Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tenkasi district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 6 |
| மற்றவை | 9 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 62,332; rejected: 3,421.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | முத்துசாமி.செ | தி.மு.க | 1,592 | 710 | 4,762 | 76.98% | 5 |
| 2 | General | அருள்குமார்.ச | மற்றவை | 3,194 | 2,790 | 5,851 | 64.01% | 2 |
| 3 | General (Women) | சங்கீதா.க | மற்றவை | 2,421 | 1,355 | 4,538 | 78.60% | 2 |
| 4 | General (Women) | சித்ரா.ரு | மற்றவை | 2,567 | 1,459 | 6,306 | 70.58% | 4 |
| 5 | General | கனகேஸ்வரி.ரா | மற்றவை | 3,044 | 2,308 | 5,710 | 71.58% | 3 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (General) | மனோகரன்.பா | தி.மு.க | 2,051 | 1,282 | 4,885 | 73.08% | 4 |
| 7 | General | கனகராஜ்.ச | தி.மு.க | 2,048 | 1,237 | 4,948 | 74.78% | 6 |
| 8 | General (Women) | கிருஷ்ணம்மாள் என்ற சுகுணா.க | மற்றவை | 1,993 | 402 | 5,858 | 76.61% | 3 |
| 9 | General (Women) | விஜயலெட்சுமி.க | மற்றவை | 1,625 | 898 | 4,038 | 68.82% | 3 |
| 10 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கணேசன்.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,172 | 1,387 | 5,510 | 75.03% | 4 |
| 11 | General (Women) | மணிமாலா.சு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,292 | 231 | 5,331 | 68.35% | 6 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | விஜயலட்சுமி.த | மற்றவை | 1,921 | 1,413 | 5,053 | 69.05% | 4 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | முருகேஸ்வரி.கோ | இ.தே.கா | 2,454 | 1,436 | 5,805 | 78.11% | 4 |
| 14 | Scheduled Caste (General) | வீரலட்சுமி.செ | மற்றவை | 2,630 | 1,793 | 5,287 | 76.49% | 4 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | செல்வி.பா | தி.மு.க | 1,761 | 563 | 5,901 | 77.68% | 5 |
| 16 | General | முத்துலட்சுமி.க | தி.மு.க | 1,344 | 742 | 4,370 | 76.32% | 4 |
| 17 | General (Women) | ராமலட்சுமி.பா | மற்றவை | 914 | 111 | 5,012 | 78.53% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 4,762 · turnout 76.98% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துசாமி.செ (won) | Male | செல்லச்சாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,592 | 46.20% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயக்கொடி.செ | Female | செல்லத்துரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 882 | 25.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காளிராஜ்.வெ | Male | வெள்ளைச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 845 | 24.52% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முருகன்.ஜெ | Male | ஜெயராம் | மற்றவை | 96 | 2.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முருகப்பா.பே | Male | பேச்சிமுத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 31 | 0.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,851 · turnout 64.01% | |||||||
| 1 | அருள்குமார்.ச (won) | Male | சங்கரப்பன் | மற்றவை | 3,194 | 88.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சமுத்திரக்கனி.கூ | Male | கூடலிங்கம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 404 | 11.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,538 · turnout 78.60% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்கீதா.க (won) | Female | கணேஷ்குமார் | மற்றவை | 2,421 | 69.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சீதாலட்சுமி.போ | Female | போலப்பன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,066 | 30.57% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 6,306 · turnout 70.58% | |||||||
| 1 | சித்ரா.ரு (won) | Female | ருத்ரப்பசாமி | மற்றவை | 2,567 | 61.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சந்தனஈஸ்வரி.பே | Female | பேச்சியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,108 | 26.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாண்டியலட்சுமி.பே | Female | பேச்சியப்பன் | மற்றவை | 437 | 10.39% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வெங்கடலெட்சுமி.அ | Female | அழகா்சாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 92 | 2.19% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 5,710 · turnout 71.58% | |||||||
| 1 | கனகேஸ்வரி.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜேஸ்கண்ணா | மற்றவை | 3,044 | 77.32% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரெங்கராஜன்.ரெ | Male | ரெங்கசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 736 | 18.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காளிராஜ்.பா | Male | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 157 | 3.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,885 · turnout 73.08% | |||||||
| 1 | மனோகரன்.பா (won) | Male | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 2,051 | 61.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாலமுருகன்.ப | Male | பழனிச்சாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 769 | 23.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கனகவல்லி.பி | Female | பிலிப்பு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 470 | 14.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரமேஷ்.செ | Male | செல்லக்குட்டி | மற்றவை | 51 | 1.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,948 · turnout 74.78% | |||||||
| 1 | கனகராஜ்.ச (won) | Male | சவாிராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 2,048 | 59.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஐஸ்வர்யா.வா | Female | வாசுதேவன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 811 | 23.41% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரபு.பா | Male | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 273 | 7.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சண்முகசுந்தரம்.ச | Male | சண்முகவேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 155 | 4.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அரிபரந்தாமன்.வெ | Male | வெங்கடசாமி | மற்றவை | 145 | 4.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | முனியாண்டி.வே | Male | வேலு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 33 | 0.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 5,858 · turnout 76.61% | |||||||
| 1 | கிருஷ்ணம்மாள் என்ற சுகுணா.க (won) | Female | கனகராஜ் | மற்றவை | 1,993 | 46.70% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முத்துசெல்வி.வை | Female | வைரமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,591 | 37.28% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயபாரதி.மா | Female | மாரிச்சாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 684 | 16.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General (Women) · electors 4,038 · turnout 68.82% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயலெட்சுமி.க (won) | Female | கனகராஜ் | மற்றவை | 1,625 | 61.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லட்சுமி நாராயணி.செ | Female | செந்தில்குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 727 | 27.59% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தீபிகா.அ | Female | அரிபரந்தாமன் | மற்றவை | 283 | 10.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,510 · turnout 75.03% | |||||||
| 1 | கணேசன்.மு (won) | Male | முணியாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 2,172 | 55.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆறுமுகம்.சு | Male | ஐ. சுப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 785 | 20.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சின்னகுழந்தைசாமி.ச | Male | சப்பாணிமுத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 637 | 16.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கணேசன்.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | மற்றவை | 301 | 7.73% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 5,331 · turnout 68.35% | |||||||
| 1 | மணிமாலா.சு (won) | Female | சுரேஷ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,292 | 37.93% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | உமா.கு | Female | குருசாமி | தி.மு.க | 1,061 | 31.15% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நந்தினி.ரா | Female | ராமலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 479 | 14.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயலட்சுமி.க | Female | கடமோகனசுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 309 | 9.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ந | Female | நரசிம்மன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 144 | 4.23% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | குணாராணி.ரா | Female | ராமசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 121 | 3.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,053 · turnout 69.05% | |||||||
| 1 | விஜயலட்சுமி.த (won) | Female | தா்மா் | மற்றவை | 1,921 | 57.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வமணி.க | Female | கனகராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 508 | 15.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | பூமாரி குமார்.கு | Female | குமார் | மற்றவை | 484 | 14.49% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சுப்புத்தாய்.வீ | Female | வீராச்சாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 428 | 12.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,805 · turnout 78.11% | |||||||
| 1 | முருகேஸ்வரி.கோ (won) | Female | பா. கோட்டியப்பன் | இ.தே.கா | 2,454 | 57.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குருலட்சுமி.வை | Female | வைரவன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,018 | 23.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குருவம்மாள்.வீ | Female | வீமன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 497 | 11.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோட்டிமுத்து.ச | Female | சண்முகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 278 | 6.55% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,287 · turnout 76.49% | |||||||
| 1 | வீரலட்சுமி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வக்குமார் | மற்றவை | 2,630 | 67.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | திருப்பதி.க | Male | கருப்பையா | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 837 | 21.50% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.இ | Female | இளையராஜா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 303 | 7.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பரமன்.செ | Male | செல்லையா | மற்றவை | 123 | 3.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,901 · turnout 77.68% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வி.பா (won) | Female | பாலசுப்பிரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,761 | 40.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலைக்குமாரி.ம | Female | மகேஸ்குமார் | மற்றவை | 1,198 | 27.78% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சூர்யகலா.த | Female | தமிழ் நாட்டு அரசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 606 | 14.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மகேந்திரக்குமாரி.பி | Female | பிரதாப் | மற்றவை | 425 | 9.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பாரதி.க | Female | கருப்பசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 322 | 7.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 4,370 · turnout 76.32% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துலட்சுமி.க (won) | Female | கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,344 | 42.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தகுமார்.சி | Male | சின்னத்துரை | மற்றவை | 602 | 19.24% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.இரா | Female | இராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 599 | 19.14% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | கோமதித்தாய்.த | Female | தங்கப்பாண்டியன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 584 | 18.66% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 5,012 · turnout 78.53% | |||||||
| 1 | ராமலட்சுமி.பா (won) | Female | பாண்டியராஜ் | மற்றவை | 914 | 24.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.ச | Female | சந்தானம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 803 | 21.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாராள்.சு | Female | சுந்தரபாண்டியன் | தி.மு.க | 789 | 21.16% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வேலுத்தாய்.மு | Female | முருகன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 705 | 18.91% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | பேச்சியம்மாள்.க | Female | கருப்பசாமி | மற்றவை | 418 | 11.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அழகுமாரியம்மாள்.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ணசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 99 | 2.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (39)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| இளையரசனேந்தல் | பவானி.ர | 1,077 | 553 | 9 | 3,470 | 73.60% |
| சத்திரகொண்டான் | அமுதா.ரா | 622 | 17 | 9 | 1,890 | 75.50% |
| நாலாந்துலா | ராமலட்சுமி.மா | 751 | 198 | 9 | 1,788 | 74.94% |
| சங்குபட்டி | ராதா.ப | 967 | 443 | 9 | 2,108 | 72.25% |
| ஜமீன்தேவர்குளம் | ராமசாமி.பெ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,348 | 0.00% |
| கலிங்கப்பட்டி | மணிமொழி.ச | 2,914 | 2,367 | 9 | 5,851 | 64.01% |
| பெருங்கோட்டூர் | சின்னத்தாய்.வெ | 891 | 112 | 6 | 2,046 | 83.97% |
| பழங்கோட்டை | ராஜேந்தின்.செ | 839 | 137 | 12 | 6,626 | 77.06% |
| வடக்கு குருவிகுளம் | சுமதி.ரெ | 2,223 | 914 | 12 | 5,331 | 68.30% |
| சாயமலை | முருகன்.தெ | 1,347 | 404 | 9 | 4,370 | 76.36% |
| செவல்குளம் | அய்யம்மாள்.சு | 1,080 | 587 | 9 | 3,587 | 67.97% |
| காரிசாத்தான் | வீராசாமி.ல | 2,048 | 543 | 9 | 4,762 | 77.01% |
| அழகாபுரி | கணேசன்.வெ | 602 | 39 | 9 | 1,869 | 74.69% |
| அ.கரிசல்குளம் | கனகலட்சுமி.ஜெ | 893 | 115 | 9 | 2,767 | 77.99% |
| வெள்ளாகுளம் | சரஸ்வதி.அ | 777 | 213 | 9 | 2,195 | 66.74% |
| வரகனூர் | சுப்புலட்சுமி.ம | 730 | 147 | 9 | 2,309 | 73.54% |
| அய்யனேரி | சுந்தரி.கா | 1,200 | 880 | 9 | 2,241 | 80.77% |
| தெற்கு குருவிகுளம் | குணசுந்தரி.ம | 1,015 | 49 | 9 | 2,767 | 78.68% |
| அப்பனேரி | சுரேஷ்.சா | 652 | 141 | 6 | 2,517 | 77.31% |
| மைப்பாறை | காளியம்மாள்.க | 492 | 85 | 6 | 1,580 | 67.91% |
| இராமலிங்கபுரம் | சரஸ்வதி.வெ | 580 | 103 | 6 | 1,664 | 75.12% |
| களப்பாளங்குளம் | ஜெய்சங்கர்.கொ | 998 | 504 | 9 | 2,148 | 84.68% |
| முக்கூட்டுமலை | முனீஸ்வரி.ஜெ | 659 | 191 | 6 | 1,867 | 69.31% |
| பிள்ளையார்நத்தம் | மாரியம்மாள்.சு | 516 | 71 | 6 | 1,742 | 69.35% |
| சத்திரப்பட்டி | அய்யலுசாமி.ஆ | 729 | 230 | 9 | 1,771 | 79.73% |
| வாகைகுளம் | வள்ளி.மா | 571 | 128 | 6 | 1,795 | 74.99% |
| குருஞ்சாக்குளம் | ராஜலட்சுமி.ரா | 499 | 1 | 6 | 1,363 | 74.83% |
| வெங்கடாசலபுரம் | சண்முகலட்சுமி.பே | 655 | 288 | 6 | 1,613 | 69.00% |
| சிதம்பராபுரம் | மகேஸ்வரி.ச | 638 | 482 | 6 | 1,466 | 71.69% |
| அத்திப்பட்டி | செல்வக்கனி.மா | 522 | 197 | 6 | 1,492 | 79.49% |
| பிச்சைத்தலைவன்பட்டி | மைதிலி.ம | 372 | 237 | 6 | 955 | 75.50% |
| புளியங்குளம் | சங்கரேஸ்வரி.ஜெ | 328 | 44 | 6 | 1,478 | 77.54% |
| கே.ஆலங்குளம் | ஜெயவள்ளி.க | 369 | 97 | 6 | 1,468 | 76.16% |
| உமையத்தலைவன்பட்டி | மாடத்தி.கி | 844 | 680 | 6 | 1,589 | 71.87% |
| வடக்குப்பட்டி | கணபதி சுப்பையா.ஆ | 737 | 545 | 6 | 1,238 | 77.79% |
| சித்திரம்பட்டி | கேசவன்.கோ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,108 | 0.00% |
| நக்கலமுத்தன்பட்டி | குணசேகரன்.பெ | 449 | 115 | 6 | 1,039 | 78.63% |
| கே.கரிசல்குளம் | மாரிமுத்து.மா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,075 | 0.00% |
| குளக்கட்டாகுறிச்சி | கருப்பசாமி.சு | 239 | 16 | 6 | 886 | 65.46% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).