726 | 44.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சேர்மன் துரை.இ | Male | இசக்கித்தேவர் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,374 | 35.81% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கேரட் பொன்சீலி.ரா | Female | ராஜன் கென்னடி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 451 | 11.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பானு.க | Female | மு.கனகு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 164 | 4.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஞான சேகரன்.ஞா | Male | ஞானமுத்து | மற்றவை | 84 | 2.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | லெட்சுமணன்.ப | Male | லெ.பரமசிவன் | மற்றவை | 38 | 0.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,314 · turnout 73.35% | |||||||
| 1 | வனிதா.கா (won) | Female | காமராஜ் | இ.தே.கா | 1,522 | 41.04% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமலெட்சுமி.மு | Female | வ.முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 797 | 21.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இசக்கிதாய்.அ | Female | அருணா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 622 | 16.77% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.இ | Female | இசக்கிபாண்டி | மற்றவை | 374 | 10.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுதா.சு | Female | சுப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 219 | 5.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | நாகேஸ்வரி.செ | Female | செல்வின் | மற்றவை | 175 | 4.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 4,968 · turnout 76.03% | |||||||
| 1 | விசுவாசம்.யோ (won) | Male | யோவான் | தி.மு.க | 2,034 | 56.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேவதாசன்.மி | Male | மிக்கேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,159 | 32.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அனந்தகிருஷ்ணன்.சு | Male | சி.சுடலைக்கண்ணுதேவா் | மற்றவை | 217 | 6.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கிங்ஸ்லி மோசஸ்.த | Male | அ.தமிழ்ச்செல்வன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 114 | 3.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பன்னீா்செல்வம்.கேஎஸ் | Male | ச.சண்முகவேல் | மற்றவை | 63 | 1.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சேகா்.செ | Male | ஆ.செல்லையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 22 | 0.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,341 · turnout 72.05% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழ்ச்செல்வன்.அ (won) | Male | என்.ஆா்.அரசமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,509 | 41.18% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருள்.மி | Male | எஸ்.மிக்கேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,464 | 39.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஸ்வாமித்திரன்.வே | Male | வேதமுத்து | மற்றவை | 347 | 9.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாஸ்கா்.மூ | Male | மூக்கையா | பி.ஜே.பி | 344 | 9.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,834 · turnout 69.96% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்கீதா.அ (won) | Female | ஜெ.அந்தோணி தேவதாசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,580 | 48.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஷீலா.உ | Female | செ.உதயபாரதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 770 | 23.71% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணிமாலா.க | Female | ந.சங்கா் | சி.பி.ஐ | 710 | 21.86% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | நதியா.சி | Female | சிபு அந்தோணி | மற்றவை | 188 | 5.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,193 · turnout 76.16% | |||||||
| 1 | தளவாய் பாண்டியன்.து (won) | Male | துரைப்பாண்டியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,005 | 26.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கார்த்திக்குமார்.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 936 | 24.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரகுபதி.ர | Male | ரத்தின மணி நாடார் | மற்றவை | 852 | 22.49% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சுந்தரபாண்டி.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 372 | 9.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | காந்தி.ந | Female | சு.நம்பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 342 | 9.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | செல்வ ராஜா.சே | Male | செ.சேகர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 152 | 4.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சுடலைக்கண்ணு.ப | Female | தி.பகவதி தேவர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 101 | 2.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | பாலன்.செ | Male | செல்வராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 29 | 0.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,373 · turnout 77.96% | |||||||
| 1 | இந்திரா.ஜா (won) | Female | எம்.எஸ்.எஸ்.ஜார்ஜ் கோசல் | தி.மு.க | 2,684 | 67.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்து லெட்சுமி.ஆ | Female | ச.வினோபா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 438 | 11.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | எஸ்தர் ஜெபா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெகதீஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 323 | 8.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சொர்ணக்கிளி.கு | Female | குமார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 253 | 6.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜீவா.சு | Female | சுந்தரம் | மற்றவை | 153 | 3.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மேரி.ஜா | Female | ஜான் ஆபிரகாம் | மற்றவை | 101 | 2.56% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,664 · turnout 72.43% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயலெட்சுமி.வை (won) | Female | வைத்தியலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,320 | 40.80% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருணா ரத்னாவதி.ரா | Female | செல்வன்.ர | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,195 | 36.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வசந்தா.மு | Female | வே.முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 447 | 13.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயமணி.டே | Female | எஸ்.டேனியல் ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 116 | 3.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பொன்ராணி.ரா | Female | ராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 111 | 3.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஞானசெல்வம்.ஆ | Female | ஆர்தர் | மற்றவை | 46 | 1.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 5,481 · turnout 67.03% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்யா சங்கீதா.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆன்ட்ரு பெல்வின் சாமுவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,172 | 33.34% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சங்கரம்மாள்.அ | Female | அருணாசலம் | தி.மு.க | 1,067 | 30.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | டார்கினாள் திரேஷா.தே | Female | தேவ சிந்தை ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 799 | 22.73% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முத்துசெல்வி.சு | Female | ஆ.சுப்பிரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 271 | 7.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ரம்யா.நா | Female | துரைமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 149 | 4.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சரிதா.க | Female | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 57 | 1.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (17)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| சிங்கிகுளம் | முத்தையா சுரேஷ்.ச | 795 | 82 | 9 | 3,583 | 71.09% |
| செங்கலாகுருச்சி | சௌந்தரராஜன்.ம | 928 | 1 | 9 | 3,327 | 72.53% |
| கொய்லம்மாள்புரம் | லதா.மு | 836 | 61 | 9 | 3,881 | 71.04% |
| தேவநல்லூர் | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.வெ | 990 | 458 | 9 | 4,226 | 73.95% |
| புலியூர்குருச்சி | ராஜகுமாரி.ஜெ | 1,329 | 297 | 9 | 5,481 | 67.03% |
| மலையடிபுதூர் | ரமேஷ்.ச | 1,241 | 10 | 9 | 3,226 | 78.80% |
| பத்மனேரி | அருள் செல்வி.மா | 1,255 | 605 | 9 | 2,646 | 78.34% |
| கள்ளிகுளம் | ஸ்ரீரெங்கம்.ரா | 513 | 30 | 9 | 2,482 | 74.34% |
| கடம்போடுவாழ்வு | உச்சிமாகாளி.அ | 534 | 28 | 9 | 1,939 | 78.03% |
| தளவாய்புரம் | மதன்ராஜ்.க | 557 | 12 | 9 | 2,147 | 76.67% |
| வடுகட்சி மதில் | செல்வி.தி | 1,020 | 601 | 9 | 1,930 | 75.85% |
| இடையன்குளம் | கோயில் பிள்ளை பாண்டியன்.ப | 1,047 | 782 | 9 | 2,124 | 72.32% |
| கீழகாடுவெட்டி | ஜெயசீலி.அ | 900 | 234 | 6 | 2,058 | 78.43% |
| படலையார்குளம் | முருகன்.மு | 731 | 86 | 9 | 2,532 | 68.68% |
| சூரங்குடி | மலா்.த | 763 | 563 | 6 | 1,324 | 73.87% |
| சீவலாபேரி | ஐயம்மாள்.மு | 867 | 373 | 6 | 2,290 | 69.43% |
| கீழ கருவேலன்குலம் | தங்கத்துரை.ர | 745 | 506 | 6 | 1,299 | 77.29% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).