Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tenkasi district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 5 |
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 11 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 58,941; rejected: 2,954.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | மகேஷ் மாயவன்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 2,785 | 1,592 | 5,295 | 83.14% | 6 |
| 2 | General | சங்கர்.ந | தி.மு.க | 1,513 | 399 | 5,465 | 79.25% | 8 |
| 3 | General | ஜனதா.கா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,718 | 63 | 5,015 | 81.62% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | ரம்யா.ரா | தி.மு.க | 1,467 | 136 | 4,768 | 71.18% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | தமிழரசி.த | தி.மு.க | 2,066 | 1,064 | 4,994 | 68.94% | 3 |
| 6 | General | கணேசன்.பே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,811 | 765 | 5,073 | 79.03% | 6 |
| 7 | General (Women) | ஆவுடைகோமதி.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,346 | 1,160 | 5,020 | 84.24% | 3 |
| 8 | General (Women) | பாலகசெல்வி.பா | தி.மு.க | 2,093 | 665 | 4,748 | 78.92% | 3 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தங்கம்.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,716 | 354 | 4,826 | 73.04% | 3 |
| 10 | General (Women) | செல்லம்மாள்.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,136 | 1,660 | 6,052 | 52.63% | 3 |
| 11 | General | மாரி என்ற இசக்கிகுமாா்.மு | இ.தே.கா | 1,215 | 40 | 4,636 | 66.74% | 8 |
| 12 | General | மணிகண்டன்.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,343 | 252 | 5,412 | 61.81% | 5 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (General) | ஜெயக் குமாா்.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 2,248 | 1,407 | 5,172 | 72.95% | 9 |
| 14 | General | ஜஹாங்கீா்.அ | தி.மு.க | 1,443 | 567 | 5,438 | 66.46% | 9 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | புஷ்பராணி.ம | தி.மு.க | 1,725 | 590 | 5,268 | 71.28% | 3 |
| 16 | General (Women) | சுந்தரி.மா | தி.மு.க | 1,053 | 184 | 3,996 | 69.42% | 3 |
| 17 | General (Women) | இசக்கியம்மாள்.பி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,291 | 41 | 4,080 | 77.99% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,295 · turnout 83.14% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஷ் மாயவன்.ரா (won) | Male | ராஜாமணி | தி.மு.க | 2,785 | 66.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அருவேல்ராஜ்.தி | Male | திருமலைகொழுந்து.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,193 | 28.38% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஆனைமணிமுத்து.சு | Male | சுடலைமாட நாடார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 119 | 2.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஞானதாமஸ்.ரா | Male | ராஜமணி | தே.மு.தி.க | 49 | 1.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பலவேசம்.ப | Male | பலவேசம்மாள் | மற்றவை | 40 | 0.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுதாகர்.ர | Male | பொ.ரத்தினபாண்டி | மற்றவை | 17 | 0.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 5,465 · turnout 79.25% | |||||||
| 1 | சங்கர்.ந (won) | Male | எஸ். நடராஜன் | தி.மு.க | 1,513 | 36.87% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அர்ஜீனன் என்ற கேசவன்.சு | Male | சுடலை சிங்கத்துரை.த | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,114 | 27.14% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தியாகராஜ்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுச்சாமி.அ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 743 | 18.10% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | வெற்றிவேல்.மு | Male | முத்துநாடார் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 375 | 9.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தர்மராஜ்.து | Male | ரா.துளசி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 181 | 4.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மாயண்டி என்ற கார்த்திக்.கா | Male | எம்.காசிவிஸ்வநாதன் | மற்றவை | 83 | 2.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | ஆறுமுக நயினார்.அ | Male | அரிச்சந்திரன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 69 | 1.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | சுரேஷ்.ல | Male | இலட்சுமணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 26 | 0.63% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General · electors 5,015 · turnout 81.62% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜனதா.கா (won) | Female | காமராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,718 | 43.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குமார்.ச | Male | சமுத்தி்ரம் | தி.மு.க | 1,655 | 42.08% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | டங்ஸ்டன்.ரா | Male | ராஜேஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 514 | 13.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வேல்முருகன்.சி | Male | சிவன் ஆறுமுகம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 46 | 1.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,768 · turnout 71.18% | |||||||
| 1 | ரம்யா.ரா (won) | Female | ராம்குமாா் | தி.மு.க | 1,467 | 46.03% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரஸ்வதி.ரா | Female | ராதா கிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,331 | 41.76% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வனோஜெனிபா.ச | Female | சண்முகசுந்தரராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 278 | 8.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மணிமாலா.சை | Female | சைலப்பன் | மற்றவை | 111 | 3.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 4,994 · turnout 68.94% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழரசி.த (won) | Female | கு.தமிழ்ச்செல்வன் | தி.மு.க | 2,066 | 62.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காஞ்சனா.மா | Female | மாடசாமி | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,002 | 30.44% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பேபி ராணி.கோ | Female | செ.கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன் | மற்றவை | 224 | 6.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,073 · turnout 79.03% | |||||||
| 1 | கணேசன்.பே (won) | Male | எஸ்.பேச்சிமுத்துநாடார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,811 | 47.10% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆதிமூலம்.மா | Male | கே.பி.மாடசாமி | இ.தே.கா | 1,046 | 27.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயன்.வே | Male | வேல்சாமி.ப | மற்றவை | 334 | 8.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தங்கச்செல்வன்.மு | Male | முருகேசன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 313 | 8.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மாரிச்செல்வம்.ரா | Male | பி.ராமையா | மற்றவை | 242 | 6.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சண்முகசுந்தரராஜ்.க | Male | கணபதி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 99 | 2.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,020 · turnout 84.24% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆவுடைகோமதி.மு (won) | Female | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,346 | 57.77% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாமா.மா | Female | மாரியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,186 | 29.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மரகதம்.ரா | Female | ராஜபாண்டியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 529 | 13.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General (Women) · electors 4,748 · turnout 78.92% | |||||||
| 1 | பாலகசெல்வி.பா (won) | Female | பாலமுருகன் | தி.மு.க | 2,093 | 58.17% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அன்னக்கிளி.த | Female | தனபால்.ச | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,428 | 39.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மன்மதராணி.மு | Female | ந.முத்துராமன் | மற்றவை | 77 | 2.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,826 · turnout 73.04% | |||||||
| 1 | தங்கம்.ரா (won) | Female | ஏ.ராமகிருஷ்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,716 | 52.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வேலம்மாள்.க | Female | கடற்கரை | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 1,362 | 41.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயந்தி.ப | Female | பண்டாரம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 189 | 5.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 6,052 · turnout 52.63% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்லம்மாள்.மு (won) | Female | முருகேசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,136 | 70.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செய்யதலி பாத்திமா.அ | Female | அக்பா்அலி. எம் | மற்றவை | 476 | 15.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | முத்து லெட்சுமி.ஆ | Female | ஆதம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 426 | 14.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,636 · turnout 66.74% | |||||||
| 1 | மாரி என்ற இசக்கிகுமாா்.மு (won) | Male | இ. முருகன் | இ.தே.கா | 1,215 | 40.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காா்த்திகேயன்.மு | Male | மு. முருகேசன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 1,175 | 39.51% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மாரியப்பன்.க | Male | கணேசன் | மற்றவை | 192 | 6.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மதியழகன்.வீ | Male | வீரபுத்திரன் | மற்றவை | 107 | 3.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுரேஷ்.பொ | Male | பொன்னுச்சாமி . எம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 89 | 2.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சதீஷ்குமாா்.ச | Male | சங்கரநாராயணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 80 | 2.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சுப்பையா.சு | Male | இ. சுந்தரம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 77 | 2.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | ஷேக் மைதீன்.கா | Male | காதா் பாட்சா | மற்றவை | 39 | 1.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 5,412 · turnout 61.81% | |||||||
| 1 | மணிகண்டன்.அ (won) | Male | பி. அருணாசலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,343 | 41.79% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முகம்மது அப்துல் காதா்.மு | Male | முகம்மது முஸ்தபா | தி.மு.க | 1,091 | 33.95% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | காதா் ஒலி நவாஸ்.அ | Male | அப்துல் காதா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 632 | 19.66% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | முஹம்மது அலி.மு | Male | முஹம்மது இஸ்மாயில் | மற்றவை | 123 | 3.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | மதாா் மைதீன்.நா | Male | ஆா். நாகூா் மைதீன் | மற்றவை | 25 | 0.78% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,172 · turnout 72.95% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயக் குமாா்.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 2,248 | 62.64% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வேணுகோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.ப | Male | பே. பச்சாத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 841 | 23.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சந்திர சேகா்.சு | Male | வீ. சுப்பிரமணியன் | மற்றவை | 241 | 6.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரவிக்குமாா்.ந | Male | நடராஜன் | மற்றவை | 114 | 3.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அன்பழகன்.ஆ | Male | ஆபிரகாம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 103 | 2.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கண்ணன்.ஆ | Male | ஆன்டபெருமாள். எம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 21 | 0.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | விஜயக்குமாா்.ஆ | Male | ஆண்டபெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 12 | 0.33% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | கஜேந்திரன்.மு | Male | முருகன் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 5 | 0.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | பாலகிருஷ்ணன்.ப | Male | பச்சாத்து | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 4 | 0.11% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General · electors 5,438 · turnout 66.46% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜஹாங்கீா்.அ (won) | Male | அப்துல் கரீம் | தி.மு.க | 1,443 | 42.82% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குரூஸ் மிக்கேல்.அ | Male | கு.அக்கிலாஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 876 | 25.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வினோத்.ர | Male | ந. ரவிச்சந்திரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 299 | 8.87% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வேலாயுதம்.ச | Male | வே. சண்முக சுந்தரம் | சி.பி.ஐ | 255 | 7.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | முத்துராஜன்.இரா | Male | மு. இராமசுப்பு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 244 | 7.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அப்துல் ரகுமான்.பி | Male | சு.சு.பிள்ளை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 82 | 2.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | மாரியப்பன்.பா | Male | பால்துரை நாடாா். சி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 76 | 2.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | முகம்மது பைஷல்.அ | Male | அப்துல் ரசாக் | மற்றவை | 52 | 1.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | ஜோசப் செல்வகுமாா்.ப | Male | கி. பன்னீா் செல்வம் | மற்றவை | 43 | 1.28% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,268 · turnout 71.28% | |||||||
| 1 | புஷ்பராணி.ம (won) | Female | மரிய மிக்கேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,725 | 47.92% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கமலா தேவி.ஜோ | Female | கோ. ஜோசப் சுந்தா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,135 | 31.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வள்ளி.இ | Female | இலுப்படியான் | சி.பி.ஐ | 740 | 20.56% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 16 · General (Women) · electors 3,996 · turnout 69.42% | |||||||
| 1 | சுந்தரி.மா (won) | Female | மாரியப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 1,053 | 39.71% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அனுசியா.பா | Female | பி. பாலன் | சி.பி.ஐ | 869 | 32.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இசக்கியம்மாள்.ரா | Female | இ. ராமச்சந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 730 | 27.53% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 4,080 · turnout 77.99% | |||||||
| 1 | இசக்கியம்மாள்.பி (won) | Female | பிச்சுமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,291 | 42.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்புலெட்சுமி.ந | Female | நயினாா் | இ.தே.கா | 1,250 | 41.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரமாட்சி.வெ | Female | பெ. வெங்கடசுப்பிரமணியன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 473 | 15.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (23)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| வீராசமுத்திரம் | ஜீீனத் பா்வின்.மு | 604 | 340 | 6 | 1,477 | 65.47% |
| கடையம்பெரும்பத்து | பொன்ஷீலா.ப | 2,695 | 835 | 12 | 5,651 | 83.53% |
| கீழஆம்பூர் | மாாிசுப்பு.ப | 1,472 | 64 | 9 | 5,450 | 70.92% |
| தெற்குமடத்தூர் | பிரேமராதா.கு | 1,738 | 808 | 9 | 3,314 | 83.65% |
| அடைச்சாணி | மதியழகன்.ப | 986 | 446 | 9 | 2,502 | 76.34% |
| தர்மபுரம்மடம் | ரூஹான் ஜன்னத்.ச | 1,279 | 517 | 9 | 3,512 | 60.36% |
| மந்தியூர் | கல்யாணசுந்தரம்.ச | 618 | 7 | 9 | 2,861 | 73.19% |
| அஞ்சாங்கட்டளை | முப்புடாதி.பெ | 877 | 264 | 9 | 2,683 | 86.58% |
| வெங்கடாம்பட்டி | ஸாருகலா.ர | 3,336 | 796 | 12 | 8,377 | 78.63% |
| கீழக்கடையம் | பூமிநாத்.சு | 2,843 | 2,265 | 12 | 6,959 | 73.80% |
| பொட்டல்புதூர் | கணேசன்.ஆ | 1,026 | 230 | 12 | 6,622 | 53.99% |
| பாப்பான்குளம் | முருகன்.இ | 1,167 | 104 | 9 | 4,256 | 73.64% |
| சேர்வைகாரன்பட்டி | ரவிச்சந்திரன்.ரா | 1,219 | 176 | 9 | 5,073 | 79.01% |
| அணைந்த பெருமாள் நாடானூர் | அருணாசலம்.யோ | 1,531 | 647 | 9 | 4,276 | 77.88% |
| மேல ஆம்பூர் | குயிலி.லெ | 1,289 | 99 | 9 | 3,814 | 69.82% |
| இரவணசமுத்திரம் | முகமது உசேன்.மு | 1,334 | 862 | 9 | 3,727 | 56.16% |
| முதலியார்பட்டி | முகைதீன் பீவி.அ | 813 | 261 | 9 | 2,803 | 60.68% |
| திருமலையப்பபுரம் | மாரியப்பன்.ச | 520 | 172 | 6 | 1,685 | 74.30% |
| துப்பாக்குடி | செண்பகவல்லி.ஜெ | 405 | 113 | 6 | 1,578 | 80.54% |
| கோவிந்தப்பேரி | பாண்டியன்.தகு | 685 | 248 | 6 | 1,328 | 85.32% |
| மடத்தூர் | முத்தமிழ்செல்வி.ர | 359 | 76 | 6 | 1,242 | 86.71% |
| சிவசைலம் | மலா்மதி.ரா | 692 | 336 | 6 | 1,432 | 74.86% |
| கடையம் | முத்துலெட்சுமி.ஆா் | 1,129 | 79 | 9 | 4,636 | 66.72% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).