District panchayat · 2021 · General election · Rural local bodies · Tirupathur district, 2021 · results as published by the Tamil Nadu State Election Commission
Wards won by each party
| Party (as printed) | Wards won |
|---|---|
| இ.தே.கா | 1 |
| தி.மு.க | 12 |
Every ward
Click a column heading to sort. Valid votes: 511,105; rejected: 19,903.
| Ward | Reservation | Winner (as printed) | Party | Winner’s votes | Margin | Electors | Turnout | Candidates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சரிதா.சி | தி.மு.க | 23,740 | 6,252 | 55,457 | 79.03% | 3 |
| 2 | Scheduled Caste (Women) | சசிகலா.கி | இ.தே.கா | 17,125 | 13 | 53,449 | 73.57% | 4 |
| 3 | General (Women) | பிரியதர்ஷினி ஞானவேலன்.என் | தி.மு.க | 32,844 | 26,386 | 55,765 | 80.42% | 4 |
| 4 | General (Women) | சத்தியவாணி.ச | தி.மு.க | 20,994 | 5,936 | 52,051 | 81.05% | 6 |
| 5 | General (Women) | ஜெயா.சு | தி.மு.க | 19,805 | 4,291 | 50,754 | 79.76% | 6 |
| 6 | General (Women) | சிந்துஜா.ஜெ | தி.மு.க | 26,730 | 16,194 | 55,325 | 83.11% | 6 |
| 7 | General | முனிவேல்.பி எம் | தி.மு.க | 23,608 | 8,884 | 53,443 | 80.16% | 5 |
| 8 | Scheduled Caste (General) | சுபாஷ்சந்திரபோஸ்.ஆா் | தி.மு.க | 19,322 | 4,262 | 49,562 | 77.92% | 4 |
| 9 | General | கவிதா தண்டபாணி.த | தி.மு.க | 21,715 | 10,635 | 48,537 | 78.61% | 9 |
| 10 | General | சூரியகுமார். இரா | தி.மு.க | 17,994 | 4,278 | 46,391 | 80.62% | 6 |
| 11 | General | சுப்பிரமணி.சி கே | தி.மு.க | 17,123 | 4,808 | 47,776 | 81.44% | 9 |
| 12 | General | குணசேகரன்.கே ஏ | தி.மு.க | 19,344 | 5,529 | 50,241 | 80.01% | 8 |
| 13 | Scheduled Tribe (Women) | சத்தியவாணி.கே | தி.மு.க | 20,971 | 7,510 | 48,090 | 79.51% | 4 |
Every candidate
| Rank | Candidate | Gender | Father / spouse | Party | Votes | Share | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward 1 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 55,457 · turnout 79.03% | |||||||
| 1 | சரிதா.சி (won) | Female | அ.க.முத்துகுமரன் | தி.மு.க | 23,740 | 56.43% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | பாரதி.ரா | Female | ஜெ. ராஜா | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 17,488 | 41.57% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | குயிலி.ஜெ | Female | அ. முரளி | தே.மு.தி.க | 841 | 2.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 2 · Scheduled Caste (Women) · electors 53,449 · turnout 73.57% | |||||||
| 1 | சசிகலா.கி (won) | Female | சா. சாந்தகுமார் | இ.தே.கா | 17,125 | 45.53% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.ச | Female | எஸ். சக்திவேல் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 17,112 | 45.49% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | அனிதா.ஜி | Female | கோவிந்தராஜ் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 2,450 | 6.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சிவகுமாரி.எஸ் | Female | எம். சாந்தகுமார் | தே.மு.தி.க | 928 | 2.47% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 3 · General (Women) · electors 55,765 · turnout 80.42% | |||||||
| 1 | பிரியதர்ஷினி ஞானவேலன்.என் (won) | Female | ஞானவேலன் வி எஸ் | தி.மு.க | 32,844 | 75.84% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வளர்மதி.அ | Female | அசோகன் வி எஸ்எம் | பி.ஜே.பி | 6,458 | 14.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 3 | சுகன்யா.எஸ் | Female | தேவன் டி | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 2,666 | 6.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தனலட்சுமி.கு | Female | குமார் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,338 | 3.09% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 4 · General (Women) · electors 52,051 · turnout 81.05% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்தியவாணி.ச (won) | Female | சாமுடி | தி.மு.க | 20,994 | 51.33% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கதிாியம்மாள்.சொ | Female | சொரகண்டி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,058 | 36.82% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | தனலட்சுமி.தே | Female | தேவேந்திரன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,639 | 4.01% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | தனலட்சுமி.பா | Female | பாபு | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,621 | 3.96% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | விஜயா.ரா | Female | ராஜா | All India N.R. Congress | 997 | 2.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சுமதிபிாியா பாலசுப்பிரமணி.பா | Female | பாலசுப்பிரமணி | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 590 | 1.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 5 · General (Women) · electors 50,754 · turnout 79.76% | |||||||
| 1 | ஜெயா.சு (won) | Female | சுந்தரேசன் | தி.மு.க | 19,805 | 50.30% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கவிதா.வே | Female | வேலு | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,514 | 39.40% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | பாரதி.பா | Female | பாஸ்கரன் | All India N.R. Congress | 1,835 | 4.66% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | சோபனா.த | Female | தங்கராஜி | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,405 | 3.57% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | லோகேஸ்வாி.சே | Female | மகேஷ் | Jananayaha Munnetra Kazhagam | 412 | 1.05% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஸ்ரீதேவி.கே | Female | கேசவன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 404 | 1.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 6 · General (Women) · electors 55,325 · turnout 83.11% | |||||||
| 1 | சிந்துஜா.ஜெ (won) | Female | ச. ஜெகன் | தி.மு.க | 26,730 | 60.07% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | ராமி.பெ | Female | விஜயரங்கன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 10,536 | 23.68% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | செல்வமணி.டி | Female | என்.திருமூர்த்தி | All India N.R. Congress | 4,125 | 9.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கவிதா.ஆர் | Female | ரவேந்திரன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,823 | 4.10% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | புவனேஸ்வரி.ஜி | Female | கோபிநாதன்.எச் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 862 | 1.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மேரி.எஸ் | Female | சகாதேவன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 420 | 0.94% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 7 · General · electors 53,443 · turnout 80.16% | |||||||
| 1 | முனிவேல்.பி எம் (won) | Male | முத்துசாமி | தி.மு.க | 23,608 | 57.44% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | அண்ணாசாமி.சி | Male | சின்னக்கண்ணு கவுண்டர் தோ | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 14,724 | 35.83% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வைரமுத்து.எ | Male | எத்திராஜ் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,188 | 2.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | வேல்முருகன்.மு | Male | முனிவேல் எம் | All India N.R. Congress | 998 | 2.43% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | திருநாவுக்கரசு.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | தே.மு.தி.க | 580 | 1.41% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 8 · Scheduled Caste (General) · electors 49,562 · turnout 77.92% | |||||||
| 1 | சுபாஷ்சந்திரபோஸ்.ஆா் (won) | Male | ராஜகோபால் | தி.மு.க | 19,322 | 52.09% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | செல்வம்.சி | Male | சின்னசாமி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 15,060 | 40.60% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | புருஷோத்.எம் | Male | எம்ஜிஆா் ஜடயன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,928 | 5.20% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | பலராமன்.எம் | Male | முனிசாமி | தே.மு.தி.க | 787 | 2.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 9 · General · electors 48,537 · turnout 78.61% | |||||||
| 1 | கவிதா தண்டபாணி.த (won) | Female | சி.தண்டபாணி | தி.மு.க | 21,715 | 59.02% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | புருஷோத்தமன்.கேஎம் | Male | கே.கே.மணி | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 11,080 | 30.12% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | மணி.சீ | Male | சீனு | All India N.R. Congress | 1,650 | 4.48% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | முருகன்.எஸ் | Male | சீனு | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 854 | 2.32% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சிவா.ஆ | Male | ஆஞ்சிநேயன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 681 | 1.85% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | மணி.ரா | Male | ராமகிருஷ்ணண் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 329 | 0.89% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | அண்ணாமலை.எம் | Male | மாணிக்கம் | தே.மு.தி.க | 200 | 0.54% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | சுகுமார்.எஸ் | Male | சு.சண்முகம் | Jananayaha Munnetra Kazhagam | 183 | 0.50% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | சங்கர்.க | Male | கிருஷ்ணன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 100 | 0.27% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 10 · General · electors 46,391 · turnout 80.62% | |||||||
| 1 | சூரியகுமார். இரா (won) | Male | இராஜா | தி.மு.க | 17,994 | 49.56% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | விக்னேஷ்வரன். க | Male | கஜேந்திரன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,716 | 37.77% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | கோவிந்தராஜ்.செ | Male | செல்வராஜ் | All India N.R. Congress | 2,306 | 6.35% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | கோவிந்தராஜ்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,527 | 4.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுரேஷ்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தன் | தே.மு.தி.க | 583 | 1.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | சத்தியமூர்த்தி.ச | Male | சக்கரபாணி | The Future India Party | 185 | 0.51% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 11 · General · electors 47,776 · turnout 81.44% | |||||||
| 1 | சுப்பிரமணி.சி கே (won) | Male | கிருஷ்ணசாமி | தி.மு.க | 17,123 | 45.97% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | மணி.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 12,315 | 33.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | விஜயகுமார்.கு | Male | குணசேகரன் | All India N.R. Congress | 3,130 | 8.40% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | லட்சுமணன்.ரா | Male | ராஜேந்திரன் | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,501 | 4.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சங்கர்.சி | Male | சிவலிங்கம் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,170 | 3.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | கார்த்திக்.பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | தே.மு.தி.க | 1,009 | 2.71% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | நந்தகோபால்.நா | Male | நாகராஜன் கே பி | Tamilnadu Makkal Nalvazhvu Periyakkam | 423 | 1.14% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | நடராஜன்.சி | Male | சின்னபையன் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 416 | 1.12% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 9 | கிருஷ்ணன்.சி பெ | Male | பெருமாள் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 165 | 0.44% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 12 · General · electors 50,241 · turnout 80.01% | |||||||
| 1 | குணசேகரன்.கே ஏ (won) | Male | அப்பாவு | தி.மு.க | 19,344 | 50.28% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | கேசவன்.க | Male | கரிசித்தன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,815 | 35.91% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | சதீஷ்குமார்.செ | Male | செல்வம் | All India N.R. Congress | 2,159 | 5.61% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | திருநாவுக்கரசு.வே | Male | வேலு | Mahatma Gandhi National Labour Party | 1,164 | 3.03% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 5 | சுகு.அ | Male | அய்யாகண்ணு | தே.மு.தி.க | 724 | 1.88% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 6 | ஜகநாதன்.கோ | Male | கோவிந்தராஜ் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 471 | 1.22% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 7 | குமரேசன்.மூ | Male | மூர்த்தி | Jananayaha Munnetra Kazhagam | 446 | 1.16% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 8 | நீலவேணி.பா | Female | பாண்டுரங்கன் | பி.எஸ்.பி | 349 | 0.91% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| Ward 13 · Scheduled Tribe (Women) · electors 48,090 · turnout 79.51% | |||||||
| 1 | சத்தியவாணி.கே (won) | Female | கமலநாதன் கே | தி.மு.க | 20,971 | 57.73% | வெற்றி |
| 2 | வசந்தா.ஜி | Female | கோவிந்தன் | அ.இ.அ.தி.மு.க | 13,461 | 37.06% | தோல்வி |
| 3 | வைகைநதி.ஜி | Female | அருள்குமாா் | சுயேட்சை வேட்பாளர் | 1,165 | 3.21% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
| 4 | நாச்சி.வி | Female | வில்வநாதன் | Jananayaha Munnetra Kazhagam | 726 | 2.00% | வைப்புத் தொகை இழப்பு (lost deposit) |
Download: wards (CSV) · candidates (CSV) (the column election_id names the body: TNRLB-2021-DP-TPT). Margin is the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s, calculated from the printed votes; it is empty for a ward with one candidate.
Source. Tamil Nadu State Election Commission, rural local body election results 2021 (including by-elections). Shown as printed by TNSEC (information entered by Returning Officers; Forms 20, 22, 23/24 and the result in Form 25/26 are final).