Panchayat union · 2021 · By-elections only · Rural local bodies · Tiruvallur district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
By-elections. In this district only the posts that had fallen vacant were polled, so the wards and bodies listed are not all of its wards and bodies.
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| தி.மு.க | 2 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 7,610; rejected: 130.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | General | ருக்மணி.ர | தி.மு.க | 1,516 | 758 | 8,247 | 47.21% | 16 |
| 18 | General | மாலதி.ம | தி.மு.க | 1,894 | 911 | 10,647 | 36.13% | 10 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 15 · General · electors 8,247 · turnout 47.21% | |||||||
| 1 | ருக்மணி.ர (won) | Female | எம்.ரவிச்சந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,516 | 39.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுரேஷ்.ஜா | Male | ட்டி.ஜான் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 758 | 19.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுரேந்திரன்.சு | Male | வி.சுப்பிரமணி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 447 | 11.65% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மணிகண்டன்.மாசோ | Male | சோமசுந்தரம்.மா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 364 | 9.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பிரேம்குமார்.மு | Male | முனுசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 339 | 8.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தேவி.மு | Female | முனியாண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 221 | 5.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | முத்துராமன்.த | Male | தங்கதுரை | மற்றவை | 79 | 2.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | சக்கரவர்த்தி.கா | Male | பி.காத்தவராயன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 62 | 1.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | மணிகண்டன்.சொ | Male | சொக்கலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 38 | 0.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 10 | மோகன்ராஜ்.கு | Male | குப்புசாமி | மற்றவை | 6 | 0.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 11 | பாண்டியராஜன்.ஞா | Male | ஞானமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 4 | 0.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 12 | சிவனேசன்.பா | Male | சி.பாண்டியன் | மற்றவை | 1 | 0.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 13 | சுந்தர்.ரா | Male | ராஜேந்திரன்.ரா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 | 0.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 14 | ரிச்சர்ட்ஞானராஜ.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயபால்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 0 | 0.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 15 | நிர்மல்குமார்.மு | Male | முருகானந்தம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 0 | 0.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 16 | பத்மநாபன்.ரா | Male | ராம்தாஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 0 | 0.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · General · electors 10,647 · turnout 36.13% | |||||||
| 1 | மாலதி.ம (won) | Female | கே.மகேந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,894 | 50.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வரதராஜன்.கு | Male | குமரய்யா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 983 | 26.05% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆலயசாமி.தே | Male | தேவராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 630 | 16.69% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கலைவேந்தன்.ஜா | Male | ஜானகிராமன் | மற்றவை | 133 | 3.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நாகலிங்கம்.வே | Male | வேலு | மற்றவை | 101 | 2.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மாணிக்கவாசகம்.பாமீ | Male | பாலா | மற்றவை | 17 | 0.45% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ஜெகன்.சி | Male | ஏ.சிட்டிபாபு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 7 | 0.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | கணேசன்.தே | Male | தேவராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 6 | 0.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | பழனி.செ | Male | செல்லப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 | 0.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 10 | நவீன்குமார்.ர | Male | ரவி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 | 0.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (2)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| நெற்குன்றம் | – | – | – | 1 | – | – |
| பாடியநல்லூர் | – | – | – | 2 | – | – |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final). By-election: only the vacant posts of this body were polled, so the wards listed are not all of its wards.