Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tenkasi district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 4 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 15,894; rejected: 814.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சுப்புராஜ்.சு | தி.மு.க | 1,896 | 820 | 4,739 | 69.42% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | திருமலைச்செல்வி.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,874 | 1,018 | 4,795 | 71.20% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | கன்னிமுத்து.ச | இ.தே.கா | 2,172 | 1,073 | 4,641 | 75.87% | 4 |
| 4 | General | வள்ளியம்மாள்.ர | தி.மு.க | 1,428 | 240 | 5,109 | 67.82% | 5 |
| 5 | General (Women) | கலா.கு | தி.மு.க | 1,597 | 725 | 4,030 | 74.89% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,739 · turnout 69.42% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்புராஜ்.சு (won) | Male | சுடலைமாடன் | தி.மு.க | 1,896 | 60.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்தையாப்பாண்டியன்.ச | Male | சப்பாணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,076 | 34.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வகுமாா்.வி | Male | வேலு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 103 | 3.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரஸ்வதி.ஆா் | Female | ராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 84 | 2.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,795 · turnout 71.20% | |||||||
| 1 | திருமலைச்செல்வி.செ (won) | Female | செல்லச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,874 | 57.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராஜதிலகம்.செ | Female | சு.செல்லச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 856 | 26.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாலதி.அ | Female | இ.அரசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 534 | 16.36% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,641 · turnout 75.87% | |||||||
| 1 | கன்னிமுத்து.ச (won) | Female | சட்டநாதன் | இ.தே.கா | 2,172 | 64.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்புலெட்சுமி.செ | Female | எம்.செண்பகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,099 | 32.58% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராமலெட்சுமி.மு | Female | முத்துகுமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 62 | 1.84% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | காளியம்மாள்.பா | Female | வி.பாண்டியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 40 | 1.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,109 · turnout 67.82% | |||||||
| 1 | வள்ளியம்மாள்.ர (won) | Female | ச.மூக்கன் | தி.மு.க | 1,428 | 44.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கற்பகவள்ளி.அ | Female | சுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,188 | 36.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திருமலைக்குமாா்.எஸ் | Male | கி.சுப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 517 | 15.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | எஸ்ரா.அ | Male | ஞா. அந்தோணி டேனியல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 75 | 2.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சண்முகம்.வே | Male | ச.வேலாயுதம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 29 | 0.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,030 · turnout 74.89% | |||||||
| 1 | கலா.கு (won) | Female | குமாரசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,597 | 55.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இசக்கியம்மாள்.த | Female | சு.தனுஷ்கோடி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 872 | 30.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நம்பிராணி.மு | Female | முருகன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 392 | 13.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (6)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| இளதூர் | முத்தலெட்சுமி.ர | 2,031 | 749 | 9 | 5,109 | 67.88% |
| கிளங்காடு | சந்திரசேகரன்.கொ | 1,035 | 1 | 9 | 4,030 | 77.12% |
| கற்குடி | முத்துபாண்டியன்.சி | 473 | 89 | 9 | 3,613 | 72.79% |
| சீவநல்லூர் | முத்துமாாி.வே | 973 | 181 | 9 | 2,806 | 78.47% |
| தேற்குமேடு | அனு.க | 534 | 250 | 6 | 1,753 | 72.85% |
| புளியரை | அழகிய திருச்சிற்றம்பலம்.ச | 1,805 | 41 | 12 | 6,003 | 68.65% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).