Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tenkasi district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 8 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 35,768; rejected: 1,786.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கலாநிதி.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 2,298 | 1,480 | 5,011 | 71.20% | 3 |
| 2 | General (Women) | பிரியா.கா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,349 | 3 | 4,992 | 78.63% | 5 |
| 3 | General | அழகுசுந்தரம்.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,715 | 1,552 | 6,067 | 67.63% | 5 |
| 4 | General | ஷேக் அப்துல்லா.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,321 | 1,546 | 5,886 | 74.38% | 6 |
| 5 | General | செல்வவிநாயகம்.இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,901 | 1,014 | 6,049 | 66.23% | 5 |
| 6 | General (Women) | வினோதி.இரா | தி.மு.க | 2,345 | 1,495 | 6,281 | 70.28% | 5 |
| 7 | General (Women) | மல்லிகா.க | தி.மு.க | 2,530 | 1,865 | 5,855 | 74.84% | 6 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சுப்புலெட்சுமி.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 2,563 | 1,828 | 5,424 | 82.32% | 5 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கனகராஜ் முத்து பாண்டியன்.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,560 | 1,502 | 5,240 | 82.31% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,011 · turnout 71.20% | |||||||
| 1 | கலாநிதி.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆறுமுகச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 2,298 | 67.55% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.ரா | Female | ராஜ்குமாா் மு | மற்றவை | 818 | 24.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாரதி.சு | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 286 | 8.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 4,992 · turnout 78.63% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரியா.கா (won) | Female | சி.தட்சிணாமூர்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,349 | 36.21% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜாஸ்மின்.அ | Female | கு.ரமேஷ் | இ.தே.கா | 1,346 | 36.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இராமலெட்சுமி.மு | Female | முப்புடாதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 599 | 16.08% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அக்கினிச்செல்வி.செ | Female | செண்பகம் | மற்றவை | 353 | 9.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மல்லிகா.மா | Female | மாசானம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 79 | 2.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 6,067 · turnout 67.63% | |||||||
| 1 | அழகுசுந்தரம்.மு (won) | Male | ரா.முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,715 | 68.27% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திருமலைக்குமார்.இ | Male | இசக்கிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,163 | 29.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கனகராஜ்.மு | Male | முருகேசன் | மற்றவை | 38 | 0.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகேசன்.தி | Male | திருமலைக்கொழுந்து | பி.எஸ்.பி | 36 | 0.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெயராம்.க | Male | கணபதி | மற்றவை | 25 | 0.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,886 · turnout 74.38% | |||||||
| 1 | ஷேக் அப்துல்லா.மு (won) | Male | முகம்மது அசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,321 | 55.35% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பேச்சிமுத்து.சு | Male | சுடலைமுத்து தேவர் | மற்றவை | 775 | 18.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இராமச்சந்திரன்.எஸ் ஆர் | Male | இராஜபாண்டியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 578 | 13.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகானந்தம்.மா | Male | மாடசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 234 | 5.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | காஜா முகைதீன்.பீ | Male | பீா் முகம்மது | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 208 | 4.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சையது குலாம் அம்பியா.மை | Male | மைதீன் இராவுத்தர் | மற்றவை | 77 | 1.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 6,049 · turnout 66.23% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வவிநாயகம்.இரா (won) | Male | சு.இராமர் | தி.மு.க | 1,901 | 50.32% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சின்ன மாரியப்பன்.ப | Male | பழனியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 887 | 23.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரவணபாபு.மு | Male | முருகையா | மற்றவை | 795 | 21.04% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அருண் குமார்.பெ | Male | பெரியசாமி | மற்றவை | 142 | 3.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சின்னத்தம்பி.பெ | Male | வெ.பெருமாள் | தே.மு.தி.க | 53 | 1.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 6,281 · turnout 70.28% | |||||||
| 1 | வினோதி.இரா (won) | Female | இராமையா | தி.மு.க | 2,345 | 56.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இந்து.அ | Female | அரசகுமார் | மற்றவை | 850 | 20.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | துரைச்சி.ப | Female | பசும்பொன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 602 | 14.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுகந்தா.ப | Female | பரமசிவன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 294 | 7.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுப்புலெட்சுமி.கொ | Female | கொம்புமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 67 | 1.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,855 · turnout 74.84% | |||||||
| 1 | மல்லிகா.க (won) | Female | எஸ்.சரவணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,530 | 60.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பூத்தாய்.மு | Female | முருகேசன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 665 | 15.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | திவான் பீவி.மு | Female | முகம்மது மசூது | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 628 | 15.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரோஜா.வே | Female | இ.வேலாயுதம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 282 | 6.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மோனிகா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெய செல்வன் ஜெ | மற்றவை | 37 | 0.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சல்மா பீவி.சி | Female | சித்திக் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 17 | 0.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,424 · turnout 82.32% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்புலெட்சுமி.ஆ (won) | Female | ஆனந்தராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 2,563 | 60.12% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.மா | Female | மாரியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 735 | 17.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.வே | Female | வேல்முருகன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 568 | 13.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மணிஷாவேணி.மா | Female | மாடசாமி | மற்றவை | 222 | 5.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சண்முகபிரியா.பா | Female | மா.பால்ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 175 | 4.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,240 · turnout 82.31% | |||||||
| 1 | கனகராஜ் முத்து பாண்டியன்.மு (won) | Male | க.முருகன் | தி.மு.க | 2,560 | 62.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலைச்செல்வி.சு | Female | சுடலைமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,058 | 25.73% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இசக்கி.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 244 | 5.93% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தமிழ்செல்வி.ர | Female | பி.ரவி | மற்றவை | 170 | 4.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வள்ளி.பூ | Female | பூமாரி | மற்றவை | 80 | 1.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (14)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| பெரியபிள்ளைவலசை | வேலுச்சாமி.இ | 2,151 | 284 | 9 | 5,886 | 74.35% |
| பிரானூர் | ஆவுடையம்மாள்.ரா | 1,451 | 349 | 12 | 6,281 | 70.28% |
| சுமைதீர்ந்தபுரம் | அருணாசலம்.கு | 1,619 | 773 | 9 | 6,049 | 66.21% |
| தேன்பொத்தை | ஜாபா்அலி.ச | 1,485 | 843 | 9 | 4,679 | 71.30% |
| வல்லம் | ஜமீன் பாத்திமா.சே | 1,203 | 80 | 9 | 3,454 | 68.93% |
| கணக்கப்பிள்ளைவலசை | ஈஸ்வரி.ஈ | 919 | 334 | 9 | 2,477 | 80.99% |
| காசிமேஜர்புரம் | குத்தாலம்.இ | 1,206 | 463 | 9 | 2,401 | 83.34% |
| பாட்டப்பத்து | மாலதி.பொ | 809 | 42 | 9 | 2,698 | 83.95% |
| மத்தளம்பாறை | மைதிலி.ம | 614 | 238 | 6 | 1,921 | 76.52% |
| திருச்சிற்றம்பலம் | சந்திரா.மு | 601 | 315 | 6 | 1,607 | 81.77% |
| பட்டாக்குறிச்சி | அன்னலெட்சுமி.ப | 558 | 92 | 6 | 1,534 | 83.70% |
| சில்லரைபுரவு | குமார்.நா | 679 | 131 | 6 | 1,826 | 82.91% |
| ஆயிரப்பேரி | சுடலையாண்டி.தி | 759 | 618 | 6 | 1,078 | 86.27% |
| குத்துக்கல்வலசை | சத்யராஜ்.செ | 2,807 | 962 | 12 | 8,914 | 70.16% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).