Panchayat union · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Kallakurichi district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| தி.மு.க | 7 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 35,782; rejected: 1,719.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Tribe (General) | செல்வராஜ்.பூ | தி.மு.க | 2,880 | 1,051 | 5,575 | 87.73% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | மலர்.ரா | தி.மு.க | 3,743 | 1,752 | 7,176 | 89.91% | 3 |
| 3 | General (Women) | பாச்சாபீ.ஜா | தி.மு.க | 3,327 | 2,034 | 6,787 | 82.66% | 6 |
| 4 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | மின்னல்கொடி.ச | தி.மு.க | 3,230 | 1,800 | 6,085 | 86.51% | 4 |
| 5 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | பார்வதி.அ | தி.மு.க | 2,858 | 1,668 | 5,034 | 85.52% | 2 |
| 6 | General | சந்திரன்.சி | தி.மு.க | 4,005 | 2,564 | 6,698 | 86.98% | 3 |
| 7 | Scheduled Tribe (General) | செல்லதுரை.சி | தி.மு.க | 3,665 | 2,469 | 6,332 | 81.38% | 2 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Tribe (General) · electors 5,575 · turnout 87.73% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்வராஜ்.பூ (won) | Male | பூச்சி | தி.மு.க | 2,880 | 60.47% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சக்திவேல்.தீ | Male | தீர்த்தன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,829 | 38.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ராஜ்குமார்.கு | Male | குப்பன் | பி.ஜே.பி | 54 | 1.13% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 7,176 · turnout 89.91% | |||||||
| 1 | மலர்.ரா (won) | Female | ராஜ்குமார் | தி.மு.க | 3,743 | 60.37% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சிவகாமி.மு | Female | முத்து | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,991 | 32.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரூபினி.செள | Female | செளந்தரராஜன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 466 | 7.52% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 6,787 · turnout 82.66% | |||||||
| 1 | பாச்சாபீ.ஜா (won) | Female | ஜாகிர் உசேன் | தி.மு.க | 3,327 | 62.05% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சாந்தி.ர | Female | ரவி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,293 | 24.11% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அமுதா.ப | Female | பழனிவேல் | தே.மு.தி.க | 258 | 4.81% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | அன்பரசி.க | Female | கண்ணன் | மற்றவை | 218 | 4.07% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சிவரஞ்சனி.நா | Female | நாராயணன் | மற்றவை | 204 | 3.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | பழனியம்மா.வே | Female | வேலாயுதம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 62 | 1.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 6,085 · turnout 86.51% | |||||||
| 1 | மின்னல்கொடி.ச (won) | Female | மா.சக்திவேல் | தி.மு.க | 3,230 | 64.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பழனியம்மாள்.க | Female | கனகராஜ் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,430 | 28.66% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பூஞ்சோலை.ரா | Female | ராஜீவ்காந்தி | மற்றவை | 250 | 5.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | விஜியா.த | Female | தங்கராஜ் | மற்றவை | 80 | 1.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 5,034 · turnout 85.52% | |||||||
| 1 | பார்வதி.அ (won) | Female | அண்ணாமலை | தி.மு.க | 2,858 | 70.60% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெயமணி.ச | Female | சடையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,190 | 29.40% | தோல்வி |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 6,698 · turnout 86.98% | |||||||
| 1 | சந்திரன்.சி (won) | Male | சின்னையன் | தி.மு.க | 4,005 | 72.06% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமர்.மொ | Male | மொட்டையன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,441 | 25.93% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ஏழுமலை.ரா | Male | ராமசாமி | மற்றவை | 112 | 2.02% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Tribe (General) · electors 6,332 · turnout 81.38% | |||||||
| 1 | செல்லதுரை.சி (won) | Male | சின்னையன் | தி.மு.க | 3,665 | 75.40% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கனகராஜ்.தொ | Male | தொப்பளான் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 1,196 | 24.60% | தோல்வி |
Village panchayats (15)
Click a column heading to sort.
| Village panchayat (as printed) | President (as printed) | Votes | Margin | Ward members | Electors | Turnout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| இன்னாடு | விஜியா.கோ | 670 | 19 | 6 | 1,684 | 85.93% |
| ஆரம்பூண்டி | ஆண்டி.கு | 1,600 | 947 | 9 | 2,870 | 82.54% |
| வெள்ளிமலை | ரத்தினம்.தீ | 2,209 | 323 | 9 | 5,034 | 85.50% |
| தொரடிபட்டு | செல்வராஜி.அ (unopposed) | 0 | – | 9 | 3,462 | 0.00% |
| சேராப்பட்டு | குப்புசாமி.தொ | 1,295 | 156 | 9 | 2,886 | 86.49% |
| பொட்டியம் | அர்ச்சனா.ல | 1,297 | 626 | 9 | 2,382 | 85.01% |
| பாச்சேரி | துரைசாமி.ல | 947 | 134 | 9 | 2,016 | 89.38% |
| மேல்பாச்சேரி | அண்ணாமலை.ல | 1,085 | 451 | 9 | 2,106 | 85.66% |
| குண்டியாநத்தம் | சின்னப்பொன்னு.சீ | 1,342 | 773 | 9 | 2,210 | 90.32% |
| கிளாக்காடு | செல்வம்.வெ | 1,428 | 850 | 9 | 2,379 | 92.56% |
| கரியாலூர் | கவிதா.பா | 1,020 | 139 | 9 | 2,402 | 83.72% |
| வஞ்சிக்குழி | சின்னக்கண்ணு.மூ | 1,147 | 12 | 9 | 2,689 | 88.99% |
| வெங்கோடு | கல்யாணி கிருஷ்ணன்.கி | 1,934 | 1,531 | 9 | 2,781 | 88.10% |
| மணியார்பாளையம் | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.கோ | 1,315 | 922 | 9 | 1,999 | 89.94% |
| புதுப்பாலப்பட்டு | சாரதா.சி | 3,970 | 2,534 | 12 | 6,787 | 82.64% |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) for the union and all its village panchayats (the column election_id names the body). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).