Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tirunelveli district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 8 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 31,544; rejected: 1,453.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | மாரியம்மாள்.ச | இ.தே.கா | 1,961 | 309 | 5,799 | 64.53% | 2 |
| 2 | General | ஆகாஷ்.கோ | தி.மு.க | 1,294 | 141 | 3,292 | 80.41% | 3 |
| 3 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கஸ்தூரி.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 1,593 | 595 | 5,170 | 74.51% | 6 |
| 4 | General | சுடலைமுத்து.உ | தி.மு.க | 1,807 | 327 | 5,068 | 71.67% | 3 |
| 5 | General (Women) | ஞானக்கனி.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 2,330 | 1,040 | 6,536 | 69.42% | 4 |
| 6 | General (Women) | சரஸ்வதி.த | தி.மு.க | 1,558 | 429 | 5,252 | 65.99% | 3 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ராமலெட்சுமி.க | தி.மு.க | 2,083 | 1,359 | 5,463 | 72.18% | 4 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | இசக்கியம்மாள்.ச | தி.மு.க | 1,844 | 310 | 4,609 | 77.02% | 2 |
| 9 | General | சிவனுபாண்டியன்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 2,269 | 1,040 | 4,471 | 81.15% | 2 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 5,799 · turnout 64.53% | |||||||
| 1 | மாரியம்மாள்.ச (won) | Female | சண்முகம் | இ.தே.கா | 1,961 | 54.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மரகதசெல்வி.எஸ் | Female | மணிஐயப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,652 | 45.72% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 3,292 · turnout 80.41% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆகாஷ்.கோ (won) | Male | கோபி | தி.மு.க | 1,294 | 50.63% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமன்.அ | Male | அனைவீரக்கண்ணுத்தேவா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,153 | 45.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுப்பிரமணியன்.ப | Male | பரமசிவன் பி | மற்றவை | 109 | 4.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,170 · turnout 74.51% | |||||||
| 1 | கஸ்தூரி.எஸ் (won) | Female | மாரியப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,593 | 43.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்பிரமணியன்.மா | Male | அ.மாடசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 998 | 27.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாலாயிரமுத்து.செ | Male | எம்.செல்வராஜ் | பி.ஜே.பி | 389 | 10.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சொா்ணகிளி.மூ | Female | மூக்கன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 313 | 8.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜேஷ்.க | Male | வே.கணபதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 307 | 8.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சிவன் பாண்டி.ஆ | Male | பி. ஆறுமுகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 25 | 0.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,068 · turnout 71.67% | |||||||
| 1 | சுடலைமுத்து.உ (won) | Male | உலகு | தி.மு.க | 1,807 | 52.00% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கிருபாகரன்.மு | Male | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,480 | 42.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாாியப்பன்.இ | Male | ச.இளையபெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 188 | 5.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 6,536 · turnout 69.42% | |||||||
| 1 | ஞானக்கனி.எஸ் (won) | Female | ஸ்டான்லி | தி.மு.க | 2,330 | 54.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மாலா.கோ | Female | கு. கோபிநாத் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,290 | 29.96% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாராயண செல்வி.சு | Female | சுப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 360 | 8.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுதா அன்னராணி.செ | Female | செல்வகுமாா் | மற்றவை | 326 | 7.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 5,252 · turnout 65.99% | |||||||
| 1 | சரஸ்வதி.த (won) | Female | தங்கராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,558 | 46.69% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மயில்.த | Female | தனராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,129 | 33.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரபேக்காள்.அ | Female | அந்தோணி மரியமுத்து | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 650 | 19.48% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,463 · turnout 72.18% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமலெட்சுமி.க (won) | Female | எம். கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,083 | 55.46% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தா.மா | Female | பா. மாசானம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 724 | 19.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காந்திமதி.அ | Female | ஆா். அய்யாத்துரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 688 | 18.32% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | லோகநாயகி.நா | Female | ப.நாகையன் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 261 | 6.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,609 · turnout 77.02% | |||||||
| 1 | இசக்கியம்மாள்.ச (won) | Female | சரவணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,844 | 54.59% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சங்கீதா.இ | Female | இளையராஜா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,534 | 45.41% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 4,471 · turnout 81.15% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவனுபாண்டியன்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 2,269 | 64.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவன்பாபு.வி | Male | மு. விஸ்வநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,229 | 35.13% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (13)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| வெள்ளங்குளி | முருகன்.மா | 1,482 | 487 | 9 | 4,734 | 70.05% |
| மன்னார்கோவில் | ஜோதி கல்பனா.பூ | 1,806 | 603 | 9 | 4,555 | 70.16% |
| அயன்சிங்கம்பட்டி | முத்துகிருஷ்ணன்.இ | 803 | 225 | 9 | 2,846 | 79.97% |
| வாகைக்குளம் | சுப்பு லெட்சுமி.ந | 862 | 371 | 9 | 1,878 | 78.38% |
| கோடாரங்குளம் | தங்கம்.ப | 681 | 251 | 9 | 1,893 | 75.07% |
| வைராவிகுளம் | பிச்சம்மாள்.சி | 1,122 | 363 | 9 | 2,620 | 73.78% |
| தெற்கு பாப்பான்குளம் | இசக்கிமுத்து.க | 482 | 8 | 9 | 1,989 | 81.30% |
| ஜமீன்சிங்கம்பட்டி | செந்தில்குமாா்.மு | 630 | 153 | 6 | 1,625 | 83.20% |
| அயன்திருவாலீஸ்வரம் | வள்ளி.ஐ | 568 | 78 | 6 | 1,414 | 83.38% |
| அடையக்கருங்குளம் | ராஜேஸ்வாி.ம | 1,555 | 999 | 9 | 3,175 | 70.02% |
| சாட்டுபத்து | சாரதா. சு | 415 | 229 | 6 | 729 | 86.01% |
| சிவந்திபுரம் | ஜெகன்.பா | 3,759 | 1,742 | 15 | 13,032 | 65.62% |
| பிரம்மதேசம் | ராமசங்கா்.சி | 984 | 84 | 9 | 5,170 | 74.51% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).