Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Kallakurichi district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2 |
| தி.மு.க | 14 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 59,524; rejected: 2,526.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | தனலட்சுமி.சே | தி.மு.க | 4,097 | 2,258 | 7,617 | 84.25% | 4 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சண்முகம்.க | தி.மு.க | 2,034 | 812 | 4,504 | 78.77% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | தமிழரசி.சா | தி.மு.க | 2,183 | 1,557 | 4,469 | 71.72% | 4 |
| 4 | General | நெடுஞ்செழியன்.இரா (unopposed) | தி.மு.க | 0 | – | 5,936 | 0.00% | 1 |
| 5 | General | செந்தில்.மா | தி.மு.க | 1,930 | 423 | 6,191 | 81.84% | 9 |
| 6 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | கொளஞ்சி.மூ | தி.மு.க | 3,142 | 2,151 | 5,434 | 83.62% | 3 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (General) | தாமோதரன்.ந | தி.மு.க | 4,168 | 3,199 | 6,535 | 82.10% | 2 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | அமிர்தவள்ளி.சு | தி.மு.க | 2,658 | 2,060 | 4,499 | 84.55% | 3 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (General) | அய்யாசாமி.ஆ | தி.மு.க | 3,426 | 2,390 | 5,429 | 86.09% | 2 |
| 10 | General (Women) | வளர்மதி.கி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,794 | 133 | 4,419 | 84.00% | 3 |
| 11 | General (Women) | பச்சியம்மாள்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 3,036 | 2,697 | 4,747 | 79.73% | 4 |
| 12 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | பிச்சையம்மாள்.மா | தி.மு.க | 3,472 | 2,211 | 5,878 | 84.26% | 2 |
| 13 | General | செல்லம்மாள்.மா (unopposed) | தி.மு.க | 0 | – | 4,545 | 0.00% | 1 |
| 14 | General (Women) | பழனியம்மாள்.ரா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,013 | 349 | 4,835 | 80.99% | 3 |
| 15 | General | முத்துகுமாா்.வை | தி.மு.க | 3,621 | 2,601 | 6,029 | 80.26% | 2 |
| 16 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | தேவி.சி | தி.மு.க | 2,586 | 1,109 | 5,092 | 82.89% | 2 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 7,617 · turnout 84.25% | |||||||
| 1 | தனலட்சுமி.சே (won) | Female | சேவி | தி.மு.க | 4,097 | 67.29% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வரலட்சுமி.உ | Female | உதயகுமாா் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,839 | 30.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணி.சி | Male | சின்னகண்ணு | மற்றவை | 86 | 1.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கிருஷ்ணன்.அ | Male | அய்யாகண்ணு | பி.ஜே.பி | 67 | 1.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 4,504 · turnout 78.77% | |||||||
| 1 | சண்முகம்.க (won) | Male | கண்ணன் | தி.மு.க | 2,034 | 59.91% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அய்யப்பா.வெ | Male | வெங்கடாஜலம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,222 | 35.99% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சிவக்குமாா்.மா | Male | மாணிக்கம் | மற்றவை | 111 | 3.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜயகாந்த்.மு | Male | முருகவேல் | மற்றவை | 28 | 0.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 4,469 · turnout 71.72% | |||||||
| 1 | தமிழரசி.சா (won) | Female | சாமிநாதன் | தி.மு.க | 2,183 | 70.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்லம்மாள்.சா | Female | சாமிதுரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 626 | 20.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சகுந்தலா.க | Female | டி.கண்ணுசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 251 | 8.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சரோஜா.பி | Female | பிச்சமுத்து | மற்றவை | 44 | 1.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General · electors 5,936 · turnout 0.00% | |||||||
| 1 | நெடுஞ்செழியன்.இரா (won) | Male | இராசு | தி.மு.க | 0 | 0.00% | போட்டியின்றி தேர்வு |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 6,191 · turnout 81.84% | |||||||
| 1 | செந்தில்.மா (won) | Male | மாணிக்கம் | தி.மு.க | 1,930 | 40.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | முருகன்.க | Male | கண்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,507 | 31.30% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஜெயசந்திரன்.ந | Male | நடேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 826 | 17.16% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சண்முகம்.மா | Male | மாாிமுத்து | மற்றவை | 241 | 5.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஆறுமுகம்.ஆ | Male | ஆனந்தன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 201 | 4.18% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பொன்மலா்.க | Female | கருப்பன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 51 | 1.06% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | மணிகண்டன்.ச | Male | சன்னியாசி | பி.ஜே.பி | 26 | 0.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | வெங்கடேசன்.வ | Male | வடிவேல் | மற்றவை | 20 | 0.42% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | சக்திவேல்.க | Male | கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 12 | 0.25% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,434 · turnout 83.62% | |||||||
| 1 | கொளஞ்சி.மூ (won) | Female | மூங்கான் | தி.மு.க | 3,142 | 71.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கொளஞ்சியம்மாள்.க | Female | கண்ணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 991 | 22.54% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராணி.சீ | Female | சீனிவாசன் | மற்றவை | 263 | 5.98% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 6,535 · turnout 82.10% | |||||||
| 1 | தாமோதரன்.ந (won) | Male | நடேசன் | தி.மு.க | 4,168 | 81.14% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஹரிகிருஷ்ணன்.பெ | Male | பெரியசாமி | மற்றவை | 969 | 18.86% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 4,499 · turnout 84.55% | |||||||
| 1 | அமிர்தவள்ளி.சு (won) | Female | சுப்ரமணியன் | தி.மு.க | 2,658 | 71.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வள்ளியம்மை.நா | Female | நாராயணன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 598 | 16.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | இளஞ்சுடர்.ப | Female | பந்தலராஜன் | மற்றவை | 447 | 12.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 5,429 · turnout 86.09% | |||||||
| 1 | அய்யாசாமி.ஆ (won) | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | தி.மு.க | 3,426 | 76.78% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவலிங்கம்.ச | Male | சன்னாசி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,036 | 23.22% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 10 · General (Women) · electors 4,419 · turnout 84.00% | |||||||
| 1 | வளர்மதி.கி (won) | Female | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,794 | 49.96% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாக்கியம்.சா | Female | சாமிதுரை | தி.மு.க | 1,661 | 46.25% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வள்ளியம்மை.ஆ | Female | ஆறுமுகம் | மற்றவை | 136 | 3.79% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General (Women) · electors 4,747 · turnout 79.73% | |||||||
| 1 | பச்சியம்மாள்.ரா (won) | Female | ராமா் | தி.மு.க | 3,036 | 83.16% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | உண்ணாமலை.ஞா | Female | ஞானதுரை | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 339 | 9.29% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | லட்சுமி.பி | Female | பிச்சகாரன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 144 | 3.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | செல்வமணி.ச | Female | சக்திவேல் | மற்றவை | 132 | 3.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,878 · turnout 84.26% | |||||||
| 1 | பிச்சையம்மாள்.மா (won) | Female | மாாிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 3,472 | 73.36% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மலர்கொடி.கொ | Female | கொளஞ்சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,261 | 26.64% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 4,545 · turnout 0.00% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்லம்மாள்.மா (won) | Female | மாணிக்கம் | தி.மு.க | 0 | 0.00% | போட்டியின்றி தேர்வு |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 4,835 · turnout 80.99% | |||||||
| 1 | பழனியம்மாள்.ரா (won) | Female | ராக்கன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 2,013 | 53.75% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சரோஜா.மா | Female | மாாிமுத்து | தி.மு.க | 1,664 | 44.43% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வி.வ | Female | வடிவேல் | மற்றவை | 68 | 1.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 15 · General · electors 6,029 · turnout 80.26% | |||||||
| 1 | முத்துகுமாா்.வை (won) | Male | வைத்தியலிங்கம் | தி.மு.க | 3,621 | 78.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தண்டபானி.ஆ | Male | ஆறுமுகம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,020 | 21.98% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 16 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 5,092 · turnout 82.89% | |||||||
| 1 | தேவி.சி (won) | Female | பழனிவேல் | தி.மு.க | 2,586 | 63.65% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | தைலம்மா.அ | Female | அய்யப்பா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,477 | 36.35% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (40)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| எறஞ்சி | வேலாயுதம்.ந | 735 | 512 | 6 | 1,189 | 83.77% |
| வேங்கைவாடி | ஆதிமூலம்.அ | 750 | 231 | 6 | 1,493 | 86.74% |
| அசகளத்தூர் | கலியன்.ப | 1,254 | 80 | 9 | 3,161 | 78.96% |
| சின்னமாம்பட்டு | ராமலிங்கம்.சி | 826 | 566 | 6 | 1,659 | 85.23% |
| ஈய்யனூர் | அமுதா.சி | 652 | 79 | 6 | 1,674 | 84.83% |
| குருபீடபுரம் | மணிவண்ணன்.க | 600 | 104 | 6 | 1,411 | 80.65% |
| கணங்கூர் | சசிகலா.த | 918 | 200 | 9 | 1,886 | 88.97% |
| கண்டாச்சிமங்கலம் | ஆனந்தி.ப | 768 | 63 | 6 | 1,767 | 85.91% |
| காச்சக்குடி | மீனா.த | 364 | 8 | 6 | 859 | 86.26% |
| கொங்கராயபாளையம் | ராஜா.க அ | 1,137 | 367 | 9 | 2,803 | 79.95% |
| கூந்தலூர் | செல்வி.ர | 401 | 250 | 6 | 654 | 86.54% |
| கூத்தகுடி | சுகன்யா.நா | 1,273 | 7 | 9 | 3,358 | 78.11% |
| கொட்டையூர் | ரேணுகா.வே | 547 | 31 | 6 | 1,446 | 80.71% |
| குடியநல்லூர் | பாஞ்சாலை.ஜெ | 637 | 75 | 9 | 2,457 | 64.59% |
| மடம் | சுரேஷ்.ஆ | 312 | 19 | 6 | 1,246 | 87.16% |
| மேல்விழி | செல்வமணி.அ | 438 | 237 | 6 | 1,030 | 76.99% |
| முடியனூர் | இளங்கோவன்.சு | 1,807 | 287 | 9 | 4,188 | 82.52% |
| நாகலூர் | உஷா.மு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 2,056 | 0.00% |
| நின்னையூர் | அண்ணாதுரை.சா | 733 | 345 | 6 | 1,616 | 86.63% |
| ஓகையூர்.எஸ் | ராமசாமி.பூ | 1,355 | 654 | 9 | 3,217 | 87.41% |
| பல்லகச்சேரி | சின்னதுரை.கா | 2,181 | 1,411 | 9 | 3,955 | 83.06% |
| பானையங்கால் | மதியழகன்.மா | 917 | 642 | 6 | 1,780 | 85.73% |
| பீளமேடு | முத்துலட்சுமி.ஆ | 1,362 | 196 | 9 | 3,662 | 85.28% |
| பொரசக்குறிச்சி | லட்சுமி.வீ | 1,243 | 315 | 9 | 2,566 | 87.33% |
| பிரிதிவிமங்கலம் | அமுதா.க | 1,732 | 883 | 9 | 4,469 | 71.58% |
| புது-உச்சிமேடு | ரமேஷ்.கோ | 1,201 | 340 | 9 | 2,671 | 82.70% |
| சாத்தனூர் | கண்ணன்.ப (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,328 | 0.00% |
| சிறுநாகலூர் | ராஜேஸ்வரி.ம | 634 | 85 | 6 | 1,437 | 86.08% |
| சித்தலூர் | கணபதி.க | 1,013 | 214 | 9 | 2,349 | 82.33% |
| சித்தாத்தூர் | ஆறுமுகம்.வி | 293 | 86 | 6 | 979 | 79.98% |
| திம்மலை | தேவி.ரா | 1,017 | 97 | 9 | 2,497 | 82.70% |
| தியாகை | அண்ணாமலை.க | 671 | 5 | 9 | 2,585 | 79.15% |
| உடையனாச்சி | வளர்மதி.கே | 689 | 160 | 6 | 1,944 | 79.22% |
| வடபூண்டி | கொடியரசி.பா | 274 | 15 | 6 | 614 | 89.25% |
| வடதொரசலூர் | உமாராணி.பா | 1,729 | 85 | 9 | 4,504 | 78.77% |
| வாழவந்தான்குப்பம் | ஜோதி.து | 354 | 149 | 6 | 796 | 94.22% |
| வரஞ்சரம் | சுஜாதா.சு (unopposed) | 0 | – | 6 | 1,412 | 0.00% |
| வேளாக்குறிச்சி | ராணி.எ | 832 | 68 | 9 | 1,900 | 88.42% |
| விளக்கூர் | வெங்கடேசன்.மா | 599 | 273 | 6 | 2,062 | 77.74% |
| விருகாவூர் | சந்திரலேகா.அ | 1,455 | 24 | 9 | 3,543 | 83.12% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).