Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Ranipet district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2 |
| சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 13 |
| மற்றவை | 1 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 69,026; rejected: 3,181.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணமுர்த்தி.கோ | தி.மு.க | 1,776 | 770 | 5,946 | 78.98% | 5 |
| 2 | General (Women) | தீபிகா.இ | தி.மு.க | 2,353 | 1,206 | 5,831 | 81.53% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | மாலா.எம் | தி.மு.க | 1,960 | 119 | 4,972 | 84.39% | 3 |
| 4 | General (Women) | மகாபநீதர்.சி | தி.மு.க | 2,347 | 1,841 | 4,735 | 77.25% | 4 |
| 5 | General (Women) | சுபலட்சுமி.எச் | தி.மு.க | 2,738 | 1,680 | 5,800 | 74.88% | 3 |
| 6 | General (Women) | சுசிலா.வே | மற்றவை | 2,096 | 749 | 4,902 | 87.92% | 4 |
| 7 | General (Women) | பநீமதி நந்தகுமார்.என் | தி.மு.க | 2,369 | 984 | 5,165 | 82.59% | 3 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சுலோச்சனா சண்முகம்.எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 2,203 | 839 | 4,836 | 80.25% | 4 |
| 9 | General | சிவக்குமார்.ஜி | தி.மு.க | 2,289 | 997 | 5,754 | 72.14% | 3 |
| 10 | General | ஜெயகாந்தன்.கோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,838 | 1,355 | 5,325 | 84.26% | 2 |
| 11 | General | சரண்ராஜ்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 2,135 | 315 | 4,801 | 86.32% | 2 |
| 12 | General | கஜபதி.பி | தி.மு.க | 1,728 | 61 | 4,610 | 91.21% | 6 |
| 13 | Scheduled Caste (General) | காஞசனா.சே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,341 | 735 | 4,613 | 89.01% | 2 |
| 14 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ரோஜா.ம | தி.மு.க | 2,987 | 1,721 | 5,499 | 86.23% | 3 |
| 15 | Scheduled Caste (General) | புவனேஷ்வரி.ச | தி.மு.க | 2,137 | 269 | 4,858 | 87.44% | 3 |
| 16 | General | ரவிசந்திரன்.இகே | தி.மு.க | 1,601 | 515 | 4,260 | 90.35% | 4 |
| 17 | General (Women) | செந்தாமரை.ர | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,996 | 988 | 4,779 | 87.28% | 5 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 5,946 · turnout 78.98% | |||||||
| 1 | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணமுர்த்தி.கோ (won) | Male | கோவிந்தராஜ் | தி.மு.க | 1,776 | 39.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விஸ்வநாதன்.ரா | Male | ரகுநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,006 | 22.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வெங்கடேசன்.ஏபி | Male | பாலகிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 820 | 18.37% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | தர்மேந்திரன்.வ | Male | வஜ்ஜிரவேல் | மற்றவை | 779 | 17.45% | தோல்வி |
| 5 | பிரபாகரன்.ம | Male | மனோகரன் | மற்றவை | 83 | 1.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 5,831 · turnout 81.53% | |||||||
| 1 | தீபிகா.இ (won) | Female | இளவழகன் | தி.மு.க | 2,353 | 51.26% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | லதா.த | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,147 | 24.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சாந்தா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயகோபி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 900 | 19.61% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அமுதா.சி | Female | சிவராஜ் | மற்றவை | 190 | 4.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,972 · turnout 84.39% | |||||||
| 1 | மாலா.எம் (won) | Female | மகாலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,960 | 48.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வி.லோ | Female | லோகேஸ்வரன் | மற்றவை | 1,841 | 45.61% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அமுதா.சா | Female | சாம்பசிவம் கே | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 235 | 5.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 4,735 · turnout 77.25% | |||||||
| 1 | மகாபநீதர்.சி (won) | Female | சீதர் | தி.மு.க | 2,347 | 66.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரளா.வெ | Female | அன்பு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 506 | 14.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | நதியா.செ | Female | செந்தில்நாதன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 482 | 13.76% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | புவநேஸ்வரி.அ | Female | அருண் | மற்றவை | 169 | 4.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 5,800 · turnout 74.88% | |||||||
| 1 | சுபலட்சுமி.எச் (won) | Female | ஹரிக்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 2,738 | 65.94% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கலைவாணி.ட்டி | Female | தாமோதரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,058 | 25.48% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜேஷ்வரி.ச | Female | ச.சரவணன் | மற்றவை | 356 | 8.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 4,902 · turnout 87.92% | |||||||
| 1 | சுசிலா.வே (won) | Female | ஏ.என்.வேலு | மற்றவை | 2,096 | 51.39% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வெள்ளையம்மாள்.ர | Female | ரவிக்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 1,347 | 33.02% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரோஸ்.ஜெ | Female | எ.ஜெயபால் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 485 | 11.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ராஜகுமாரி.கு | Female | குமார் | மற்றவை | 151 | 3.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General (Women) · electors 5,165 · turnout 82.59% | |||||||
| 1 | பநீமதி நந்தகுமார்.என் (won) | Female | ஆ.வெநந்தகுமார் | தி.மு.க | 2,369 | 57.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பவ்யா.ச | Female | கோ.ரகுபதி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,385 | 33.62% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மஞ்சுளா.ஆர் | Female | ஜி.ரவி | மற்றவை | 366 | 8.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,836 · turnout 80.25% | |||||||
| 1 | சுலோச்சனா சண்முகம்.எஸ் (won) | Female | எஸ்.சண்முகம். | தி.மு.க | 2,203 | 59.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பிரேமா.வி | Female | வேலு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,364 | 36.65% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மங்களம்.ப்பி | Female | பழனி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 119 | 3.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | உமாராணி.ஆர் | Female | ஆர்.ரமேஷ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 36 | 0.97% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 5,754 · turnout 72.14% | |||||||
| 1 | சிவக்குமார்.ஜி (won) | Male | கணேசன் | தி.மு.க | 2,289 | 57.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தவக்குமார்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,292 | 32.36% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கணபதி.ஏஎம் | Male | மோகனம் | மற்றவை | 412 | 10.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 5,325 · turnout 84.26% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயகாந்தன்.கோ (won) | Male | கோபால் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,838 | 65.68% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுப்பிரமணி.எம் | Male | மொட்டை | தி.மு.க | 1,483 | 34.32% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 4,801 · turnout 86.32% | |||||||
| 1 | சரண்ராஜ்.ரா (won) | Male | ராமசந்திரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,135 | 53.98% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயமுருகன்.ஜி | Male | குருநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,820 | 46.02% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 4,610 · turnout 91.21% | |||||||
| 1 | கஜபதி.பி (won) | Male | பாண்டியன் | தி.மு.க | 1,728 | 43.81% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சத்தியானந்தம்.க | Male | கதிர்வேல் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,667 | 42.27% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜா.கே | Male | கமலக்கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 264 | 6.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | ரவி.வெ | Male | வெங்கடேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 183 | 4.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெயராமன்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | மற்றவை | 54 | 1.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | அருள்.எம் | Male | முனுசாமி | மற்றவை | 48 | 1.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,613 · turnout 89.01% | |||||||
| 1 | காஞசனா.சே (won) | Female | சேகர் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,341 | 59.31% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சசிகலா.வெ | Female | பி.வெங்கடேசன் | தி.மு.க | 1,606 | 40.69% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 14 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,499 · turnout 86.23% | |||||||
| 1 | ரோஜா.ம (won) | Female | ஏ.மனோகரன் | தி.மு.க | 2,987 | 65.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சித்ரா.த | Female | எம்.தங்கமணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,266 | 27.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பவித்ரா தேவி.கு | Female | அ.சந்திரசேகர் | மற்றவை | 306 | 6.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,858 · turnout 87.44% | |||||||
| 1 | புவனேஷ்வரி.ச (won) | Female | சத்தியநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 2,137 | 52.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவராஜ்.ஆர் | Male | எம் ராமதுரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,868 | 45.94% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அன்னபுரனி.த | Female | தமிழ்வாணன் | மற்றவை | 61 | 1.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 16 · General · electors 4,260 · turnout 90.35% | |||||||
| 1 | ரவிசந்திரன்.இகே (won) | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 1,601 | 43.48% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கருணாகரன்.பு | Male | புபதி எ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,086 | 29.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | நாகராஜன்.பு | Male | புபதி | மற்றவை | 691 | 18.77% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சீனிவாசன.வ | Male | வாசுதேவன | மற்றவை | 304 | 8.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 17 · General (Women) · electors 4,779 · turnout 87.28% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தாமரை.ர (won) | Female | ரஜீனி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,996 | 51.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமித்ரா.பி | Female | பிச்சாண்டி | தி.மு.க | 1,008 | 25.90% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அபிராமி.பா | Female | பாரி | மற்றவை | 412 | 10.59% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | இந்திராகாந்தி.ப | Female | பி பழனி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 375 | 9.64% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பிரியா.க | Female | கதிவரன் | மற்றவை | 101 | 2.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Village panchayats (39)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ஆயிலம் | பிரபாவதி.ஜெ | 1,268 | 18 | 9 | 3,062 | 83.83% |
| அரப்பாக்கம் | பேபி கன்ளியப்பன்.க | 1,456 | 673 | 9 | 3,912 | 77.79% |
| அரும்பாக்கம் | கங்கப்பா.பெ | 655 | 181 | 9 | 1,751 | 90.01% |
| அனத்தாங்கல் | வேலாயுதம்.ஜி | 478 | 153 | 6 | 953 | 85.62% |
| வளவனூர் | சேகர்.கோ | 467 | 16 | 6 | 1,018 | 91.55% |
| உப்புப்பேட்டை | சுப்பிரமணி.ஜெ | 560 | 147 | 6 | 1,331 | 80.09% |
| தாழனூர் | புஷ்பா.சே | 2,431 | 1,869 | 9 | 3,765 | 81.70% |
| செம்பேடு | வெங்கட்ராயலு.வி ஜெ | 422 | 264 | 6 | 850 | 89.88% |
| சாத்தூர் | சேட்டு.மா | 1,812 | 328 | 9 | 3,994 | 85.50% |
| சாம்பசிவபுரம் | சம்பத்.கோ | 1,314 | 1,068 | 9 | 2,103 | 81.22% |
| சக்கரமல்லூர் | விஸ்வநாதன்.க | 1,191 | 576 | 9 | 2,774 | 82.73% |
| புன்னப்பாடி | சத்தியவாணி. எச் | 282 | 34 | 6 | 580 | 93.10% |
| புதுப்பாடி | சேகரன்.த | 1,170 | 415 | 9 | 2,265 | 88.87% |
| புதேரி | தமிழ்செல்வி.லோ | 239 | 90 | 6 | 446 | 88.12% |
| பூட்டுத்தாக்கு | அருன்.மா | 962 | 81 | 9 | 3,963 | 82.92% |
| பாப்பேரி | சசிகலா.ப | 204 | 35 | 6 | 528 | 90.15% |
| நந்தியாலம் | தேவி.கே | 3,806 | 2,274 | 12 | 6,890 | 79.74% |
| முள்ளுவாடி | இந்திரா.ம | 1,001 | 661 | 6 | 1,542 | 89.43% |
| முப்பதுவெட்டி | சுமதி.சீ | 1,311 | 439 | 9 | 3,642 | 85.17% |
| மேலகுப்பம் | பாஸ்கரன்.கோ | 2,745 | 2,457 | 9 | 3,902 | 80.47% |
| மேச்சேரி | வெங்கடேசன்.அ | 786 | 231 | 9 | 2,016 | 86.66% |
| மாங்காடு | கண்ணகி.எஸ் | 1,313 | 47 | 9 | 2,931 | 90.11% |
| லாடவரம் | தங்கமணி.த | 381 | 1 | 6 | 1,329 | 88.71% |
| குக்குண்டி | மீரா.நே | 978 | 402 | 9 | 1,805 | 88.48% |
| கூராம்பாடி | திலகம்.கோ | 336 | 108 | 6 | 1,071 | 75.26% |
| கீழ்குப்பம் | அமுல்.பு | 337 | 98 | 6 | 725 | 89.10% |
| கீராம்பாடி | தேவராஜ்.கி | 673 | 439 | 6 | 1,120 | 86.88% |
| கத்தியவாடி | குருநாதன்.பெ | 1,234 | 174 | 9 | 2,771 | 89.53% |
| கரிவேடு | சார்வதி.கா | 300 | 96 | 6 | 573 | 90.58% |
| கரிக்கந்தாங்கல் | பாரதி.லோ | 504 | 235 | 6 | 1,221 | 85.34% |
| எசையனுர் | பானுமதி.ஜெ | 855 | 51 | 9 | 2,289 | 91.22% |
| தாஜ்புரா | லட்சுமி.சே | 2,289 | 206 | 9 | 6,977 | 72.77% |
| கிளாம்பாடி | சுதா.பா | 270 | 70 | 6 | 543 | 90.24% |
| அத்தித்தாங்கல் | அமுதா.பா | 414 | 137 | 6 | 795 | 90.44% |
| சர்வந்தாங்கல் | வசந்தி.ஆர் | 438 | 36 | 6 | 929 | 94.94% |
| அருங்குன்றம் | தயாளன்.அ | 599 | 39 | 6 | 1,406 | 84.35% |
| கீழ்மின்னல் | லட்சுமி.தே | 1,264 | 290 | 9 | 2,817 | 82.61% |
| வேப்பூர் | இராமலிங்கம். தி | 1,773 | 438 | 9 | 4,577 | 74.68% |
| கே.வேளுர் | வளர்மதி.ந (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,520 | 0.00% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).