Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Ranipet district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 13 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 68,290; rejected: 3,816.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General (Women) | மின்னலா.அ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,782 | 901 | 4,390 | 84.58% | 4 |
| 2 | General | ஜெயவேலு.ந | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,385 | 350 | 4,184 | 80.74% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | வசந்தா.சு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,773 | 700 | 4,550 | 76.42% | 4 |
| 4 | General | அசோக்.சீ | தி.மு.க | 3,043 | 2,559 | 4,432 | 81.57% | 2 |
| 5 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சரளா.சே | தி.மு.க | 2,345 | 994 | 4,692 | 83.67% | 2 |
| 6 | General | ரமேஷ்.ஜ | தி.மு.க | 2,234 | 617 | 5,135 | 85.06% | 4 |
| 7 | General | வேலு.மோ | தி.மு.க | 1,887 | 472 | 4,187 | 85.55% | 4 |
| 8 | General | குமார். நா | தி.மு.க | 1,520 | 243 | 3,934 | 90.04% | 5 |
| 9 | General | ஞானசேகரன்.இரா | தி.மு.க | 1,366 | 297 | 3,947 | 82.04% | 4 |
| 10 | General (Women) | திலகவதி.செ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,804 | 327 | 4,143 | 82.09% | 2 |
| 11 | General (Women) | கோமதி.தே | தி.மு.க | 2,044 | 504 | 4,288 | 87.92% | 2 |
| 12 | General (Women) | மகேஸ்வரி.ஏ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,763 | 55 | 5,075 | 84.99% | 5 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சாந்தா.கோ | தி.மு.க | 2,082 | 101 | 5,108 | 86.14% | 3 |
| 14 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சுரேஷ்.ர | தி.மு.க | 2,555 | 1,284 | 5,174 | 82.04% | 4 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அமரேசன்.மு | தி.மு.க | 2,146 | 1,308 | 4,594 | 87.11% | 3 |
| 16 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ஜிவா.கு | தி.மு.க | 2,020 | 440 | 4,476 | 83.58% | 2 |
| 17 | General (Women) | வளர்மதி.கு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,981 | 581 | 4,167 | 86.85% | 4 |
| 18 | General | முர்த்தி.சீ | தி.மு.க | 2,040 | 548 | 4,549 | 84.06% | 3 |
| 19 | General (Women) | குணசுந்தரி.க | தி.மு.க | 1,818 | 141 | 4,909 | 80.51% | 3 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General (Women) · electors 4,390 · turnout 84.58% | |||||||
| 1 | மின்னலா.அ (won) | Female | அண்ணாதுரை கே | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,782 | 51.22% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வர்த்தம்மாள்.ஜ | Female | ஜனார்தனன் ஜி | தி.மு.க | 881 | 25.32% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வீணா.ச | Female | சரவணண் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 737 | 21.18% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | புஷ்பா.வீ | Female | வீரராகவன் பீ | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 79 | 2.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General · electors 4,184 · turnout 80.74% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயவேலு.ந (won) | Male | நடேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,385 | 42.88% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தானப்பன்.அ | Male | அய்யாகன்னு யாதவ் | தி.மு.க | 1,035 | 32.04% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுதானந்தன்.பொ | Male | பொன்னன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 747 | 23.13% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | பிரபு.பு | Male | புஷ்பநாதன் எஸ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 63 | 1.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,550 · turnout 76.42% | |||||||
| 1 | வசந்தா.சு (won) | Female | சுரேஷ் மு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,773 | 54.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காஞ்சனா.கோ | Female | கோதண்டராமன் | தி.மு.க | 1,073 | 33.26% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஷீலா.வெ | Female | வெங்கிடேசன் ஆர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 200 | 6.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | திலகவதி.போ | Female | போஸ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 180 | 5.58% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 4,432 · turnout 81.57% | |||||||
| 1 | அசோக்.சீ (won) | Male | நா சீனிவாசன் | தி.மு.க | 3,043 | 86.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | இரமேஷ்.பா | Male | பாலசுந்தரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 484 | 13.72% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,692 · turnout 83.67% | |||||||
| 1 | சரளா.சே (won) | Female | பி.சேகரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,345 | 63.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லதா.ஜோதி | Female | ஜோதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,351 | 36.55% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 5,135 · turnout 85.06% | |||||||
| 1 | ரமேஷ்.ஜ (won) | Male | ஜனாகிராமன் | தி.மு.க | 2,234 | 53.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வினாயகம்.கு | Male | குப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,617 | 38.85% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சேகர்.வ | Male | வள்ளிகண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 206 | 4.95% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ஜானகிராமன்.ரா | Male | இராஜேந்திரன் | மற்றவை | 105 | 2.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 4,187 · turnout 85.55% | |||||||
| 1 | வேலு.மோ (won) | Male | சி மோகன் | தி.மு.க | 1,887 | 54.85% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவசங்கரன்.க | Male | கன்னியப்பன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,415 | 41.13% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மகேந்திரன்.அ | Male | அப்பதுரை | மற்றவை | 90 | 2.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நேதாஜி.வெ | Male | வெங்கிடேசன் | மற்றவை | 48 | 1.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · General · electors 3,934 · turnout 90.04% | |||||||
| 1 | குமார். நா (won) | Male | நாராயணசாமி ரெட்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,520 | 45.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | உலகநாதன்.மு | Male | முனுசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,277 | 38.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கெஜராஜ்.ச | Male | சண்முகம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 445 | 13.46% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வீரமணி.சே | Male | சேகர் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 42 | 1.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வெங்கிடேசன்.ப | Male | பர்குணன் | மற்றவை | 22 | 0.67% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 3,947 · turnout 82.04% | |||||||
| 1 | ஞானசேகரன்.இரா (won) | Male | ந.இராமசந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 1,366 | 44.95% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | நரசிம்மன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | மற்றவை | 1,069 | 35.18% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | இராமன்.ந | Male | நடேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 530 | 17.44% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | மோகன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | பி.ஜே.பி | 74 | 2.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,143 · turnout 82.09% | |||||||
| 1 | திலகவதி.செ (won) | Female | செங்கோடன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,804 | 54.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.கோ | Female | கோவிந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 1,477 | 45.02% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,288 · turnout 87.92% | |||||||
| 1 | கோமதி.தே (won) | Female | தேவகிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,044 | 57.03% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேவகி.த | Female | தாமோதரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,540 | 42.97% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 5,075 · turnout 84.99% | |||||||
| 1 | மகேஸ்வரி.ஏ (won) | Female | ஏகம்பரம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,763 | 43.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.மா | Female | மாணிக்கவேல் | தி.மு.க | 1,708 | 41.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தி.ந | Female | நத்தகோபால் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 310 | 7.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பைரவி.த | Female | தட்சணாமுர்த்தி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 203 | 4.99% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தனலட்சுமி.ச | Female | சந்தானம் | மற்றவை | 88 | 2.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,108 · turnout 86.14% | |||||||
| 1 | சாந்தா.கோ (won) | Female | கோவிந்தன் | தி.மு.க | 2,082 | 50.41% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வேண்டா.வே | Female | வேலு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,981 | 47.97% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அஞ்சலா.ப | Female | படவேட்டான் | மற்றவை | 67 | 1.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,174 · turnout 82.04% | |||||||
| 1 | சுரேஷ்.ர (won) | Male | ராஜவேல் சி | தி.மு.க | 2,555 | 63.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஆனந்தன்.மு | Male | முனுசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,271 | 31.56% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வீரவிஜயன்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | மற்றவை | 125 | 3.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜேந்திரன்.க | Male | கன்னி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 76 | 1.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,594 · turnout 87.11% | |||||||
| 1 | அமரேசன்.மு (won) | Male | முருகன் ப | தி.மு.க | 2,146 | 56.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அஞ்சலா.பெ | Female | பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 838 | 22.23% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அரிஅன்பரசு.வி | Male | வில்லாளன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 785 | 20.83% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 16 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,476 · turnout 83.58% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜிவா.கு (won) | Female | குப்பன் | தி.மு.க | 2,020 | 56.11% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லட்சுமி.வெ | Female | வெங்கிடேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,580 | 43.89% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 4,167 · turnout 86.85% | |||||||
| 1 | வளர்மதி.கு (won) | Female | குமார் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,981 | 56.45% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.க | Female | கமலக்கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,400 | 39.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வாசுகி.வெ | Female | வெங்கிடேசன் | மற்றவை | 87 | 2.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சின்னகுழந்தை.பா | Female | பாண்டியன் | மற்றவை | 41 | 1.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 18 · General · electors 4,549 · turnout 84.06% | |||||||
| 1 | முர்த்தி.சீ (won) | Male | சீதாபதி | தி.மு.க | 2,040 | 55.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | குமார்.மு | Male | முனுசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,492 | 40.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரகுபதி.பொ | Male | கோ.பொன்னுரங்கம் | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 153 | 4.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 19 · General (Women) · electors 4,909 · turnout 80.51% | |||||||
| 1 | குணசுந்தரி.க (won) | Female | கருணாநிதி ந | தி.மு.க | 1,818 | 51.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தேவகி.டி | Female | டில்லிபாபு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,677 | 47.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராணி.கி | Female | கிட்டு | சி.பி.ஐ(எம்) | 33 | 0.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (55)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| சொரையூர் | அஞ்சலா.பா | 699 | 228 | 6 | 1,657 | 82.80% |
| சிட்டந்தாங்கல் | உமாபதி.ஸ்ரீ | 232 | 91 | 6 | 492 | 88.21% |
| செய்யாத்துவண்ணம் | நர்மதாதேவி.எஸ் (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 421 | 0.00% |
| சென்னசமுத்திரம் | சத்யா.கு | 1,163 | 452 | 9 | 2,343 | 82.76% |
| செங்கனாவரம் | லதா.ஆர் | 798 | 522 | 6 | 1,264 | 88.37% |
| மேல்புதுப்பாக்கம் | ஆனந்தன்.கோ | 713 | 113 | 6 | 1,698 | 80.09% |
| புதூர் | கோகுல்ராஜ்.கே | 488 | 34 | 6 | 1,141 | 87.99% |
| புங்கனூர் | அம்பேத்கார்.ஜெ | 2,532 | 1,980 | 9 | 4,590 | 80.46% |
| பென்னகர் | லதா.வெ | 1,239 | 234 | 9 | 2,803 | 83.41% |
| பின்னத்தாங்கல் | கெஜலட்சுமி.ஆர் | 196 | 68 | 6 | 384 | 85.68% |
| பெருமாந்தாங்கல் | சரவணன்.சி | 205 | 58 | 6 | 547 | 85.56% |
| பாரியமங்கலம் | குமாரி.கி | 267 | 51 | 6 | 624 | 80.45% |
| பாலி | ரேவதி.ர | 674 | 503 | 6 | 1,125 | 89.07% |
| பாளையம் | அமுதா.சே | 310 | 61 | 6 | 612 | 93.30% |
| பட்டணம் | சுகன்யா.டி | 906 | 590 | 6 | 1,528 | 81.09% |
| பழையனூர் | சிவகாந்த்.எஸ் | 461 | 104 | 6 | 1,335 | 86.97% |
| பரிக்கல்பட்டு | ரமணி.ர | 313 | 87 | 6 | 805 | 86.09% |
| பரதராமி | மகாலட்சுமி.த | 981 | 136 | 9 | 2,281 | 83.12% |
| மேல்நேத்தபாக்கம் | சுகந்தி.ரா | 404 | 74 | 6 | 1,085 | 85.35% |
| நாகலேரி | ஆதிலட்சுமி.ரே | 283 | 32 | 6 | 793 | 85.12% |
| நல்லூர் | ரேணுகா.ச | 393 | 105 | 6 | 1,102 | 87.39% |
| நம்பரை | கனகா.பூ | 966 | 567 | 9 | 2,138 | 83.44% |
| மோசூர் | மகேந்தரன்.த | 389 | 16 | 6 | 873 | 91.87% |
| மேல்நாய்க்கன்பாளையம் | வாணி.சு | 407 | 167 | 6 | 1,053 | 84.24% |
| மேல்நெல்லி | சத்தியமூர்த்தி.லோ | 593 | 213 | 6 | 1,167 | 87.23% |
| மேலப்பழந்தை | தனபால்.ரா (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,135 | 0.00% |
| மேலத்தாங்கல் | சுமித்ரா.பி | 463 | 117 | 6 | 949 | 86.72% |
| மாந்தாங்கல் | ராஜம்மாள்.கு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 652 | 0.00% |
| அகரம் | மலர்.ம | 1,022 | 517 | 9 | 1,923 | 83.98% |
| அல்லாளச்சேரி | மைதிலி.அ | 684 | 175 | 9 | 1,722 | 93.61% |
| ஆரூர் | தண்டபாணி.ச | 778 | 283 | 9 | 1,784 | 89.29% |
| அத்தியானம் | ஜெயபாலன்.ப | 298 | 113 | 6 | 605 | 82.81% |
| ஆனைமல்லூர் | சரவணன்.எவி | 1,033 | 665 | 9 | 2,209 | 82.21% |
| ஆயிரமங்கலம் | சூரியா.அ | 802 | 340 | 6 | 1,565 | 86.13% |
| தாமரைப்பாக்கம் | மலர்கொடி.ந | 1,179 | 320 | 9 | 2,391 | 89.54% |
| தோணிமேடு | விமலா.வெ | 370 | 104 | 6 | 726 | 89.67% |
| துர்கம் | ஏழுமலை.ச | 462 | 84 | 6 | 1,501 | 83.54% |
| குண்டலேரி | செல்வராஜி.ப | 407 | 17 | 6 | 1,055 | 85.59% |
| இருங்கூர் | சரவணன்.அ | 1,082 | 481 | 9 | 2,302 | 86.10% |
| கனியனூர் | ரேகா.ரா | 821 | 14 | 9 | 2,575 | 84.08% |
| காவனூர் | ரஞ்சித்குமார்.ர | 1,020 | 482 | 9 | 2,862 | 81.45% |
| கலவைபுத்தூர் | இராமகிருஷ்ணன்.த (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,347 | 0.00% |
| குப்பம் | கஸ்தூரி.கா | 367 | 8 | 6 | 871 | 85.42% |
| குப்பிடிச்சாத்தம் | சுந்தரேசன்.ஆ | 548 | 229 | 6 | 1,049 | 85.70% |
| குட்டியம் | லட்சுமி.பா | 411 | 69 | 6 | 837 | 92.59% |
| மழையூர் | இராணி.ஆர் (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,157 | 0.00% |
| மாம்பாக்கம் | ராஜேந்திரன்.சே | 880 | 37 | 9 | 2,091 | 85.56% |
| விலாரி | லட்சுமி.மு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 515 | 0.00% |
| வெங்கடாபுரம் | சேகர்.பொ | 639 | 322 | 9 | 1,352 | 88.46% |
| வேம்பி | குமாரி.க | 1,002 | 298 | 9 | 2,104 | 84.98% |
| வெள்ளம்பி | ஜெகதீசன்.ச | 493 | 137 | 6 | 1,046 | 83.56% |
| வாழைப்பந்தல் | முனுசாமி.கோ | 1,391 | 9 | 9 | 3,534 | 81.07% |
| வரகூர் | சுகன்யா.எஸ் | 1,070 | 360 | 9 | 4,144 | 76.30% |
| வனக்கம்பாடி | ராஜி.கே | 336 | 80 | 6 | 670 | 89.40% |
| வளையாத்தூர் | ராமநாதன்.சி | 1,015 | 196 | 9 | 3,400 | 81.44% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).