District panchayat · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Vellore district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 13 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 544,390; rejected: 24,957.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General | குசலகுமாரி.கே எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 16,266 | 6,454 | 50,052 | 76.82% | 7 |
| 2 | General (Women) | கலைவாணி.பி | தி.மு.க | 25,679 | 21,302 | 42,509 | 80.54% | 5 |
| 3 | General (Women) | சுலோச்சனா.கே | தி.மு.க | 29,053 | 15,493 | 56,821 | 80.20% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | கவிதா.சு | தி.மு.க | 32,604 | 18,444 | 62,413 | 81.63% | 5 |
| 5 | General | அசோக்குமார்.மு | தி.மு.க | 30,164 | 27,293 | 51,422 | 76.90% | 7 |
| 6 | General | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி.து | தி.மு.க | 20,038 | 8,218 | 49,858 | 72.18% | 5 |
| 7 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | உத்திரகுமாரி.செ | தி.மு.க | 20,984 | 5,697 | 52,578 | 75.85% | 4 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.ஜெ | இ.தே.கா | 19,776 | 5,891 | 51,962 | 77.09% | 5 |
| 9 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | ஆனந்தி.மு | தி.மு.க | 19,106 | 7,863 | 46,038 | 77.34% | 5 |
| 10 | General | பாபு.மு | தி.மு.க | 23,999 | 15,548 | 43,714 | 81.21% | 4 |
| 11 | Scheduled Caste (General) | கிருஷ்ணமேனன்.பெ | தி.மு.க | 29,767 | 15,601 | 58,247 | 80.52% | 3 |
| 12 | General (Women) | ராகப்பிரியா.ர | தி.மு.க | 17,957 | 8,748 | 48,562 | 80.79% | 5 |
| 13 | General | பாபு.த | தி.மு.க | 28,857 | 18,729 | 56,558 | 82.04% | 5 |
| 14 | General (Women) | தேவி.சி | தி.மு.க | 19,941 | 9,932 | 50,089 | 81.92% | 6 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · General · electors 50,052 · turnout 76.82% | |||||||
| 1 | குசலகுமாரி.கே எஸ் (won) | Female | சேகர் | தி.மு.க | 16,266 | 48.86% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ரமேஷ்குமார்.எஸ் எஸ் | Male | சேட்டு எம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9,812 | 29.47% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குமார்.என் | Male | பி நாராயணசாமி | All India N.R. Congress | 4,584 | 13.77% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மகேந்திரன்.கா | Male | காசி | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,086 | 3.26% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜெயபிரியா.எஸ் | Female | சரவணன் பி | Jananayaha Munnetra Kazhagam | 724 | 2.17% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சண்முகம்.ஜி | Male | கோவிந்தன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 618 | 1.86% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | செல்வராஜ்.சி | Male | தா சின்னசாமி | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 201 | 0.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · General (Women) · electors 42,509 · turnout 80.54% | |||||||
| 1 | கலைவாணி.பி (won) | Female | பி.பாபு | தி.மு.க | 25,679 | 78.51% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுகுணா.சி | Female | எஸ்.சின்னதுரை | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 4,377 | 13.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | மஞ்சுளா.எம் | Female | டி.ஆறுமுகம் | All India N.R. Congress | 1,868 | 5.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | மகாலட்சுமி.எஸ் | Female | த.மேகநாதன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 621 | 1.90% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | ஜோதி.எம் | Female | ஜி.முருகன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 162 | 0.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 56,821 · turnout 80.20% | |||||||
| 1 | சுலோச்சனா.கே (won) | Female | வி.கிருபாகரன் | தி.மு.க | 29,053 | 65.76% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோமதி.பி | Female | மு.பிரகாசம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,560 | 30.69% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | திலகவதி.மோ | Female | யோ.மோசஸ் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,105 | 2.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லதா.ர | Female | ரவிகுமார் | தே.மு.தி.க | 462 | 1.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 62,413 · turnout 81.63% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா.சு (won) | Female | சுதாசேகர் து | தி.மு.க | 32,604 | 65.67% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுமதி.வெ | Female | வெங்கடேசன் .கோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,160 | 28.52% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சரிதா. மு | Female | முருகன் கு | All India N.R. Congress | 1,671 | 3.37% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோட்டிஸ்வரி.கி | Female | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி .ந | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 805 | 1.62% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | நதியா.ப | Female | பட்டாபிராமன் மணி | தே.மு.தி.க | 411 | 0.83% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General · electors 51,422 · turnout 76.90% | |||||||
| 1 | அசோக்குமார்.மு (won) | Male | முனிரத்தினம் | தி.மு.க | 30,164 | 78.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுரேஷ்குமார்.கே ஜி | Male | குணசேகர் | பி.ஜே.பி | 2,871 | 7.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | அசோக்குமார்.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி | All India N.R. Congress | 2,834 | 7.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கபிலன்.ரா | Male | ராமன் கா | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 972 | 2.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | தளபதி.சு | Male | சுப்பிரமணி மு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 651 | 1.69% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | தரணி.எ | Male | எத்திராஜ் | Desiya Sirupanmayinar Makkal Iyakkam | 580 | 1.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | சிவகுமார்.சீ | Male | சீத்தாராமன் .பெ | தே.மு.தி.க | 339 | 0.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General · electors 49,858 · turnout 72.18% | |||||||
| 1 | கிருஷ்ணமூர்த்தி.து (won) | Male | துரைசாமி அ | தி.மு.க | 20,038 | 57.50% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாபு.மொ | Male | மொகிலைய்யா நாயுடு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 11,820 | 33.92% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செந்தில் குமார்.ஜி கே | Male | ஜி.கந்தசாமி | All India N.R. Congress | 1,651 | 4.74% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கலையேந்திரி.ரா | Female | ராஜீவ்காந்தி | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 882 | 2.53% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | பிரகாஷ்.து | Male | துருவாசலு | தே.மு.தி.க | 456 | 1.31% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 52,578 · turnout 75.85% | |||||||
| 1 | உத்திரகுமாரி.செ (won) | Female | செல்வம்.சி | தி.மு.க | 20,984 | 54.66% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மீனா.வெ | Female | செ.கு.வெங்கடேசன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,287 | 39.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | ரேவதி.ஜெ | Female | மு.ஜெயகுமார் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,465 | 3.82% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சம்பங்கி.மு | Female | முருகன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 653 | 1.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 51,962 · turnout 77.09% | |||||||
| 1 | கிருஷ்ணவேணி.ஜெ (won) | Female | ஜெலந்திரன்.எஸ் | இ.தே.கா | 19,776 | 51.52% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ஜெகதீசன்.க | Male | கந்தன்.வ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,885 | 36.17% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சுரேஷ்.ச | Male | சம்பத் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 2,641 | 6.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சக்கரவர்த்தி.க | Male | கந்தன்.லேட். | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,412 | 3.68% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | செல்வம்.எம் | Male | ரா.மாயன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 672 | 1.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 46,038 · turnout 77.34% | |||||||
| 1 | ஆனந்தி.மு (won) | Female | முருகானந்தம் | தி.மு.க | 19,106 | 59.83% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | காயத்திரி.கே | Female | அகிலன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 11,243 | 35.20% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பிரியா.ர | Female | ரகுநாத் தி | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 879 | 2.75% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பாண்டியம்மாள்.அ | Female | அறிவழகன் | Citizen Party | 388 | 1.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | வள்ளி.அ | Female | அழகிரி | தே.மு.தி.க | 320 | 1.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 43,714 · turnout 81.21% | |||||||
| 1 | பாபு.மு (won) | Male | முருகேசன். கோ | தி.மு.க | 23,999 | 70.15% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அரிமூர்த்தி.கி | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் சி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 8,451 | 24.70% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சத்தியமூர்த்தி.கு | Male | குணசேகரன் தா | All India N.R. Congress | 1,266 | 3.70% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | திவ்யா.ர | Female | புருஷோத்தமன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 494 | 1.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 58,247 · turnout 80.52% | |||||||
| 1 | கிருஷ்ணமேனன்.பெ (won) | Male | பெருமாள் | தி.மு.க | 29,767 | 65.58% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சம்பத்குமாரி.சீ | Female | சீனிவாசன் மூ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,166 | 31.21% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பார்த்தீபன்.த | Male | தயாளன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,457 | 3.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General (Women) · electors 48,562 · turnout 80.79% | |||||||
| 1 | ராகப்பிரியா.ர (won) | Female | சீனிவாசன் | தி.மு.க | 17,957 | 47.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுகன்யா.ஜெ | Female | ஜெயராமன் ச மு | All India N.R. Congress | 9,209 | 24.53% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயகலா.சொ | Female | சொக்கலிங்கம் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 9,061 | 24.14% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | அனிதா.ச | Female | சந்தோஷ் குமார் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 882 | 2.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | உஷா.வெ | Female | வெங்கடேசன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 430 | 1.15% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · General · electors 56,558 · turnout 82.04% | |||||||
| 1 | பாபு.த (won) | Male | தனபால் .எம் | தி.மு.க | 28,857 | 62.19% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கோபாலகிருஷ்ணன்.ஜா | Male | ஜானகிராமன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,128 | 21.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | புருஷோத்தமன்.வி | Male | வினநயகம் | All India N.R. Congress | 5,383 | 11.60% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தேவன்.மா | Male | மாணிக்கம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,504 | 3.24% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | அக்பா்.ர | Male | சையத் ரசூல் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 531 | 1.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 14 · General (Women) · electors 50,089 · turnout 81.92% | |||||||
| 1 | தேவி.சி (won) | Female | வ.அ.சிவா | தி.மு.க | 19,941 | 51.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | சுந்தரம்மாள்.கு | Female | எல்.குருநாதன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,009 | 25.63% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | யுவராணி.த | Female | ஆா்.தவமணி | All India N.R. Congress | 7,388 | 18.92% | தோல்வி |
| 4 | சத்தியவாணி.நீ | Female | டி.நீதிதேவன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 860 | 2.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | கௌசல்யா.வ | Female | வருண் எழிலன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 538 | 1.38% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மகேஸ்வரி.த | Female | சு.செந்தில்குமார் | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 314 | 0.80% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) (the column election_id names the body: TNRLB-2021-DP-VLR). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).